HISTORYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |
| 1) |
Illustrated History of the Third Reich
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy/Random, 1978 copyright. (reprint). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for softening at top of spine. DJ as new except for 1/4" rip on top edge. 256 pages (12.25 x9.5"), Glossary, Bibliography & Index, hundreds of black and white photos - most pages contain multiple photos. ISBN: 0517160358. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
Stalin's Correspondence with Churchill and Atlee 1941-1945
|
|
|
NY: Capricorn Books, 1965. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faded spine and rubbed cover edges. "correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR and the Presidents of the U.S.A. And Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945" from the "Commission for the Publication of Diplomatic Documents under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR" "full text of all documents available in the Soviet Union ...during the period in question." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3) |
Se Llamaba SN
|
|
|
Caracas, Venezuela: Universidad Central de Venezuela, 1981. (15th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light soil to exterior, square. Outside of top of hinge has been reinforced with clear tape. 228 pg. Text in Spanish. "el bravo luchador de la resistencia acaba de publicar su testimonio sobre el rudo largo y doloroso combate del pueblo democratico fe Venezuela contra la dictadura de Parez Jimenez." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
NY: Arnold, 2001 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner wear. An Historian tackles the question of "How can the various characterizations of Napoleon, some strikingly incompatible, be reconciled?" ISBN: 0340719168. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 5) |
Ein Lesebuch: Choix de textes; Raccolta di testi: Collecziun de texts
|
|
|
Switzerland: Schweizerischen Bundesrat, 1975. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for smudge on front cover, curled. A collection of articles celebrating the 125th anniversary of the Swiss Constitution. Articles in 4 languages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 6) |
Introduction to the Metaphysics of St. Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery/Gateway (#6128), 1969. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing of covers, interior bright, clean, slight curl. Occasional highlighting. "new translation, with the goal of providing a direct and intimate appreciations of his (Thomas Aquinas') metaphysical thought." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 7) |
The Holocaust Chronicle: A History in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/fine. As new - gift quality! "A portable archive - 768 pages -2,000 photos - 3,000-item timeline - 250 sidebars detailing the significant people, places issues, and events. May require additional shipping charges. ISBN: 0785329633. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 8) |
Holy War: The Crusades and their Impact on today's World
|
|
|
NY: Anchor/Random, 2001. (2nd Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "The Crusades became the stuff of romantic legend, but in reality they were a series of rabidly savage battles carried out in the name of Christian piety to advance the power of the Western Church. Their legacy of religious violence is felt today as the age-old conflict of Christians, Jews and Muslims persists." ISBN: 0385721404. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
I Have Spoken: American History Through the Voices of the Indians
|
|
|
NY: Pocket/Simon & Schuster, 1972. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Reading crease on spine. A collection of the oratory of the American Indian from the 17th century to the present day more informationOffered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Napoleon III: La Conquete de Pouvoir
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarioin, 1934. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint flare. Faint edgewear, slight chipping to spine top. Text in French. Illustrations. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
Origins of the Sacred: The Spiritual Journey in Western Tradition
|
|
|
London, UK: Arkana, 1987. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "examines the symbols for sacred fro 250,000 years ago to the 10th century AD" Tight, birght, soiling around all edges, square. Appears unread. ISBN: 1850630283. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 12) |
Narrative of Riots at Alton
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "Probably the most eloquent defense of freedom of inquiry ever written in America." "1837, Elijah P. Lovejoy, abolitionist editor and Presbyterian minister, was shot five times and killed while defending the press of his newspaper, the Alton Observer, from an..Illinois mob...Edward Beecher's Narrative is an eyewitness account of the events leading to Lovejoy's murder" Reprint of 1838 publication. Tight, bright, clean, square. Some edgewear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.56
|
|
| 13) |
Of Scottish Ways
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1977. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint crease on front cover. Some foxing. Overview of Scotland, yesterday and today. ISBN: 0064640205. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 14) |
Lukrecja Borgia: jej zycie i czasy (Tom 1 & Tom 2 - 2 books) (Original title: Lucrezia Borgia, La sua Vita e i Suoi Tempi)
|
|
|
Warsaw, Poland: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1958. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight (Book 1 has a 16 page section that has come loose from the stitching but remains intact), yellowed, clean interiors but age soiled exterior with ripped edges. Both are tilted. Book 1-354 pages, Book 2- 559 pages (including index + genealogical chart.(7.75x5") Text in Polish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
Black Athena:The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization, Volume I: The Fabrication of Ancient Greece 1785-1985
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1987. (8th printing - 1994. Oversize Paperback+N3. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint crease on top edge of front cover. This volume deal with one model of Greek History. The Aryan model views "Greece as essentially European or Aryan
(and was) developed only during the first half of the 19th Century
denied the truth of the Egyptian settlements and questioned those of the Phoenicians..." ISBN: 0813512778. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Le Livre de L'Histoire de France
|
|
|
Decouverte Cadet/Gallimard, 1988. Hardcover. FINE. As new - gift quality! 124 pages (7-1/8 x 4-1/2"). Text in French. Each page with a topic and cartoon-style illustration: Les Wisigoths; le Prince Noir; les Camisards; l'Affaire Dreyfus... L'evolution de la France (in maps)...Les souverains et les chefs d'Etat de la France...Le petit lexique de l'histoire de France. ISBN: 2070395251. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
Welcome to P.T. Barnum's Ivy Island
|
|
|
Bethel, CT: Bethel Land Trust, 2005. (1st edition). Pamphlet. FINE. New! "Open to the Public for the first time ever! During the Sesquicentennial of the Town of Bethel, July 9-17. 2005" A history of the 10 acre island deeded to PT Barnum, at his birth, by his grandfather, and his unique use of that deed. 24 page pamphlet. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Give Your Heart to the Hawks
|
|
|
NY: Balantine, 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. tight, yellowed, clean, faint curl. Edgewear to top of spine and corners. A few light surface creases and reading creases on spine. "A Tribute to the Mountain Men" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
Give Your Heart to the Hawks:A Tribute to the Mountain Men
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1976. (3rd Printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. A tribute to the Mountain Men..Kit Carson, John Colter, Jim Bridger..It was an epic time which lasted hardly more than a third of a century..a book which has the drama and suspense of a novel. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Light spine & hinge crease and slight edgewear. ISBN: 0380006944. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.66
|
|
| 20) |
Strange Defeat: A Statement of Evidence Written in 1940
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1968. (8th printing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. "Written early in the Occupation...detailed and a penetrating analysis of the disaster he witnessed at first hand....detailed criticism of the French disaster...by a world-renowned medieval historian...active in the French Resistance." ISBN: 039300371X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Why the Civil War Came
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. 7 essays by eminent historians who participated in the Oxford - Gettsysburg Civil War summer Institute. ISBN: 0195113764. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Enduring Vision: A History of the American People (1492-2000)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 copyright. (4th edition). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean (no notes or underlining), slight skew. Exterior corners are worn through. 953 pages +46 (Appendix) +26 (Bibliography) +4 (Photo Credits) +54 (Index), 10.25x8". Heavy, may require additional postage. ISBN: 0395960770. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Flight of the Nez Perce
|
|
|
NY: Putnam's Sons, ©1967. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and fading of the gilt lettering. Black cloth with silver gilt titles. No DJ. "many of the accounts of Indian wars which have been set down are a mixture of fact and fiction
none of these struggles provides a better example than the one fought in 1877 which involved the Nez Perce Indians..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
La Civilisation de la Renaissance en Italie II
|
|
|
Editions Gonthier, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Rubbed through spot on front cover. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Templars: Knights of God
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1990. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "a vivid picture of this extraordinary organization of warrior monks and its passage into myth and legend." ISBN: 0892812214. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 26) |
The Passion According to St. John (#97-4848 -Full score)
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia, 1967 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to cover. Staple bound (cover is loose from staples), 28 pages (10.25x7.25"). Scored for SAB chorus, 2 tenor & 1 bass soloists. Original was published in 1605 with Latin text and scored for male voices (male alto, tenor and bass). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Jew-Hatred as History: An Analysis of the Nation of Islam's "the Secret Relationship Between Blacks and Jews"
|
|
|
NY: Anti-Defamation League, 1993. (3rd printing, 1994). Oversize Paperback. FINE. A response to the Nation of Islam's' statement about Jews in America and their participation in the slave trade. 48 pages, 10x6.75" (25.4x17.1cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Young Mariners: A History of Maritime Salem
|
|
|
NY: WW Norton, 1966. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age soil to exterior top of page edges, and faint library stamp on front endpaper. Library Binding. From the founding of Salem, Massachusetts, the history of it's sea-faring tradition, through the War of 1812. A good basic level text. 191 pages with index and black and white illustrations. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Civil War: Literature Units, Projects, and Activity
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Professional, 1993 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. Teaching Civil War History using high quality fiction to spark student's interest. ISBN: 0590495097. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 30) |
Reflections on the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good DJ. As new book. Blue cloth spine with gilt with tan speckled boards. DJ unclipped but has light age soil to spine and hinge flaps, sticker remnant on flap and 1/2" rip at top of flap hinge. "goes beyond the rudimentary facades of the war - the events and personalities - to seek the essential meaning and consequences of the conflict that helped to shape the United Sates as we know it today." ISBN: 0385063474. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 31) |
L'Or: Le merveilleuse histoire du general Johann August Suter
|
|
|
folio (#331)/Denoel, 1975. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, rippled. A spill on the back cover has caused some page rippling (no mustiness).Text in French. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Essential Works of Lenin
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Matrix (#NM1046), 1966. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, age soiled exterior, square. Bumped edges. 3 pages with bracket in margin. Contains: The Development of Capitalism in Russia (key selections); Complete text of - What Is To Be Done?; Imperialism, The Highest Stage of Capitalism; and The State and Revolution. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Long Time Coming
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Crane Hill, 1994. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. "an insider's story of the Birmingham church bombing that rocked the world...(written by) State's witness against Birmingham church bomber Robert Chambliss" Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Award. ISBN: 1881547104. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
la grande clarte du moyen age
|
|
|
France: idees nrf/Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, appears unread, but had a 3/4" tear on end of spine hinge and age yellowing of pages. Text in French. "une histoire de la sensibilite medievale." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
Directors on Directing: A Source Book of the Modern Theater
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. (Revised-13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light age soil to exterior. Spinal creases. Multiple essays on directing. ISBN: 0672606224. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $28.76
|
|
| 36) |
Washington's Irish Policy 1916-1986: Independence, Partition; Neutrality
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Anvil, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Signed by the author. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, square. Faint edgewear and corner creasing. "In spite of 'the Irish nation' in the United States - those millions of Irish emigrants and their descendants - American policy towards Ireland has not always been sympathetic. In the three key areas of independence, partition and neutrality, Washington has viewed the Irish question thorough British eyes." ISBN: 0937702080. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Portable Roman Reader
|
|
|
NY: Viking Portable Library (#56), 1951. (13th printing - 1974). Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square. Unmarked. 672 pages (7.25 x4.75"). "The great days of the Republic are here represented by Caesar and Cicero; the Augustan Age by Virgil, Livy, and Ovid; the Silver Age by Petronius, Martial and Juvenal; the heroic past by Seneca, Lucan and Tacitus; the poets by Catullus, Horace and Lucretius. Text in English. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Gold Beach Asnelles
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 39) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 40) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 6: 6th June 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1990. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 41) |
Memorial Caen Normandie 6 Juin 1944 Juno Beach Courseulles
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 42) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 10: La Pointe De Hoc
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1992. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 43) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 5: 6th June 1944 Juno Beach Courseulles
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1990. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 44) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 8: Les Ports Artificiels Arromanches Omaha
|
|
|
Oest-France, 1990. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 45) |
City of Gold and other stories from the old testament
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1980. (1st American edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight softening to spine ends. Cover has at bottom of spine and top back corner. The author "reaches back in time before the Bible was written and suggest how the events of the Scriptures might have been described by witnesses or by people who had just heard about them" ISBN: 0394513851. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.32
|
|
| 46) |
The History of Hungary from the conquest up to 1849
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Hungarian National Museum, 1969. Trade paperback. GOOD. Tight & clean. Some dog-eared pages. Markings on 2 pages. Some page curling(may have been damp at some time). Photos and commentary on exhibit. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.37
|
|
| 47) |
Reminiscences of Forts Sumter and Moultrie in 1860-'61
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Blue cloth with gilt and red. Corners and spine ends rubbed through. Some rubbing to spine and bottom edges. Light foxing to photo of Fort Sumter and covering tissue page. Appendix: List of Officers and Enlisted Men present at the Bombardment of Fort Sumter, April 12 and 13th, 1861. 184 pages +(7-5/8x5-1/4") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
Diary of a Civil War Hero
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid (#R572), December, 1960. (1st printing). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. Foxing to inside of covers, faint surface crease to bottom front corner. The diary of Congressional Medal of Honor winner, Michael Dougherty, a teenager with the 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry and Prisoner of War -"a true-to-life, undiluted record of Union men imprisoned in Confederate Camps." "First modern publication including a 32-page picture section. "Civil War more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
Units in American History
|
|
|
New York: College Entrance Book Company, Inc, 1937. (Revised Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Ceasing and edgewear. Corner bump has dog-eared some pages. Owner's name. High school history textbook, pre WWII. Focuses heavily on the period post WWI. Includes tests from that period. Includes many contemporary and historical political cartoons. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 50) |
Historic Mansions and Highways Around Boston (Old Landmarks and Historic Fields of Middlesex)
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle/Tut (#H), 1971. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint stain on edge, slight curl. Reprint of 1873 book. "explains the division of the Massachusetts Bay Colony into 4 shires...historic lore..,keen appreciation of items and relics, anecdotes and places which belong to bygone days..." 61 illustrations. ISBN: 0804809925. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |










