Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFRENCH |
|
Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Les Romans de Chretien de Troyes IV: Le Chevalier au Lion (Yvain) Paris, France: Librairie Honore Champion, 1982. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for single crease on spine and 3 folded page corners. Price sticker on back cover. 266 pages. Text in French. Les Classiques du Moyen Age (#89) (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 2) |
Contes II: Candide; Jeannot et Colin; L'Ingenu extraits Paris, France: Classiques Larousse, 1939 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Pocket size. Text in French. Wear to exterior and a few notes. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 3) |
Deslandes Par Deslandes: Maison de L'Architecture Paris, France: A Tempera, 1989 - Octobre. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, slight bump. Many photos. 72 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2907687018. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$32.95
|
| 4) |
3 Modern French Plays of the Imagination NY: Laurel/Dell (#8846), 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight yellowed pages, stained corners, slight curl. Juliette ou la cle des Songes (Georges Neveux); Christophe Colomb (Michel de Ghlderode ); Les Chaises (Eugene Ionesco). Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 5) |
Stift Stams (Tyrol- Autriche) Zurich, Switzerlanf: Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1990. (2nd edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 23 page brochure with b&w and color photos of L'abbye au pied des montagnes, Valee de l'Inn, a 35 km en amont d'Innsbruck. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 6) |
Libre Echange 1 (Workbook) Paris, France: Les Editions Didier, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bumped corner. Unused workbook, no markings. Text in French ISBN: 2278040170. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 7) |
la chanson de Roland (tome 1) Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for occasional underlining and notes. Text in French. ISBN: 2038700249. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 8) |
Merveilles & Contes (vol. IV, No. 1, May 1990): Ce Que Veut Allah! Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1990, May. Trade paperback. FINE. Periodical with articles in French & English. Theme of this issue: Fantasies and Legends (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 9) |
Interface Paris, France: Dimensions SF/Calmann-Levy, 1975 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Faint age soil and wear to exterior edges. "Preface de Brian Aldiss
traduit de l'anglais par Marie-France de Palomera". Text in French. ISBN: 2702100287. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 10) |
Aucassin et Nicolette: Edition Critique Tours, France: Flammarion (#GF261), 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Occasional pencil underlining and a few notes. Medieval French love story of alternating prose and verse in a format described as cantefable. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 11) |
Ardele and Pauvre Bitos NY: Laurel/Dell, 1965. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear to exterior and owner's name. Underlining on 1 page. Introduction and Notes in English by Raymond T. Riva. Text in French. "Text is that of Pieces Grincantes, Les Editions de La Table Ronde, 1961" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 12) |
Antigone Paris, France: Bordas (#ulb 434), 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to spine hinge. "Extraits avec illustrations, notes et commentaires" Text in French ISBN: 204000713X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 13) |
Antigone NY: La Table Ronde, 1969. Paperback. GOOD+. Taped spine, creased and yellowed covers. Clean text. Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 14) |
Toutes les chances plus une France: Editions Grasset & Fasquelle, 1980. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Livre de Poche #5564. 381 pg. Text in French. ISBN: 2253027545. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 15) |
Napoleon III: La Conquete de Pouvoir Paris, France: Flammarioin, 1934. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint flare. Faint edgewear, slight chipping to spine top. Text in French. Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 16) |
La Maconnerie (Encyclopedie practique du bricolage) Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche Pratique (#7714A), 1978. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. Many illustrations: drawings and B&W photos. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 17) |
La Disgrace Paris, France: J'ai Lu, 1988. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Romance, text in French. ISBN: 2277213446. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 18) |
L'Algerie et Les Peintres Orientalistes (2 volumes in slipcase) Grenoble: B. Arthoud Succ'des Editions J. Rey, 1930. (Limited Edition No. 3,030 of 3,050). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Volume 1 - paintings: Each of the 24 paintings is carried in a drawing paper-type folder with the title and artist's name on the front of the folder. The spine is missing but the covers are present and intact. The front cover has some ripping along the spine edge. (Artists and titles available on request). Volume 2 is 90 pages of commentary in French also printed on drawing-type paper. Most of the spine paper is present but damaged and back cover has come loose. On both, the colors are brilliant (including the covers) . The interiors are clean and as new. The slipcase in intact but rubbed and stained. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$375.00
|
| 19) |
Pages Choisies Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (17e). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Rips on spine ends. Some pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 20) |
Le Barbier de Seville Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Crease on front corner. Notes on 7 pages. 152 pages.Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 21) |
Le Fou D'Amerique Paris, France: Grasset, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. As new except for rip on 1st page edge. Text in French ISBN: 2253019631. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 22) |
le libraire Montreal, Canada: CLF Poche Canadien, 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing on pages and owners notes inside front cover. Text in French. ISBN: 775392049. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 23) |
le libraire Montreal QUE: CLF Poche Canadien/Pierre Tisseyre(#17), 1968 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover. Occasional underlining. 2 folded page corners. Novel. Text in French. ISBN: 7753920499. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 24) |
A Survey of French Literature: The Middle ages to 1800 + The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (2 books) NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Blue cloth with corner and spine ends rubbed through. Notes and owners name on end papers. Occasional underlining. Notes and Introduction in English. Pages 418 + 437 - 9.5x7". Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 25) |
Une saison dans la vie d'Emmanuel Montreal, QUE: Editions internationales Alain Stanke, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has a hinge crease on front cover. "Oreface d'Edmund Wilson" "Prix Medicis 1966; Prix France-Quebec 1966; Prix David 1983" Text in French. ISBN: 276040059X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 26) |
The Girl with the Long Green Heart Woodstock,VT: Countryman/Foul Play, 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, a little yellowing, clean, w/a little tilt. Bump to bottom front outside corner. Bookstore stamp on title page. ISBN: 0881500429. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.75
|
| 27) |
Le Club des Cino et les Papilons (Club des Cinq #12) Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#96), 1962. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, curled. Bump has scuffed some page edges. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141808. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 28) |
Le Club des Cino et le Coffre aux Merveilles (Club des Cinq #14) Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, slight tilt. Crease on front cover hinge. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141411. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 29) |
Le Club des Cino en Randonnee (Club des Cinq #6) Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, curled. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141918. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 30) |
Le Club des Cino en Vacances (Club des Cinq #3) Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#12), 1971. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading Copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Taped outer hinge. Cracked inner hinge. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005142416. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|







