Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FRENCH

Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 280 listings found.
1) Les Celibataires
Motherlant, Henry De

Les Celibataires
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#397)/Gallimard, 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Wear to corners, rips at top and bottom spine corners. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
2) De la part de la princesse morte
Mourad, Kenize

Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint age yellowing of pages, clean, slight flare to covers, Light wear to exterior corners. Owner's name "Cecie est l'histoire de ma mere, la princesse Selma, nee dans un palais d'Istamboul..." Text in French. ISBN: 2221052188. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.50
3) Collins-Robert School French-English English-French Dictionary
N/A

Glasgow/Paris: Collins/Robert, 1983. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edges and corners, slight yellowing of pages. 332 pg. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
4) Rome des Origines a l'an 2000(Rome from its Origins to 2000):N/A Le Grand Jubilee
N/A

Rome, Italy: Lozi Roma, 2000. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner bump. " Art, Histoire, Archeologio - Rome, La Cite de Vatican, La Chapelle Sixtine, La Villa de'Este, La Villa Adriana" Full of color photos on heavy glossy paper. Text in French. ISBN: 888684302X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
5) Les Sucreries du Quebec
N/A

Quebec, Canada: Desclez Editeur, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowed pages and faint edgewear. "De merveilleuses facons de vous sucrer le bec…Dans la meme collection: les legumes en 300 recettes; La cuisine familiale du Quebec; Viandes et poissons pour les gourmets." Text in French. ISBN: 2891420241. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
6) Berlitz Basic French Dictionary
N/A

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957 copyright. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Pocket size, red leatherette. As new except for owner's name. DJ-Intact, unclipped but age soiled, rubbed and some edge rips. "Over 9,000 key words" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
7) La Chanson de Roland
N/A

Paris: Bordas, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Owners name & bookstore stamp on title page. Extraits. Tradution d'apres le manuscrit d/Oxford , avec une introduction a l'oeuvre , des notes, des commentaires, des questions, des judgements. Text in French. ISBN: 2040160116. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
8) Les Filles du Feu/Les Chimeres
Nerval

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion (#GF44), 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight bright, faint age soil to exterior edges, heavy notes in Sylvie, light notes throughout, square. Some cover creasing. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
9) Ainsi Parlait Zarathoustra
Nietzsche (Maurice Betz, Trans.)

Livre de Poche(#987 & 988), 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Covers have edgewear, creases and a chip out of back. "Presente par Henri Thomas." Text in French. ISBN: 3042188107. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
10) Noveau Point de Vue
Noblitt, James S

Noveau Point de Vue
Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1978 copyright. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for spot on exterior page edges, tilted. 9-3/4" x7-3/4" 442 pages Introductory program in college French. ISBN: 0669965456. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
11) Le fils d'Adam Wyngate (The Son of Adam Wyngate)
O'Hara, Mary

France: Calmann-Levy, 1973. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.96
12) Les Iles du Vertige (Journey to Desire)
Paige, Laurie

Paris, France: Duo Desir (No. 141)/Harlequin, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight curl. Light creasing to spine and covers. Text in French. No. 63/15 Juin 1999 ISBN: 2280854678. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
13) Pensees et Opuscules (Qty: 2)
Pascal, Blaise

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (24e). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Some pencil notes. Some edge chipping. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
14) Le Portrait dans les Anciens
Pays-Bas

Brussels, Belgium: Editions de la Connaissance, 1953. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Catalog of exhibit at Nusee Communal, Bruges - June 27 through August 31, 1953. (Portrait exhibit) Over 100 plates. Tight, bright, some age soil and foxing to covers, square. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.96
15) Le Bouddha et le Bouddhisme
Percheron, Maurice

Aux Editions du Seuil, 1971. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for writing on 1st and last pages, curled. Wear to covers and exterior edges, writing on back cover. Many black and white illustrations. Text in French. 191 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
16) Choix Contes de Fees
Perrault, d'Aulnoy, Lepince de Beaumont & Moreau

Paris, France: Edition Lutetia/Nelson, Editeurs, undated. Hardbound. FAIR. Reading copy. Poor condition. Ex library with expected markings. Red cloth with black imprints. All pages present but 2 have separated and binding is loosening. Text in French. Undated but would assume 1940's or earlier. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
17) La Fabuleuse Histoire de L'Automobile et de la Course
Plathner-Bittorf

Paris, France: Correa, 1955. (1st edition?). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, age yellowed, soiled ends and covers, square but with pages cut unevenly. Covers rubbed & ceased. Chip on spine bottom. Photos of cars, course maps. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
18) Le Petit Lion
Prevert, Jacques (Photographies par Ylla)

Paris, France: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1958. Oversize Hardcover. VERY GOOD/Good. Photographic DJ over cardboard covers. Wear to edges, split along DJ front hinge and top and bottom. Interior has some yellowing. Photos and text of le petit lion and his friends le chien, un petit garcon, le lapins blanc, un chat siamois, and la petit chatte. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$64.95
19) Le cote de Guermantes I
Proust, Marcel

Le cote de Guermantes I
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint flare. Slight corner bump, dents on back cover. Text in French (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
20) Un Amour de Swann
Proust, Marcel

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#79)/Gallimard, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. 252 pages. Advertising pages in back: 1 folded corner and 1 with small edge tear. Wear to spine ends. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
21) A l'ombre des Jeunes Filles en Fleurs
Proust, Marcel

folio(#86)/Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl to spine from size. Reading crease on spine. Wear to exterior corners. A few underlined words. Text in French. 632 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
22) Gargantua: extraits
Rabelais

Paris: Librairie Larousse/Classiques , 1972. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bookstore stamp & owner's name on title page. Text in French. 16th century French Literature ISBN: 2038701377. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
23) Andromaque
Racine

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1965. Paperback. GOOD. Tight & Square. Vintage. Notes and underlining. Has chronology, analysis & photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
24) Berenice
Racine

Librairie Larousse, 1959 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowing to exterior and inscription on title page. 174 pg. Text in French (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.50
25) Bajazet
Racine

Paris, France: Larousse, 1933. (8e). Paperback. GOOD. Text in French. 96 pages. Underlining. Yellowed, tilted, with wear to spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
26) Bajazet
Racine

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1932. (8e). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Chipped at top of spine. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
27) Berenice
Racine

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1940. (19e). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Chipped spine ends. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
28) Britannicus and Phedre
Racine, Jean

Britannicus and Phedre
NY: Laurel (#0822)/ Dell, 1963 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light page yellowing and notes on the first page only. Chronology, Introduction & Notes by George B. Daniel in English. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
29) Le Garcon Savoyard,
Ramuz, C. F

Paris, France: Durand, 1937. (5* Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. This Swiss novelist deals with the people of his native Canton of Vaud. Text in French. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, quite square. Some pages uncut. Creases on both back corners. @1/4" of spine cover missing on bottom. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.56
30) Grandes invasions et empires: Ve - Xe siecles
Riche, Pierre

Paris, France: Hollier-Larousse (#2313), 1968. Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight shading to lamination on spine and light age yellowing of pages. Text in French "Histoire universelle Larousse de poche". Maps and black and white photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95