cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 463 listings found.
1) Space Captain/ The Mad Metropolis
Leinster, Murray/High, Philip E

NY: Ace (#M-135), copyright 1966. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Interstellar chase of a space buccaneer. /In this cybernetic city, thinkers were outlaws." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
2) Recruit for Andromeda/ The Plot Against Earth
Lesser, Milton/Know Calvin M

NY: Ace Dual (#D-358), (1959 copyrights). (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Faint edge rubbing. Two Novels - original price 35 cents. "Many had gone - none had returned/ the clue was hidden in some unknown star" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
3) Perelandra
Lewis, C.S

NY: Avon(#T-157), 1944 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip at top corner. Sequel to Out of the Silent Planet. "Two Adams and one Eve on a new-born world." Cover price 35 cents more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
4) Alien Earth
Lindholm, Megan

NY: Bantam Spectra, 1992. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, faint stain on bottom of 1st few pages, tilted. Edgewear and some creases. "Far from home, the Human race tries to atone for killing Terra thousands of years ago. ISBN: 055329749x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
5) Exile
Logston, Anne

NY: Ace, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Neve is a child of the Nexus. Its power is her heritage. Its magic is her destiny..." ISBN: 0441006698. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.75
6) Waterdance
Logston, Anne

NY: Ace, 1999. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread and as new except for light creasing to cover edges. "Ace original." "A master of the sword - A slave to the heart - Her magic would change the world forever..." ISBN: 0441006132. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
7) It Was the Day of the Robot
Long, Frank Belknap

NY: Belmont (#90-277), 1963. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for some age yellowing. Appears unread. "Man against machines..The vault was like a prison, harsh with artificial sunlight, each of the twenty computer units guarded by heavy bars." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.35
8) Ambrov Keon
Lorrah, Jean

NY: DAW, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has faint edgewear and a crease on front top corner and spine. Sim/Gen series. "In a world where life cam from death, could they put an end to the killing?" ISBN: 0886771099. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
9) Titus Crow: Volume Two, The Clock of Dreams & Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

NY: TOR, 1997. (1st thus). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for expected markings in ex-library copy. Protective cover. In The Clock of Dreams: Cthulhu sleeps and dreams - dreams so potent and powerful that they can warp reality itself…hurling men through space and time…DeMarigny searches for Titus Crow. "In Spawn of the Winds a group of psychics searches for The Lord of the Winds, only to become his prisoners..." ISBN: 0312863470. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Last Aerie, The (Vampire World #2)
Lumley, Brian

NY: TOR, 1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, curled spine. Faint hinge and spine creases. Edgewear with a few chips. Bookstore stamp. "Nathan Keogh takes up the struggle against the metamorphic vampires, while Nestor Keogh, fascinated by the vampires' eerie evil, as become his twin's worst nightmare: a Wamphyri Lord!" sons of the Necroscope. ISBN: 0812502629. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) World out of Mind
M'Intosh, J.T

NY: Perma (#M3027), 1955. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "a man created without emotions to mastermind the conquest of Earth." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight tilt. Tiny corner bump. Light edgewear more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.55
12) My Best Science Fiction Story
Margulies & Friend (Ed.)

NY: Pocket (#1007), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 12 top science fiction writers picked their own best story: Asimov, Binder, Block, Campbell, Hamilton, Kuttner, Leinster, Pratt, Taine, Van Vogt, Wellman & Williamson. Tight, bright, clean & square. Hinge crease and 2 tiny corner chips. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
13) Get Out of My Sky
Margulies, Leo (Ed)

Crest (#s362), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Tiny chips to top and bottom of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
14) Doctor Who: Ark in Space
Marter, Ian 

London,England: Target , 1982. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Deep frozen Humanity is in trouble from the giant WIRRN when Dr. Who Arrives." Appears unread but has distributors sticker on back cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.27
15) A Song for Lya
Martin, George R

NY: Avon (#27581), 1976. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Hinge crease , 2 light corner creases, ,some rubbing to edges, owner's name. Hugo Award Winner novella plus 9 other exciting visions of the future. ISBN: 0380005212. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) Sandkings
Martin, George R.R

NY: Timescape/Pocket, 1981. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Across the universe in search of the ultimate lifeform..." ISBN: 067142663x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
17) Curse of the Werewolf (Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Gamebook #12)
Martindale, Chris

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1987. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint edgewear. Character card loose but enclosed, filled in lightly in pencil. Appears unread. "Now you can experience all the thrills of playing the ADVANCED DUNGEONS & DRAGONS Game by yourself - in book form!...you are Feral, the Wolf,. You arrive home to discover your land in the clutches of an evil sorcerer. ISBN: 0880384328. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
18) The Sea Sword
Martine-Barnes, Adrienne

NY: Avon, 1989. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has faint edgewear and a tiny crease on back bottom corner. 4th in the Series. "First Eleanor had come from the far future to save ancient England with the awesome powers of the Fire Sword...Then her son Dylan...the Crystal Sword...Dylan's son Geoffrey...the Rainbow Sword...and now ." ISBN: 0380754568. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
19) nueva dimensións, Octubre 1979, Numero 116 (Revista de ciencia ficcion y fantasia)
Martinez, Santos, Vigil (Ed.) (Boris Vallejo, cover art)

Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Dronte, 1979. Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint rubbing to edges."Nueva dimensións tal vez haya sido la publicación más importante e influyente de la cienca ficcíon española hasta la fecha. (Nueva dimensions may have been the most important and influential publication of Spanish science fiction to date)." COLLECTIBLE. Text in Spanish. 192 pages , 7-7/8x5-3/8 (20x13.6cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) nueva dimensións, Noviembre 1979, Numero 117 (Revista de ciencia ficcion y fantasia)
Martinez, Santos, Vigil (Ed.) (Rowena, cover art)

Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones Dronte, 1979. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint rubbing to edges. Light crease to top corner of front cover. "Nueva dimensións tal vez haya sido la publicación más importante e influyente de la cienca ficcíon española hasta la fecha. (Nueva dimensions may have been the most important and influential publication of Spanish science fiction to date)." COLLECTIBLE. Text in Spanish. 192 pages , 7-7/8x5-3/8 (20x13.6cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Dragonflight
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Ballantine(#U6124), 1968. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age yellowing and faint corner bump. The world of Dragons and the story of Lessa. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.41
22) The Dolphin's Bell
McCaffrey, Anne (Pat Morrissey, Illus.)

Newark, NJ: Wildside Press, ©1993. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine DJ. As new - gift quality! "A thrilling novella on the early days of Pern, with illustrations and border decorations by Pat Morrissey." 137 pages, 8.5x5.75" (21.6x14.6cm) ISBN: 1880448343. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
23) The Dolphin's Bell
McCaffrey, Anne (Pat Morrissey, Illus.)

Newark, NJ: Wildside Press, ©1993. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine DJ. As new - gift quality! "A thrilling novella on the early days of Pern, with illustrations and border decorations by Pat Morrissey." 137 pages, 8.5x5.75" (21.6x14.6cm) ISBN: 1880448343. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
24) Evolution's Shore
McDonald, Ian

NY: Bantam Spectra, 1995. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "the moving and unforgettable tale of an alien visitation - and an Earth on the brink of transformation." ISBN: 0553374354. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
25) Dragon's Eye (Scorpio #5)
McDonough, Alex

NY: Ace, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has bookstore stamp. Travelers in Time and Space...From medieval France to revolutionary Russia...he searches for a way to save his people from extinction...can they save the planet?" ISBN: 0441755135. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
26) Dragon's Blood (Scorpio #4)
McDonough, Alex

NY: Ace, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has bookstore stamp. "Travelers in time...searching for a way to save his people from extinction...his sole companion a fugitive in time from the 14th century...as they venture from the age of the dinosaurs to the 20th century..." ISBN: 044116627x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
27) The Sorceress and the Cygnet
McKillip, Patricia

NY: Ace, 1992. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Faintest of edgewear and faint crease on corner of front cover. "Corleu was different from the other Wayfolk. He alone tried to free his wandering tribe from the unearthly swamp that ensnared them..." ISBN: 0441775675. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) The Riddle Master of Hed
McKillip, Patricia A. (Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.) 

NY: DelRay/Ballantine, 1978. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Morgon, Prince of Hed, deals with wizards, shape changers and hostile kingdoms. Color illustrated cover, orange and brown lettering on front, red and black lettering on the yellow spine. Bump & small rip at top of spine. Small crease bottom of back corner by spine . 229 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
29) Heir of Sea and Fire
McKillip, Patricia A. (Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.) 

Del Rey/Ballantine , 1978. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Raederle set out to learn the truth for herself, though her small gift of magic seemed too slight for the perils she must face.." searching for Morgon, the man she was to wed. Cover by Darrell K. Sweet. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.28
30) Hot Time in Old Town
McQuay, Mike

NY: Bantam, 1981. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight flare. Light edgewear. Light hinge and spine creases. Small chips at spine ends. 1 folded page corner. "Mathew Swain - The 21st Century Private Eye" (as viewed from 1981) ISBN: 0553148117. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $2.25
31) The Ship of Ishtar
Merritt, A

NY: Avon(#T-152), copyright 1926. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "An ancient hypnotic enticement reaches out from the past to plunge John Kenton into a bygone world of unearthly temptations and unfathomable marvels. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. "In the dim far future of Earth, when the sun had shrunk to a small red disk in the dark sky and the race of man lived in isolated cities that echoed with the vastness of the world's history, science, myth and magic had become one." Tight, bright cover, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Hinge crease, small corner crease, faint edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
32) The View from the Stars
Miller, Walter M Jr

NY: Ballantine (#U2212), 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to spine ends. 9 stories by the author of A Canticle for Leibowitz more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
33) A Canticle for Leibowitz
Miller, Walter M. Jr

F: Bantam (#S2973), 1968. (9th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean except for stain on bottom corner (not on text area), slight tilt. Faint edgewear and hinge crease. Spine yellowed with reading crease. Front cover still shiny. "When the sizzling atomic rain had stopped...The Blessed Leibowitz - dead now, lo these 600 years - was up for sainthood...The Brother Francis unearthed the document that sent the scholars into paroxysms of inspired rhetoric and threatened to start a holy war. The document read: Pound pastrami, can kraut, six bagels - bring home." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) Science Fiction 2 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program)
Moffett, James (Ed.)

Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. Staple bound. School stamp inside. Grand Central Terminal (Szilard), Desertion (Simak), Something Bright (Zenna Henderson), My Friend Bobby (Nourse), The Strange Orchid (H.G.Wells)& A Tale of the Ragged Mountains (Poe) 60 pages. ISBN: 0395138086. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Time of the Hawklords
Moorcock and Butterworth

NY: Warner, 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight wear to top of spine. Appears unread. "A devastated Earth vibrates to the sound of the last great rock concert on Earth. Is it the music of life - or a dream?" ISBN: 0446789860. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
36) The Final Programme
Moorcock, Michael

F: Avon (#S351), 1968. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - unread, but has age yellowing to exterior and spine crease. "The ultimate computer - programmed by the most terrifying evil genius in all of science fiction!" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) The Eternal Champion
Moorcock, Michael

NY: Dell (#2383), April, 1970. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to top of spine. Appears unread. Original price 60 cents. "Reborn to save Humanity? The Eternal Champion battles the timeless enemies of earth." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
38) Sorcerer's Amulet (Volume Two: The History of the Runestaff)
Moorcock, Michael

NY: Lancer (#73-707), 1968. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil and a tiny chip to bottom of spine - Appears unread. "One against darkness.. Hawkmoon battles the science-sorcery of the Dark Empire. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.54
39) The Best of New Worlds
Moorcock, Michael (Ed.)

London, UK: Compact, 1965. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 15 stories from New Worlds SF by: Aldiss, Harrison, White, Selling, Kapp, Ballard, Baxter, Bailey (2), Brunner, Colvin, Jones, Moorcock, Presslie & Tubb. Tight, bright cover, yellowed inside, clean for age, square. Unread. Light wear to corners. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
40) New Worlds Quarterly #2
Moorcock, Michael 

NY: Berkley/Medallion (N2102), 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Stories by: Roberts, Spinrad, Woodrow, Harrison, Ballard, Tate, Zebrowski & Dann, Bayley, & more". Bump to bottom outside corner(faint crease to cover and 3 dog eared pg.), tiny chip on bottom of back cover. Yellowing to spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
41) The Long run: Tale of the Continuing Time
Moran, Daniel Keys

NY: Bantam, 1989. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Tiny chips at top corner of spine and top front corner edge. Barely visible creasing to spine. Paperback original. "Trent has always know he would avenge the deaths of his fellow telepaths. But only Denice could inspire him to fulfill his destiny...to touch off the revolution that would free all of Earth from the stranglehold of the United Nations Peaceforce." ISBN: 0553281445. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) Blood Heat (The New Doctor Who Adventures)
Mortimore, Jim

London, UK: Virgin Publishing, 1993. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Unread but worn. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, soiled exterior, wavy. Light creasing and edgewear to covers. "the Tardis is attacked by an alien force; Bernice is flung into the Vortex; amd the Doctor and Ace crash on Earth." ISBN: 0426203992. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Doorway into Time
Moskowitz, Sam (Ed)

NY: MacFadden (#50-311), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, but has faint age soil to exterior. Unread! 6 stories by: Moore, Leinster, Williamson, deCamp. Asimov & Clarke more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
44) Tros of Samothrace (#1): Thros
Mundy, Talbot

NY: Avon (#S-303, 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Tros the Adventurer in fateful confrontation with blue-stained Caswallon and his queen, Fflur of the Second Sight." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight tilt. Faint spine crease and edgewear.. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) The Clockmaker's Apprentice
Myhill, Carl S

The Clockmaker's Apprentice
Lexington, MA: Ginn Custom Publishing, 1983. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean except for a small stain on the exterior page edges, tilted. Hinge crease and rubbing and light edgewear to covers. A unique combination of Fantasy (the IsoHexian empire) and problem solving Mathematics (algebra). Designed to improve algebraic skills in a readable math book! 162 pages.10-5/8" x 8-1/4" ISBN: 0536042349. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $47.95
46) Fantasy & Science Fiction: December 2001 (Volume 101, No. 6, Whole No.601)
N/A

Hoboken, NJ: Spilogate, 2001. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint page yellowing, edgewear and spinal crease. Magazine. Stories by: Reed, Blumleib, Sheckley, Mosley, MacEwen, Disch, Libling. Cover art: Di Fate. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Fantasy & Science Fiction: February 2002 (Volume 102, No. 2, Whole No.603)
N/A

Hoboken, NJ: Spilogate, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint page yellowing, edgewear and spinal crease. Magazine. Stories by: Wilhelm, Bailey, Williamson, Utley, Joyce, Finch & Sheckley. Cover art: Garland. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Myst-Official Strategy Guide
N/A 

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing , 1995. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Small crease on bottom front cover. Poster no longer in book. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
49) Chrome
Nader, George

NY: Jove (#M4846), 1979. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In a future of multi-sex, there is only one taboo! To love a robot!" As new except for age soil to top edge and small chip at top of spine. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $53.06
50) The Gates of Time/Dwellers of the Deep (Ace double)
Neal Barrett, Jr. / K. M. O'Donnell 

The Gates of Time/Dwellers of the Deep (Ace double)

NY: ACE(double #27400), 1970. (1st edition-Paperback original). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for date stamp on exterior page edges. "The last Earthman vs. the Empire that dies before Earth was born'/"Not since Frederic Brown's What Mad Universe has there been a novel like this!"

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 463 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: