cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.
1) An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robinson, Mary

NY: Knopf, 1983. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. DJ-1/4" tear on bottom of spine. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 0394522672. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
2) Antinomy
Robinson, Spider (Larry Kresek, cover art)

NY: Dell, 1980. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Tight, faint page tanning, clean, square. Faint shelfwear. Half an Oaf; Satan's children; The Magnificent Conspiracy; Tin Ear; plus, 2 other superb stories; 4 horrible puns; a triple feghoot;4 original songs with E-Z play chords…" ISBN: 0440102359. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) More Adventures of Samurai Cat
Rogers , Mark E

NY: TOR, 1986. (1st Edition, 1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for light age soil to exterior edges, faint curl. Slight edgewear and chipping at top of spine. "Lavishly illustrated in full color......Miaowara Tomokato, the finest warrior in all Japan is the awesome, the incorruptible, the invincible Samurai Cat..." ISBN: 0812552482. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $64.95
4) Samurai Cat in the Real World
Rogers , Mark E

NY: TOR, 1989. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "Lavishly illustrated......Miaowara Tomokato, the greatest Samurai in all Japan takes a quantum leap and lands smack in the middle of the real world." ISBN: 0312931980. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $47.95
5) Samurai Cat Goes to the Movies
Rogers, Mark E

NY: TOR, 1994. (1st edition). Glossy Pictorial Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "this time Japan's most ferocious feline warrior (and his sidekick kitty, Shiro) take on the glamour of 'Hellywood' and tackle such opponents as the Terminationer, the Magnificent 7 Samurai Cats, and...The Wizard of Oz?" ISBN: 0312857446. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $69.95
6) Encyclopedia Frobozzica (Return to Zork)
Ruffini, Nino (Ed.)

Encyclopedia Frobozzica (Return to Zork)
LA,CA: Activision, 1997 copyright. (Abridged Edition, Final Edition, Revised, 2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Wear to corners, rubbed edges. Book to accompany Return to Zork. 64 pages - 9.25x7.5" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The River Into Darkness: Beneath the Vaulted Hills & The Compass of the Soul
Russell, Shawn

NY: DAW/SFBC, 1998. BCE-1st thus. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. PLUS poster (As new) of cover art by Tom Kidd(#00314). As new except for curled spine. DJ-As new except for faint edgewear and 1/4" rip on bottom, front edge. "a sea voyage...to an earlier age is this exotic world where magic is vanishing as the era of reason and science dawns." ISBN: 1568659016. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) The First Book of Swords
Saberhagem, Fred

NY: TOR, 1983, Mar. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. True first edition. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Rubbed edges. Crease on across bottom of back cover. Light age soil to end papers. "thousands of years after a war so terrible that it changed the very laws of nature, gods and giants once again stalk the earth and play their games with human lives..." ISBN: 0523485603. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Berserker
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: Ballantine (#U5063), 1967. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. Original price 60 cents ."A destroyer world - its object, to obliterate all life! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) The Golden Naginata (Tomoe Gozen Saga #2)
Salmonson, Jessica Amanda

The Golden Naginata (Tomoe Gozen Saga #2)
NY: Ace, 1982. Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Solid but tilted. Textblock is tight, bright & clean. Pictorial covers are clean but corners and spine ends are rubbed. Stain on back cover. "In the next dimension there is a world very much like ours, and on this world is an island nation much like our own Japan..." ISBN: 0441297528. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Ascendance (Book 1 of the Second Demonwars Saga)
Salvatore, R. A

NY: Del Rey/ Ballantine/ Random, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. Kings, Queens, elves and weretigers, magic and a collision course with destiny. ISBN: 0345430433. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.90
12) Legacy of the Drow: The Legacy; Starless Night; Siege of Darkness; Passage to Dawn (Forgotten Realms)
Salvatore, R. A

Renton. WA: Wizards of the Coast. Paperback. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. 4 book boxed set. As new except for faint reading creases on spines of 3. Siege of Darkness is uncreased. The 4-book saga of the inhabitants of Mithril Hall - the dark elf - Drizzt Do'Urden, the dwarf - Bruenor, the hafling - Regis, and the adventuring companions - Wulfgar and Catti-brie. "with an exciting final chapter not found in the hardbound edition." ISBN: 9780786930012. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
13) Island of Fear and Other Science Fiction Stories
Sambrot, William

Pocket (#M4278), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.73
14) the Mighty Barbarians: Great Sword and Sorcery Heroes
Santesson, H.S.(Ed.)

NY: Lancer (#74-556), 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 5 stories "The great heroes battle ancient wizards and dark spells in the time before Time began...conan..Elak...Thongor...Suar Peial..The Gray Mouser" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
15) Futuropolis: Impossible Cities of Science fiction and Fantasy
Scheckley, Robert

NY: A&W Visual Library, 1978. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl.154 illustrations, many in full color. Unpaginated, 9.75x9.75" (24.8x24.8) ISBN: 0891041230. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
16) The Fortune Teller
Schimel & Greenberg (Ed)

NY: DAW, 1997. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "17 spellbinding visions of futures fated or averted" by: Schimel, Gaiman, Rogers, Mosiman, Garland, Crowther, Gorman, Braunbeck, Springer, Huff, Constantine, Edghill, Connolly, Stableford, Langford, What, Simner & West. ISBN: 0886777488. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
17) The Witches of Karres
Schmitz, James H

NY: Ace (#A-13), 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear. Hinge & spine creases. " The trouble they (the young Witches) cause for the space captain who rescues them from slavery spans half the universe in the winkiling of an eye...) ISBN: 02001013075. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
18) A Tale of Two Clocks
Schmitz, James H

NY: Belmont (#B50-643), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Fine except for hinge crease and slight tilt - Appears unread. "when men without souls join forces with living machines is there any hope for humanity?" Cover price 50 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.77
19) Ultimatum in 2050 A.D./ Our Man in Space
Sharkey, Jack/Ronald, Bruce W

NY: Ace (#M-117), copyright 1965. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Nobody ever left Earth's perfect city - alive. /The bomb in his hand could explode the stars." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.76
20) Envoy to the Dog Star/Shock Wave
Shaw, Frederick L./Richmond, Walt & Leigh

NY: Ace Double (#G-614), 1967 copyrights. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. "They sent the wrong astronaut to the right Sirians./Could he fool the omnipotent computer." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) The Hero of Varay (The Verayan Memoir #2)
Shelley, Rick

NY: ROC(#LE5091)/Penguin, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread, but pages have slight age yellowing. "As nuclear disaster threatens the real world, can Gil keep magical mayhem from shattering the buffer zone?" ISBN: 0451450914. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
22) NeverNever
Shetterly, Will

San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/Very Good DJ. Ex-library, as new except for expected markings. DJ also has library markings, under the plastic cover. " I should tell you about the Nevernever. Problem is, time and space are strange near the Border. The lands change as you go through them, and so do the seasons...It's as if the landmarks move or change, as if space and time are as whimsical as magic is here..." Young adult. ISBN: 0152570225. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
23) Firebrats: #2 Survivors
Siegel & Siegel

NY: Archway/Pocket Books, 1987. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, appears unread but has some creases on cover and slight edgewear. "through luck Matt and Dani survived the nuclear inferno of World War III. But just being alive is not enough…" ISBN: 0671557335. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) Next Stop the Stars/The Seed of the Earth
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Ace (#F-145), copyright 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-5 short stories + a novel. "Slaves of the Star Giant; The Songs of Summer; Hopper; Blaze of Glory & Warm Man/If Your Number is up, you got to the stars." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. As new more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.35
25) Great Short Novels of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert (Ed)

Ballantine (#01960), 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight flare. ISBN: 0345019601. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
26) The Fantasy Hall of Fame: Chosen by the Members of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America
Silverberg, Robert (Ed.)

NY: HarperPrism, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Remainder mark and slight corner wear. Stories by: Gold, DeCamp, Moore, Borges, Boucher, Bradbury, Jackson, Heinlein, Blish, Vance, St. Clair, Sturgeon, Davidson, Anderson, Bloch, Leiber, Beagle, Ballard, Lafferty, Dick, Simak, Lee Ellison, Wolfe, Zelazny, Silverberg, Shepard, Le Guin, Bisson & Chiang ("The Official Fantasy Hall of Fame."). 562 pages (9.5x6") ISBN: 0061052159. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) Invaders from Earth/Across Time
Silverberg, Robert/Grinnel, David

NY: Ace (#E-286), copyright 1958/1957. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Dual-2 novels. "His lies would decide the fate of two worlds/Kidnapped into the future!." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, light age soil & slight tilt. Creases, edgewear & chipped spine corners. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
28) Invaders from Earth/Across Time
Silverberg, Robert/Grinnel, David

NY: Ace (#E-286), copyright 1958/1957. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Dual-2 novels. "His lies would decide the fate of two worlds/Kidnapped into the future!." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. Edgewear to spine corners and 1 small, faint surface crease. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
29) The 13th Immortal/This Fortress World
Silverberg, Robert/Gunn, James E

NY: Ace (#D-223), copyright 1957/1955. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Dual-2 novels. "Fugitive from Utopia!/To keep his secret was deadly - to divulge it catastrophic!." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean slight curl. 1 hinge crease and some edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
30) The Silent Invaders/Battle on Venus
Silverberg, Robert/Temple, William F

NY: Ace (#F-195), copyright 1963. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "They were perfect replicas of humanity! / Was the star of love a world of war? more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
31) A Choice of Gods
Simak, Clifford D

NY: Putnam, 1972. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Blue binding, 186 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
32) Astercity, 2KUL4SKUL,The Hyperspace Hero(Asterplanet Chronicles
Simmons, M.ED., Monica, Illustrated by Ward, Jon 

Ft.Pierce, FL: Long Wind Publishers, 1998. (1st edition-stated). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. Children's picturebook. SciFi for kids! As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
33) Clash of the Sorcerers (Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Gamebook #11)
Simon, Morris

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight corner curl. Some edgewear. No Character card. Crease top to bottom on front cover. A few dog-eared pages. Multiple stamps (inside front cover)"Volume 3 in the KINGDOM OF SORCERY Trilogy...Now you can experience all the thrills of playing the ADVANCED DUNGEONS & DRAGONS Game by yourself - in book form!...exciting climax of the KINGDOM OF SORCERY gamebook trilogy, as Carr Delling confronts his old enemy, the archmage Arne, in an attempt to save the land from corruption." ISBN: 0880383100. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
34) Space Lords
Smith, Cordwainer

NY: Pyramid (#R-1183), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for normal page yellowing - appears unread. Original price 50 cents. 6 stories of the "Instrumentality". more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Second Stage Lensmen (Lensman #5)
Smith. E.E. (Jack Gaughan, cover)

Second Stage Lensmen (Lensman #5)
NY: Pyramid (# X-1262), 1965. (2nd printing-1966). Paperback. Tight, yellowed pages, slight fading soil to spine, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear. Faint rubbing to back cover. "A space spy's astonishing interplanetary adventure…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Triplanetary (Lensman #1)
Smith. E.E. (Jack Gaughan, cover)

Triplanetary (Lensman #1)
NY: Pyramid (# X-1455), 1965. (3rd printing-1966). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, slight fading to spine, clean, faint curl. Rubbing to covers and edges. Small corner crease. "Eddore and Arisia fought desperately to control the Universe. The ultimate battleground was a tiny, backward planet in a remote galaxy - Earth..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Galactic Patrol (Lensman #3)
Smith. E.E. (John Schoenherr,cover)

Galactic Patrol (Lensman #3)
NY: Pyramid (#R-1103), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, slight age soil to spine, clean, faint curl. Small corner crease. "The pirates of Boskone raided at will, menacing the whole structure of interstellar civilization…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $37.95
38) And All Between (The Second Book of Green Sky)
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

NY: TOR, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Single crease on spine, partial hinge crease, faint edgewear. Bookstore stamp. "the Erdlings live in the underground world below the magical root - banished there forever by the Ol-zhaan, supreme members of the Kindar, who live in the lofty branches of their forest home in Green-sky. ISBN: 0812554787. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) The Riverrun Trilogy: Riverrun, Armorica, & Yestern
Somtow, S.P

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1996?. BCE?. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/FINE. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and slight tilt. DJ-As new except to faint edgewear. Cover art: Romas. "a mission of life and death...on a desolate back road in Arizona...a conduit that connects alternate dimensions...an ordinary family...a key to saving the universe...a vampire and a weredragon..." ISBN: 1568651945. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Odd John: A Story Between Jest and Ernest
Stapledon, Olaf

NY: Berkeley Medallion, 1965. Paperback. FAIR. Reading copy. Appears unread but has soiled covers with ink markings and chipped corner. "the first homo superior - a being at once strange and awesome, possessing unparalleled mental powers. Odd John's story is a compelling tale of a superman's tragic struggle for survival in a world of ordinary men." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) The Warlock Enraged
Stasheff, Christopher, And Hickman, Stephen  

Ace/Berkley  , 1985. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "On the magical planet of Gramarye, science coexists with witches and elves, intergalactic scientist Rod Gallowglass is the disbelieving High Warlock and telepathy is the most common means of transportation." normal yellowing of pages. 251 pg. Cover art by Stephen Hickman. ISBN: 0441873405. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
42) the Last Enchantment
Stewart, Mary 

NY: Morrow. Book Club , 1979. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. The tale of King Arthur as told by Merlin. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
43) Marching Through Georgia
Stirling, S. M

NY: Baen/ Simon & Schuster, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl and creasing to spine. Light edgewear and tiny corner creases to covers. Appears unread. "Six generations of his family had made war for the Draka. Eric von Shrakenberg wanted to make peace - but to succeed he would have to be a better killer than any of them." ISBN: 0671654071. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
44) Aliens
Sturgeon, Theodore

Avon (#T-304), 1959 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Hinge crease. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
45) Starshine
Sturgeon, theodore

NY: Pyramid (#X1543), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny bump to corner. Appears unread. 6 stories by Sturgeon. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
46) The Dreaming Jewels
Sturgeon, Theodore (Roy Colmer, Cover)

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Because Horty knew he was different...he ran away...to a carnival where he felt safe with Junky...a beat-up doll with a Punch face that had eyes that seemed to glow with a light that came from some unseen place within...among the freaks." ISBN: 0881843512. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Galaxy Magazine: January 1973 Vol 33 #4
Sturgeon, Theodore; Herbert, Frank; Taves, Ernest; et al 

NY: UPD, 1973. Jan-Feb 1973(v33 #4). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. Periodical. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
48) The Atom conspiracy
Sutton, Jeff

NY: Ace (#F-374), 1963. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. "There shall be no atomic research! That was the basic law upon which the Empire of earth was founded and on which it had kept the world peaceful and prosperous right up to 2449 A.D." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
49) The Automated Goliath/The three Sons of Amara
Temple, William P

NY: Ace Double (#F-129), 1962 copyrights. Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. "Man-yes; Machine-no!"/"the tree-trap, then she-trap and the killer Id" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) The Human Angle
Tenn, William

NY: Ballantine Original (#159), 1956. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Fine except for slight hinge crease and tilt - Appears Unread. Cover price 35 cents 8 stories by William Tenn. Cover price 35 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: