cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.
1) Man Against Tomorrow
Nolan, William F. (ed)

NY: Avon (#G1278), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for some yellowing and faint hinge crease. Unread. 12 stories by: Bradbury, Beaumont, Hood, Russell, Neville, Miller, Scheckley, Oliver, Fritch, Johnson, Goulart & Nolan more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
2) The King: The Telnatian Histories
Norman, John

NY: Warner/Questar, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and slight page yellowing. "A corrupt, vast empire spans galaxies, ruling by terror, slavery and the lash..." ISBN: 0446362409. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
3) Hunters of Gor (The Saga of Tarl Cabot #8)
Norman, John

NY: DAW (#96), 1974. (11th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Cover Art: Gino D'Achille. Interior Art: Jack Gaughan. Tight, slightly yellowed, interior clean, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Creased covers, small corner bump. "Earth's planetary twin, barbaric Gor…Three lovely women…Talena, once Tarl's queen...Elizabeth Caldwell, Tarl's comrade...Verna, haughty chief of the untamed panther women of the Northern forests... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Raiders of Gor (The Chronicles of Counter-Earth Volume 6)
Norman, John

NY: DelRey/Ballantine #27200), 1977. (9th US printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Cover Art: Boris Vallejo. Tight, slightly yellowed, interior clean, age soil to exterior, slight skew. Creased covers, spine crease, chipped corners, 1/2" rip on end of spine hinge, a few dog-eared pages, bookstore stamp. "Earth's planetary twin, barbaric Gor…no longer Tarl Cabot, the warrior. Now he was only Bosk...a miserable slave." ISBN: 0345272005. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Tarnsman of Gor (The Chronicles of Counter-Earth Volume 1)
Norman, John

NY: DelRey/Ballantine #27583), 1978. (13th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Cover Art: Boris Vallejo. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Light hinge crease and light ceasing in center of back cover. Slight edgewear, bookstore stamp. "Earth's planetary twin, barbaric Gor…Gor knew about Earth…Taken by force to that savage world, Cabot was forced to become a tarnsman - a warrior who could control the great war birds..." ISBN: 0345275837. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
6) Plague Ship /Voodoo Planet (Solar Queen #2 & #3) (ACE Double)
North, Andrew (Andre Norton)

Plague Ship /Voodoo Planet (Solar Queen #2 & #3)  (ACE Double)
NY: ACE(double #D-345), 1959. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Faint wear to edges, but cover of Voodoo Planet has the surface of the blue top strip removed. "The Galaxy had ordered their destruction at sight"/ "Duel of the Cosmic Magicians" - books 2 & 3 of the Space Queen Series published under the "Andrew North" pseudonym. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) Catfantastic II
Norton & Greenberg (Ed.)

NY: DAW (#839), 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, stamp on 1st free page. "All new tales of those long-tailed, furry keepers of mankind, practitioners of magical arts beyond human ken..." ISBN: 0886774616. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Catfantastic IV
Norton & Greenberg (Ed.)

NY: DAW (#1030), 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, stamp on 1st free page. "Welcome to the universe of felines, both magical and mysterious in eighteen all-new tales from the cat's eye view." Stories by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey and others. ISBN: 0886777119. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Award Science Fiction Reader
Norton, Alden H. (Ed.)

NY: Award (#181X), 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. Tiny chip on top front cover. 7 stories by: Clarke, Sturgeon, Van Vogt, Simak, Anderson, Brackett and Campbell. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
10) Storm Over Warlock
Norton, Andre

Ace (#F-109), 1960 copyright. Paperback. FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, covers as new, clean, faint curl. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Three Against the Witch World
Norton, Andre

Ace (#F-332), 1965 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Appears unread. As new except for page yellowing and slight fading to page edges at bottom corner. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) The Defiant Agents
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace (#F-183), 1962 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "third and best in the space-and-time travel series that began with The Time Travelers..on a distant planet that the US and USSR are populating" Tight, yellowed pages, clean & slightly curled. Faint edgewear more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
13) Sea Siege/Eye of the Monster
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace (#F-147), copyright 1957/1962. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Menace from the ocean's floor/Flight through a world gone mad." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. Light hinge creases, faint edgewear.. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
14) Star Hunter/ The Beast Master
Norton, Andre

NY: Ace Dual (#D-509), (1961/1959 copyrights). (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Faint edge rubbing. Faint surface scratches on 1 cover. Two Novels - original price 35 cents. "Treasure hunt on a planet of alien surprises/A Navajo from a destroyed planet and his trained animals with which he is in rapport" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) The Warding of Witchworld (Secrets of the Witchworld)
Norton, Andre

NY: Aspect/Warner Books, 1996 copyright. 1st edition. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. PLUS Poster(#20044)(As new) of Gary Johnson cover for Chronicles of the Witchworld. As new except for softening to top of spine. DJ-as new. Jacket illustration by Kevin Johnson. The final novel in Norton' epic of the witches of Estcarp. ISBN: 044651991. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) Catfantastic
Norton, Andre & Greenberg, Martin (Ed.)

