SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
| 1) |
Vor
|
|
|
NY: Avon Original(#S313), 1967. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "Beings of unthinkable fury assault the earth with their terrible might." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 2) |
The Best of Frederick Brown
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. BCE. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for faint softening of spine ends. DJ is intact and clean but has slight wear to top and bottom edges. "fantastic collection of 29 of his best works
stories that range from the wryly humorous to the deadly serious, but always with the famous 'Brown twist' that makes each tale unforgettable." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
Exiles of Time
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library(#52-804), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "A runaway comet threatens civilization - and only one man can stop it." Cover price 50 cents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 4) |
Far and Away
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine (#109), 1954?. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 11 stories of fantasy and science fiction by Boucher. Tight, yellowed pages, bright cover, clean, faint tilt. Faint chipping of corners. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.76
|
|
| 5) |
Time Out of Mind and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Signet (#T3812), 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, light soil to top edge, slight tilt. Spinal creases & some edgewear. "Daring, prophetic adventures in time and space.: more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 6) |
The Secret of Sinharat/ The People of the Talisman
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#M-101), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Has been read but otherwise as new. "they ran the blockade of the stars"/"Follow the doctor's orders - to two worlds' doom" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 7) |
The Nemesis from Terra/Collision Course
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-123), copyright 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Caught in the web of the fourth world/Today this star, tomorrow the universe." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 8) |
One for the Road
|
|
|
Harper Audio. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 4 cassettes in clean, square sleeve. Running time: approx. 6 hours. Performed by: Campbell Scott. 18 short stories. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Heritage of Hastur
|
|
|
NY: DAW, 1975. (1st edition, 17th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for faint stain on exterior page edges. ISBN: 0886774136. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Sword and Sorceress V
|
|
|
NY: DAW (Book Collectors No. 753), 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Armed with the knowledge of the ways of light, theses warriors and wizards, healers and thieves are all that stand between the innocent people of the land the soul- and life-stealing horrors bent on conquering all humankind." 22 fantasy short stories. ISBN: 0886772885. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 11) |
Falcons of Narabedla/ The dark Intruder
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-273), copyright 1964. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Rebellion of the science-zombies, / Tales of starmen, futurians, and science marvels." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 12) |
The Planet Savers/The Sword of Aldones
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-153), copyright 1962. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "One body, two minds, and a world in the balance. / All lines of cosmic force met in their hands." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.76
|
|
| 13) |
The Door Through Space/Rendezvous on a Lost World
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-117), copyright 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Beware of the 4-D demons/Prisoners of a cybernetic paradise." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. Faint scratches on covers(can only be seen with light reflection.) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 14) |
Seven from the Stars/Worlds of the Imperium
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#3F-127, copyright . (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Dual-2 novels. "Secret War of the Space Castaways/His deadliest foe was his own Alternate World self." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean & square. Light hinge creases, faint edgewear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 15) |
One of Our H Bombs is Missing
|
|
|
NY: Gold Medal (#498), 1955. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean. Hinge and corner creases. 1/4" rip on bottom of spine hinge. Original price 25 cents. "for 48 hours the world stood still" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 16) |
The Lights in the Sky are Stars
|
|
|
NY: Bantam (#J2578), 1963. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "I'm one of the guys who fought and bled and worked to get to Mars." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 17) |
Honeymoon in Hell
|
|
|
NY: Bantam(#A1812), 1958. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected stories. Tight, pages slight yellowing, clean, slight tilt. 1 corner crease, corners of spine worn off. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 18) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Crab (Clan War: Fifth Scroll)
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2001. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality!" The defenders of the empire must now become its saviors by doing the unthinkable: Joining the enemy. ISBN: 0786918799. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 19) |
To Conquer Chaos
|
|
|
Ace (#F-277), 1964 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. Faint surface crease on front cover that can only be seen with light reflection. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Squares of the City
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine(#6035), 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. A real chess games, peopled by live players. Tight, bright, age-soiled, square. A chip on the page edges that affects the border of @ 10 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 21) |
Out of my Mind:From the Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine(#U5064, 1967. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. A collection of John Brunner's stories. As new, appears unread, but has faint edgewear, slight page yellowing and a faint scratch on cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 22) |
The whole Man
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine (#U2219), 1964. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Wear to spine ends. Appears unread. "He was a menace - the ultimate power in controlled telepathy!" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 23) |
The Rites of One/ Castaways' Worlds
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-142), copyright 1963. Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread but tiny chip to spine bottom. " Supermen - or inhuman devils? / What price planetary survival?" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 24) |
The Space-Time Juggler/ The Astronauts Must Not Land
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-227), copyright 1963. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. " He tampered with the future of worlds./ They'd left as men, but what were they now?/" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 25) |
Secret Agent of Terra/ The Rim of Space
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-133), copyright 1962/1961. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. As new - Unread but has slight tilt and was bound slightly misaligned.. "Vultures from the A-Power orbit./As Asimov chronicled the Foundation, as Heinlein built his Future History, so Chandler constructs the epic of the Rim Worlds." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 26) |
Slavers of Space/Dr. Futurity
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#D-421), copyright 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Dual-2 novels. "Beware of the blueskin robots/A bag of tricks for the future." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, faint age soil & slight curl. Edgewear and small rips to spine, 1 crease on each cover.. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Listen! The Stars!/The Rebellers
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-215), copyright 1963. (1st thus/1st book publishing). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Tune in on eternity - and disappear. / The population explosion conspiracy." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 28) |
The Altar of Asconel/ Android Avenger
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#M-123) , copyright 1965. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "Exiles of an extra-galactic god. Born of man and machine, to whom did he owe his loyalty?" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 29) |
Shards of Honour
|
|
|
London, UK: Headline, ©1986. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, tilted. Creased spine and covers. "Captain Cordeliaa Naismith of the Betan Expeditionary Force is in the wrong place at the wron time, fighting the wrong war
" ISBN: 0747231257. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
Behold the Stars/ Planetary Agent X
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#M-131), copyright 1965. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "The space-boxes brought terror to Terra./ Find the man who upsets the planets." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 31) |
Land Beyond the Map/ Fugitive of the Stars
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#M-111), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip on spine bottom and usual page yellowing. Original price 45 cents. 2 books in one. "Take this route to...Oblivion"/"Doom cruise of the starship Vega Queen" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 32) |
Synthetic Men of Mars (Mars Series #9)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1973. (5th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. Classic SciFi! ISBN: 034523586x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 33) |
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar (Tarzan 5)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine (#U2005), 1963. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Slight rubbing to edges. Light corner bump.#5 of the 1st 12 volumes published simultaneously by Ballantine. 158 pages. "Deep in the heart of Africa lies lost Opar - a fabulous city ruled by its magnificent High Priestess and run by a savage race that is half-man, half-beast." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Land of Terror (Pellucidar #6)
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#F-256), ©1944. 1964 reprint. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed interior, light age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Slight edgewear and faint cover creases. 175 pages. "Danger and mystery at the Earth's Core." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
Parable of the Talents
|
|
|
NY: Seven Stories Press, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "A continuation of the travails of Lauren Olamina, the heroine of 1994 Nebula Award finalist Parable of the Sower." ISBN: 1888363819. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
War With the Newts
|
|
|
NY: Bantam(#A1292), 1955. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Newts , it seemed, were harmless, useful and simple to train. They were very eager to please. They learned easily; they bred quickly; and they prospered under practically any conditions. But then the newts began to understand their own strength - and mankind's weakness!" Tight, bright cover, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Edgewear and chipping at spine ends. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 37) |
Unaccompanied Sonata
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1981. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square but has bookstore stamp, edgewear and creased spine. Collection of Orson Scott Card's short stories. ISBN: 0440192358. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Gossamer Cord
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1992. (1st edition) . Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "We crossed the channel that night. The sea was calm and we sat on deck, huddles in rugs, for the night air was chilly
I wondered..whether love was destined to pass me by." Slight dust to top of book pages. DJ-wear to top and bottom of spine (1/4" tear on bottom). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 39) |
Beyond Infinity
|
|
|
NY: Dell (#781), 1951 copyright. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and tiny surface crease on cover corner. Original price 25 cents. 4 stories by Carr, 2 of which were originally published in the Saturday Evening Post. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 40) |
Tower of the Medusa/Kar Kaballa
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#42900), copyright 1969. Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread. "The most dangerous thing in the universe - for the taking! / Science fights magic on Earth's twin." ISBN: 44142908075. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 41) |
Vintage Anthology of Science Fantasy
|
|
|
NY: Vintage (#V-326)/Random, 1966 copyright. (1st thus. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Appears unread but cover shows age with wear to edges and corners, creased spine, creased corner and rubbing to back cover. Light pencil marking on Content page. Stories by: Dahl, Seabright, Bradbury, Sturgeon, Gardner, Wyndham, Kornbluth, Gironella, Brust, Styron(Pie in the Sky - 1st publication), Knight, Brown, Simak, Ballard, Davidson, Clarke, Kawalec, Bester, Miller. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
Lords of the Middle Dark(Rings of the Master #1)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine/Del Rey (#32560) , 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Slight edgewear. Slight rubbing on back cover. Tight, bright and clean. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 43) |
Contraband from Otherspace/Reality Forbidden
|
|
|
NY: Ace Double (#G-609), 1967 copyrights. (1st edition/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages. "Masters of the variant universes"/"Across the border of the mind."' more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 44) |
The alternate Martians/Empress of Outer Space
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#M-129), copyright 1965. (1st book publishing/1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - Unread but a few tiny chips on edge.. "The war of the Mars worlds. /The stars frown on planet-thieves." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 45) |
The Road to the Rim & Lost Millennium
|
|
|
NY: Ace(Double H-29), 1967. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. "Traitor to the star empire or hero of a new galaxy" + "The day the world burned out". Tight, edgewear, spinal creasing, some creases on covers. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.86
|
|
| 46) |
Cyteen: The Rebirth
|
|
|
NY: Warner/Popular Library, 1989. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bookstore stamp on advertising page. Creased spine. Tight, bright and clean more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 47) |
Tripoint
|
|
|
NY: Warner, 1994. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new- gift quality! Tiny chip at bottom on spine on DJ. "set in the universe of her Hugo Award-winning Downbelow Station." ISBN: 0446517801. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Mork & Mindy
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. It didn't take Mork from Ork long to convince Mindy McConnell that he was not of this earth - and only a little while longer to become her permanent houseguest. Photo insert (b&w). Appears unread. Tight, yellowed, clean & square. Faint edgewear & corner chipping. ISBN: 0671827294. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 49) |
Sands of Mars
|
|
|
NY: Pocket (#989), 1954. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the story of Martin Gibson, writer of interplanetary novels, a guy who knows all the answers to space flight
at least in theory." Cover price 25 cents. Tight, pages beginning to yellow, clean, slight tilt. Hinge crease. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 50) |
A Fall of Moondust
|
|
|
NY: Dell (#2463), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except to tiny rubs on bottom of covers. "The time is the next century. The place is the civilized moon, a strange and beautiful world. The people are curious tourists from Earth, embarked on a one-way journey that will shock millions for centuries to come." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |



