cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.
1) A Fall of Moondust
Clarke, Arthur C

NY: Dell (#2463), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except to tiny rubs on bottom of covers. "The time is the next century. The place is the civilized moon, a strange and beautiful world. The people are curious tourists from Earth, embarked on a one-way journey that will shock millions for centuries to come." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
2) The Sentinel
Clarke, Arthur C. (Cover art: Lebbeus Woods)

NY: Barnes & Noble, ©1983. Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. DJ is intact and clean but has wear to top (including a tape repair) and bottom edges and faint creasing. "The story that inspired 2001: A Space Odyssey and (8) Other Masterworks of Science Fiction.. ISBN: 0760701784. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) Natives of Space
Clement, Hal

NY: Ballantine (#U2235), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread but has light age soil. 3 Novelettes by Clement: Assumption Unjustified; Technical Error; Impediment. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) Doors of Death and Life
Clough, Brenda J

NY: TOR, 2000. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD/Fine. Although ex library would be "as new" if someone hadn't ripped on the blank pages, front and rear, and clipped the corner of the title page. In Mylar jacket. "Part political thriller, part fantasy, part near-future SF, part family drama.." ISBN: 0312870647. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
5) Six Great Short Science Fiction Novels
Conklin, Groff (Ed.)

NY: Dell (C111), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. 6 novelettes: Simak. MacLean, Merrill, Asimov, Knight & Budrys. Has been read and has faintest of wear to spine ends. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
6) A Treasury of Science Fiction
Conklin, Groff(Ed.)

NY: Berkley (#G-63), 1948 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Fine except for light age-soil and crease on bottom corner of front cover. 8 stories by: Clarke, Van Vogt, Padgett, Leinster, Heinlein, Heard & Williamson. Cover price 35 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
7) Sea Dragon Heir
Constantine, Storm

NY: TOR, 2000. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new. DJ has faint edgewear and small repaired rip on bottom edge. "In a world beyond time the Palindrake family ruled the rocky kingdom of Caradore, their right ordained by their allegiance to the power of the Sea. But war came to them and defeat at the hands of the king of Fire." ISBN: 0312873069. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.30
8) Stars' End (the Starfisher Trilogy, Volume 3)
Cook, Glen

NY: Warner #30-156), 1982. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, pages slightly age yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, faint hinge crease & bookstore stamp. "Planet of missiles and mystery, it lured them on - daring them to hope for victory, to defy its aura of death." ISBN: 0446301566. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
9) Deadly Quicksilver Lies
Cook, Glen

NY: ROC/ Penguin, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. Garrett, P.I. "When 'Royalty' paid the tab price wasn't the issue, survival was..." ISBN: 0451453050. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.66
10) The Dragon Never Sleeps
Cook, Glen

NY: Questar/Popular/Warner, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "The Guardianships of Canon Space had conquered Man and Alien. But now an Outside Presence threatens their rule..." ISBN: 0445203498. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
11) The Glass Prison: Forgotten Realms
Cook, Monte

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Adrift in a strange world, the half-demon Vheod embarks on a quest to rid his new home of a powerful demon lord..." ISBN: 0786913436. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
12) The Dragon's Egg and other stories
Corbett, W. J

London, UK: Hodder Children's Books, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread and is as new except for faint edgewear and page yellowing. "Kicking through the autumn leaves at the bottom of his garden, George uncovers a large pair of nostrils. Burrowing deeper he discovers a large dragon, blinking as if emerging from a very deep sleep." ISBN: 0340655763. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.96
13) One Quest, Hold the Dragons (Book Two of Cups and Sorcery)
Costikyan, Greg

NY: TOR, 1995. (stated 1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but has faint edgewear. "a quest adventure with a humorous twist." ISBN: 0812522699. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
14) Bridge of Time Series: The Rose and the Skull (Dragonlance)
Crook, Jeff

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Cover art: Larry Elmore. 4th book in the Series. Magic, dragons, centuars in the world of Krynn. ISBN: 0786913363. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
15) Wandl the Invader/I Speak for Earth
Cummings, Ray/Woodcott, Keith

NY: Ace Dual (#D-497), 1961 copyrights). (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. 1 faint hinge crease, tiny chip on spine end, faint edge rubbing. Two Novels - original price 35 cents. "A new planet menaces the solar system/The Man with the seven faces" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
16) Clan Novel: Lasombra (Vampire: The Masquerade)
Dansky, Richard

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Illustrator: John Van Fleet. "Lucita - vampire assassin and turn coat childe of the devious Cardinal Moncada - a hunting a Sabbat archbishop." ISBN: 1565048075. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
17) The Lady of the Sorrows: The Bitterbynde Book II
Dart-Thornton, Cecilia

NY: Aspect/Warner, 2002. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint softening to spine ends. DJ as new except for faint crease on back cover. "a treasure trove of wondrous folklore with brilliant imagination…returns to he phantasmagorical of Bitterbynde…"Sequel to The Ill-Made Mute. ISBN: 044652803X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.95
18) Lest Darkness Fall
de Camp, L. Sprague

Lest Darkness Fall
Ny: Del Rey/Ballantine (#31016), 1974. (4th printing - 1983). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, Faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Light edgewear, faint spine crease, 2 faint surface creases on font cover and 1 corner crease. "A step out of time. One minute archaeologist Martin Padway is causally ambling through modern Rome. In an instant he is inexplicably hurtled back through time to 6th-Century Italy - just before the Dark Ages..." ISBN: 0345310160. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Les arbres du destin (Original title: A Clump of Trees)
de Polnay, Peter (Alexandre Ralli, trans.)

Paris, France: Editions de Trevise, ©1979. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ISBN: 2711202232. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) Lord of the Necropolis (Ravenloft #15)
De Weese, Gene (cover Art, Fred Fields)

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast/TSR, 1997. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. "for a century and a half, Azalin had been lord, and prisoner, of the greatest domain in Ravenloft…" ISBN: 078690660X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
21) the Incomplete Enchanter
DeCamp, L. Sprague & Pratt, fletcher

NY: Pyramid, 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Edgewear and 2 corner creases on front cover. "Two scientists explore a world where magic works!" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
22) Star Trek The Next Generation: I, Q
DeLancie, John & David, Peter

NY: Pocket Books, 1999. (1st printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends, and slight edgewear to unclipped DJ. "Q's greatest adventure - in his own words." ISBN: 0671024434. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
23) City of a Thousand Suns
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Ace (#58050), 1966. (Revised version). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean & square. Slight edgewear, hinge crease and small corner bump. "Fall of the Towers" Book 2, 1st separate publication of the revised version. "the five-hundred-year-old empire faces disaster at the hands of a super-monster(computer) of its own creation." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) The Einstein Intersection
Delany, Samuel R

NY: Ace(#F-427), 1967. Paperback. FINE. As new, except for tiny edge chip. Appears unread. Cover price 40 cents. "this world of Einsteinian laws, having intersected with a universe following a different set of rules, has changes -changed strangely, wonderfully, incredibly." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
25) The Ballad of Beta-2
Delany, Samuel R. (Cover Illustration By Jack Gaughan. ) 

NY: Ace(#04722), 1965. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Anthropology student Joneny was sent out on a quest he didn't want: to find the meaning of the Ballad of Beta-2." Kelly Freas-Cover Art. Tight, bright square and clean. Surface crease, top of back cover. 124 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.11
26) The Einstein Intersection
Delany, Samuel R. (Cover Illustration By Jack Gaughan. ) 

NY: Ace (#19682), 1973. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. In the far-distant future, when Einsteinian and alien universes intersect, the world begins to change; strangely, wonderfully, incredibly." Tight, bright and square. Light edgewear and soiling. 2 "light scratches on front cover. 1967 Nebula Award more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
27) The Ballad of Beta-2/Alpha Yes, Terra No!
Delany, Samuel R./Petaja, Emil

NY: Ace Double (#M-121), 1967 copyrights. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. Appears unread. "Between the distant stars lay terror. The Earth was on trial - with no one to defend her." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) The Obsidian Oracle (Prism Pentad-Book 4)
Denning, Troy

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, appears unread but has faint shelfwear. "The Dark Lens: An ancient oracle that can harvest the magic of the sun, hidden by the last dwarven knights for the sake of a new world. With it, Tithian of Tyr can evolve into a true sorcerer-king..." ISBN: 1560766034. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Dark Sun: The Cerulean Storm (Prism Pentad: Book Five)
Denning, Troy (Brom, cover art)

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Bump to top front corner. Faint edgewear. Reading crease on spine. "when Tithian of Tyr leads his former slaves to free the ancient sorcerer (Rajaat), does he want to restore the world - or claim it as his own?" ISBN: 1560766425. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Beachheads in Space
Derlath, August

NY: Berkeley (#G-77), 1957. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. 7 stories by: Del Rey, Asimov, Van Vogt, Wandrei, Russell, Wyndham, Bond. Tight, yellow, clean, slight tilt. Corner bump has created 2 small creases on top of front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
31) Tales of the Cthulhumythos: Volume 2
Derleth, August

NY: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1973. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Other writers (Bloch, Campbell, Lumley, Wade & Wilson) continue stories of H. P. Lovecraft's creation. Tight, pages starting to yellow, clean, slight curl. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. ISBN: 0345032276. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
32) The Mask of Cthulhu
Derleth, August

NY: Beagle/Boxer (#95107-A), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Stories of eldritch terror based on the concepts of H.P. Lovecraft. "Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. 1 surface crease, light rubbing and edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
33) King of the Fourth Planet/Cosmic Checkmate
DeVet & MacLean

NY: Ace (#F-149), copyright 1962. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread but has tiny chips on spine ends. "The god-king, the man-wolf, and the l-machine. /10,000 worlds against one." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
34) Star Trek:The Next Generation:The Peacekeepers
DeWeese, Gene 

Munich,Germany: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1989. (1st Thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. German language edition. "Star Trek: Die Nachste Generation:Die Friedemnswachter" Tight, bright and clean. Slight curl, softening to top of spine, 2 small creases on front cover edge. Price sticker(in deutchmarks) on front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
35) Children of the Void
Dexter, william

NY: Paperback Library (#7), 1966. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square, Appears unread. "violently, earth is torn from its sun. Can Grafton halt the runaway world zooming to destruction?" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
36) Dr. Bloodmoney, Or How We Got Along After the Bomb
Dick, Philip K

NY: Ace(#F337), 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chip at top of spine and faint surface hinge crease - unread. "Dangerfield's satellite provided the last link binding humanity together." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.31
37) The Golden Man
Dick, Philip K. (Mark Hurst, Ed.)

NY: Berkeley , 1980. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear. "the 15 stories here collected for the first time are neither wondrous nor nice. Their publication is to be considered an act of war against the way thing are in the Universe…" ISBN: 042504288X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
38) Doctor Who and the Sunmakers
Dicks, Terrance  

London,England: Target, 1984. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Perfect except for chip at bottom of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
39) Doctor Who and the Hand of Fear
Dicks, Terrance 

London,England: Target, 1984. (4th printing). Paperback. FINE. "The Tardis lands in England, and Sarah, the Doctor's companion, looks forward to going home." As new, gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.08
40) Doctor Who: The Five Doctors
Dicks, Terrance.  

London,England: Target , 1984. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "Why are the five Doctors being removed from their separate time-streams?" Twentieth Anniversary Special second edition. Spotless! As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.34
41) Mission to Universe
Dickson, Gordon R

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine , 1982. (1st revised edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. "Originally published in 1965...the author has rewritten sections for this edition." Tight, faint yellowing of page edges, clean, slight tilt. Edge and corner wear. Hinge and spine creases. " heading for the stars under forged orders...in defiance of the commands of the President...an untested ship...Thus began Man's first mission to the uncharted universe." ISBN: 0345306546. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) The Spirit of Dorsai
Dickson, Gordon R

NY: Ace, 1979. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Edgewear with small rip on edge of top back cover. "the heart and soul of The Dorsai magnificently illustrated." ISBN: 044177802x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) Echo Round His Bones
Disch, thomas N

NY: Berkley Medallion (#X1349), 1967 copyright. Paperback. FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square, Appears unread. "A brilliant new SF novel about a man trying to save the world from Doomsday" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.96
44) Mordant's Need: The Mirror of Her Dreams
Donaldson, Stephen R

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "...without warning, he appeared in the mirror.." As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
45) Hatching Magic
Downer, Ann

NY: Atheneum Books fo Young Readers, 2003. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Theodora's involved with a chocoholic baby dragon, a fiend with a shoe fetish, a mysterious wyvern playing card, a couple of desperate wizards - and the summer vacation of her life!" Grade 7 and up -- including adults who like dragon stories! ISBN: 0689027834. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
46) Isaac Asimov's Vampires
Dozius & Williams (Ed.)

Isaac Asimov's Vampires
NY: Ace, 1996. (1st edition. Paperback. FINE. Unread, as new except for owner's name stamped on 1st free page. "Top science fiction authors take a bite out of one of literatures most fascination legends: the vampire." 8 tales by: Cadigan, Carter, Lee, Frost, Palwick, Redd, Tiedmann & Willis. ISBN: 0441003877. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - September 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 9 (Whole Number 121 )
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine -  September 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 9 (Whole Number 121 )
NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Robert Silverberg, Nancy Kress, Andrew Weiner, Tom Maddox, Orson Scott Card, Brad Ferguson. Cover art: Bob Eggleton. Game review: SEGA Systems. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - April 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 4 (Whole Number 116)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for wear to spine edges. Tenth Anniversary Issue. Lucius Shepard, Harry Turtledove, Pat Murphy, George M. Ewing, Lillian Stewart Carl. Gaming: SkyRealms of Jorune. Cover art: Bob Eggleton.As new except for age yellowing of pages, wear to spine edges, and small rips at top of hinges. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). 192 pages more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - May 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 5 (Whole Number 117)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, Frederick Pohl, Neal Barrett, Jr., Nancy Kress, Roger Dutcher & Robert Frazier, Dave Smeds, Bruce Boston, Steve Rasnic Tem. Cover art: Hisaki Yasuda. Game review: Hacker. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - March 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 3 (Whole Number 115)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for age yellowing of pages and corner bump which has dogeared @ 10 pages.Stories by:Orson Scott Card, Harry Turtledove, Time Sullivan, Andrew Weiner, Sharon Farber. Cover art: J.K. Potter. Game review: Balderdash. 192 pages. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: