Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FRENCH

Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 280 listings found.
1) Lettre a un jeune artiste: Hesse (#35) (Brief an einen jungen Kunstler)
Hesse, Herman

Paris, France: Editions Mille et Une Nuits , 1994. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ISBN: 2910233359. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
2) Le Meurtrier
Highsmith, Patricia

France: Calmann-Levy, 1981. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slightly flared covers. Damage to cover corners. Livre de Poche #7421.Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
3) Labyrinthe de L'Art Fantastique. Le manierisme dans l'art europeen. (Original title: Die Welt als Labyrinth)
Hocke, Gustav Rene Cornelius Heim, trans.)

Denoel/Gonthier (#154), 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Light creasing to cover and spine. Faint edgewear. Occasional light underlining in text. Text in French. 274 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
4) A Shropshire Lad
Housman, AE

NY: Avon(#T-08)/Bard(#8), 1950. Paperback. GOOD+. Illus. By Eleanor Blaisdell. Tight, square and pretty clean. Chip on bottom of spine. Fading at spine edge. Punched hole in rear cover w bookstore stamp. Sticker on top of front cover. Interior clean but yellowed. Appears unread. 19th century British poet (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
5) Angel Felina (Collection Anticipation)
Houssin, Joel

Paris, France: Fleuve Noir (#1088), 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flair. Text in French, "Meme Collection" ISBN: 2265017272. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
6) Quatrevingt-Treize
Hugo, Victor

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF59), 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1/4" rip at bottom edge of front cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
7) Quatrevingt-Treize
Hugo, Victor

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF59), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has extensive underling and notes in red pencil. And some wear to exterior edges. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
8) La Legende des Siecles, II
Hugo, Victor

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion, 1967. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight yellowed pages, clean & square. Faint soil to exterior page edges. "Pour en revenir a La Legende Des Siecles, Victor Hugo a cree le seul poeme epique qui put etre cree par un homme de son temps pour des lecteurs de son temps." Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
9) Notre-Dame de Paris
Hugo, Victor

NY: Odyssey Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for light rubbing and sticker residue. "Adaption en 3000 mots de P. De Beaumont(4e serie)...Dans la collection Le Francais Universal" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
10) 93 (Quatre-vingt-treize): tome II
Hugo, Victor

Paris: Le Livre de Poche, 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, pretty clean, curled. Edgewear and crease on spine and back cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
11) La cantatrice chauve Anti-Piece suivi de La lecon
Ionesco

Paris, France: Gallimard (#236), 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare to covers. Corners are worn and a bump has left creases on the bottom corner. Unmarked text. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
12) Theatre d'Eugene Ionesco III: Rhineroceros; Le Pieton de l"Air; Delire a Deux; Le Tableau; Scene a Quatre; Les Salutations; La Colere
Ionesco, Eugene

Paris, France: Gallimard, 1963. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright interior, age browning to exterior, clean interior, some water spots on front cover, square. 304 pages. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
13) Le Roi se Meurt
Ionesco, Eugene

Paris, France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, 1972. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. A little edgewear. Some notes on title page. Photo cover of Alec Guinness "dans le roel de Berenger" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
14) Le Roi se meurt
Ionesco, Eugene

Le Roi se meurt
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1973. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, slight soil to exterir page edges, slight curl. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
15) Tout Ubu
Jarry, Alfred

Le Livre de Poche (#838), 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Small rubbed spot on hinge. Faint edge rubbing. Text in French. 498 pages +. ISBN: 2253005444. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
16) French Now! (Le Francais actuel!)
Kendris, Christopher

Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1980. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A new slant on learning basic French, equally effective for classroom use as well as self-instruction..An introduction to French culture in America." 563 pg. Level One worktext. Tight, bright, faint age soiling, curled. No markings. ISBN: 0812004736. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
17) Le Second Livre de la Jungle (The Second Jungle Book)
Kipling, Rudyard

France: Mercure de France (#325), 1973. Paperback. FINE. Kipling's classic with Mowgli and friends translated into French! Tight, a faint yellowing, faint age soil, square. May be unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
18) Capitaines Courageux
Kipling, Rudyard

France: Mercure de France, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, some light stain to edges. Slight curl. Rubbed edges. Livre de Poche Historique 313. "Il y a dans Capitaines corageus des pages qui competent parmi les plus belles de la litterature maritime." Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
19) Convection Perfection! (Convection a la Perfection!Recipe Book
KitchenAid

Mississauga, ONT: Inglis Limited, 1993. Trade paperback. FINE. As new. "a collection of elegant dishes created especially for simple preparation in your new Convection Range." Spiral bound. Recipes in English & in French ISBN: 0969664303. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
20) Les Caracteres
La Bruyere

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF72), 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
21) Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon: Comedie en Quatre Actes
Labiche and Martin

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1930. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Blue with silver gilt. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. 2 folded page corners and 2 pages with shadow mark. Slight softening of spine ends and rubbing of cover corners. Preface and Introduction in English. Text in French. Extensive notes and exercises have explanations in English and questions in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
22) La Cagnotte
Labiche, Eugene

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1990. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, a few underlinings and notes inside, faint curl. Creased from corner bump. 184 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2038712123. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
23) Poesies Choisies
Lamartine

Paris, France: Librairie Hachett, 1935. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Slight edge and corner wear to exterior. A few notes and underlinings. Pale green cover with portrait in oval on front. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.95
24) La Chanson de Roland (tome I & II- 2 books)
Larousse

La Chanson de Roland (tome I & II- 2 books)
Paris, France: Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tome II -As new except for faint edgewear. Tome I -Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and creased corner on front cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
25) Stendhal: Lamiel suivi de La fin de Lamiel
Laurent, Jacques

Stendhal: Lamiel suivi de La fin de Lamiel
France: Union General D'Editions (#366 & 367), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, faint tilt. 1 folded page. Movie cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
26) Les Collines Magiques(Double Life of a Doctor)/ La Clinique du Moulin (Doctor in the Dales)
Lavenham,Clare & Barker, Margaret

Paris: Harlequin/Serie Blanche #189, 1988. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. 2 dog-eared pages, Creases on spine. Text in French. ISBN: 2280030888. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
27) La Maladie d'Amour (Love and No Marriage)
Leigh, Stephanie

Paris: Harlequin #785, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and slight tilt. Tape residue on front cover. Serial romance. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
28) exercices systematiques de prononciation francaise
Leon, Monique

France: Librairies Hachette et Larousse, 1964 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing of pages and covers. Text in French. ISBN: 2010004426. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
29) Fumee Verte
LeRoux & Bernard

Paris, France: Albin Michel, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. As new except for slight foxing to top of exterior page edges, 1 worn cover corner and faint creases on spine. Financial thriller. Text in French, ISBN: 2226030867. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
30) L'aveu: Dans l'engrenage du Proces de Prague
London, Arthur (D'Arthur et London, trans.)

France: Folio (#13), 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & Square. Creased covers with edgewear. Movie cover. Text in French. Avec une Notice biographique, une Notice historique et litteraire, des Notes explicatives, des Jugements, un Questionnaire et des Sujets de devoirs par J.-Roger Charbonnel. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95