cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.
1) The Song of Mavin Manyshaped/The Flight of Mavin Manyshaped/ The Search of Mavin Manyshaped
Tepper, Sheri S

NY: Ace, 1985. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+/NEAr FINE/NEAR FINE. Flight & Search appear unread. All: Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight edgewear, rubbed corners, light hinge crease. Date stamp on bottom page edges. The trilogy of "the most famous shape shifter of them all!" ISBN: 0441775233/ 0441240925/ 044175712X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $89.06
2) The Last Raven
Thomas, Craig

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. (ARC). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Inside the Russian border with Afghanistan, the wrecked fuselage of a military transport plane lies half submerged in a lake. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Crease on back corner and tiny crease on front bottom. "advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs" ISBN: 0060992301. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
3) The Seed
Thomas, Dan

NY: Ballantine (#U6115), 1968. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Could the computer find an answer to the ultimate question?" Tight, pages starting to yellow, clean, slight curl. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
4) Beyond the Spectrum
Thomas, Martin

NY: Paperback Library (#52-554), 1967. (1st paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small chips at spine ends and hinge crease. "Nihil - the Latin word for "nothing" and Earth's name for an enemy planet it can not see - but must destroy!" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
5) Dragonlance: The Elven Nations Trilogy;#1 Firstborn; #2 The Kinslayer Wars; #3 The Qualinesti
Thompson & Carter (#1 & 3) - Niles (#2), (Cover art, Brom [1&2], Clyde Caldwell [#3])

Lave Geneva, WI: TSR, 1991. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light edgewear and rubbing. #1- 1991, 2nd printing, #1560760516, tiny corner creases and 1 folded page . #2 - 1991, 1st printing, #156076113X, faint remainder mark on bottom edge, appears unread. #3 - 1991, 1st printing, #1560761148, 2 folded page corners, appears unread. The saga from the death of the founder of the Sylvanesti elven nation, through the trials of two sons competing to rule, to the founding of Qualinost, the magnificent society of the renegade elves. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
6) The Mage in the Iron Mask: The Nobles: Book Four: Forgotten Realms
Thomsen, Brian

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Volo is back...Mulmaster - a center for commerce and industry...where an innocent man is imprisoned, his identity obscured by a magically forged iron mask. ISBN: 0786905069. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) The Diary of Peaches Browning: the world, close at hand and far away, as seen by an intelligent labrador
Thomsen, Thomas Carl (Ed.)

Cross River, NY: Cross River Press, 1992. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Owner's name and faint age soil to exterior edges. "At the beginning her perceptions of the world are confined to her family and her fellow creatures, but as she matures, her insights become more complex, incisive and imaginative, and some trespass on fantasy." ISBN: 0945288026. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) The Amtrak Wars:The First Family (Book 2)
Tilley, Patrick 

Baen , 1986. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Sequel to "Cloud Warrior". "the underground cities will open and armies pour out to retake the Blue Sky world. "Front spine ends and cover edges have light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. slight bow to spine as well. Text pages clean & bright. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.05
9) The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King; the Hobbit (4 books)
Tolkien, J.R.R

New Line, 2001. Paperback. GOOD to VERY GOOD/Very Good. 4 book boxed set. Fellowship of the Ring -GOOD, worn corners, creased spine, 1" rip on hinge. The Two Towers & The Return of the King - VERY GOOD with slight edgewear and light reading crease to spine. The Hobbit - creased corners. Box has faint wear to corners and light rubbing. ISBN: 0345340426. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) Tree and Leaf/ Smith of Wootton Major/ The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth
Tolkien, J.R.R

London, UK: Unwin, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. Tight, pages very yellowed, clean interior, faintest of age soil to exterior, faint curl. Rubbed edges, creased spine and corners. Three of Tolkien's stories combined into 1 book. ISBN: 0048200158. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.95
11) Crisis on Cheiron/ The Winds of Gath
Tubb, E.C

NY: Ace (#H-27), copyright 1967. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread but rubbing to edges.. " Famine faces the Centaur World when Earthmen appear. /On the planet of no return, all time eras meet." ISBN: 02008027060. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
12) The Time Masters
Tucker, Wilson

NY: Signet (#1127), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Appears unread. Hinge crease, chipped edge, small crease on back cover corner. "Marooned on earth for ten thousand years!" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
13) A Different Flesh (Isaac Asimov Presents)
Turtledove, Harry

Toronto, ON: Worldwide Library, 1989. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new and unread but has faint surface crease on bottom corner of front cover. "What if when Columbus came to the New World he found, not Indians, but primitive apelike men who were soon dubbed 'sims'?" ISBN: 0373303093. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Amazing Science Fiction Magazine: March 1973
Vace, Haldeman, Effinger, Monteleone

Flushing, NY: Ultimate. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean (for age) and square. Light edgewear and creasing on front cover. Periodical. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
15) Beyond the Sealed World
Vale, Rena

NY: Paperback Librry (#52-811), 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tile. Faint edgewear and single crease on spine. "A strange adventure of an outcast struggling for survival in a warp of time." Cover price 50 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
16) Out of the Unknown
Van Vogt & Hull

Reseda,CA: Powell (#PP-128), 1969 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowing, clean, slight curl. Some creasing & edgewear. Reprint of hard cover book of stories from Unknown Worlds magazine. 7 stories of Gothic and Science Fantasy horror by Van Vogt & Hull. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
17) the Far-Out Worlds of A.E. Van Vogt
Van Vogt, A.E. (Jeff Jones, cover)

NY: Ace (#H-92), 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean & square. Light edgewear and spine crease. Corner wear with 1 small crease. 12 stories, 223 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Millennium
Varley, John

NY: Ace, 1988. (8th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "In the skies over Oakland, California, a DC-10 and a 747 are about to collide. In the far distant future, a time travel team is preparing to snatch the passengers..." ISBN: 0441531830. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) De la Tierra a la Luna(From the Earth to the Moon)
Verne, Julio (Jules)

Madrid,Spain: Ediciones Najera, 1984?. Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Bright, tight, clean(dusty page ends) & square. In plastic cover. Red w/gilt decoration and lettering. Title in black plate. Period illustrations and end papers. Interior on rough, yellowing paper. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8485432827. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
20) The Space Frontiers
Vernon, Roger Lee

NY: Signet(#1224), 1955. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "9 stories by Vernon. Tight, bright cover, yellowed pages, clean, tilt. Faint hinge crease. Small crease on bottom front corner. Light edgewear. Chip on top border of 5 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
21) Utopia 14 (Player Piano)
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

NY: Bantam Giant (#A1262), 1954(Oct). (1st thus). Paperback. VERY FOOD. "One man's rebellion against a terrifying world of tomorrow - a machine-ruled America that threatens to make man obsolete." Tight, bright, clean & square. No cover creases. Spine uncreased but has 1/2" tear at both hinge sides of top. Edgewear to hinge and corners. Original price 35 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.02
22) Star Trek The Next Generation: The Genesis Wave (Book One)
Vornholt, John

NY: Pocket Books, 2000. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new but has remainder mark on bottom. DJ unclipped. "An awesome weapon from the past returns to menace a new generation." ISBN: 0743411803. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
23) The Light of Lilith/The Sun Saboteurs
Wallis, G. MacDonald, Knight, Damon

NY: Ace (#F-108), copyright 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Trapped in Time's Vortex/Exiles from a hostile universe." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
24) The Hidden Past (Star Wars: Jedi Apprentice #3)
Watson, Jude

NY: Scholastic, 1999. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEW. "After Obi-Wan Kenobi and Qui-Gon Jinn are hijacked to the planet Phindat, they find themselves trapped in a world gone mad...caught in a mind war. And if they're not careful, their own pasts will be wiped out forever." ISBN: 0590519336. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.76
25) The Shiva Option
Weber & White

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2002. (Uncorrected Page Proofs). Glossy Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Defeat was not an option" ISBN: 0671318489. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Star Trek:The Next Generation:Perchance to Dream(#19)
Weinstein, Howard 

NY: Pocket Books , 1991. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "On a routine mission..to a class M world with no intelligent life.. Data, Troy and Wesley are captured by ...the Tenirans who claim the world for themselves…and then their shuttle disappears into a blaze of color and light." Faint edge rubbing. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
27) Rose of the Prophet(Paladin of the Night #2)
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy.  

Sydney: Bantam/Spectra (#27902-5) , 1989. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. "Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe…Now one of the Gods has upset the balance, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. "Edgewear, creases and a few stains, but tight and with bright and shiny front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
28) The War in the Air; In the Days of the Comet; The Food of the Gods
Wells, H.G

NY: Dover, 1963. (reprints). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light edgewear and age soil to exterior. 3 Science Fiction Novels in 1 book. 645 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) The Watch Below
White, James

NY: Ballantine(#U2285), 1966. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. "the handful of survivors could be saved - but only by aliens who were a mortal threat to the rest o humanity!" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
30) The Happy Prince and Other Tales of Oscar Wilde
Wilde, Oscar

Leipzig, Germany: Tauchnitz (Volume 4141), 1939 copyright. (30th Impression). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed interior, clean, slight curl. 1 crease on spine. Slight age soil to exterior page edges. DJ - bright, light age soil, slight edgewear to top and bottom edges. 5 stories: The Happy Prince; The Nightingale and the Rose; The Selfish Giant; The Devoted Friend; The Remarkable Rocket more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) The return of Jongor
Williams, Robert Moore

NY: Popular Library(#44502511), 1970 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Fine except for tiny chip at top of spine and light age soil. "The mighty jungle giant and his friends penetrate a land deadly beast-men." 2nd book in Series. Cover price 60 cents more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
32) The Lunar Eye/ The Towers of Toron
Williams, Robert Moore/Delany, Samuel R

NY: Ace (#F-261), copyright 1964. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Beware: Spies from space!/ Invisible trap for a cosmic antagonist." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
33) Murder in Cormyr: Forgotten Realms
Williamson, Chet

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1998. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "A vengeful ghost is only the first suspect when the body of Grodoveth, the king's envoy, is found separated from its. Head." ISBN: 0786911735. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) The Trial of Terra
Williamson, Jack

NY: Ace (#D-555), 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Original price 35 cents. "Were the celestial judges themselves guiltless?" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Darker than You think
Williamson, Jack

NY: Berkley Medallion (#x1751), 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread, but with faint shelfwear.. ISBN: 0425017516. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.34
36) Jongor of Lost Land
Wiolliams, Robert Moore

NY: Popular, 1970 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Mighty archer, human giant, foe of the man-eating beasts.." As new except for faint hinge crease and page yellowing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
37) World's Best Science-Fiction: 1965
Wollheim, Donald A. & Carr, Terry (Ed)

Ace (#G-551), 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing of pages. Appears unread. Original price 50 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
38) Adventures on other Planets
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed)

Ace (#S-133), 1955 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Hinge crease, faint edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
39) The 1976 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1976 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. (pg276, code R26). DJ- Wear to corners and spine ends, light scratches on spine, faint yellowing. Brown with red lettering. Jacket painting: Chet Jezierski Stories by:Leiber, Vinge, Bayley, Tuttle & Martin, Stableford, Bishop, Plauger, Robinett, Brunner & Cowper more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
40) The 1983 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1983 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new. (pg. 238-N34) DJ- spine has faint wear to top. (code on back 1251). Red with black lettering. Jacket painting: Richard Powers. Stories by: White (James), Willis, Pohl, Dozois & Dann, Zahn, Sullivan, Lee (Tanith), Russ, Sterling & Rucker more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) The 1984 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1984 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/Very Good. As new except for stain from spilled liquid on front end paper and 1st 3 pages. (pg. 241 - code O30). DJ - as new except for faint crumpling from liquid spill on front and front flap. (code on back 1783). Red with black lettering. Jacket painting: Richard Powers. Stories by: Bear, Asimov, Lee (Rand), Pohl, Delaney, Wylde, Sakers, Lee (Tanith), Gentle & Silverberg more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.75
42) The 1985 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1985 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new except for smudge on bottom corner of exterior page edges. (pg. 239 - code P035) DJ- As new except for faint edgewear. (back code 04755). Red with black lettering. Jacket painting: Richard Powers, Stories by: Dalmas, Willis, Watson, Donaldson, Shepard, Varley, Effinger, Butler, Shockley & Lee (Tanith) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) The 1986 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1986 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new. (pg 273 code Q31). DJ- As new except for tiny chip on top edge of back cover. (back cover code 10047). Maroon & navy with maroon lettering. Jacket painting: Ron Walotsky. Stories by: Clarke (J. Brian), Watson, Dozois, Dann & Swanwick, Shepard, Silverberg, Carr, Ellison, Willis, Pohl & Cherryh more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) The 1987 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1987 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new. (pg. 270 code R28). DJ- As new. (back cover code 11115). Grey & burgundy with turquoise lettering. Jacket painting: Richard Powers. Stories by: Zelazny, Egan, Cadigan, Shepard, Elgin, Meredith & Smirl, Lee (Tanith), Waldrop, Silverberg & Knight. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) The 1982 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1982 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint page yellowing. (pg. 272 - code M33) DJ - slight wear to top of spine with 1/4" rip at hinge, a few faint scratches on front. (code on back - 4786). Rose and maroon with black lettering. Jacket painting: Dawn Wilson. Stories by:Carr, Cherryh, Varley, Shea, Sucharitkul, Tiptree, Kube-McDowell,, Sykes, Reynolds & Lake. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
46) The 1978 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1978 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new DJ- As new except for faint rubbing of corners and spine bottom, faint yellowing. Brown with Black lettering. (pg. 276 - code I28) Jacket painting: Richard Powers. Stories by:Varley, Haldeman, Bishop, Bryant, Brunner, Ellison, Sheldon, Vinge, Gunn & Simak more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
47) The 1990 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1990 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new, unread, faint foxing to top exterior page edges.. DJ-As new except for slight wear to top edge. (back cover code 17365). "25th Anniversary Edition" Black with gilt lettering. Art: Richard Powers. Stories by: Benford, Stableford, Aldiss, Silverberg (2), Morrow, Bayley, Tuttle, Moffett, Card, Shepard, & Ballard more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) The 1981 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1981 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new. DJ - slight wear to top of spine. Olive green with black lettering. Jacket painting: John Gambert. Stories by:Webb, Varley, Bradley, Waldrop, Spinrad, Martin, Tuttle, Lehman, Coney & Killough. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
49) The 1980 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1980 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint softening of spine top. (pg. 277 - code K45) DJ- As new except for faint rubbing of corners and spine ends, faint yellowing. Blue grey with black lettering. Jacket painting: Gary Viskupic. Stories by:Martin, Sucharitkul, Card, Wilson, Willis, Niven & Barnes, Lee Cowper, Reynolds & Russ. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
50) The 1983 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.)

NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1983 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new. (pg. 238-N34). DJ- spine has faint wear to top and is sun-faded, faint wear to bottom and corners. (code on back 1251). Red with black lettering. Jacket painting: Richard Powers. Stories by: White (James), Willis, Pohl, Dozois & Dann, Zahn, Sullivan, Lee, Russ, Sterling & Rucker more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: