Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeHorror |
|
Browse books in Horror | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Thinner NY: New American Library, 1984. (1st Edition-6th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. Tight, slight yellowing of page edges, clean, square. DJ - Intact and unclipped, edge and corner wear with small rips on hinge edges and 1 on bottom back edge, yellowed interior flaps. Red metallic lettering on black cloth spine. Author photo is not King. ISBN: 0453004687. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$38.95
|
| 2) |
Kiss of the Vampire NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, some creasing, bookstore stamps. "Dimitri Rozokov has awakened after a sleep of one hundred years. But for a fifteenth-century Russian aristocrat - and vampire - at large in modern-day Toronto, there is no safe haven...Ardeth Alexander is leading the predictable life of a graduate student when she is grabbed off the street and thrown into a prison cell with a dark, mysterious stranger - Dimitri Rozokov." ISBN: 0449149579. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 3) |
Weaveworld NY: Pocket Books, 1988. (1st US paperback). Paperback. FINE. Spine curved , no creases. Faint rubbing to bottom of front cover. Bright, tight, clean. Die-cut on cover shows no wear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 4) |
Daughter of the Night NY: Jove, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. Unread but has faint rippling to a few pages. "As beautiful and cruel as a wild animal, Elizabeth Bathori cast a shadow of terror across Europe. Seducing. Killing. Bathing in the blood of the innocent..." Vampire. ISBN: 0515109517. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 5) |
Shattered Glass NY: Ace, 1994. Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Modern technology has rendered the vampires' night hunt obsolete. But some vampires continue to kill. By choice." ISBN: 0441000673. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 6) |
Twinkle, Twinkle Killer Kane NY: Curtis Books, 1966. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Slight edge wear. Small fold on top corner of 1st page. Tight, bright, clean and square (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.15
|
| 7) |
Odd Lot: Stories to Chill the Heart Norwich, CT: BurtCreations, 2001. (Signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint bump to bottom corner. "Steve Burt is a master at crating real folks, folks you like, folks you want to scream at so they don't go into that dark room alone" 9 stories from "your average Reverend Doctor/ Pastor/Author." ISBN: 0964928329. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.50
|
| 8) |
The Breeze Horror NY: Onyx/NAL, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior page edges, slight tilt. Creased spine and light edgewear. "they were coming for her...They were coming up from the beach, where they had been expected to die of their hideous wounds..." ISBN: 0451400755. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$22.95
|
| 9) |
Ghost Killer Berkley, 2001. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. "His spree of terror seemed unstoppable until his execution six weeks ago at the hands of the cop who tracked him down...Six weeks ago Nancy Greenbaum survived a terrifying transition between life and death.. Nancy is starting to change. Her memories are no longer her own. Her nightmares are filled with blood and screams. Evil has invaded the young bride..." ISBN: 0425181006. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 10) |
Wild Blood NY: ROC/Penguin, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "the scent of human flesh is just the beginning..." in the world of a rock band. ISBN: 0451454324. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 11) |
Stories from Other Passenger: Terror in Needlepoint NY: Ballantine(#480K), 1961. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. " creates a sober, real, proper world in which terror lurks among the aspidistras, poison is served in delicate bone-china tea cups...is so ver matter-of-fact about his ghosts and apparitions that they assume a horrid reality. Tight, covers bright, pages yellowed, clean, tilt. Slight curl to spine. Faint edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 12) |
Clan Novel: Lasombra (Vampire: The Masquerade) Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Illustrator: John Van Fleet. "Lucita - vampire assassin and turn coat childe of the devious Cardinal Moncada - a hunting a Sabbat archbishop." ISBN: 1565048075. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.46
|
| 13) |
Horrorshow NY: Zebra, 1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Some edgewear. Lightly creased spine. "Beware when you turn on the TV
the TV doesn't turn on you." ISBN: 0821747835. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 14) |
The Relik Bloomington, IN: authorHOUSE, 2005. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. "Two killers cross paths by mistake and kill the scum of the world. 'People of New Jersey, beware!'..."this is a true Horror, Romance, Psycho, Thriller, with a hint of comedy." ISBN: 1420816667. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.50
|
| 15) |
Tales of the Cthulhumythos: Volume 2 NY: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1973. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Other writers (Bloch, Campbell, Lumley, Wade & Wilson) continue stories of H. P. Lovecraft's creation. Tight, pages starting to yellow, clean, slight curl. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. ISBN: 0345032276. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 16) |
The Mask of Cthulhu NY: Beagle/Boxer (#95107-A), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Stories of eldritch terror based on the concepts of H.P. Lovecraft. "Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. 1 surface crease, light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 17) |
Deadweight NY: Dell, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "she was abused and degraded until she struck back. But killing him once was not enough
" ISBN: 0440214823. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 18) |
Horrors! 365 scary Stories: Get Your Daily Dose of Terror NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Horror in small doses! Tight, bright, pretty clean, square. Small bumps to front corners. 726 pages. ISBN: 0760719500. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 19) |
The Cult NY: Banta Mass Market Paperback . Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Light soiling, yellowing and edge wear. Bright and tight (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.72
|
| 20) |
Spanky London, UK: Warner, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. DJ (printed transparent)- some creasing, a little edgewear. "The rising star in cult horror...a great guide to the dark side." ISBN: 0751509590. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 21) |
The Devil in Me London, UK: Serpent's Tail, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has slight edgewear. Unread. "Black comedy, high farce, dark revelations...they all go to make up Christopher Fowler's brand-spanking new collection of immoral tales." 12 short stories ISBN: 1852426861. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 22) |
The Devil's End Pocket, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean slight curl. Creased spine and bookstore stamp. "around campfires in Sharon Valley, the repeat the same bone-chilling tale. Seventy years ago, on a Halloween night of bloody human sacrifice, Myrantha and Nathaniel Ober made an unholy pact with the devil - a pact the devil has always meant to keep." ISBN: 0671726595. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 23) |
Book of the Damned, The NY: Pocket, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. "Rosalyn Vaughn hasn't been feeling well. Eerie colors, smells and sounds are making her feel dizzy and disoriented. It isn't anything she ate...she smoked. It's something she read." ISBN: 0671738046. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 24) |
Grimm Memorials NY: Onyx (#JE199), 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square but has creased spine and bookstore stamp. "Once upon a time there was a perfect little New England town...The people there were the nicest you'd ever hope to meet...And in a darling house on the edge of town..an old lady lived. She was a witch and she worked her wicked magic, first on all the men...and then on the women." ISBN: 0451401999. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 25) |
Deathwalker NY: Abyss/Dell, 1995. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for creased spine. "his footsteps whisper on a gravel driveway. Beyond a lighted window a family enters the last minutes of their lives, unaware of the horrors he will visit upon them. And then the taunting letters will come to the police. I am the walking death. You have made me what I am." ISBN: 044021467x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 26) |
Jumpers NY: Dell, 1997. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 light crease on spine. "they can go where no one else can - into the land of the living and the dead..." ISBN: 0440214718. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 27) |
Willard (Ratman's Notebooks) NY: Lancer, 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "An authentic masterpiece of modern horror, grotesque, bizarre and believable.." Tight, bright, light age soil, square. Surface crease on front cover. ISBN: 44775189. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 28) |
Crota Signet (#AE9736), 1998. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new-Unread, but has rubbing at top of spine. "A mystical mixture of Native American legend and modern American terror...The great beast of legend that one day will reawaken. And that day has arrived..." Bram Stoker Award winner. ISBN: 0451197364. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 29) |
Breed NY: Signet, 2002. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Hinge, back cover and spine creases. "St. Augustine is a magnet for tourists. But one site is off-limits even for the locals. Built on the site of an ancient Indian village, Tolomato Cemetery has been closed for years..And a cryptic message is haunting a women's sleepless nights - a warning that the doors between two worlds have been opened. Whatever's buried in Tolomato Cemetery is more than legend." ISBN: 0451205677. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 30) |
Darker then Night NY: Signet, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "Horror novelist Michael Anthony is going home...from New York City to the small Missouri town where he grew up...but when the move into (grandmother's) old house, they find that something already resides there." ISBN: 0451198786. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.96
|




