HISTORYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nincs mentseg: Az AVH alzredese voltam
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: IA, 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. A few folded page corners and edgewear to covers. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 9638035129. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Night of the Long Knives (Original Title: La Nuit les Longs Couteaux)
|
|
|
NY: Warner, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean. Slight tilt. Rubbed and creased covers and edges. "On Friday evening, June 29, 1934, Hitler personally led a well planned attack on the rebel elements within the German state. No one was spared, high officials, minor clerks, Army heroes, innocent bystanders, wives, retired dignitaries - all were murdered in a weekend of systematic horror." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Titanic Conspiracy:Cover-Ups and Mysteries of the World's Most Famous Sea Disaster
|
|
|
NJ: Citadel/Carol Publishing Group, 1997. (1st US printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "Sheds new light on key evidence from the official inquiries and transcripts of radio transmissions and offers new insight gained from examining relics recovered from the ship and from interviews with survivors." Heavy spine and corner wear. clean and tight. Photographs; 312 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 4) |
Gramercy Park: An Illustrated History of a New York Neighborhood
|
|
|
Balsam Press/Rutledge, 1984. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good-. Tight, bright, clean, square. Rubbed corners. DJ is clipped, worn on top edge, and creased on back. 192 pages (11-1/2x8-7/8"), 230 plates, a plot-plan map end papers. "beguiling story of how this celebrated place came to be" written by an "architect, architectural historian and connoisseur" ISBN: 0917439007. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
The United States 1865-1900:A Survey of Current Literature with Abstracts of Unpublished Dissertations(Vol. 1:Sep 1941-Aug 1942)
|
|
|
Fremont, OH: R.B. Hayes Foundation, 1943. (1st edition). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, blue paper cover faded, clean, square except for slight curl at corners. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 6) |
Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, Fall 2003, Issue Number 33
|
|
|
Washington, DC: German Historical Institute, 2003. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl to outside corners of front cover. ISSN 1048-9134. Features: The Challenges of Migration (Rita Sussmuth); Exceptionalism in European Environmental History (Radkau & McNeill); Transitional Justice After 1989 (A. James McAdams). 152 pages (9x6\", 22.9x15mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (3 volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press (#48752-3), 1962. (3rd printing - 1972). Paperback. FINE/Very Good. Boxed set. 3 volumes appear unread but Volume 1 has a crease on the spine and slight rubbing by hinge. Volumes 2 & 3, as new. The box shows shelfwear and faint age soil. Abridged by D.M. Low. The definitive work on the Roman Empire. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 8) |
Introduccion a la Historia de la Civilizacion Espanola
|
|
|
NY: Las Americas, 1959. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight but falls open flat, bright, clean, faint curl. Slight ripple to bottom page edges, glossy paper. It appears a page has been trimmed out between pages 64 and 65??? (All illustrations are integral not tipped in.) Political, social and artistic history of Spanish Civilization. Spain and Portugal. Text in Spanish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Abolitionists: Means, Ends, And Motivations (Problems in American Civilization)
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1995. (Third Edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl BUT 9 pgs. with pencil underlining; 5 pgs. with orange highlighting; back cover & 5 pages with bottom corner missing (no loss of text). "surveys abolitionism from the colonial period through Reconstruction" Chronology, contemporary documents, an overview of changing conditions and placement in the context of general reform. ISBN: 0669350796. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Priestesses
|
|
|
NY: Harper/Perrenial, 1990. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the true stories of the astonishing women who rules the ancient world and who, until no, have been banished from our history books." tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny crease on front cover corner. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0060973161. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 11) |
The Stage Manager's Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Drama Book Specialists, 1975. (3rd printing). Hardbound. GOOD+/None. Revised by Frank Hamilton. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Softened spine ends. ISBN: 0910482349. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 12) |
A Witness to Genocide
|
|
|
NY: Lisa Drew/Macmillan, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. No flaws but ex-library with usual markings. "The 1993 Pulitzer Prize-Winning Dispatches on the 'Ethnic Cleansing' of Bosnia." ISBN: 0020329954. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 13) |
The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1994. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Book and DJ, as new. DJ is unpriced. Hall, a freelance American journalist, was one of the last outsiders permitted to travel freely in Yugoslavia during the final days of its existence. From early May to mid-September 1991 he questioned members of the various Balkan "tribes" in Zagreb, Belgrade, Sarajevo and points in between, listening to comments on their history, prejudices, superstitions, fears, aspirations and opinions of other ethnic and national groups. With an unbiased attitude and colorful writing style, Hall describes the last days of peaceful coexistence among Yugoslavia's religious and ethnic communities and delineates conflicts that would trigger the horrors of "ethnic cleansing" and war. In one particularly telling section, he recounts the dynamics of hatred swirling around Apparition Hill in Medjugorje, where religious pilgrims flock to witness the appearance of the Virgin. ISBN: 1567920004. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder
