HISTORYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Outline of History: Vol. I & II
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1961. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Red w/black lettering. Softening to spine edges. A world history originally written in 1918. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 2) |
The Plutonium Files: America's Secret Medical Experiments in the Cold War
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte/Random, 1999. (Advance Reading Copy). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny bump on 1 corner. "Fearful that the new radioactive materials being produced for the first atomic bombs might cause a cancer epidemic among workers, U.S. Government doctors injected plutonium into unsuspecting patients throughout the country" This book details "Eileen Welsome's decade-long investigation..." ISBN: 0385314027. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 3) |
Russian at War:1941-1945
|
|
|
NY: Avon(#D1), 1965. Paperback. GOOD. 1st Avon printing. Tight. Spine curled and creased. Minor creases on cover. Per Wm. Shirer "The best book we probably shall ever have in English on Russia at War" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 4) |
The Search for Order 1877-1920
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wand/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. (38th printing). Trade Paperback). FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. 1 folded page corner. No markings. "At the end of Reconstruction, the spread of science and technology, urbanization, immigration, and economic depressions eroded Americans' conventional beliefs in individualism and a divinely ordained social system...Americans sought the organizing principles around which a new viable social order could e constructed in the modern world." ISBN: 0809001047. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Negroes with Guns
|
|
|
NY: Marzani & Munsell, ©1962. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean slight curl. Scuffing to covers and edges. "In Monroe, NC, a Negro community organized armed self-defense against the racist violence of the Ku Klux Klan. This is the story of Monroe by its leader, Robert F. Williams..." 128 pages with photos. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
One of the Elders of Zion - Berl Katznelson
|
|
|
McKeesport. PA: Carmel Press, (Undated). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint stain on back cover and bottom corner. Response to "The Protocols of the Elders of Zion", an anti-Semitic, "totally fictitious piece of hate literature", which introduces the readers to one of the real "elders of Zion". 76 pages, 9x6"(22.9x15cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Historical Sketch of St. Peter Parish (cover photo of St. Peter's R.C. Church, Danbury, Conn.)
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Parish Centennial Committee, 1975. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD-. A 33-page staple bound history of the church from 1845 as a mission area to 1975 as a large parish under the direction of Pastor J. Clifford Grise on the 100th anniversary of the dedication of the present church building. Sunning to edge of front cover and soil to back cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Advisors: Oppenheimer, Teller, and the Superbomb
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. (1st thus, Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight tilt. Corner crease on back cover. "the best volume-length study of the H-bomb issues." ISBN: 0804717141. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Sternstunden der Menschheit
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germant: Im Insel Verlag, 1970. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, curled. Rubbed edges and hinges. Owner's name and some notes inside covers "Funf historische Miniaturen." " Die Weltminute von Waterloo (Napoleon und Grouchy, 18 Juni 1815) - Der Kampf um den Sudpol (Kapitan Scott, 90. Breitengrad, 16 Januar 1912) Der Kampf um die erde" Text in German.79 pages (7.75x4.5") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |


