SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 462 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nova 1 & Nova 2
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte/Walker, 1970/1972. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Both, tight, bright, clean & square w/faint edgewear to DJ. SciFi Anthologies with stories by: Scott, Silverberg, Bradbury, Dickson, Sallis, Westlake, Anthony, Aldiss, Malzberg, Davis, Pierce, Wolfe, Gerrold, O'Donnell, Mitchison, Sheckley, Robinson, Farmer, Carneiro, Knight, Bryant, Gunn, Sladek, Anderson, & Tiptree more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 2) |
Nomad (Tribe of One -Book 3)
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "to find an Avangion...Armed with Galdra, the fabled sword of eleven kings, Sorak has forged his way across the forbidding wilds of Athas, from the peaks of the Ringing Mountains to the shores of the Great Silt Sea...:" ISBN: 1560767022. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Seeker (Tribe of One-Book 2)
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl but has been hit on the edge leaving small rips in about a half dozen pages. Faint spine crease and shelfwear. "A journey no one has survived...Trained by the mystical Vilichi in the Way of the Druid and the Path of the Preserver, Sorak the elfling set out to find the mysterious and reclusive wizard known only as the Sage..." ISBN: 1560767014. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Adventures in Time and Space
|
|
|
NY: Pennant (#P44), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8 "prophetic stories of science-fiction selected from Adventures in Time and Space" Tight, bright, clean for age and square. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.97
|
|
| 5) |
Assignment in Eternity
|
|
|
NY: Signet (#1161), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Hinge crease, slight edgewear and surface crease on back cover. Original price 25 cents. "A sinister battle to gain possession of a weapon that could destroy the universe." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Genius in Orbit (Waldo and Magic, Inc.)
|
|
|
NY: Avon (#T-261), 1950. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Oversized, flabby, physically helpless-Waldo Farthingwaite Jones was the most unlikely superman this side of Alpha Centauri. But Waldo possessed the most incredible brain in history-and with it controlled the world!). Cover price 35 cents. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, slight tilt. Hinge crease and wear to top corner. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 7) |
Friday
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Friday is resourceful, beautiful, one of the best interplanetary agents and an Artificial Person. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 8) |
Tomorrow, the Stars
|
|
|
NY: (Signet #1044)1953, 1953. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "You are there! When a disabled space ship hurtles toward the sun! When shining domes land in Arkansas!.." 14 stories by:Heinlein, Finney, Kornbluth, Vonnegut, Tucker, Reese, Kuttner, del Ray, Russell, Tenn, Merril, Leinster. Asimov, Morrison & Leiber. Tight, cover bright, pages yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear. Tiny chip to front cover top. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 9) |
Galaxy Magazine: March-April 1973, Vol 33 #5
|
|
|
NY: UPD, 1973. Mar-Apr 1973(v33 #5). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. 1 crease on spine. Periodical. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 10) |
Destination: Void
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1978. (revised edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Bookstore Stamp and reading creases on spine. Faint chipping on spine edges. Edition revised by the author 13 years after the original novel. "You will find that this newly published version of Destination: Void contains significant additions, rewritten portions, changes in character development and certain deletions." Frank Herbert ISBN: 0425090485. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
Children of Dune
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion , 1977. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint wear to spine ends. "The climax of the classic Dune Trilogy." ISBN: 0425033104. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Green Brain
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-379), 1966. (1st book publication). Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Original price 40 cents. "In an overpopulated world seeking living room in the jungles...systematically exterminating the voracious insects which made these areas uninhabitable...fought to clear the green hell of the Mato Grosso..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 13) |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories Not for the Nervouse
|
|
|
NY: Random, 1965. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, bright, clean, w/slight tilt. Owners name on 1st blank page. DJ light soil but has chips missing at top of spine and top front corner. 1 novel (Sorry, Wrong Number), 3 novelettes(Sayers-The Man With copper Fingers) & 20 short stories(Bradbury-To the Future). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 14) |
The Main Experiment
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine (#U6049), 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has faint hinge creases and faint edgewear. "Why was this the most reckless gamble of the atomic age? more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 15) |
Wicked: Witch & Curse
|
|
|
NY: Simon Pulse, 2006. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small chip at top spine corner. 1st 2 books of the quartet in a single edition. Holly, Amanda, and Nicole are about to be launched into a dark legacy of witches, secrets, and alliances, where ancient magics yield dangerous results. The girls will assume their roles in an intergenerational feud beyond their wildest imaginations..." ISBN: 0760783209. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Stars Around Us
|
|
|
NY: Signet (#T4202)`, 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight rubbing to back cover & light front hinge crease, but appears unread. 10 stories by: Williamson, Gunn, Anvil, Bester, Pohl, John Jakes, Asimov, Anderson, Blish & Zelazny more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 17) |
Conan #1
|
|
|
Lancer (#75104-095), 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, faint curl. Crease on back cover. 2 light surface creases on front cover. 2 small ink scribbles on front cover. Slight edge and corner wear. "7 of the most exciting Conan stories, including 3 never before published anywhere...Volume One in the saga of fantasy-adventure's mightiest hero." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Escape to Earth: Science Fiction Novelets
|
|
|
NY: Belmont (#L92-571), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 6 Science Fiction Novelettes by: Banister, Sheckley, Loomis, MacCreigh/Merril, Pease & Jones. Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages and spine, clean, slight curl. Appears unread. Spine has crease and slight age soil. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 19) |
Dark Man and others, the
|
|
|
NY: Lancer, 1963 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Crease on spine and remainder mark of page edges. "15 journeys into the weird and the fantastic...introduction by August Derleth" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Slaves of Sleep
|
|
|
NY: Lancer (#73-573), 1967. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight tilt. Unread. Original price 60 cents. "Under a weird curse, j'an Palmer liver in two worlds at once - and both were fiercely hostile. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Buck Rogers: Arrival
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1989. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Hinge crease, spine creases, slight edgewear. 316+ pages. "Stories by today's hottest science fiction writers, is set in the conceivable 25th century world of Buck Rogers." ISBN: 0880385820. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Werewolf's Revenge
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear, hinge and spine creases, bookstore stamp. "Beating the Nazis is no job for a human." ISBN: 0449146286. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 23) |
Time Gate
|
|
|
NY: Signet(#Y7889)/NAL, 1978. (1st paperback, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, & square. Slight edgewear and light hinge crease. "At those special moments in history, it only takes one man to alter Earth's whole future...!" ISBN: 0451078896. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Farewell Horizontal
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1989. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the cylinder was the world and within it lived the Horizontal dwellers - factory drudges and the wealthy, privileged few." ISBN: 0451162781. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
Starwars Return of the Jedi Sketchbook
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine/Random House, 1983. (1st edition, 1st printing). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight edgewear and curl. "Original Drawings from the most exciting chapter in the Greatest Space Fantasy of all time!" With additional material by Ralph McQuarrie and Norman Reynolds. 96 pages, 8-3/8x10-7/8" (21.3x27.6mm) ISBN: 0345309596. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 26) |
Colossus
|
|
|
NY: Berkley(#X1455), 1967. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the President of the United States gave the activation order-and the defense of the entire free world was given over to a machine." Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint hinge and cover crease. Faint edgewear more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $36.41
|
|
| 27) |
the Planet of the Double Sun (Professor Jameson Space Adventure #1)
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-420), 1967 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new! Unread. "The first saga of the Zoromes - a cosmic series in the grand manner!" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 28) |
Fantasy Tales: Vol. 10, No. 2, Spring 1989
|
|
|
London, UK: Robinson Publishing, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for chip on back cover. "a paperback magazine of Fantasy and Terror." Stories by: Bulmer, Nolan & Lumley. Fiction & verse by: Joel Lane, Will Johnson & Neil Gaiman. Art by: Les Edwards (cover), Russ Nicholson, Dave Carson, Jim Pitts, Dallas Goffin.104 pages (7.75x5") ISBN: 1854870041. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Case of the Vanishing Boy
|
|
|
NY: Archway/Pocket, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, creased spine and corners. "Jan is desperate because he has lost his memory...Jan and Ginny are soon on the run - and must use all their supernatural talents to outwit their would-be captors!" by the author of Escape to Witch Mountain ISBN: 0671560069. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.46
|
|
| 30) |
The Cat from Outer Space
|
|
|
NY: Archway/Pocket Books, 1978. (7th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Appears unread. Wear to edges, rubbed covers. "A telepathic cat who communicates with humans and wears a collar with magic power? That's Jake, an unusual cat who landed on Earth when his spaceship was hit by 'space garbage'..." cover photos from the Disney film. ISBN: 0671432893. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Chaos War Series: Reavers of the Blood Sea (Dragonlance)
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Cover art: Jeff Easley. 4th book in the Series. "the armies of Chaos plunge into the hert of Ansalon." ISBN: 0786913452. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Dragonrealm: Wolfhelm
|
|
|
NY: Questar/ Popular Library, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and spine crease. Bookstore stamps. "the Dragon Emperor is dead...The dragon realms and human kingdoms alike lie in ruins. Tomorrow's hope - the Emperor's hatchlings - live on, protected by (a) human warrior..." ISBN: 0445209666. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 33) |
Orbit 2: The Best New Science Fiction of the Year
|
|
|
Berkley (#S1448), 1967. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. Faint edgewear and faint surface hinge crease. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 34) |
Orbit 8: An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion (#91970), 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, tilted. Covers and spine creased, Wear to spine/hinge corners, 1/4' rip at spine bottom, a few crumpled pages. 14 stories by Harlan Ellison, Avram Davidson, R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm, Gardner R. Dozios, Thom Lee Whatron, Gene Wolfe, Liz Hufford, Robert F. Young, Robert E. Margroff & Andrew J. Offutt, Carol Carr, Pip Winn, Ted Thomas, Graham Charnock more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
Turning Points: Essays in the Art of Science Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. DJ- Intact but edges are worn and yellowed. 21 "Essays on the Art of Science Fiction" ISBN: 0060124326. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Nebula Award Stories: 1
|
|
|
London,UK: Victor Gollancz, 1967. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rust cloth w/gilt. Stories by: Zelazny(2), Schmitz, Ellison, Dickson, Niven, Aldiss & Ballard. Nebula Awards 1965 & Roll of Honour more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 37) |
One of Our Asteroids is Missing/The Twisted Men
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-253), copyright 1964. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "They stole his world and his name. / They tampered with eternity." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 38) |
Valley of the Flame
|
|
|
NY: Ace(#F-297), 1964 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "They warped times itself to keep their secrets." Appears unread. Tight, pages yellowed, covers bright, clean, slight tilt. Light creasing to front cover. Previously appeared in a magazine version. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 39) |
The Well of the Worlds
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-344), 1952 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for small surface crease to bottom front corner. Appears unread. "A super power threatened universe." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 40) |
The Time Axis
|
|
|
NY: Ace(#F-356), 1948 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new(covers still shiny) except for faint edgewear-Unread. "the battle that raged through the core of time." cover price 40 cents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.77
|
|
| 41) |
Envoy to New Worlds/ Flight from Yesterday
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-223), copyright 1965. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new! Appears Unread. "The Machiavelli of cosmic diplomacy. / Yesterday in America, tomorrow in Atlantis." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 42) |
The Unicorn Solution (Unicorn Saga, Book 3)
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint edgewear, bookstore stamp, hinge crease. "there is a prophecy that the war on Strand can only be won by Unicorns, and so young Jarrod Courtak, the magician, has discovered a family of theses wondrous beasts." ISBN: 0812503465. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 43) |
Don't Bite the Sun
|
|
|
NY: DAW (#124), 1976. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for the faintest of edgewear, faint rubbing to 1 corner and an initial inside front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Winds Twelve Quarters
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior, bottom page edges. 17 stories. "Wizardry, transforming its master into a cloud of fine mist...Cloning, duplicating the ideal man ten times over...Utopia, in a city where almost everyone is perfectly happy..." ISBN: 055302907x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 45) |
Rocannon's World/ The Kar-Chee Reign
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#G-574), copyright 1966. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Wherever he went, his super-science made him a legendary figure. /They'd despoiled a hundred planets - and now it was Earth's turn." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.26
|
|
| 46) |
Space Tug
|
|
|
NY: Belmont(#B50-632), 1965, Aug. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, age soil to exterior, square. Edgewear, spine, hinge and corner creases. Scuffed covers. "A startling science fiction novel of our country's desperate attempt to supply our men living on the moon." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Get Off My World!
|
|
|
NY: Belmont(#B50-676), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint age soil - Unread. 3 Stories: Second Landing, White Spot & Planet of Sand. Cover price 50 cents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 48) |
Space Tug
|
|
|
NY: Pocketbooks(#1037), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear- Appears unread. Cover price 25 cents. "A thrilling adventure of work and war in the empty void between the planets. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 49) |
Talents Incorporated
|
|
|
NY: Avon(#G1120), 1962 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the remorseless aggressors had everything in the galaxy on their side-except the little idiosyncrasies of the human mind" Tight, pages yellowing, cover bright, clean, slight tilt. Cover price 50 cents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 50) |
The Forgotten Planet/Contraband Rocket
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#D-146), copyright 1954/1956. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Dual-2 novels. "Marooned on a world of monsters!/To the moon - or bust!" Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. Edgewear, light creasing. Small piece of missing surface on one cover.. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $0.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 462 listings found. |

