Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FRENCH

Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 280 listings found.
1) Lettre a un jeune artiste: Rilke (#171) (Brief an einen jungen Dichter)
Rilke, Rainer Maria

Paris, France: Editions Mille et Une Nuits , 1997. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ISBN: 2842051564. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
2) Trente Arpents
Ringuet

Montreal, QUE: Fides, <1955. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. A corner bump and left some dog-eared pages, some neat underlining and notes. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
3) La Jalousie
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

Toronto, ONT: MacMillan, 1963 copyright. (11th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Occasional notes, robbing to cover and edges. Text in French (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
4) L'Annee Derniere a Marienbad
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

Paris, France: Les Editions de Minuit, 1961. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight and square. White paper covers show foxing. Clear tape on bottom edge of spine. Bookstore name on first free page. Screenplay of legendary Resnais French New Wave film. 48 photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$36.95
5) L'Inconnue du Bateau Fantome
Rodriguez, Collette

L'Inconnue du Bateau Fantome
Quebec,PQ: Editions /Hurtubise, 1991. Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight and clean, but owners name, underlining & note and worn corners. Quiz with answers. "tu faisais du ski nautique, mais pourquoi ton pere n'est-il pas revenu te prende?" Text in French. ISBN: 28904598911. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
6) Knock ou Le Triumphe de la Medecne
Romains, Jules

NY: Appleton-Centuiry-Crofts, 1958 copyright. (Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear. Introduction and notes in English. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
7) Oeuvres Poetiques
Ronsard

Paris: Librairie Larousse/Classiques , 1972. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bookstore stamp & owner's name on title page. Text in French. 16th century French Literature ISBN: 2038701563. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
8) Poesies Choisies - II (1560-1585)
Ronsard

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (14e). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, soiled edges, faint curl. Folded page corners. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
9) Poesies Choisies - II, 1560-1585
Ronsard

Poesies Choisies - II, 1560-1585
Paris, France: Classiques Larousse, 1933 depot legal. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, occasional underlining, slight curl. Text in French. Avec une Notice biographique, une Notice historique et litteraire, des Notes explicatives, des Jugements, un Questionnaire et des Sujets de devoirs par Paul Maury. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.50
10) Cyrano de Bergerac: Comedie Heroique en Cinc Actes en Vers
Rostand, Edmond

France: Fasquelle, 1979. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. Text in French ISBN: 2253005673. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
11) Cyrano de Bergerac: Comedie Heroique en Cinc Actes
Rostand, Edmond (Kuhns & Church, Ed.)

NY: Henry Holt, 1930. Hardbound. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Blue cloth with silver gilt. Worn spine and corners. 2 checkmarks in text. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
12) Discours Sur L'Origine et Les Fondements De l'Inegalite Parmi les Hommes
Rousseau, J. J

Paris, France: Editions Sociales, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, square. Light age soil to exterior. Occasional underlining. Introduction, commentary & notes by J. L. Lecercle. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
13) Discours - Lettre sur les Spectacles
Rousseau, J.J

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1939. (9e). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, soiled edges, faint curl. Chipped spine ends. A few pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.50
14) Confessions, extraits
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

Confessions, extraits
Paris, France: Classiques Larousse, 1960. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light chipping on spine cover. Text in French. Avec une Notice biographique, une Notice historique et litteraire, des Notes explicatives, des Jugements, un Questionnaire et des Sujets de devoirs par Pierre Richard. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
15) Bounjour Tristesse
Sagan, Francoise

Bounjour Tristesse
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#772)/Julliard, 1964. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing and faint wear to corners. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
16) l'epingle noire (Tome II): le morgan amoureau
Saint-Alban, Dominique

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1980. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowed pages, faint soil to exterior page edges and some wear to corners. Text in French. ISBN: 2080642456. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.95
17) l'epingle noire
Saint-Alban, Dominique

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1979. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges. Text in French. ISBN: 208064145x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
18) Paul et Virginie
Saint-Pierre, Bernadin de

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#4166), 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Exterior is shiny new but previous owner folded page corners (11) and wrote occasional notes in pencil. Text in French ISBN: 2253007293. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
19) Le Planetarium
Sarraute, Nathalie

folio (#92)/Gallimard, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. 2 corner creases on cover. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
20) L'astragale
Sarrazin, Albertine

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#2418), 1969. Paperback. FINE. As new but pages have slight age yellowing and there is faint edgewear. Text in French. ISBN: 3011241806. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
21) Les Jeux Sont Faits
Sartre

Ny: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1952 copyright. Trade paperback. GOOD+. "Although not overcharged with philosophical ideas, les Jeux sont faits, written in remarkably simple language, will furnish the young French student with an easily accessible and interesting introduction to the much discussed existentialist movement...as well as to its most brilliant exponent." Text in French. In good condition but a little underlining and lots of notes in the endpapers and covers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$2.95
22) Les Mains Sales
Sartre, Jean-Paul

NY: Gallimard/Macmillan, 1954. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/ None. "Piece en sept tableaux." Text in French. Paperback size with maroon leather covers with gilt letters. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Wear and chipping to spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
23) Huis Clos
Sartre, Jean-Paul (Hardre & Daniel, Ed.)

Huis Clos
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts/Meredith Corporation, 1962 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for notes in Introduction section only & owner's name. Introduction in English. Notes on pages facing text. English/French vocabulary. Text in French. This edition is intended for Intermediate French classes. Sartre's play was first presented in Paris in 1944 during the WWII German occupation. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
24) Les Jeux Sont Faits
Sartre, Jean-Paul (Mary E. Storer, ED.)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1952 copyright. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight with clean interior. Dog eared, writing on cover, a few neat penciled notes inside. Obviously used. Introduction in English, text in French. ISBN: 0135306752. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
25) LA P...respectueuse suive de Morts Sans Sepulture
Satre, Jean-Paul

France: Gallimard, 1966. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing and faint edgewear. Livre de Poche 55. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
26) Les Cinq Sens: philosophie des corps meles-I
Serres, Michel

Les Cinq Sens: philosophie des corps meles-I
Paris, France: Grasset, 1985. Trade Paperback. FINE/GOOD. As new except for bookstore stamp on first free page. DJ, with added band "Prix Medicis de L'essai", is intact and clean but has tattered top edge. Text in French. ISBN: 2246334314. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
27) les 13 enigmes
Simenon

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche #2929, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight flare. Owner's name, Crease on back cover. Text in French ISBN: 3011292901. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
28) Le voleur de Maigret
Simenon

Le voleur de Maigret
Paris, France: Presses de la Cite, 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Creased spine. Text in French. ISBN: 2258001757. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
29) Maigret et le corps sans tete
Simenon

Maigret et le corps sans tete
Paris, France: Presses de la Cite, 1957. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Creased spine. Text in French. ISBN: 2258003776. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
30) Quand j'etais vieux
Simenon, Georges

Paris: Presses de Cite, 1970. Trade paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, lightly soiled, square. Spine creased, w/edgewear and @ 3/4" rip at top and bottom of spine hinge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.68