Catfantastic
NY: DAW Books (#785), 1989. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread, as new except for owner's name stamped on 1st free page. "original stories for all the cat-friends upon whom those furry felines have worked their special magic; a unique collection of fantastical cat tales, some set in the distant future on as yet unknown worlds, some set in our own world but not quite our own dimensions, some recounting what happens when beings from the ancient past and creatures out of myth collide with modern-day felines..." ISBN: 0886773555. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Catfantastic III
Norton, Andre & Greenberg, Martin (Ed.)

Catfantastic III
NY: DAW Books(#942), 1994. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread, as new except for owner's name stamped on 1st free page. "the secret world of cats is about to be revealed in this all-new collection of tales about those mysterious felines who rule the animal and human kingdoms...these furry beauties are always in control of everything around them..." ISBN: 0886775914. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Catfantastic V
Norton, Andre & Greenberg, Martin (Ed.)

Catfantastic V
NY: DAW Books (#1128), 1999. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "24 new tales about cats of the past, cats of the future, cats only to ready to take matters into their own paws!" ISBN: 0886778476. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) Night of the Masks
Norton,. Andre

NY: Ace(#F-365), 1964 copyright. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new, gift quality! Unread. "Nik Kolherne aids in a kidnapping to win a new face to replace his scarred one." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
20) Star Surgeon
Nourse, alan E

NY: Scholastic (#T 625), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "If you are far away, it will be too late. We have no time left; we are dying...hurriedly the young doctors aboard Earth Hospital Patrol Ship Lancet reset their coordinates and race across the galaxy toward the stricken planet." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.55
21) Armageddon 2419 A.D.: The Seminal "Buck Rogers" Novel
Nowlan, Philip Francis

NY: Ace, 1978. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Slight edgewear and tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover. Original story from 1928 inspired the Buck Rogers comic strip that began in 1929. Cover art by Dean Ellis & Don Brautigom. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
22) Encyclopedia of Xanth (A Crossroads Adventure in the World of Pies Anthony's Xanth)
Nye, Jodi Lynn

NY: TOR, 1987. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint chipping on edges. "the Zombie Master said there was a set of books once, The Encyclopedia of Xanth." ISBN: 0812564170. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
23) Under Fallen Stars: The Threat from the Sea: Book II: Forgotten Realms
Odom. Mel

Renton, WA: TSR, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare to front cover and tiny chip at top of spine. "the sea war rages up and down the Sword Coast, leaving the busy harbor of Baldur's Gate in flames..." ISBN: 0786913789. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
24) The Deus Machine
Ouelletter, Pierre

NY: Villard/Random, 1994. (Advance Reader's Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "a genius renegade computer-systems designer...a supercomputer with the potential for real intelligence...perpetually reinventing and improving itself and, ultimately, creating life. ISBN: 0679430903. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
25) Time Machine II
Pal & Morthman

NY: Dell, 1981. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "A desperate search for his past sent him into chilling worlds of the future...A sequel to the H.G. Wells classic" Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Chips on spine edge. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0440186323. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.76
26) Spawn of Dragonspear (Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Gamebook #17)
Perrin, Steve

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+ . Tight, yellowed pages, faded cover, clean, square. Edgewear. No character card. Appears unread. "A forgotten realms adventure...Now you can experience all the thrills of playing the ADVANCED DUNGEONS & DRAGONS Game by yourself - in book form!...You, Kelson Darktreader, must discover the source of the evil emanating from dread Dragonspear Castle and put an end to it once and for all!" ISBN: 0880385707. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
27) The Star Mill
Petaja, emil

Ace (#F-414), 1966 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Unread - as new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
28) Saga of Lost Earths
Petaja, emil

Ace (#F-392), 1966 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Unread - as new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.55
29) Target:Terra/The Proxima Project(dual)
Phillifent as Rackham &Janifer,L.M./Treibich,S.J. 

NY: ACE(double #H-91), 1968. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, square and clean. Slight soil on one end of spine. Minimum edgewear. Slight rubbing on 1 cover.  more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
30) The Space Merchants
Pohl, Frederick & Kornbluth, CM  

NY: Ballantine(#U2173) , 1953. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Faint soil and edgewear. Tight, bright and square. One of the author's first classics written in collaboration with Frederik Pohl. SciFi more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.34
31) The Saga of Cuckoo
Pohl, Frederick & Williamson, Jack

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983 or later. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight ripple to bottom of pages. Farthest Star + Wall Around a Star. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
32) Star Science Fiction No. 6
Pohl, Frederick (ed.)

NY: Ballantine Original (#353K), 1959. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8 original stories. Tight, bright covers, slightly yellowed pages, square. Tiny chip at hinge more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
33) Star Science Fiction Stories No. 2
Pohl, Frederick (ed.)

NY: Ballantine Original (#612), 1962. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 14 original stories. Tight, bright covers, slightly yellowed pages, tilt. Faint edgewear more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
34) Star Science Fiction No. 5
Pohl, Frederick (ed.)

NY: Ballantine Original (#308K), 1959. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 9 original stories. Tight, bright covers, slightly yellowed pages, tilt. Faint edgewear more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
35) The Ninth Galaxy Reader
Pohl, Frederick(Ed.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. (1st edition-stated). Hardbound. GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, some cover fading, pretty clean, a little sprung. Rubbed corners. A few tiny dog-ears. Stories by: Knight, Farmer, Wilson, Aldiss, Harrison, Pohl, Del Ray, Zelazny, MacApp, Niven, Brunner & Lafferty more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
36) Gateway
Pohl, Frederik

F: Del Rey/Ballantine (#23900), 1980. (4th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Hinge & cover creases. Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. "Hugo & Nebula Award Winner" "Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. The humans who rode the alien Heechee spacecraft stored on the planetoid couldn't know whether the trip would make them millionaires or corpses." ISBN: 0345293002. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Slave Ship
Pohl, Frederik. 

NY: Ballantine(#01744) . , 1957. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The electronic brains have broken codes; translating one human language into another." Paperback Original Faint soil and edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
38) The Abominable Earthman
Pohl, Frederik. 

NY: Ballantine(#01748)  , 1963. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Classic SciFi-satire of the overpopulation problem; human cussedness; a scientist with a conscience. Paperback Original. Rubbing to corners. Tight, bright, clean and square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
39) Alternating Currents
Pohl, Frederik. 

NY: Ballantine(#01663) . , 1956. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. A collection of Pohl's best short stories including 1st publishing of "Happy Birthday, Dear Jesus". Paperback Original Faint soil and edgewear. Small creases on spine edge of front cover. Tight, bright, clean and square. . more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
40) Galaxy: Thirty Years of Innovative Science Fiction
Pohl, Greenberg & Olander (Ed.) (Tommy Soloski, DJ art)

Playboy Press, c1980. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Poor. Book as new except for faint softening of spine ends. DJ intact but has edgewear to the top and badly faded (spine is no longer readable). 28 stories with brief bio of each author (some with short memoirs). Authors: Pohl, Leiber, Knight, Tenn, Sheckley, Morrison, Bixby, St. Clair, Arkin, Zenna Henderson, Cordwainer Smith, Merrill. Budrys, Harmon, Danzig. Dick, Asimov, Silverberg, Niven, Tiptree, Sturgeon, Lafferty, Ellison, Le Guin,Pohl & Kornbluth, Varley & Bester PLUS Index to Galaxy Magazine, October 1950 to May 1979. 481 page. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
41) Codominium: Revolt on War World
Pournelle, Jerry

Codominium: Revolt on War World
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1992. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 'the terrible history of Haven before the coming of the Saurons. Haven and its humans have always been at war..." 4th book in the War World Series. ISBN: 0671721267. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
42) Fault Lines: Expiration Date; Earthquake Weather
Powers, Tim

NY: TOR/Guild America, 1997. BCE. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint curl to pages. DJ-As new except for faint edgewear to top and bottom of spine. "Los Angeles is full of ghosts...a series of disasters...a boy, a ghost chaser and a psychiatrist" ISBN: 1568654979. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Of Godlike Power
Reynolds, Mack

NY: Belmont(#B50-680), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil and yellowing - Unread. "His unearthly power could destroy the world -- was there no one to stop him?" Cover price 50 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
44) Dawnman Planet/Inherit the Earth
Reynolds, Mack/Nunes, Claude

NY: Ace (#G-580), copyright 1966. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Which fate for the United Planets - the power-mad mastermind or the mindless marvels? /After humanity, the day of the dolls? more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
45) Positive Charge/Gallagher's Glacier(dual)
Richmond, Walt

NY: Ace(Double # 27235), 1970. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Inventors, impostors, and galactic inquirers" + "His cosmic ice was too hot for the space tycoon to handle." Cover art: Freas. Tight, bright, square and clean. Small chip on top corner 1 cover. Rubbing to spine corners. No creases. Normal interior yellowing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
46) Endworld #5: Dakota Run
Robbins, David

NY: Dorchester/Leisure Books, 1987. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, light yellowing of pages, clean, square. Faint edgewear. "In the post-nuclear kingdom of the dear even a dying man is king.: ISBN: 094392473x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
47) Endworld #27: Chicago Run
Robbins, David

NY: Dorchester/Leisure Books, 1991. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Tight, light yellowing of pages, clean, square. "Warriors vs. The world - winner take nothing." ISBN: 0843931450. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
48) Endworld #21: Boston Run
Robbins, David

NY: Dorchester/Leisure Books, 1990. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Tight, light yellowing of pages, clean, square. "In a world gone mad, the warrior's anger kept them sane." ISBN: 0843929529. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
49) Endworld #3: Twin Cities Run
Robbins, David

NY: Dorchester/Leisure Books, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, light yellowing of pages, clean, square. Faint edgewear. "In a torn world, only the deadliest will survive." ISBN: 0843924187. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
50) The Dark Beyond the Stars
Robinson, Frank M

NY: Tom Doherty Assoc./Orb, 1998. (1st Orb Edition). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean w/a slight tilt. A few dog eared pages. Lambda Literary Award Winner ISBN: 03128662340. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.51
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: