Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeGERMAN |
|
Browse books in GERMAN | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Deutsche Wiegenlieder: In Wort and Weife ausgewahlt von hansfraungruber Schrift and Bilder von R. Daenert Vienna, Austria: Verlag Gerlach und Weidling, Undated. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Small, square (5-7/8") with dark blue leather spine with gilt lettering. Covers appear to be blue-green flocked paper or silk with intaglio figures in 3 rows of knights, saints, etc. with Gilt title. Interior is red musical staffs with black lettering and occasional blue and/or yellow added to illumination. Rubbed corners. 96 pages of melody and words in the style of illuminated manuscripts. Folksongs interspersed with pieces by famous composers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$94.95
|
| 2) |
Deutsch Zweites Buch Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1985. (New Revised). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, curled. No DJ - pictorial cover. A few notes. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 3) |
Deutsch Erstes Buch Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1983. (New Revised). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, curled. No DJ - pictorial cover. A few notes. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 4) |
Deutsch im Alltag Erstes Buch Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1983. (3rd reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight curl to corners. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 5) |
SUSN Koln, Germany: Shauspiel Koln Spielzeit, 1980/1. Softcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Covers have rubbed edges. "Phantasien des Schreibers; Frauenleben; Judit totet Holofernes; Susanne; Eine Affaire; Liebste Teres!; Edeltraut St., Exportkaufmann" Text in German128 pages (5-1/2x3-7/8"- pocket size) (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 6) |
Achim Winkt den Zugen zu Wurtzburg, Germany: Arena/Lila Leseratz(Band #1017), 1984. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. Children's chapter book w/illustrations. Text in German. ISBN: 340102017x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.54
|
| 7) |
First 100 Words in German London, UK: Usborne, 1988. (American edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality. Beginning reader's picture book. ISBN: 074600365x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 8) |
Die Brucke uber die Drina Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#438), 1962. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "1961 Nobelpreis" "Yugoslavia's foremost novelist unfolds the eloquent chronicle of the fortunes of a bridge and the impassioned history of the men and women living under its soaring span." Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Tiny chip at bottom of spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 9) |
Die Geliebte des Veli Pascha Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#481), 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "1961 Nobelpreis" Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Rips at spine hinge ends.. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 10) |
Oh Wie So Herrlich Stehst du Da: wiehnachtsgeschichten vo Hamburger Prominenten fur den Michel Hamburg, Germany: Stilke aktuell, 1995. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for library name stamped on title page and ends. Ribbon page marker (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 11) |
Konig Fussball:mit Weltmeisterschaft in Chile Bundesliga 1963/64 un 1964/65 Germany: Kolibri-Verlag.Wuppertal, 1964. Hardbound. GOOD/Fair. "Die wichtigsten Fussballspiele Deutsche Meisterschaften Olympische Spiele Weltmeisterschaften. Europa-Pokal-Kampfe" Tan cloth w/gilt lettering. Boards tight and unmarked. Softening to bottom of spine. Interior tight and clean. DJ tattered around edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$25.52
|
| 12) |
Die Traurigen Geranien Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt (#975), 1967. Paperback. FINE. As new except for page yellowing. "und andere Geschichten aus dem Nachlass" Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 13) |
Die Drei Johanna-Stucke; Die Heilige Johanna der Schlachthofe; Die Gesichte der Simone Machard; Der Prozess der Jeanne d'Arc zu Rouen 1431 Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bucherei (#603), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. 4 plays of Bertold Brecht. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.46
|
| 14) |
Die unglaubliche Reise (The Incredible Journey) Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer Taschenbucher , 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. 1/2" rip on bottom of spine hinge. Classic children's story. Illustrated with wonderful, simple line drawings. Text in German. ISBN: 3426021717. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 15) |
Das Erwachen Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt Tachenbuch, 1981. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, slight flare. 19th Century New Orleans - novel setting and author's birthplace. Text in German ISBN: 3499145073. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 16) |
Wer den Ha~ sat Germany: Bastei, 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Plastic on cover beginning to delaminate. Text in German ISBN: 3404000242. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 17) |
Star Trek:The Next Generation:The Peacekeepers Munich,Germany: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1989. (1st Thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. German language edition. "Star Trek: Die Nachste Generation:Die Friedemnswachter" Tight, bright and clean. Slight curl, softening to top of spine, 2 small creases on front cover edge. Price sticker(in deutchmarks) on front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 18) |
Die Beiden Freundinnen und ihr Giftmord Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1978. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare. Owner's name. 1st 5 pages have English words written in text. Text in German. ISBN: 3499142856. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 19) |
Der Schachspieler Berlin, Germany: Verlag von Th. Knaur Nachf, 1920s. Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint wear to top and bottom of spine. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.35
|
| 20) |
Die Physiker: Eine Komodie in Zwei Akten NY: Oxford University, 1965. (20th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light legible notes in English, square. Edgewear to covers and 1 light corner crease. Text of play in German. 23 page introduction in English. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.50
|
| 21) |
Du Schoner Wald Munich, Germany: Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1961. Hardbound. GOOD/Good. Tight, pages slightly yellowed, some age soil and stained covers, square. Foxing to top of page edges. Green/grey cloth with gilt lettering. Photo with inscription glued in to end paper. DJ intact but has age soil, staining, rubbed and ripped edges. Photos. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 22) |
Der Herrgottschnitzer von Ammergau Basel, Switzerland: Verein fur Verbteitung guter Schriften, 1914. Paperback. FAIR. Reading copy. Worn but intact and readable. Text in German (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 23) |
Das Neue Wesen Berlin, Germany: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1919. Hardbound. FAIR/No DJ. Reading copy. Tight, faded cover, pretty clean, slight tilt. Spine cover has come off. Pieces of spine cover will be included. Ribbon page marker. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 24) |
Die Martinsklause Munich, Germany: Droemersche Verlagsanstalt, 1961. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl to spine. Faint age soil to exterior page edges. Green cloth with black text block and design, gilt lettering and designs. Protective cover. No DJ. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 25) |
Der Husar auf dem Dach Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1955. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Text in German. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Bottom front corner of cover creased. Owners inscription on first free page. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 26) |
Deutsche Sprachlehre fur Auslander: Grundstufe in einem Band & Glossar Deutsch-Englisch (2 books) Munich, Germany: Max Hueber Verlag, 1981. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, occasional markings and highlighting, slight curl. Rubbed edges & a few folded page corners. Text in German ISBN: 3190010064+3193510068. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 27) |
Und Ewig Singen die Walder (Och Bakom Synger Skogene) Munchen, Germany: Ulbert Langen/George Muller, 1935. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Owner's name and inscription, dated 1937, on 1st free page + Blue "Pro Juven tote" Helvetia Stamp. Text in German. Novel by noted Norwegian storyteller. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.54
|
| 28) |
Das Harzburger Modell: Idee und Wirklichkeit und Alternative zum Harzburger Modell Weibaden, Germany: Dr Th Gabler-Verlag, 1976. Softbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and sq1uare. Bumped front corners. No markings. Orange & black stiff cloth cover. ISBN: 3409381341. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.35
|
| 29) |
Die nachholende Revolution:Kleine Politische Schriften VII Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Suhrkamp , 1990. Paperback. FINE. "Die revolutionaren Vorgange in der DDR, in Mittel-und Osteuropa halten uns in Atem, wahrend anfangliche Enthusiasmus aher Furcht und Skepsis gewichen ust." Has inscription on 1st page. Text in German. As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.72
|
| 30) |
Das Gingerad: Eine Sammlung neuer Kanons Hamburg, Germany: Hanseatische Verlagsanstalt, 1938 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Covers-1 corner creased, 1 corner missing. Most songs are words and melody line only. A few have 4-part notation. Text in GERMAN (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|





