Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeTRANSPORTATION |
|
Browse books in TRANSPORTATION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| 1) |
Guide to Homebuilts (Modern Aircraft Series)
NY: Sports Car Press, 1965. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Part of a series of "popular-priced books on aircraft and their operation for everyone interested in privately owned planes." Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Slight wear to covers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 2) |
Sports Cars in Competition
Greenwich,CT: Fawcett (#164), 1952. Magazine format-Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, some soiling & yellowing, square. 1 crease on front cover. Small chip at top of spine. Sections: A Sport is Born; Classics of Yesteryear; Competition Around the World; Hill Climbs; American Sports Car Revival (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.73
|
| 3) |
101 Tips & Tricks for Car Restorers
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB (#2054), 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Spine, edges rubbed, slightly faded. " A pocket bible for anyone doing their own old or new car restoration/repair." "useful time- and money-saving tips in this broad ranging collection of simple, proven ways to fix faults in old engines, parts and frames, and car bodies." ISBN: 0830620540. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.50
|
| 4) |
The Titanic Conspiracy:Cover-Ups and Mysteries of the World's Most Famous Sea Disaster
NJ: Citadel/Carol Publishing Group, 1997. (1st US printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "Sheds new light on key evidence from the official inquiries and transcripts of radio transmissions and offers new insight gained from examining relics recovered from the ship and from interviews with survivors." Heavy spine and corner wear. clean and tight. Photographs; 312 pages. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 5) |
Classic Cars and Specials
LA: Trend(#135), 1956. Magazine format-Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean , slight curl. Chip at top of spine. Fading around spine edge. Slight crease on front cover. "Specials vs. Classics; How to Find Your Car; Restoring Classics; Prize Winning Cars; Over 1000 classics and unusual cars indexed" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.92
|
| 6) |
Harley-Davidson 1993 Motorcycles: Owners Manual
Milwaukee, WI: Harley-Davidson, 1993. Trade Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean, slight curl. Typical owner's manual. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.73
|
| 7) |
Ford Taurus & Mercury Sable Automotive Repair Manual:Hayes Repair Manual 1986-1995
Newbury Park, CA: HaynesNorth America , 1988. Trade Paperback. FINE. Not a single grease spot! Or crease or mark. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 8) |
Musclecars
Ann Arbor,MI: Borders/Lowe & B. Hould, 1997. Oversize paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! 1964-1974 horsepower wars! 192 pages w/175 color photos - exterior, engines and ads. ISBN: 0681607165. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.78
|
| 9) |
Protecting Your Freedom of the Road
Studio City, CA: CMI, 1965. Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Small creases at top and bottom corner of front cover. Bottom corner(@ 1/2") missing on 1st 4 pages. "Professional riding tips for the man or woman, student or family..that buys, rents of borrows a motorcycle with a special section on trail riding" All about motorcycle basics -illustrated w/vintage photos. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.92
|
| 10) |
Real Steel: An Investor's and Philosopher's Guide to the American Automobile (1938-1969)
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1975. (4th printing). Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. Light edgewer & remainder mark. 148 pages. Each car has photo, specs, tune-up info, commentary & price ranges. ISBN: 0914294261. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 11) |
Nine Minutes, Twenty Seconds: The Tragedy & Triumph of ASA Flight 529
NY: Crown, 2001. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. A little edgewear and slight rubbing to color cover. Publisher's letter and return postcard in book. The commuter flight that left Atlanta for Gulfport but ended in a Georgia cornfield. "Real life drama about ordinary people and how they behave in extraordinary circumstances." ISBN: 0609606336. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.40
|
| 12) |
Veteran and Edwardian Motor Cars
London,England: Batsford, 1961. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Laminated color pictorial cover. Faint soiling to back cover. Some bubbles in lamination on spine. Tight, bright and mostly square(a little wobble in the middle). Photos. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.56
|
| 13) |
Mercedes-Benz Legends
London, UK: Osprey Automotive, 1997. (reprint). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "From Kompressors to S-Class: A History of Superlative Engineering." "Osprey Colour Classics" 128 pages of history and full color photos with detailed captions. ISBN: 1855326760. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.50
|
| 14) |
Popular Mechanics Auto Album: The Motor Car in Picture and Story from 1769 to 1952
Popular Mechanics, 1952. Magazine format-Paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, pretty clean, w/slight curl. Outside back corner bumped. Edges foxed. 80 pages of pictures. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 15) |
Airplane Ownership
Blue Ridge Summit,PA: McGraw-Hill . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Some edge wear. Interior is clean and bright. 301 pages. ISBN: 070681589. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.32
|




