Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFRENCH |
|
Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
French Short Stories #1 (Parallel Text) NY: Penguin, 1966. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Parallel text in French & English ISBN: 0140023852. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.33
|
| 2) |
La Maison de Papier Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#LP6)/Grasset, 1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Text in French. 317 pages. "Le foyer de cette famille d'artistes est use vraie 'maison de papier'; chacun peut entrer a sa guise." ISBN: 2253005363. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 3) |
Le Souffle du Desir (Cardigan Square) Paris, France: Presses de la Cite, 1979. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint soil to exterior page edges, slight curl."Campe sur la toile de fond de l'Angleterre du XIX siecle qu'agitent les remous des reformes sociales...est le roman d'une jeune femme ecartelee entre deux mondes et l'amour de deux freres." ISBN: 2258004721. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 4) |
Le jeu de l'amour et du hasard Paris: Librairie Larousse/Classiques , 1966. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright and clean. Bump to outside bottom corner. Text in French. 18th century French literature. ISBN: 2253098248. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 5) |
Le Jeu de L'Amour et du Hasard Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1941 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Some pencil notes. Chipped spine top. "Printed in the United States of America." "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 6) |
avec ou sans amour Montreal, QUE: Pierre Tisseyre (#27), 1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Faint surface creases. Text in French. ISBN: 775392081. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 7) |
Prisons de Femmes Alleur, Belgium: Marabout, 1987 copyright. Trade paperback. FINE. "520 detenues pour 200 places a la prison des femmes de Fleury-Merogis. Quand une nouvelle arrive, on rajoute un matelas par terre." As new except for a few tiny spots on edge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.76
|
| 8) |
Le Sagouin Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#104), 1975. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ISBN: 2253004324. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 9) |
Genitrix France: Grasset, 1928 copyright. Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. Livre de Poche 1283. Text in French. ISBN: 2253002825. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 10) |
Therese Desqueyroux France: Grasset, 1989. Paperback. FINE. As new. "Preface et commentaires de Jean Touzot." Livre de Poche 138 Text in French. ISBN: 2253004219. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 11) |
Therese Desqueyroux NY: MacMillan Modern French Literature Series/MacMillan Company, 1963 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Perfectly useable but has seen better days
dog-eared, age soiled, water stained page edges, notes and underlining. Introduction in English, text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$2.95
|
| 12) |
La Vie de Disraeli (The Life of Disraeli) Paris, France: Gallimard, 1928. Trade paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, age soiled, square. Tiny rip at spine bottom. Pages unevenly bound with rough edges. "Vies des Hommes Illustres - No.8" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$29.12
|
| 13) |
Par L'Espirit de Soleil Editions Arista, 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior page edges, square. Corner wear on a crease on back cover. "s'adresse a tous ceux cui, epris de Paix et de Verite, ne veulent plus 'passar leur temps' mais agir." the author's journey through Syria seeking Jesus, the man. Text in French. ISBN: 2904616411. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 14) |
Mateo Falcone et autres nouvelles (L'Enlevement de la redoute; Tamango; Les du Purgatoire) Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight curl. Light crease on cover. Underlining and notes in Mateo Falcone. Text in French. ISBN: 2030346403. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 15) |
Terrre d'Emeraude: Temoignages D'Outre-Corps Paris, France: Arista, 1987. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean & square. Text in French. ISBN: 2904616047. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 16) |
De memoire d'Essenien: L'autre visage de Jesus Paris, France: Arista, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, slight soil to exterior page edges, slight tilt. Text in French. ISBN: 2904616020. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 17) |
Viens chez moi, j'habite chez mes enfants Paris, France: Bayard Editions, 1996. (Signed, 1st edition?). Paperback. FINE. Inscribed "Pour Paul", signed "Danielle". As new - gift quality! Text in French. ISBN: 2227135093. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 18) |
Colorado Saga, Tome I, Traduit de L'Americain par Jacques Hall et Jacqueline LaGarnge (Centennial) Paris, France: Flammarion, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Creased covers and crumpled pages. Text in French. "LeLivre de Poche #4997" "Basee sue des faits rigoureusement historiques, cette large fresque est animee par des personnages attachants dont on suit avec passion les aventures de generation en generation." ISBN: 2253017574. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 19) |
Amphitryon/ George Dandin / L'Avare Paris: Gallimard, 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Text in French. 17th century French Literature ISBN: 2070363333. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 20) |
l'avare Paris: Librairie Larousse/Classiques , 1971. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bookstore stamp & owner's name on title page. A few notes. Text in French. 17th century French Literature ISBN: 2038701008. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 21) |
Les Femmes Savantes Paris, France: Bordas, 1971. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, some soil to exterior, curled. A little edgewear. Some scribbles on cover. Owners name. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$2.95
|
| 22) |
Le Tartuffe Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6122), 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has some folded page corners and occasional notes. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 23) |
les fourberies de scapin France: Librairie Larousse, 1964 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowing to exterior and inscription on title page. 128 pg. Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 24) |
Le Tartuffe NY: Librairie Larousse - Paris-VI, 1941 copyright. War-time printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. WWII era - printed in NY when stock of editions printed in France ran out. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Wear to spine ends, tape reinforced. Some pencil underlining. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 25) |
L'Avare Paris: Librarie Larousse, 1933. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Classic French theatre - comedie. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 26) |
Les Femmes Savantes Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1941. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Some pencil notes. Chipped spine ends. 1 page with rip. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 27) |
Salzbourg Cite Ardente Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1949. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at top of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages uncut. 102 pages. 16 photos. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.23
|
| 28) |
L'Ame des Cites Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1946. 1st?. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at bottom of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages cut. 337 pages. 13 illustrations Text in French. Visits to "Stockholm, Tunis, Changhai, Londres, Buenos-Aires, New York, Le Caire, Montreal, Rio de Janeiro, Tolede, Copenhague, Athenes & Jerusalem" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.23
|
| 29) |
Essais (Extraits) - II Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1935. (25e). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Some pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 30) |
Hecate et ses chiens folio(#577)/Flamarrion, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean square. 1 folded page corner. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|





