Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

Browse books in SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 457 listings found.
1) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - September 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 9 (Whole Number 121 )
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine -  September 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 9 (Whole Number 121 )
NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Robert Silverberg, Nancy Kress, Andrew Weiner, Tom Maddox, Orson Scott Card, Brad Ferguson. Cover art: Bob Eggleton. Game review: SEGA Systems. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - April 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 4 (Whole Number 116)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for wear to spine edges. Tenth Anniversary Issue. Lucius Shepard, Harry Turtledove, Pat Murphy, George M. Ewing, Lillian Stewart Carl. Gaming: SkyRealms of Jorune. Cover art: Bob Eggleton.As new except for age yellowing of pages, wear to spine edges, and small rips at top of hinges. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). 192 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - May 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 5 (Whole Number 117)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, Frederick Pohl, Neal Barrett, Jr., Nancy Kress, Roger Dutcher & Robert Frazier, Dave Smeds, Bruce Boston, Steve Rasnic Tem. Cover art: Hisaki Yasuda. Game review: Hacker. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
4) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - March 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 3 (Whole Number 115)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for age yellowing of pages and corner bump which has dogeared @ 10 pages.Stories by:Orson Scott Card, Harry Turtledove, Time Sullivan, Andrew Weiner, Sharon Farber. Cover art: J.K. Potter. Game review: Balderdash. 192 pages. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - October 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 10 (Whole Number 122)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - October 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 10 (Whole Number 122)
NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Kim Stanley Robinson, Jack Dann, Bruce Sterling, Bruce McAllister, Ian Watson,Bruce Sterling, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois. Cover art: J.K. Potter. Game review: Ogre. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - August 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 8 (Whole Number 120 )
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Lucius Shepard, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lisa Goldstein, Gregory Benford, Andrew Jablokov, Marc Laidlaw, Steven Popkes. Cover art: J.K. Potter. Game review: Aliens.Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - July 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 7 (Whole Number 119 )
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 192 pages. Stories by: Robert Silverberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Andrew Weiner, Neal Barrett, Jr., James Tiptree, Jr., Lawrence Watt-Evans. Cover art: Joe Bergeron. Game review: The Promethean Prophecy. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
8) Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine - November, December & Mid-December 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 11-13 (Whole Number 123-125)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine -   November, December & Mid-December 1987 - Vol. 11 No. 11-13 (Whole Number 123-125)
NY: Davis, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new. 3 Issues with 3-part serialization of Harlan Ellison's "I, Robot: The Movie" Stories by: McDevitt, Willis, Bova, Shepard, Laidlaw, Susan Palwick, Charles de Lint, Dean Whitlock, Lewis & Edith Shiner, James Patrick Kelly, Howard Waldrop, Isaac Asimov, George Alec Effinger, Harlan Ellison, Stephen Popkes, Ian Watson. .Cover art: Gary Freeman, Dennis Potokar, & Terry Lee . Game reviews: Firebird's The Sentry, role playing games & Mminiatures for games. Small Magazine (7-3/8x5-1/8). 192 pages (each magazine). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
9) Asimov's Science Fiction: 1993, January thru July, Volume 17, No.1-8, Whole No. 196-203 (7 magazines)
Dozois, Gardner (Ed.)

NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, 1993. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for adhesive remnants from address labels. The April double issue has a crease and chips at spine top. January has a few chips on cover. Includes: Jim Young's Microde City; Asimov's The Consort (Foundation Novella): Connie Willis' Death on the Nile; Alan Steel's Mudzilla's Last Stand; stories by Nancy Kress, Brian Stableford; Lewis Shine, Mary Rosemblum, James Patrick Kelly, Tanith Lee, Ian MacDonald, Michael Swanick, Esther M. Friesner, Pat Murphy, Lucius Shepard, Mike Resnick, Tony Daniel, Avram Davidson, Maureen McHugh, Gregory Frost, Geoffrey Landis and more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
10) The Coming of Wisdom (Book Two of The Seventh Sword)
Duncan, Dave

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean square. Some edgewear, spine creased, writing on summary page inside cover. "Wallie Smith's sword and mission came from the Goddess Herself. Unfortunately, the hordes of sorcerers recognize no Goddess." ISBN: 0345352920. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
11) The Work of the Sun
Edgerton, Teresa

NY: ACE, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint age yellowing of pages, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear, light crease on bottom back corner of cover, bookstore stamps. "the Wizard, the Wolf and the War…the final challenge. The triumphant conclusion!" ISBN: 0441909116. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
12) The Ship That Sailed the Time Streams/ Stranger Than Your Think
Edmondson, G.C./Edmondson, G.C

NY: Ace (#M-109), copyright 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new! Appears Unread. "Madcap adventure in a past much more lively than any historian ever dreamed. / Things from space, things from time." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
13) Doomsman/Telepower
Ellison/Hoffman

NY: Belmont (#B50-779), 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faintest of edgewear and slight grittiness to cover. Appears unread. Original price 50 cents. Two complete novels. The man Eskalyo was a threat to the America State system/An EXPer gone wild - a soldier trained to battler - who will win the struggle for the new world? (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
14) A Chill in the Blood (The Vampire Files #7):
Elrod, P.N

NY: ACE/Penguin Putnam, 1999. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new but has bookstore stamp. 7th book in the Vampire Files Series. "When he was alive, Jack Fleming was a reporter with a nose for news. Now that he's dead, he's a private eye with a thirst for justice - and blood. But being a vampire with morals is no midnight stroll on the streets of post-prohibition Chicago..." ISBN: 0441006272. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
15) Mortal Consequences: Netheril Trilogy: Book Three: Arcane Age: Forgotten Realms
Emery, Clayton

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1998. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Endgame. The Netherese Empire will collapse ion five generations..." ISBN: 0786906839. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
16) Star of Cursrah (Lost Empires Forgotten Realms)
Emery, Clayton

Renton, WA: TSR, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Lurking in the ruins is a horrific tales of greed, power and revenge." ISBN: 0786913223. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
17) The Law of Love : A Novel with Music (Ley del Amor)
Esquivel, Laura

Milsons Point,Australia: Random House Australia, 1996. (1st Australian edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Includes CD of Puccini arias and Mexican danzones so the reader can hear the arias when the characers in the novels do. Translation by Margarey Sayers Peden. 48 pages of color illustrations by Spanish artist Miguelano Prado. New Age-sci-fi-magical realism, set in the year 2200, astroanalyst Azucena Martinez, has been permitted at last to meet her twin soul, Rodrigo Sanchez, to experience the ecstasy of perfect romantic union. Not only is Azucena terribly lonely, but she has finally paid off all the karmic debts accumulated in her 14,000 past lives. Alas for her, Rodrigo is not as karmically pure, and the day after their night of bliss, he is framed for murder and deported to the penal planet of Korma. As it turns out, this is all part of a divine plan: Azucena's quest to be reunited with her lover sets in motion a chain of events that will lead to the restoration of the law of Love on planet Earth. By the author of "Like Water for Chocolate" ISBN: 0091836999. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
18) The Phantom and the Scorpia Menace (The Story of the Phantom #3)
Falk, Lee

Avon (#V2481), 1972. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, light yellowing, clean, square. Faint creasing at hinge. Crease across front cover. "the Phantom's famed and beautiful sweetheart innocently falls into the web of Scorpia - a mysterious, hidden, world-wide crime ring that began as a pirate band..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) The Gate of Time
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Belmont (#B50-717), 1966-Oct. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for some age yellowing. Appears unread. "a man's return to a world and time that could never be..or could it?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.21
Add to cart 
20) Quest to Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose (Ed.)

NY: Warner, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Now, by the banks of a ten-million-mile river, everyone who has ever died has a new life...SF's finest talents continue the epic begun by Philip Jose Farmer..." ISBN: 0446362700. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
Add to cart 
21) The Best from Fantasy and Science fiction
Ferman, Edward L. (Ed.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight softening of spine ends. Some rubbing and edgewer to DJ. Stories by: Thomas, Biggle, Bosch, Asimov, Mallette, Christopher, Dick, Shepley, Goulart, Bulmer, Spinrad, Green, Zelazny. Poems: Buck , Jonas, Butler & DeGraw. Cartoons: Wilson (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
22) The Third Level
Finney, Jack

NY: Dell (#D274), 1959. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint hinge and corner crease. "An eerie shadow-land, halfway between desire and reality, where nothing is quite as it seems." Cover price 35 cents (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
23) About Time: Twelve Stories by Jack Finney
Finney, Jack

NY: Scribner, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for flare to covers. "a delightful return to the world of time travel and light comedy that distinguished Jack Finney's all-time classic Time and Again." ISBN: 068484866x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) Trois Contes:Un Coeur Simple; La Legende de Saint Julien L'Hospitalier; Herodias
Flaubert, Gustave

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1953. Paperback. GOOD. Tight & Square. Vintage. Notes and underlining. Has chronology and analysis. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
25) Rebels of the Red Planet/200 Years to Christmas
Fontenay, Charles L./McIntosh, JT

NY: Ace (#F-113), copyright 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Was he a man, mutant or Martian?/Crisis in the Tenth Generation." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. As new (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
26) Spellsinger's Scherzo: The Moment of the Magician; The Pats of the Perambulator; The Time of the Transference
Foster, Alan Dean

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1987?. BCE. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint rubbing of spine corners. DJ-As new except for 2 tiny rips of top edge of back. Cover art: Tom Kidd. Interior art: Oriolo. "A law student and would-be rock musician from 20th-century Earth...claims the title of Spellsinger, making magic through the power of his songs..." in the world of the wizard Clothahump...the elderly turtle; Mudge, the otter, and the beautiful pickpocket, Talea..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
27) Kothar and the Conjurer's Curse
Fox, Gardener F

NY: Belmont (#B75-2051), 1970. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing and "G.I." stamped on edge.. Appears unread "Sword and sorcery adventure, magic and romance as the mighty barbarian rescues a young gypsy girl and battles the terrible curse of the sorcerers of Phalkar." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
Add to cart 
28) The Hunter Out of Time
Fox, Gardner F

NY: Ace(#F-354), 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "Cosmic manhunt in four dimensions." Cover price 40 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
Add to cart 
29) Star Trek:The Next Generation:Relics
Friedman, Michael Jan 

NY: Pocket Books. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Missing in space for 75 years, Scotty manages to survive against incredible odds, only to be found by the newest crew of the Starship Enterprise." Faint edgewear to corners. Spinal crease. Tight, bright, clean and square. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
30) Spells of Mortal Weaving
Friesner, Esther M

NY: Avon, 1986. (Signed - 1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Signed by author. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Spine creased and slight edgewear. "the fate of a man lay in the hands of a young prince and a lady whose eerie destiny and fabulous quest would become the legend closest to every heart..." ISBN: 0380750015. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 457 listings found.