Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Stalin's Correspondence with Churchill and Atlee 1941-1945 NY: Capricorn Books, 1965. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faded spine and rubbed cover edges. "correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR and the Presidents of the U.S.A. And Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945" from the "Commission for the Publication of Diplomatic Documents under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR" "full text of all documents available in the Soviet Union ...during the period in question." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 2) |
Se Llamaba SN Caracas, Venezuela: Universidad Central de Venezuela, 1981. (15th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light soil to exterior, square. Outside of top of hinge has been reinforced with clear tape. 228 pg. Text in Spanish. "el bravo luchador de la resistencia acaba de publicar su testimonio sobre el rudo largo y doloroso combate del pueblo democratico fe Venezuela contra la dictadura de Parez Jimenez." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 3) |
The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain Told in Pictures; The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures (2 books) Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson & Co, No year. Paperback. VERY GOOD+GOOD. Two picture books for grown ups (or older children) with wonderful sketches and short texts of events, places, people and things. Book 1- (Very Good+)"Over 460 illustrations depicting the History of Britain in Saxon and Norman Times" Tight, yellowed pages, spine and cover edges, clean, square. Book 2 - (Good-)"Over 550 illustrations depicting the History of Britain in its earliest days" Cover is present but has disintegrated along spine hinge and come loose from staples, text block is tight, yellowed pages, spine and cover edges, clean, square. Some dog-eared pages, missing corner on back cover and last page (does not interfere with text). Both - 8.5"x6", 64 page, staple bound. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 4) |
Napoleon NY: Arnold, 2001 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner wear. An Historian tackles the question of "How can the various characterizations of Napoleon, some strikingly incompatible, be reconciled?" ISBN: 0340719168. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$25.95
|
| 5) |
Introduction to the Metaphysics of St. Thomas Aquinas Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery/Gateway (#6128), 1969. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing of covers, interior bright, clean, slight curl. Occasional highlighting. "new translation, with the goal of providing a direct and intimate appreciations of his (Thomas Aquinas') metaphysical thought." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 6) |
The Holocaust Chronicle: A History in Words and Pictures Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/fine. As new - gift quality! "A portable archive - 768 pages -2,000 photos - 3,000-item timeline - 250 sidebars detailing the significant people, places issues, and events. May require additional shipping charges. ISBN: 0785329633. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$34.95
|
| 7) |
Holy War: The Crusades and their Impact on today's World NY: Anchor/Random, 2001. (2nd Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "The Crusades became the stuff of romantic legend, but in reality they were a series of rabidly savage battles carried out in the name of Christian piety to advance the power of the Western Church. Their legacy of religious violence is felt today as the age-old conflict of Christians, Jews and Muslims persists." ISBN: 0385721404. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 8) |
Napoleon III: La Conquete de Pouvoir Paris, France: Flammarioin, 1934. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint flare. Faint edgewear, slight chipping to spine top. Text in French. Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 9) |
Origins of the Sacred: The Spiritual Journey in Western Tradition London, UK: Arkana, 1987. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "examines the symbols for sacred fro 250,000 years ago to the 10th century AD" Tight, birght, soiling around all edges, square. Appears unread. ISBN: 1850630283. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.75
|
| 10) |
Narrative of Riots at Alton NY: Dutton, 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "Probably the most eloquent defense of freedom of inquiry ever written in America." "1837, Elijah P. Lovejoy, abolitionist editor and Presbyterian minister, was shot five times and killed while defending the press of his newspaper, the Alton Observer, from an..Illinois mob...Edward Beecher's Narrative is an eyewitness account of the events leading to Lovejoy's murder" Reprint of 1838 publication. Tight, bright, clean, square. Some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.56
|
| 11) |
Of Scottish Ways NY: Barnes & Noble, 1977. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint crease on front cover. Some foxing. Overview of Scotland, yesterday and today. ISBN: 0064640205. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 12) |
Welcome to P.T. Barnum's Ivy Island Bethel, CT: Bethel Land Trust, 2005. (1st edition). Pamphlet. FINE. New! "Open to the Public for the first time ever! During the Sesquicentennial of the Town of Bethel, July 9-17. 2005" A history of the 10 acre island deeded to PT Barnum, at his birth, by his grandfather, and his unique use of that deed. 24 page pamphlet. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 13) |
Give Your Heart to the Hawks:A Tribute to the Mountain Men NY: Avon, 1976. (3rd Printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. A tribute to the Mountain Men..Kit Carson, John Colter, Jim Bridger..It was an epic time which lasted hardly more than a third of a century..a book which has the drama and suspense of a novel. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Light spine & hinge crease and slight edgewear. ISBN: 0380006944. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.66
|
| 14) |
Give Your Heart to the Hawks NY: Balantine, 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. tight, yellowed, clean, faint curl. Edgewear to top of spine and corners. A few light surface creases and reading creases on spine. "A Tribute to the Mountain Men" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 15) |
Strange Defeat: A Statement of Evidence Written in 1940 NY: Norton, 1968. (8th printing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. "Written early in the Occupation...detailed and a penetrating analysis of the disaster he witnessed at first hand....detailed criticism of the French disaster...by a world-renowned medieval historian...active in the French Resistance." ISBN: 039300371X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 16) |
Lives of Their Own: Blacks, Italians, and Poles in Pittsburgh, 1900-1960 Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "the strikingly different lives of black, Italian, and Polish immigrants in Pittsburgh...focuses on the migration process itself, job procurement and occupational mobility, family structure, home-ownership, and neighborhood institutions...blending oral histories with quantitative data...a convincing multi-layered portrait of working-class life in one of our great industrial cities." ISBN: 0252008804. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 17) |
La Civilisation de la Renaissance en Italie II Editions Gonthier, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Rubbed through spot on front cover. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 18) |
The Templars: Knights of God Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1990. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "a vivid picture of this extraordinary organization of warrior monks and its passage into myth and legend." ISBN: 0892812214. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 19) |
The Civil War: Literature Units, Projects, and Activity NY: Scholastic Professional, 1993 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. Teaching Civil War History using high quality fiction to spark student's interest. ISBN: 0590495097. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 20) |
L'Or: Le merveilleuse histoire du general Johann August Suter folio (#331)/Denoel, 1975. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, rippled. A spill on the back cover has caused some page rippling (no mustiness).Text in French. 168 pages. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 21) |
Long Time Coming Birmingham, AL: Crane Hill, 1994. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. "an insider's story of the Birmingham church bombing that rocked the world...(written by) State's witness against Birmingham church bomber Robert Chambliss" Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Award. ISBN: 1881547104. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 22) |
la grande clarte du moyen age France: idees nrf/Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, appears unread, but had a 3/4" tear on end of spine hinge and age yellowing of pages. Text in French. "une histoire de la sensibilite medievale." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 23) |
Directors on Directing: A Source Book of the Modern Theater Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. (Revised-13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light age soil to exterior. Spinal creases. Multiple essays on directing. ISBN: 0672606224. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.76
|
| 24) |
Washington's Irish Policy 1916-1986: Independence, Partition; Neutrality Dublin, Ireland: Anvil, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Signed by the author. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, square. Faint edgewear and corner creasing. "In spite of 'the Irish nation' in the United States - those millions of Irish emigrants and their descendants - American policy towards Ireland has not always been sympathetic. In the three key areas of independence, partition and neutrality, Washington has viewed the Irish question thorough British eyes." ISBN: 0937702080. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$74.95
|
| 25) |
The Spy from Israel (L'Espion que venait d'Israel) NY: Belmont/Tower, 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "The amazing story of Elie Cohen who penetrated top level Syrian intelligence and helped Israel win the Six Day War." Tight, pages yellowing, clean, slight curl. Edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 26) |
Memoires de Guerre (Le Salut, 1944-1946) Paris, France: Plon/Le Livre de Poche (#172), 1967. Paperback. FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Reading crease on spine have bubbled the laminate. Faint wear to exterior edges. 502 pages of Memoirs and documents + 6 single page maps. #612 & 613 on spine. Text in French. ISBN: 3026061208. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 27) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Gold Beach Asnelles Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 28) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 29) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 6: 6th June 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham Oest-France, 1990. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 30) |
Memorial Caen Normandie 6 Juin 1944 Juno Beach Courseulles Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|








