Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

TRUE CRIME

Browse books in TRUE CRIME | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.
1) Fatal Hour: The Assassination of President Kennedy by Organized Crime
Blakey & Billings

NY: Berkley, 1992. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The private war between the Kennedys and the Mafia. IT started with a vendetta. It ended in a tragedy that changed history.." 12 pages of photos. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Slight wear to corners. ISBN: 0425135705. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.56
2) The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980
Bogdanovich, Peter

Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "the life and murder of an actress and Playboy centerfold written by the Director who loved her." Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. A little edgewear and spine creasing. ISBN: 0553251643. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
3) Sex and Crime
Clayton, George

NY: Macfadden-Bartell, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, appears unread but has page yellowing and light age soil to exterior. "In this unusual book - filled with fascinating case histories - the relationship between sex and crime is revealed...A fascinating study of the explosive and lawless incidents that occur today and every day in cities all over the nation." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
4) A Generation on Trial: U.S.A. vs. Alger Hiss
Cooke, Alastair

Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1968. Paperback. GOOD. "One of the most celebrated legal cases of our time, which to this day has never been resolved in the minds of many." Reading copy. Tight, square and clean. Underlining. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
5) The Cases That Haunt US
Douglas & Olshaker

NY: LisaDrew/Scribner, 2000. (BCE?). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint shelfwear to bottom edge. "From Jack the Ripper to JonBenet Ramsey, the FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Sheds Light on the Mysteries That Won't Go Away." ISBN: 0684846004. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
6) The Cocaine Wars
Eddy, Paul

NY: Bantam, 1989. (1st Bantam). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "full story of the traffic in cocaine, the..war being waged and lost on the streets all across America" Bright, tight, light soil, slight curl to cover corners. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553281712. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
7) The Informant
Eichenwald, Kurt

NY: Broadway Books, 2001. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A cohesive narrative of a corporation (Arched Daniels Midland) that placed itself above the law, an ambitious executive who preferred lies over the truth, and determined FBI agents whose hard work was nearly jeopardized not only by their informant but also by their bosses at the Department of Justice" Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Spinal creases. ISBN: 0767903277. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.53
8) Bre-X:the Inside Story
Francis, Diane

Toronto,Canada: McClelland-Bantam/Seal, 1998. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. The true story of the Bre-X Minerals stock swindle and gold mine hoax. Bright, tight, clean & square. Light edgewear, spinal crease, 1 crease on front cover. ISBN: 0770427871. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
9) The Mafia is not an Equal Opportunity Employer
Gage, Nicholas

NY: Dell (#5151), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. The raw truth that makes The Godfather look like a fairy tale As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
10) The Alice Crimmins Case
Gross, Kenneth

NY: Ballantine, 1977. (1st Ballantine). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Did she kill her children?" Queens, NY-1965. Bright, tight, clean & square. 1 crease on front cover. ISBN: 0345250729. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
11) Murder in Amityville
Holzer, Hans. 

NY: Tower /Belmont  , 1979. (1st edition?). Paperback. FINE. "One family fled in horror! Another family stayed - and died!" Light edge wear, spinal creases. Tight, bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.20
12) Ruth Ellis - My Sister's Secret Life
Jakubait, Muriel

London, UK: Constable & Robinson, 2005. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. "the truth about the last woman to be hanged, her wrongful conviction and the identity of the real killer." True Crime Biography. ISBN: 1845291190. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
13) The Riverman: Ted Bundy and I Hunt for the Green River Killer
Keppel, Robert D. Ph.D

NY: Pocket Books, 1995. (6th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "Ted Bundy, the most famous serial killer of all time, sitting on Florida's Death Row" offers help finding the Green River Killer "to Robert Keppel, the former King County homicide detective who had helped track Bundy's savage cross country killing spree." Good reading copy. Tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 0671867636. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
14) Ein Textbuch Aus Der Altdeutschen Mystik
Kunisch, Hermann

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers. Occasional light pencil notes in text margins, square. Slight wear to top edge of front cover. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
15) The Evil That Men Do: Macabre Man-Made Murders
Lloyd, Georgina

London, UK: Bantam, 1992. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "International collection of twenty true-life murder stories." Tight, bright, clean w slight tilt. 2 folded pages, slight edgewear & small crease on top corner, back cover. ISBN: 0553400746. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
16) Criminology
MacDonald, Arthur (Cesare Lombroso, Intro.)

NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1892 copyright. (Fourth Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight but front end paper hinge has separated, faint page yellowing, spot on spine, faint light spots on covers, foxing to end papers, clean interior, square. Rubbed corners and softened spine ends are beginning to split. No DJ. Green cloth with gilt. Early Criminology text. 7-5/8x5-1/8" 416 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$150.00
17) Heaven's Gate: Cult Suicide in San Diego
New York Post Staff

NY: Harper Paperback, 1997. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The shocking true story behind America's first mass suicide." Bright, tight, clean, but spine tilted. Creases on spine. ISBN: 0061012726. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
18) The Fruit Palace
Nicholl, Charles

NY: St. Martin's, 1987. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Pursuing the Great Cocaine Story through the badlands of Colombia, Charles Nicholl is both sacrificial lamb and recording angel..Equal parts travelogue, documentary and drugged-out madcap caper" Bright, tight, clean, but spine tilted. Creases on spine. ISBN: 0312907257. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
19) The Poison Tree: A True Story of Family Terror
Pendergast, Alan

The Poison Tree: A True Story of Family Terror
NY: Avon, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight flare. Creased spine and covers. 1982, Laramie County, Wyoming. "the true story of the Jahnke children's ordeal, their bloody revenge and the nightmare aftermath..." ISBN: 0380703467. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.90
20) Wise Guy: Life in a Mafia Family
Pileggi, Nicholas

Wise Guy: Life in a Mafia Family
NY: Pocket, 1987. (4th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight curl. Creased spine, rubbed edges. "the never-before-revealed day-to-day life of a working mobster - his violence, his wild spending sprees, his wife, his mistresses, his code of honor." ISBN: 0671633929. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
21) I Have Lived in the Monster
Ressler & Shachtman

NY: St. Martin's, 1998. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear & cover creases. Appears unread. "Inside the minds of the world's most notorious serial killers. Includes exclusive final interviews with serial killers John Wayne Gacy & Jeffrey Dahmer" ISBN: 0312964293. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
22) Every Breath You Take:A True Story of Obsession, Revence and Murder
Rule, Ann

NY: Pocket Books, 2002. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight and clean. Slight edgewear and spinal creases. Small chip on bottom of back cover. Murder of Sheila Blackthorne Bellush ISBN: 0743439740. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.74
23) If You Really Loved Me:A True Story of Desire and Murder
Rule, Ann

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1991. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight, bright, light soiling on edges, square. Unclipped DJ. 1985 murder in Garden Grove, CA of Linda Marie Brown, beautiful wife of a millionaire and mother of an infant, in her home. ISBN: 0671688359. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.92
24) Dead by Sunset The Stranger Beside Me Small Sacrifices
Rule, Ann

NY: Pocket/2 Signet, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copies.1. "A charismatic man adored by beautiful and brilliant women who always gave him what he wanted...sex, money, their very lives.." 2."his magnetic power, his unholy compulsion, his demonic double life, and his string of helpless victims." "Written by a woman who thought she knew Ted Bundy." 3."Did Diane Downs shoot her 3 children?" ISBN: 067101132/0451164938/0451153936. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
25) Lethal Intent
Russell, Sue

NY: Kensington/Pinnacle, 2002. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for spinal creases. Carol Wournos, one of America's most notorious female serial killers, was an "abusive, alcoholic, man-hating" prostitute "with a hair-trigger temper convicted of killing 6 men. ISBN: 0786015187. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
26) At Large: The life and crimes of Randolph Franklin Dial
Sasser, Charles W

NY: St. Martin's, 1998. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "The deadly double life of a killer who made a daring prison break and still remains...at large." Tight, bright, clean & square. Spinal creases, 1 light cover crease, bookstore stamp & edgewear. ISBN: 0312960417. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.65
27) The A to Z Encyclopedia of Serial Killers
Schechter, Harold & Everitt, David

NY: Pocket Books, 2006 copyright. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, tiny corner flare. "The ultimate true crime compendium - now fully updated and revised!" ISBN: 1416521747. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
28) Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: The Uncensored Story of the JonBenet Murder & The Grand Jurys Search for the Final Truth
Schiller, Lawrence 

NY: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. Slight wear to bottom edge. ISBN: 0061096962. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
29) JonBenet:Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation
Thomas, Steve

NY: St. Martin's, 2000. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Appears unread. Written by lead detective on investigation. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0312978618. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
30) Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga
Thompson, Hunter

NY: Ballantine, 1976. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - appears unread but has a chip on the bottom edge of the spine and light edgewear to top of spine. "Thompson rode with the Visigothic Angels, drank with them, caroused (a polite word) with them, and got badly stomped by them. And he put it all down on paper..." ISBN: 0345248252. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.