cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found.
1) The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1798 (The Oxford History of the United States)
Middlekauff, Robert

Oxford, UK: Oxford University, 1982. (18th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America - the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy - to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. ISBN: 0195035755. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) Dentro l'Istria: Diario 1945 -1947
Miglia, Guido

Dentro l'Istria: Diario 1945 -1947
Trieste, 1973. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowed spine and small spot on cover. 183 pages. From the occupation of the British and Yugoslave forces (who had defeated the Germans), to the UN mandated formation of the free-state of Trieste. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
3) Hugh Wynne: Free Quaker: Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency General Washington (Vol. 1)
Mitchell, S. Weir

NY: The Century Company, 1897. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Falls open, slightly yellowed pages, slight age soil to spine, slight tilt. Wear and softening of spine ends. Corners bent in. Taupe cloth with 2 different William Penn intaglios on covers. Red lettering and deeper taupe in intaglios. Top page edges gilt and trimmed. Side and bottom page edges untrimmed. No DJ. Bookstore sticker for Belknap & Warfield Booksellers, Hartford, Conn. inside back cover. A memoir of the Revolutionary war. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) The Hindenburg
Mooney, Michael MacDonald (Byline sometimes Michael M. Mooney) 

NY: Bantam. (#Y7511), 1975. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. The Nazi dirigible and its crash in 1937 Lakehurst, NJ. Bright, tight, clean and square. Faint crease on rear cover. Faint edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.89
5) Geschichte Des Deutschen Volkes
Muller, David

Berlin, Germany: Verlag von Franz Dahlen, 1894. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square w/curled corners. Owner's name. Brown cover is beautiful with bright gilt and black designs. Unfortunately, the spine is missing the bottom 1/4", the top has a 1/4" square missing and has a 2" tear along the back spine hinge. The corners are worn. The interior text and maps are perfect. Text in German. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.25
6) The National Theatre of Norway: Ibsen's Own Stage (Vel mott i Nationaltheatret)
Murer, Annette

Oslo, Norway: Boksenteret, 1977. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/GOOD. As new except for inscription on title page. DJ is crisp, intact and shiny but has been ripped and repaired with tape in several place on the top edge. Spectacular color photos and detailed descriptions of the history, the building, the performers, the workers and the place of the theatre in Norway's life. English language edition. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $84.95
7) CLIO:WCSU History Journal, Spring 2005: The Many Forms of Sexuality
N/A

Danbury, CT: Western Connecticut State University, 2005. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Articles include: ""Upon Entering the White House: Affairs and Sec Scandals through the Years": "Buying the Right to Privacy: Contraception in Connecticut, 1940-1970"; Charles and Di: A History in Attitudes"; "An Inquiry into the Masculine Mentality"; "the Oppression of Women in Christianity"; "Black Women Abolitionists"; "Walt Whitman and Homosexuality"; "Woman and Nation in Four Indian Films of the 1990s"; and "The Politics of Sexuality: Two Photo Essays". more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) CLIO: WCSU History Journal, 2006: The Struggle for Freedom
N/A

Danbury, CT: Western Connecticut State University, 2006. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new, except for a small rubbed spot on the front cover. Articles include: "India and the Intellectual Origins of the American Revolution"; "Loyalty Questioned: The Experience of Italian-Americans in Ridgefield, Connecticut during World War II"; "World War II in Poland: an Oral History"; "The Carnation revolution and It's Impact on Twenty-First Century Portugal"; and "Danbury High School's 1971 Crimson Wave of Violence: It's Causes and Effects". more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Peace and Freedom through Cold War Victory: guidelines for Cold War Victory
National Strategy Committee

Chicago, IL: American Security Council, 1964. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "reflecting the best liberal, moderate and conservative thinking on how we can achieve peace and keep our freedom" Bright, tight, clean & square. Edgewear and some cover creases. Bump to back outside corner has left some pages dog-eared. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
10) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1984 copyriht. (2nd Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, stain on bottom edge, square. Some edgewear. Reprint of 1970 definitive biography of John Brown written 135 years after his Harpers Ferry raid to free the slaves. ISBN: 0870234587. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
11) A History of Mexico
Parkes

Boston, MA: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. "history of Mexico from earliest times to the present…the important political leaders - Santa Anna, Juarez, Diaz - and the major dramatic events - the Spanish conquest under Cortes, dictatorship under the emperor Maximilian, the revolution of 1910..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) A Short History of Russia (Great Nation's of Europe)
Parmele, Mary Platt

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Black with gilt lettering and gilt top page edges. Gilt lettering on spine: "Great Nations of Europe" + Country name. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Faint wear to spine ends and corners. 4 black and white photographic illustrations. 292 pages. List of "Sovereigns and Rulers of Rome and Italy" and Index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) A Short History of Rome & Italy (Great Nation's of Europe)
Parmele, Mary Platt

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Black with gilt lettering and gilt top page edges. Gilt lettering on spine: "Great Nations of Europe" + Country name. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Faint wear to spine ends and corners. 4 black and white photographic illustrations. 312 pages. List of Princes and Index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) A Short History of Spain (Great Nation's of Europe)
Parmele, Mary Platt

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Black with gilt lettering and gilt top page edges. Gilt lettering on spine: "Great Nations of Europe" + Country name. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint tilt. Faint wear to spine ends and corners. 2 light dents in rear cover. 6 black and white photographic illustrations. 173 pages. Lists of "Visigoth Kings", "Kings of the Asturias and Leon" and index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Introduccion a la Civilizacion Hispanoamericana
Pattee, Richard

Boston, ma: D.C. Heath, 1948 copyright. (5BI). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for age soil to spine and exterior edges. No DJ. Text in Spanish. "destinado a ofrecerles a los alumnos de lengua espanola de los colegios y universidades de los Estados Unidos una introduccion a la civilizacion de los paises hispanoamericanos." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.95
16) American Negro Slavery: A Survey of the Supply, Employment and Control of Negro Labor As Determined by the Plantation Regime
Phillips, Ulrich B

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University, 1966. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name on first free page. 529 pages (8.5 x5.5"). Reprint of 1918 book with new Foreword by Eugene D. Genovese Ulrich Bonnell Phillips and His Critics ISBN: 0807101095. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
17) Siedem Ekscelencji I Jedna Dama
Piskor, Aleksander

Rzym, Poland: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1947. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good-. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, slight tilt. A few folded page corners. Top of spine softened. DJ is present but soiled and tattered along edges. 324 pages (8-3/8x6"). Text in Polish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
18) Ploesti: Oil Strike (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century - battle book No 30)
Pitt, Barrie (Ed.)

Ploesti: Oil Strike (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century - battle book No 30)

NY: Ballantine, 1974. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Faint edgewear and reading crease to spine. "We expected to take losses but I will never forget those big liberators going down like flies."

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
19) Ancient Peoples of the American Southwest
Plog, Stephen

London, UK: Thames & Hudson, 2000. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "Beautifully produced photography of the landscape, instructive line drawings, maps, as well as discussions of the life, art and dwellings of the mysterious earliest-known settlers of the American Southwest" ISBN: 050027939x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
20) Illustrations of the history of Medieval Thought and Learning
Poole, Reginald Lane

NY: Dover, 1960. Trade Paperback. FINE. tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny edgewear. "A landmark and guide to anyone interested in the history of medieval philosophy." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
21) A Case of Witchcraft: The Trial of Urbain Grandier
Rapley, Robert

A Case of Witchcraft: The Trial of Urbain Grandier
Montreal, PQ: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "a work of impeccable scholarship yet it has the verve and narrative drive of a first-rate historical novel…the story of Urbain Grandier, a priest burned at the stake for sorcery…the most infamous witchcraft trial in seventeenth-century Europe..." ISBN: 077352312X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) Black Pioneers: Images of the Black Experiences on the North American Frontier
Ravage, John W

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah, 2002. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "nearly 200 archival photographs to demonstrate that the work and experiences of African American politicians, soldiers, doctors, ranchers, deputies, nannies, midwives, and miners was crucial to westward expansion and to the development of the communities in which they lived...challenges our stereotypes of the West's population, presenting rare images of a more diverse frontier than we might have otherwise imagined." ISBN: 0874807417. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) The Rise of Civilization: From Early Farmers to Urban Society in the Ancient Near East
Redman, Charles L

San Francisco, CA: WH Freeman, 1978 copyright. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover corners. Yellow highlighting, some underlining, a few neat, legible notes. "The agricultural and urban transformations in the ancient Near East are among the truly significant milestones in the history of humankind,. The social changes that these processes fostered influenced all aspects of society and formed the structure out of which today's world has emerged...the history and prehistory of the Near East directly affected the emergence and growth of Western Civilization." ISBN: 0716700557. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) L'Absolutisme Inefficace ou contre le presidentialisme a la francaise
Revel, Jean - Francois

Paris, France: Plon, ©1992. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Regarding the French Presidency. Text in French. 190 pages, 8-7/8x5-1/2" (22.5x14cm). ISBN: 2259024785. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.00
25) Grandes invasions et empires: Ve - Xe siecles
Riche, Pierre

Paris, France: Hollier-Larousse (#2313), 1968. Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight shading to lamination on spine and light age yellowing of pages. Text in French "Histoire universelle Larousse de poche". Maps and black and white photos. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
26) Jefferson's America: 1760 - 1815
Risjord, Norman K

Lanham, MD: Madison House/Rowman & Littlefield, 2001. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "fair and insightful introduction to the amazing Revolutionary Era." ISBN: 0945612257. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) Outlines of European History - Part I
Robinson and Breasted

Boston, MA: Atheneum Press/ Ginn an Company, 1914. Hardbound. GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, slight page yellowing, age soil to exterior and occasional smudges on pages, slight tilt. One page missing corner. Corners of covers and spine ends worn through. Approach to history is "subordinating the mere happenings of the past (past events) to a clear statement of the conditions under which men lived for long periods and of the ideas which they held (past conditions and past institutions). Part I: Earliest Man: the Orient, Greece, and Rome; Europe from the Break-up of the Roman Empire to the Opening of the Eighteenth Century. Illustrated throughout including 8 color plates (intact), 14 color 2-page maps (intact) + 15 single-page black and white maps. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) The Search for Jewish Identity in America (Original title: America is Different)
Rosenberg, Stuart E

NY: Anchor (#A477)/Doubleday, 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, tilted. Light edgewear and a bump to top front corner. "Jewish life in America from Colonial Times to the Present...It's historical, religious & sociological currents." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) Facundo: Civilizacion y Barbarie
Saramiento, Domingo Faustino

Garden City, NY: Coleccion Hispanico/ Doubleday & Company, 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean interior, slight age soil to covers, square. "en 1845, desterrado el autor en Chile, lanza en el periodico "El Progreso" una serie de folletines contra el dictador argentino Juan Manuel de Rosas que reunidos luego, llegan a formar su obra maesta y uno de los libros basicos de la litertura hispanoamericana: Civilizacion y barbarie o vida de Juan Facundo Quiroga." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
30) The American Historical Review, Volume 112, Number 2: April 2007
Schneider, Robert A. (Ed.)

Washington, DC: American Historical Association, 2007. Oversize Glossy Paperback. Contains: "The Foreign Policy of the Calorie, Nick Cullather: "Status Without Rights: African Americans and the Tangled History of Law and Governance in the Nineteenth Century U.S. South"- Laura Edwards, "The Filthy American twang: Elocution, the Advent of American Talkies, and Australian Cultural Identity"- Joy Damousi, "Western Masculinities in War and Peace"- Robert Nye, "Wither Family History? A Road Map from Latin America"- Nara Malanich. Plus numerous reviews of academic books. Indexed. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
31) How to Draw and Paint from Nature
Smith, Stan

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1986 copyright. Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality. Oversize, glossy, pictorial hardbound. Techniques, materials, demonstrations with details and completed illustrations. ISBN: 155521049X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
32) The Nazi Revolution: Germany's Guilt or Germany's Fate?
Snell, John L

Boston: Heath, 1959. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, covers yellowed & soiled, slight curl. Interior clean and unmarked. Collection of articles on Post-WWI Germany. Part of "Problems in European Civilization" Series. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
33) The Nazi Revolution: Germany's Guilt or Germany's Fate (Problems in European Civilization)
Snell, John L. (Ed.)

Boston, MA: D.C. Heath, 1959 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean interior, soiled exterior, square. Chip on spine. "How was it possible for the Nazis to come to power in one of the most civilized countries of Europe in the 20th century..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) People on Our Side
Snow, Edgar

NY: Random House/Pantheon, 1944. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fair. Analysis of the political outlook, social and economic problems of China, India & Russia in 1944. Tight, bright binding, page edges dusty, square. Spine ends softened. DJ- faded and w/ missing chunks. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.54
35) Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. - Colonial Paintings of Latin America and a small selection of Sculpture and Furniture, May 9, 1980 (Sale 4372)
Sotheby Parke Bernet

NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Crease to cover and light edgewear. Black & white photos and description of 152 objects. Sale catalog. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) A Modern History: In Search of Southeast Asia
Steinberg, David Joel (Ed)

NY: Praeger, 1971. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, light age soil to covers, a small amount of pencil underlining, slight tilt. "Southeast Asia since the 18th century...six historians of this generation explore anew the creative process by which Southeast Asians have been adapting their cultures to a world in change." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.66
37) 90 minuti a Entebbe (Original title: 90 Minutes at Entebbe)
Stevenson, William

Milan, Italy: Sonzogno Dossier, 1976. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Bookstore sticker on back cover. Text in Italian. 160 pages (8.25 x5.25") "Storia a retroscena del raid israeliano in Uganda." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
38) Befejezetlen Forradalom 1917-1987
Szilagyi, Akos

Budapest, Hungary: (Unknown publisher), 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. Worn edges, a few cover creases. Text in Hungarian ISBN: 9630186129. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. Ex library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ - as new except for faint tape residue. Chinese immigrants to the U.S. in the 19th century were transformed into outsiders by racism and economic exploitation. This pattern, Takaki shows, would be imposed on other Asian immigrant groups. Filipinos, condescended to as "little brown brothers" by whites in the Philippines, became targets of violent white backlash once they emigrated to the U.S.; Indians were feared and persecuted as labor competition; Japanese-Americans withdrew into self-contained communities. Takaki has written a vibrant, rich history that gives back a voice to countless "invisible Americans." His broad, multi-ethnic survey is peopled with real individuals, allowing us to experience their loneliness, separation from families, struggles for survival. Later chapters cover the internment of Japanese-Americans during WW II and the post-1965 "second wave" of Asian immigrants that included Vietnamese, Cambodians and Laotians. Illustrated with photographs. Maps on endpapers. ISBN: 0316831093. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Historia de Espana Alfaguara VII: La Republica; La Era de Franco
Tamames. Ramon

Historia de Espana Alfaguara VII: La Republica; La Era de Franco
Madrid, Spain: Alianza Editorial (AU#51), 1973. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. Creased spine and cover laminate. Occasional underlining in "sitema social" and "Estructura y desarrollo economicos, and owner's name. "el resultado de la estreca colaboracion entre los especialistas que se han responsabilizado de cada uno de los siete volumenes...El presente volumen se abre con la proclamation de la Republica en abril de 1931 y concluye en los ultimos meses de 1970..." Text in Spanish. 623 pages (7-3/4" x 5-1/4") ISBN: 8420620513. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Contribution a L'Histoire de la Resistance Belge 1940-1944
Tanham, George K

Brussels, Belgium: Pressez Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1971. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Text in French. 205 pages (9-3/8 x6-3/8"). Introduction by Douglas MacArthur. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $45.95
42) Sex in History
Tannahill, Reay

Unknown: Scarborough House, 1992. (1st thus -Revised & Updated from HArdbound). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "the most complete of its kind ever written." ISBN: 0812885406. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
43) The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936- 1945. (Volume 1 & 2)
Toland, John

NY: Random House, ©1970. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/ Very Good DJ. 2 books. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior page edges (deckle edge to open side), square. Faint softening of bottom edge of spine. Cloth covers with rusty red spine with gilt lettering & orange section with The Rising Sun in gilt Japanese characters. "This monumental narrative history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, traces the dramatic fortunes of modern Japan from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atom bomb." 1181 indexed pages, 8.5x5.75" (21.6x14.6cm). May require additional charges for Priority or International shipping. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $46.95
44) Wings of Stone
Ty-Casper, Linda

London,UK: Readers International, 1986. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "A nightmare picture of the mindless violence of martial law and of the coming fire-storm of civil war." The Philippines in 1984 as seen by a Filipino who has lived for years in the US. As new except for slight edgewear & mark on top pg edge. ISBN: 093052327x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
45) Soldier Art
U.S. Armed Services 

Infantry Journal, 1945. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD. Art only, no commentaries except description of contest. Oblong w/Paper covers. Fighting Forces Series #S233. Covers worn, creased, chipped and soiled. Inside solid. Small rip on title page. Dog ear on pg. 195 & 197. 8 color prints/192 black and white. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
46) Down the Colorado with Major Powell
Ullman, James

Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press/Northstar(#17), 1960. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. "Narrative of the John Wesley Powell expedition through the Grand Canyon in the spring and summer of 1869." Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. Tight, bright, clean, square. A little softening of spine ends. Faint foxing along top & bottom edges. DJ: tattered edges with small missing pieces at edges and top & bottom of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Les finances du duc de Bourgogne Philippe le Hardi (1384-1404): Le montant des ressources
Van Nieuwenhuysen, Andree

Brussels, Belgium: Acdemie Royale de Belgique, 1983. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square except for tiny bumps to exterior corners. Errata sheet included. Belgian history. Text in French. ISBN: 2803100789. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $53.95
48) A History of Russia (Sixth Revised Edition)
Vernadksy, George

New Haven, CT: Yale University Presss, 1969. (13th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Generally recognized as the standard one-volume history of Russia, this monumental work describes Russia's growth from the times of the nomadic tribes to the present Cold War and examines the social, religious, and cultural as well as the political and economic aspects of Russian civilization." ISBN: 0300002475. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
49) Learning History II: A Student's Guide to The National Experience - Part Two: History of the United States Since 1865
Walter, Judith M

Mason. OH: Thomson Custom Publishing, 2003 copyright. (Eighth Editon) . Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Study Guide to accompany The National Experience Textbook. 1st level college history. ISBN: 0534068596. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
50) The Great Plains
Webb, Walter Prescott

NY: Grosset & Dunlap/Universal Library (#UL-29), unknown. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Fascinating history of the Great Central Plains of America and how thy have bent and molded American life, destroying traditions, and influencing human institutions in a most singular manner." Bright, tight, clean & w/faint curl. Crease on spine and front hinge. 525 pgs w/index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: