Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeSCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY |
|
Browse books in SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Mustapha and His Wise Dog (Twelve Kingdoms #1)
NY: Avon, 1985. (signed-1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Signed by author. Creased spine with slight wear to ends. "A hero and his courageous companion embark on a fabulous quest to the realms of magic." ISBN: 0380896761. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Don't Panic:The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion
NY: Pocket Books, 1988. (1st American paperback). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the outrageous chronicle of the Earthly existence of the Trilogy as radio series, books, television series, stage plays, records, film, computer games and, naturally, towels, PLUS the life an times of Douglas Adams." Bumped spine corners. Small tear lower right front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
The World That Couldn't Be
NY: Perma Book (#M4197), 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, starting to yellow, clean & square. Hinge crease, faint edgewear. 9 novelets by Simak, Nourse, Wallace, Knight, Clifton, deCamp, Matheson, Pangborn & Evelyn Smith (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
The Third Galaxy Reader
NY: Perma(#M4172), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight page yellowing and faint edgewear. Original price 35 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
The Fifth Galaxy Reader
Perma#6163), 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight page yellowing and faint age soil to covers. Original price 35 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
The Fourth Galaxy Reader
Perma(#M4184), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight page yellowing small chips at top and bottom of spine. Original price 35 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Bodyguard and Four Other Short Science Fiction Novels From Galaxy
Pocket (#M-4252, 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, bright covers, clean, square. Tiny crack on hinge, tiny rip on edge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
The Fourth Galaxy Reader
Perma(#M4184), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight page yellowing and slight tilt. Original price 35 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
The Enemy Within (Ravenloff)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 7th in series. "At times the nobleman transforms into a brutish creature names Malken, a man-beast who finds no act too base, just as long as it extends the killing grip of his vast criminal empire." ISBN: 1560768878. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
The Red Magician
NY: Timescape/Pocket, 1982, Jan. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. tight, light page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Wear to edges, hinges and spine ends. Cover ceasing. "To an innocent world on the edge of doom, he appeared out of nowhere, with a prophecy..." ISBN: 067141616. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Utopia Minus X
NY: Ace(#F416), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. Faint edgewear. "Two centuries to perfection -one day to disaster. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
First Through Time
NY: Ace (#F-174), 1962 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages & slight age soil to top edge. "One man's trip beyond Doomsday" Original price 40 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
The War Years 1936-1945 (Amazing Science Fiction)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1987. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Creased spine, creased corners, slight edgewear. Authors:Asimov, Hamilton, Temple, Wilcox, Binder, Farley, Wyndham, Sonneman, Weinbaum, Bradbury ISBN: 0880384409. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Margo's House
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for a 1/4" rip and small smudge on back of DJ. Margo discovers she can become the girl that lives in her doll house and then must deal with the perils of being 4 inches high. ISBN: 0689809441. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Destiny's Orbit/Times Without Number
NY: Ace (#F-161), copyright 1961/62. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "He sought an empire in the stars. / Beware of the monsters of 'If'". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Villains Volume Five: Lord Toede (DragonLance)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has small stain on bottom corner of 1st 30 pages. "the most outrageous villain of the Companions of the Lance is once more loose on the face of Krynn, and he is a hobgoblin with a mission - to become noble, no matter who or what gets in his way. ISBN: 1561768703. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
The Road to Science Fiction #2: From Wells the Heinlein
NY: Mentor/New American Library, 1979. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and square. Light edge and corner wear with spine and hinge crease. "20 classic tales from the Golden Age of Science Fiction" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Advanced D& D: Players Handbook: World Book of Ansalon: Tales of the Lance
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1992 copyright. Oversize Pictorial Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. The worlds of Ansalon and Krynn. Role playing game book. " outlines Ansalon's flora, fauna, nations, peoples, heroes, histories, myths, and more - all the critical features for starting a DRAGONLANCE campaign. (1 book only) ISBN: 1560763388. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Dog Wizard
NY: DelRey, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for edgewear to DJ (top of spine and back cover). "On any given day in Los Angeles, you might meet a person claiming to be a wizard from another world. In the case of Antryg Windrose, it happened to be true." ISBN: 0345377141. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Crashing Suns
NY: Ace(#F-319), 1965 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread but has light edgewear and a slight tilt. "Red alert for the Interstellar Patrol" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
The Symmetrians
London, UK: Compact (#F308), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Author's first novel. "Shackled by an accident of birth, he struck for freedom by unlocking the mysteries that had scourged the past." Tight, slight yellowing, clean, tilt. Appears unread. Some wear to spine ends, 1 faint dent in hinge edge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
The Stainless Steel Rat
NY: Pyramid(#F672), 1961. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the sage of Slippery Jim DiGriz, interstellar con man and crook." Tight, some yellowing, clean, square. Small chip at top of spine. Slight rubbing to back hinge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Bill, the Galactic Hero on the Planet of Tasteless Pleasure
NY: Avon, 1991. (1st edition?). Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip at top of spine. "He's the perfect Spaceship Trooper: big, strong, and completely brainwashed...Roaming the dimension of primordial desires, Bill faces dragons and gunslingers for the sake of true love - and a really good beer!" ISBN: 0380756641. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Nova 1 & Nova 2
NY: Delacorte/Walker, 1970/1972. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Both, tight, bright, clean & square w/faint edgewear to DJ. SciFi Anthologies with stories by: Scott, Silverberg, Bradbury, Dickson, Sallis, Westlake, Anthony, Aldiss, Malzberg, Davis, Pierce, Wolfe, Gerrold, O'Donnell, Mitchison, Sheckley, Robinson, Farmer, Carneiro, Knight, Bryant, Gunn, Sladek, Anderson, & Tiptree (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Nomad (Tribe of One -Book 3)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "to find an Avangion...Armed with Galdra, the fabled sword of eleven kings, Sorak has forged his way across the forbidding wilds of Athas, from the peaks of the Ringing Mountains to the shores of the Great Silt Sea...:" ISBN: 1560767022. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Seeker (Tribe of One-Book 2)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl but has been hit on the edge leaving small rips in about a half dozen pages. Faint spine crease and shelfwear. "A journey no one has survived...Trained by the mystical Vilichi in the Way of the Druid and the Path of the Preserver, Sorak the elfling set out to find the mysterious and reclusive wizard known only as the Sage..." ISBN: 1560767014. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Adventures in Time and Space
NY: Pennant (#P44), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8 "prophetic stories of science-fiction selected from Adventures in Time and Space" Tight, bright, clean for age and square. Appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
Genius in Orbit (Waldo and Magic, Inc.)
NY: Avon (#T-261), 1950. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Oversized, flabby, physically helpless-Waldo Farthingwaite Jones was the most unlikely superman this side of Alpha Centauri. But Waldo possessed the most incredible brain in history-and with it controlled the world!). Cover price 35 cents. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, slight tilt. Hinge crease and wear to top corner. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
Friday
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Friday is resourceful, beautiful, one of the best interplanetary agents and an Artificial Person. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
Assignment in Eternity
NY: Signet (#1161), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Hinge crease, slight edgewear and surface crease on back cover. Original price 25 cents. "A sinister battle to gain possession of a weapon that could destroy the universe." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 461 listings found. |