|
|
|
NY: Signet/New American Library, 1985. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. 1 folded page corner, creased spine. "Vietnam: the other side of the story...a nineteen-year-old G.I...two nuns and a ragtag group of orphans..." ISBN: 0451133331. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Dispatches
|
|
|
NY: Avon/Hearst, 1978. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Crease on back cover & light spine creases. "There was a map of Vietnam on the wall of my apartment in Saigon and some night, coming back late to the city, I'd lie out on my bed and look at it, too tired to do anything more than just get my boots off. The map was a marvel, especially now that it wasn't real anymore..." ISBN: 0380019760. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
America Goes to War
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Columbia Educational Books, 1942. Special Edition. Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint age yellowing to end papers and faint corner crease to first few pages. Blue with gilt and red. By the "American Theatre Wing War Service, Inc." "As background for understanding how and why we went to war and what we are fighting for" No DJ as issued. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 17) |
My New Order
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. (2nd printing). Hardbound. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior except for 1 page with a stain, exterior has light age soil, tilted. Black cloth with gilt titles which show distinct rubbing. Softened spine ends and wear to edges of exterior cover corner. "a collection of Hitler's speeches set in a running commentary, is a sequel to Mein Kampf." 1008 indexed pages, 8.5x5.75" (21.6x14.6) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
The American Political Tradition & the Men Who Made It
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. The original edition(1948) "initiated a total re-examination of the American past" this 25th anniversary edition (updated by Christopher Lash) "places the work in its historical perspective, showing how it is today as pertinent and compelling as when it was first published." Tight, yellowed, age soiled, curled. 4 dog-eared pages. Remainder marks. ISBN: 0394700090. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 19) |
State of Connecticut: Report of the Department of Labor on the Conditions of Wage-Earners in the State 1922
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: State of Connecticut, 1922. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. 176 pages (9 x6"). Ex-library but only indication is Dewey decimal number taped on edge. Light corner bumps have left tiny dog-ears. Text block is bound with large (somewhat rusted) staples, glued into heavier weight paper cover. "Public Document - Special, Printed in Compliance with Statute." Statistical date and tables, but primarily a narrative. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $68.95
|
|
| 20) |
Source Records of The Great War, Volume V
|
|
|
National Alumni, 1923. Hardcover. GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Simulated brown leather with gilt. Front spine edge of cover hinge is beginning to separate. Page edges, gilt on top, rough cut on side and bottom. 4 lithographs with protective, embossed tissue. Multiple documents on: Germany Defies the Neutral Nations The Hindenberg Retreat from France; The Zimmerman War Scheme Exposed; The Fall of Bagdad; Russia Proclaims a Republic; US Purchase of the Virgin Isles from Denmark; US Enters the War; World Union Against Germany; Vimy Ridge, Arras and Champagne; US Navy in the War; Conscriptions in the US; Triumphs of the Air Age, French Ace - Guynemer; Messines Ridge, Greece Enters War; Russia's Military Breakdown; Flanders Fields, Passchendaele; Isonzo, Monte Santo, Capotetto; Bolshevism Triumphs in Russia; Rally on the Piae; Suprise Attack at Cambrai; Russia's Dismemberment at Brest-Litovsk Conquest of Jerusalem; Vast Reorganizing of America for War more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Red Cloud's Folk: A History of the Oglala Sioux Indians (The Civilization of the American Indian Series)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1975 copyright. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. " The westward drive of the warlike Sioux Indians along a thousand miles of prairie and woodland, from the upper reaches of the Mississippi to the lower Powder River in Montana, is one of the epic migrations of history." ISBN: 0806115203. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
A History of Pornography
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1966. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A fascinating look at the changing fashions in erotic literature...filled with lively excerpts of erotica, accounts of skirmishes with censors, and stories of legal battles." Small chip bottom rear cover. Bump on bottom front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 23) |
The Trail of the Serpent
|
|
|
Hawthorne, CA: Omni Christian Book Club, (No date). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chip at top edge of cover and tiny bump to same corner. 325 pages "our own experiences and investigations into various secret societies, their affiliations, their occult practices, their pseudo-religious and political activities....built up almost wholly from contributions to the Patriot from 1930 to 1935" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 24) |
Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Bantam, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, age soil to covers, faint curl. Chipped cover corner, creasing to spine and cover. "At the 1972 Munich Olympics, eleven Israeli Athletes were gunned down in cold blood by terrorists. Now, here is the explosive account of the secret band of men assigned to track down the murderers and kill them." Non-fiction. ISBN: 0553250582. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Fifteen Weeks (February 21 - June 5, 1947: An Inside Account of the Genesis of the Marshall Plan
|
|
|
NY: Harbinger/Harcourt, Brace & World, 1955 copyright (C.11.69). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soiled exterior, curled. Chip on surface of front cover. 296 pages, Index (8x5-3/8", 23x13.4mm). "the period in 1947 when the United States stepped out irrevocably and whole-heartedly as leader upon the world stage..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Russia and History's Turning Point
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce/Meredith Press, 1965. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Poor. Tight, bright, clean interior, small stains on exterior page edges. DJ (unclipped) has stains and shredded edges.558 pages (9.5x6.5"). "In the turbulent months following the February Revolution of 1917, Alexander Kerensky" went from a member of the Duma, to Minister of Justice, them Minister of War, and Prime Minister of Russia. "Now from the perspective of 40 years, Kerensky has reevaluated the events of hie early life an produced a document o vital historical significance." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Orange and the Green: The exciting, bloody story of the making of modern Ireland
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1967. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The fearful sequence of violent and bloody incidents which marked (Modern Ireland's) beginnings..(1912 to 1922)."Bright, tight, clean, but curled. Faint edgewear, small chips at spine corners. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 28) |
Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History: Volume I: Prehistory - 1750
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Worn corners and some cover creasing. No underlining or notes. Western Civilization. ISBN: 0139786368. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Infortunate: The voyage and Adventures of William Moraley, an Indentured Servant
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennyslvania State University Press, 2004. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner wear. "a rare memoir from the early eighteenth century by an Englishman who traveled to the New World as an indentured servant...Originally published: Newcastle 1743" ISBN: 027100844x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 30) |
Monographs in International Affairs: The Soviet Union and the October 1973 Middle East War: The Implications for Detente
|
|
|
Washington, DC: University of Miami, Center for Advanced International Studies, 1974. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread but has rubbing to covers, edgewear and some creasing at bottom corner of front cover. "The Problem & the Setting"; "The Soviet View of Detante"; "The Soviet View of the Middle East in The Global 'Anti-Imperialist' Struggle"; "Soviet Policies and Actions Leading up to the October War"; "Soviet Actions During the October War"; "Soviet Oil Policy in the Middle East & the October War"; "Soviet Behavior Toward the United States During the October War"; "The Soviet Position on a Post-War Negotiated Settlement"; "The Long Tern Prospects" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 31) |
Santa Fe: The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. A little softening at spine ends. Some light spots on top pg edges. Material from "The New Mexican" started in 1849. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 32) |
A History of Sweden
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: The Swedish Institute, 2003. (1st reprint). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! Sweden from prehistoric times through the 20th century, illustrated throughout. 203 pages (8.5x7.5") ISBN: 9152006093. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 33) |
Quest for the Lost City (#T58)
|
|
|
NY: Tempo, 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. With a small Mexican burro, an ancient Model T, and exactly $10.16, the Lambs set forth to find the ancient city of the Mayas. Tight, yellowing, light soil to covers, slight tilt. Spine & hinge creases. Small chips, top & bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 34) |
Explaining Munich: the Search for Motive in British Policy
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace (#16), 1966. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright and clean interior, yellowed exterior, slight flare. Slight wear and ceasing of corners. Checkmark on top corner of first free page. "This essay originated in a sense of dissatisfaction with the way in which British motives have been treated in recent studies of the policy of appeasement and especially its culminating moment at Munich in 1938." 73 pages, 9x6" (22.9x15cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Speaking Tree: A Study of Indian Culture and Society
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1974. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, highlighting on 3 pages, slight tilt. Crease on back cover, front cover corner and a few page corners. Light edgewear. "A stimulating and intelligent piece of general reading for anyone interested in India...discusses Indian art, society, values, religion and the family..." ISBN: 0195197542. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 36) |
Fulfillment: the Epic Story of Zionism
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1951. (1st Edition HC 1051). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior edges and end papers, square. Slight softening to top edge of spine and corners of coves. DJ is intact and unclipped but is age soiled with ripped edges. The history of modern political Zionism culminating in the founding of Israel. Much of it deals with Americans that pushed the founding of a Jewish state. Also deals with prominent people in the movement such as Theodor Herzl. Book includes maps of region just before and after the founding of Israel. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 37) |
Totemism
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1963. (11th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "continues his assault on the myth of the primitive as savage by turning to the phenomena of totemism and totemic classification..and tries to show, contrary to this myth, that primitive thought rests upon a rich and complex conceptual structure." Tight, bright, clean, w/bump to 1 corner. Slight rubbing to covers. Black spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 080704671x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
Cuba update, Fall 1990
|
|
|
NY: Center for Cuban Studies, 1990. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint foxing to cover. "Focus on: Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Fidel Castro, Wordsmith; Planning for Havana's Future: An Interview with Architect Mario Coyula" + contemporary news of Cuba and Cubans in America. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
TVA-Democracy on the March
|
|
|
NY: Pocket (#288), 1945. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. "a new kind of pioneering - pioneering by the people of the Tennessee Valley. the "dreamers with shovels" who have built tomorrow out of yesterday." Electrification of the Tennessee Valley. "The Most important book of 1944.""Send this book to a boy in the armed forces anywhere in the US, only 4 cents." Tight, bright, age soil to covers, slight curl. Library sticker on from cover. Edgewear to spine. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 40) |
A Night to Remember
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1977. (37th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. the Sinking of the Titanic- the true minute-by-minute story. One of the best-ever books on the subject! As new except for cover crease and slight edgewear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553106791. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 41) |
Day of Infamy
|
|
|
NY: Holt, 1957 copyright. (w-BOMC). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Pearl Harbor told minute-by-minute through the eyes of those who lived it. Map end papers and b&w photos. As new except for faint softening of spine ends and age soil to top edge. DJ some edgewear, foxing and rubbing to back; front bright. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 42) |
Streets of San Francisco: The Origins of Street & Place Names
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, 1984. (Expanded Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight shelfwear to outside corners. "One-of-a-kind book...noted city planner and San Francisco buff...has delved into history to unearth the intriguing stories behind more than 1,400 street and place names..." ISBN: 0938530275. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 43) |
James IV (The Stewart Dynasty in Scotland)
|
|
|
East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1998. (reprint). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! A scholarly study of James IV, the best-known of all the late medieval Scottish rulers. ISBN: 1862320063. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 44) |
Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa 1880-1985
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and surface creasing on covers. "introduces the student to the history of these nations during the past century...economic and social history, on government and politics and on culture and religion...Francophone sub-Saharan Africa covers nearly 40% of the African continent. It includes over 100 million people in 17 nations from Senegal in West Africa to Zaire in Central Africa." ISBN: 0521338867. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 45) |
Altalanos Tortenelmi Fogalomgyujtemeny
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Holnap Kiado, 1992. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Falls open, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Wear and chipping to all corners. Appears to be a political/historical glossary. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963345090X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
Our National Calamity of Fire, Flood & Tornado: Thrilling Stories with Photographs & Sketches
|
|
|
Unknown: LT Meyers, 1913. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD. Looks its age. Covers worn and faded. Spine worn at both ends. 1913 floods in Ohio(Dayton & Columbus), Indiana(Peru), NY and PA. Tornado hits in NE(Omaha), IA, IL, KS, AR,IN PA & AL. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 47) |
Picture History of the Modern World
|
|
|
NY: Bantam (#S2300), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Brief descriptions of events and cultures w/ black & white drawings of people and events. Worn but tight with clean interior. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Destined to Witness: Growing Up Black in Nazi Germany
|
|
|
NY: Perennial/HarperCollins, 1999. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for inscription inside front cover. "The son of a prominent African and a German nurse, Hans remained behind with his mother when Hitler came to power..." ISBN: 0060959614. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal - 1870-1914
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Blue cloth with white lettering. 1st printing. BCE? 697 pages. The story of the building of the Panama Canal. ISBN: 0671225634. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 50) |
New York Red Book 1945: An Illustrated Publication Containing Information Relating to the Executive, Legislative. Judicial and Political Affairs of the State
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Williams Press, Inc, 1945. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Red with gilt. End papers are slightly yellowed. 656 indexed pages. Includes photographs and biographies of each of the congressmen; biography of all Sate Assembly members; info on what bills were passed, amended, failed, or were vetoed that year. list of what congressmen were on which committees; lists of number of registered voters by county and city and who the election commissioners are for each. Has info on state of the Republican, Democratic, and American Labor party in New York. Stamped "compliments of Ernest I. Hatfield, Member of assembly."(representing Dutchess County, former Alderman of Poughkeepsie). Handwritten name "Gertrude Burroughs March 24, 1946" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 159 listings found. |







