Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 131 listings found.
1) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History: Volume I: Prehistory - 1750
King, Margaret L

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Worn corners and some cover creasing. No underlining or notes. Western Civilization. ISBN: 0139786368. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
2) The Infortunate: The voyage and Adventures of William Moraley, an Indentured Servant
Klepp & Smith (Ed)

University Park, PA: Pennyslvania State University Press, 2004. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner wear. "a rare memoir from the early eighteenth century by an Englishman who traveled to the New World as an indentured servant...Originally published: Newcastle 1743" ISBN: 027100844x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.75
3) Early Modern Europe 1500-1789 (the Silver Library)
Koenigsberger, H.G

Harlow, UK: Longman/Pearson, 1987. (12th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. "a detailed picture of the Reformation" ISBN: 0582418623. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$28.95
4) Monographs in International Affairs: The Soviet Union and the October 1973 Middle East War: The Implications for Detente
Kohler, Groue & Harvey

Washington, DC: University of Miami, Center for Advanced International Studies, 1974. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread but has rubbing to covers, edgewear and some creasing at bottom corner of front cover. "The Problem & the Setting"; "The Soviet View of Detante"; "The Soviet View of the Middle East in The Global 'Anti-Imperialist' Struggle"; "Soviet Policies and Actions Leading up to the October War"; "Soviet Actions During the October War"; "Soviet Oil Policy in the Middle East & the October War"; "Soviet Behavior Toward the United States During the October War"; "The Soviet Position on a Post-War Negotiated Settlement"; "The Long Tern Prospects" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
5) The New Encyclopedia of American Scandal
Kohn, George Childs (Ed)

NY: Checkmark, 2001. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. As new except for slight curl. "As much a part of history as any war, election, or work of art, scandal take hold of the imagination as few other events do. Now one volume assembles America's most outrageous incidents in an accessible reference work...More than 450 Infamous Incidents from the 1600s to the Present" ISBN: 0816044201. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
6) New Outline - History of the United States to 1865 (college Outline Series)
Krout, John A

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1948. (reprint). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, flared. Edgewear, corner creases, worn spine ends, 3/4" hinge rip at top, 1'2" at bottom. A few folded page corners and notes. Basic outline from Columbus to the end of the Civil War with maps, outlines, review questions and relevant readings. Appendices. Original price 75 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
7) Salt: A World History
Kurlansky, Mark

NY: Penguin, 2003. (14th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edge wear. "Salt - the only rock we eat...kaleidoscopic and illuminating history is a multilayered masterpiece that blends economic, scientific, political, religious, and culinary records into a rich and memorable tale." ISBN: 0142001619. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
8) Santa Fe: The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
LaFarge,Oliver

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. A little softening at spine ends. Some light spots on top pg edges. Material from "The New Mexican" started in 1849. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.26
9) Quest for the Lost City (#T58)
Lamb, Dana & Ginger

NY: Tempo, 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. With a small Mexican burro, an ancient Model T, and exactly $10.16, the Lambs set forth to find the ancient city of the Mayas. Tight, yellowing, light soil to covers, slight tilt. Spine & hinge creases. Small chips, top & bottom of spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.56
10) The Speaking Tree: A Study of Indian Culture and Society
Lannoy, Richard

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1974. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, highlighting on 3 pages, slight tilt. Crease on back cover, front cover corner and a few page corners. Light edgewear. "A stimulating and intelligent piece of general reading for anyone interested in India...discusses Indian art, society, values, religion and the family..." ISBN: 0195197542. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
11) Fulfillment: the Epic Story of Zionism
Learsi, Rufus

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1951. (1st Edition HC 1051). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior edges and end papers, square. Slight softening to top edge of spine and corners of coves. DJ is intact and unclipped but is age soiled with ripped edges. The history of modern political Zionism culminating in the founding of Israel. Much of it deals with Americans that pushed the founding of a Jewish state. Also deals with prominent people in the movement such as Theodor Herzl. Book includes maps of region just before and after the founding of Israel. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$22.95
12) Totemism
Levi-Strauss, Claude

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1963. (11th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "continues his assault on the myth of the primitive as savage by turning to the phenomena of totemism and totemic classification..and tries to show, contrary to this myth, that primitive thought rests upon a rich and complex conceptual structure." Tight, bright, clean, w/bump to 1 corner. Slight rubbing to covers. Black spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 080704671x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.50
13) the Archaeological Northeast
Levine, Sassaman & Nassaney

Westport, CT: Bergin & Garvey, 2000 copyright. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for remnants of bookstore sticker on back cover and slight corner curl. "thoughtful and stimulating articles dealing with virtually every period since humans first entered the Northeast." ISBN: 0897897331. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.66
14) TVA-Democracy on the March
Lilienthal, David E

NY: Pocket (#288), 1945. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. "a new kind of pioneering - pioneering by the people of the Tennessee Valley. the "dreamers with shovels" who have built tomorrow out of yesterday." Electrification of the Tennessee Valley. "The Most important book of 1944.""Send this book to a boy in the armed forces anywhere in the US, only 4 cents." Tight, bright, age soil to covers, slight curl. Library sticker on from cover. Edgewear to spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
15) The Book of the Navajo
Locke, Raymond Friday

LA: Mankind, 1989. (4th Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "History laced with data, you-are-there commentary and poetic symbolism." Used as text at the tribal community college to teach students their tribal history. Bright, tight, clean w/ slight tilt. Edgewear, spinal crease, 3/4" tear at bottom connection of spine and front cover. ISBN: 0876874006. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
16) Day of Infamy
Lord, Walter

NY: Holt, 1957 copyright. (w-BOMC). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Pearl Harbor told minute-by-minute through the eyes of those who lived it. Map end papers and b&w photos. As new except for faint softening of spine ends and age soil to top edge. DJ some edgewear, foxing and rubbing to back; front bright. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
17) A Night to Remember
Lord, Walter

NY: Bantam, 1977. (37th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. the Sinking of the Titanic- the true minute-by-minute story. One of the best-ever books on the subject! As new except for cover crease and slight edgewear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553106791. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
18) The Volga Rises in Europe
Malaparte, Curzio (David Moore, trans.)

Edinburgh, Scotland: Birlinn Ltd, 1951 copyright. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good+. As new except for softening of spine ends. DJ - as new except for slight wear to top and bottom edges. "During the summer of 1941, the Italian journalist Curzio Malaparte was the only front-line war correspondent in the whole of Russia. ...his astonishing eye for detail and intimate knowledge of the country lends his record a depth of understanding rarely found in other war reporting, and his human dimension of the conflict reveals him to be a man of humanity and compassion." ISBN: 0739419307. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
19) Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa 1880-1985
Manning, Patrick

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and surface creasing on covers. "introduces the student to the history of these nations during the past century...economic and social history, on government and politics and on culture and religion...Francophone sub-Saharan Africa covers nearly 40% of the African continent. It includes over 100 million people in 17 nations from Senegal in West Africa to Zaire in Central Africa." ISBN: 0521338867. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.66
20) Altalanos Tortenelmi Fogalomgyujtemeny
Marko, Laszlo

Budapest, Hungary: Holnap Kiado, 1992. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Falls open, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Wear and chipping to all corners. Appears to be a political/historical glossary. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963345090X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
21) Our National Calamity of Fire, Flood & Tornado: Thrilling Stories with Photographs & Sketches
Marshall, Logan

Unknown: LT Meyers, 1913. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD. Looks its age. Covers worn and faded. Spine worn at both ends. 1913 floods in Ohio(Dayton & Columbus), Indiana(Peru), NY and PA. Tornado hits in NE(Omaha), IA, IL, KS, AR,IN PA & AL. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
22) Picture History of the Modern World
Martin & Crowe

NY: Bantam (#S2300), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Brief descriptions of events and cultures w/ black & white drawings of people and events. Worn but tight with clean interior. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.50
23) Destined to Witness: Growing Up Black in Nazi Germany
Massaquoi, Hans J

NY: Perennial/HarperCollins, 1999. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for inscription inside front cover. "The son of a prominent African and a German nurse, Hans remained behind with his mother when Hitler came to power..." ISBN: 0060959614. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
24) Witchcraft: A History
Maxwell-Stuart, P.G

Stroud, UK: Tempus, 2004. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "so much more interesting than the cartoon stereotype, the real witch was a complex figure whose genuine story is only now starting to be unraveled...a complete history of witches in the west, from their earliest origins through their persecution as heretics in the 16th century to the pagan witches of the 20th century." As new except for tiny crease on bottom corner. ISBN: 0752429663. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
25) The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal - 1870-1914
McCullough, David

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Blue cloth with white lettering. 1st printing. BCE? 697 pages. The story of the building of the Panama Canal. ISBN: 0671225634. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
26) The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1798 (The Oxford History of the United States)
Middlekauff, Robert

Oxford, UK: Oxford University, 1982. (18th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "Outstanding narrative history...eloquent and dramatic account of vital events and vibrant figures...on the Revolutionary War...the growing conflict between England and America - the political and personal controversies within the halls of Parliament to establish a viable colonial policy - to the ultimate outbreak of military confrontation in 1775 and 1776. ISBN: 0195035755. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
27) Hugh Wynne: Free Quaker: Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of His Excellency General Washington (Vol. 1)
Mitchell, S. Weir

NY: The Century Company, 1897. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Falls open, slightly yellowed pages, slight age soil to spine, slight tilt. Wear and softening of spine ends. Corners bent in. Taupe cloth with 2 different William Penn intaglios on covers. Red lettering and deeper taupe in intaglios. Top page edges gilt and trimmed. Side and bottom page edges untrimmed. No DJ. Bookstore sticker for Belknap & Warfield Booksellers, Hartford, Conn. inside back cover. A memoir of the Revolutionary war. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
28) The Hindenburg
Mooney, Michael MacDonald (Byline sometimes Michael M. Mooney) 

NY: Bantam. (#Y7511), 1975. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. The Nazi dirigible and its crash in 1937 Lakehurst, NJ. Bright, tight, clean and square. Faint crease on rear cover. Faint edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.89
29) Geschichte Des Deutschen Volkes
Muller, David

Berlin, Germany: Verlag von Franz Dahlen, 1894. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square w/curled corners. Owner's name. Brown cover is beautiful with bright gilt and black designs. Unfortunately, the spine is missing the bottom 1/4", the top has a 1/4" square missing and has a 2" tear along the back spine hinge. The corners are worn. The interior text and maps are perfect. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.25
30) The National Theatre of Norway: Ibsen's Own Stage (Vel mott i Nationaltheatret)
Murer, Annette

Oslo, Norway: Boksenteret, 1977. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/GOOD. As new except for inscription on title page. DJ is crisp, intact and shiny but has been ripped and repaired with tape in several place on the top edge. Spectacular color photos and detailed descriptions of the history, the building, the performers, the workers and the place of the theatre in Norway's life. English language edition. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$84.95