FRENCHfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 338 listings found. |
| 1) |
Contes II: Candide; Jeannot et Colin; L'Ingenu extraits
|
|
|
Paris, France: Classiques Larousse, 1939 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Pocket size. Text in French. Wear to exterior and a few notes. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 2) |
Deslandes Par Deslandes: Maison de L'Architecture
|
|
|
Paris, France: A Tempera, 1989 - Octobre. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, slight bump. Many photos. 72 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2907687018. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 3) |
3 Modern French Plays of the Imagination
|
|
|
NY: Laurel/Dell (#8846), 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight yellowed pages, stained corners, slight curl. Juliette ou la cle des Songes (Georges Neveux); Christophe Colomb (Michel de Ghlderode ); Les Chaises (Eugene Ionesco). Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Libre Echange 1 (Workbook)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Les Editions Didier, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bumped corner. Unused workbook, no markings. Text in French ISBN: 2278040170. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
la chanson de Roland (tome 1)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1987. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for occasional underlining and notes. Text in French. ISBN: 2038700249. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Contemporary French Stories of Mystery and Fantasy
|
|
|
NY: Borzoi Books/ Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Tight, slight page yellowing, slight age soil to exterior, square. Brown cloth with embossed pattern and black lettering. No DJ. Stories by Pierre Mille (6) and Anatole Le Braz(5) and from Les Nouvelles Litteraires (2) and Le Figaro (5) with Notes on each and a vocabulary section. 266 pages (7.5x6") plus 2 page list of Borzoi French Texts. Text in French more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Stift Stams (Tyrol- Autriche)
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerlanf: Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1990. (2nd edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 23 page brochure with b&w and color photos of L'abbye au pied des montagnes, Valee de l'Inn, a 35 km en amont d'Innsbruck. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 8) |
Liebesabenteuer aus 1001 Nacht
|
|
|
Olten, Germany: Fackelverlag, 1962. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Small, faint spot on cover. No DJ. Grey with red front sketch and spine. Gilt lettering. 406 pages (7.5x5"). Text in German more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ombres et Soleil/Shados and Sun: Selected Writings of 1913-1952 (Dual language)
|
|
|
Durham, New Hampshire: Oyster River Press, 1995. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Ex-library with expected markings (no other markings). Tight, bright, clean, square. Light wear to corners, 1 light corner crease. Dual language French-English. Poetry from the Surrealist poet that "reflect hius love and loss: they record his friendship among artists and writers searching for an adequate response to the cataclysmic events of the first half of the twentieth century." Illustrations provided bycontemporary artists for his poetry. ISBN: 0961748176. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Les Romans de Chretien de Troyes IV: Le Chevalier au Lion (Yvain)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Honore Champion, 1982. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for single crease on spine and 3 folded page corners. Price sticker on back cover. 266 pages. Text in French. Les Classiques du Moyen Age (#89) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
Merveilles & Contes (vol. IV, No. 1, May 1990): Ce Que Veut Allah!
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1990, May. Trade paperback. FINE. Periodical with articles in French & English. Theme of this issue: Fantasies and Legends more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 12) |
manuel des etudes litteraires francaises: Xxe siecle
|
|
|
(unknown): Hachette, 1967. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Some foxing to page edges. Notes in the section on Gide. Highlights of French literature in the 20th century. Artists and their art. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Interface
|
|
|
Paris, France: Dimensions SF/Calmann-Levy, 1975 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Faint age soil and wear to exterior edges. "Preface de Brian Aldiss
traduit de l'anglais par Marie-France de Palomera". Text in French. ISBN: 2702100287. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
Je Ne Me Tairai Jamais
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Robert Lafont, ©1979. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Text in French. ISBN: 2221003004. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 15) |
Flowers of Jerusalem: Thirty Four Wild Flowers Growing in Jerusalem - Fleurs de Jerusalem: Trente Quatre Fleurs de Jerusalem et Environs
|
|
|
Israel: E. Lewin-Epstein Publishing, ©1972. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for expected markings in ex-library copy. Each plant has Latin name, family, common name and descriptive information in English and French with a beautiful, full-page, water-color illustration on the facing page. Unpaginated (60 pages), includes Introduction, Glossary & Table of Contents in both languages, 9.75x7" (24.8x14cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Aucassin et Nicolette: Edition Critique
|
|
|
Tours, France: Flammarion (#GF261), 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Occasional pencil underlining and a few notes. Medieval French love story of alternating prose and verse in a format described as cantefable. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Ardele and Pauvre Bitos
|
|
|
NY: Laurel/Dell, 1965. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear to exterior and owner's name. Underlining on 1 page. Introduction and Notes in English by Raymond T. Riva. Text in French. "Text is that of Pieces Grincantes, Les Editions de La Table Ronde, 1961" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Antigone
|
|
|
NY: La Table Ronde, 1969. Paperback. GOOD+. Taped spine, creased and yellowed covers. Clean text. Text in French more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Antigone
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bordas (#ulb 434), 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to spine hinge. "Extraits avec illustrations, notes et commentaires" Text in French ISBN: 204000713X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Cris Sur Le Bayou: Naissance d'une peosie acadienne en Louisiane
|
|
|
Louiseville, PQ: Les Editions Intermede, 1980. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Signed by David Marcantel (Cajun activist)and Barry Jean Ancelet (who also wrote the Preface) from the USL centre pour le Folklore acadien et creole in Lafayette, LA. "Until the publication of Cris sur le bayouCajun and Creole literature was mainly oral... This inaugural anthology showed unequivocally that the Cajun Renaissance, which we can date approximately to the creation of the Council for the Development of French in Louisiana (CODOFIL) in 1968, had not failed to sustain quality creative writing in French. Bold, original, and deeply rooted in Louisiana, the texts in Cris sur le bayou expressed a common desire to inscribe the problematic experience of the Louisiana French-speaker confronted with the specter of his own disappearance." Text in French. ISBN: 2890020851. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $234.95
|
|
| 21) |
Toutes les chances plus une
|
|
|
France: Editions Grasset & Fasquelle, 1980. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Livre de Poche #5564. 381 pg. Text in French. ISBN: 2253027545. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 22) |
Napoleon III: La Conquete de Pouvoir
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarioin, 1934. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint flare. Faint edgewear, slight chipping to spine top. Text in French. Illustrations. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 23) |
La Maconnerie (Encyclopedie practique du bricolage)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche Pratique (#7714A), 1978. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. Many illustrations: drawings and B&W photos. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 24) |
La Disgrace
|
|
|
Paris, France: J'ai Lu, 1988. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Romance, text in French. ISBN: 2277213446. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
La Flamme D'Une Chandelle
|
|
|
Paris, France: Presses Univesitaires de France, ©1961. (Troisieme Edition-1964). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, large spot on back cover, faded spine, faint tilt. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
Le Pere Goriot
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#757/758)/ Gallimard, 1965. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, appears unread but has a small crease on the bottom corner of the front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
La duchesse de Langeais/La fille aux yeux d'or
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#356), 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. 6 pages with underlining. Single crease on cover. Text in French. ISBN: 2253021008. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Le pere Goriot (Easy Reader D)
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: Grafisk Institut, 1971 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Tiny bump to one corner. Owners initials. Text in French. Easy Reader D, text in French (fondee sur un vocabulaire de 2500 mots) ISBN: 8742976200. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Gemeaux 21 Mai - 21 Juin("Le Zodiaque" #3)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions du Seuil, 1957. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rips on cover hinge ends. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
L'Erotisme
|
|
|
Paris, France: le monde en 10 18/Union Generale d'Editions (#221/222). (1965 printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Creased spine. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Pages Choisies
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (17e). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Rips on spine ends. Some pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 32) |
Le Barbier de Seville
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Crease on front corner. Notes on 7 pages. 152 pages.Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Le Fou D'Amerique
|
|
|
Paris, France: Grasset, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. As new except for rip on 1st page edge. Text in French ISBN: 2253019631. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Felix LeClerc
|
|
|
Editions Pierre Seghers, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. "Poesie et chansons...Introduction - chansons - Discographie - Illustrations. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
Felix LeClerc Le roi heureux
|
|
|
Louiseville, PQ: Les editions Boreal/ Arlea, 1988. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Le biographe a su entrer dans l'intimate de son sujet avec une perspicacite et une sensibilite emouvantes." Text in French. 315 pages. ISBN: 2890522342. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 36) |
le libraire
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: CLF Poche Canadien, 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing on pages and owners notes inside front cover. Text in French. ISBN: 775392049. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 37) |
le libraire
|
|
|
Montreal QUE: CLF Poche Canadien/Pierre Tisseyre(#17), 1968 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover. Occasional underlining. 2 folded page corners. Novel. Text in French. ISBN: 7753920499. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 38) |
Le Livre de L'Histoire de France
|
|
|
Decouverte Cadet/Gallimard, 1988. Hardcover. FINE. As new - gift quality! 124 pages (7-1/8 x 4-1/2"). Text in French. Each page with a topic and cartoon-style illustration: Les Wisigoths; le Prince Noir; les Camisards; l'Affaire Dreyfus... L'evolution de la France (in maps)...Les souverains et les chefs d'Etat de la France...Le petit lexique de l'histoire de France. ISBN: 2070395251. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 39) |
Gaston Bouthol
|
|
|
Editions Franco-Suisse, 1964. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of spine and faint corner bump, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc Chadourne. #33 in limited edition of 100. Gaston Bouthoul (1896-1980), est un sociologue français spécialiste du phénomène de la guerre. Introduction and selected writings. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 40) |
Quelques Pas Avec Bachelard
|
|
|
Editions Franco-Suisse, 1977. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shaded spot on front cover, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc Chadourne. 30 in limited edition of 50. Bachelard was "a French philosopher. His most important work is on poetics and on the philosophy of science. To the latter he introduced the concepts of epistemological obstacle and epistemological break (obstacle épistémologique et rupture épistémologique)." Text in French. 142 pages 7.25x5.25" (18.4x13.3cm.) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $56.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Sauts et a Gambades Avec Montaigne
|
|
|
Editions Franco-Suisse, 1974. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for a few tiny spots on back cover, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc-Chadourne. #6 in limited edition of 100. 147 pages 7.25x5.25" (18.4x13.3cm.) Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 42) |
Le Living Theatre: histoire sans legende
|
|
|
Lausanne,Switzerland: Editions l'Age d'Homme/ La Cite, 1968. (Signed). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Inscribed "for Peter with the hope that we will one day see together the beautiful revolution of the magic love zap. Julian, Judith, Geneva 24 VIII 68". Battered exterior (edgewear, corner crease, scratches and spine cover peeling.), clean tight interior, slight tilt. 206 pages. Text in French. Story of the European years of the experimental theatre of Julian Beck and Judith Malina (inscribed and signed by them). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $95.95
|
|
| 43) |
Pays voiles: Existences
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Stanke, 1983. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean,faint curl. Canadian author. Text in French. ISBN: 2760402126. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 44) |
Une saison dans la vie d'Emmanuel
|
|
|
Montreal, QUE: Editions internationales Alain Stanke, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has a hinge crease on front cover. "Oreface d'Edmund Wilson" "Prix Medicis 1966; Prix France-Quebec 1966; Prix David 1983" Text in French. ISBN: 276040059X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Danse avec les loups (Original title: Dances with Wolves)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions J'ai lu, 1991. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small, faint surface crease on front cover. Cover photo of Kevin Costner from movie. Text in French. ISBN: 227722958X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Girl with the Long Green Heart
|
|
|
Woodstock,VT: Countryman/Foul Play, 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, a little yellowing, clean, w/a little tilt. Bump to bottom front outside corner. Bookstore stamp on title page. ISBN: 0881500429. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 47) |
L'âne Culotte
|
|
|
Paris, France: Collecion folio junior (#255)/Gallimard, 1986. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Le printemps et l'ete, rien ne distingue l'ane Culotte de tous les autres anes,,," Chapter book. Text in French. ISBN: 2070332551. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 48) |
La Tragedie au XVI Siecle - extraits de pieces
|
|
|
Paris, France: Libraire Larousse, 1948. Paperback. FINE. As new. Selected texts from the 1506-1608 chronology with resume and information about the authors of the selections. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Poissons d'Aquarium
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Hatier, 1974. Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Indexed w/many color photos. Text in French ISBN: 2218026643. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 50) |
Three Philosophical Voyages: Les Etats et Empires de la Lune: Candide; Micromegas
|
|
|
NY: Dell (#8851), 1964. Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Introduction and notes in English. De Bergerac & Voltaire in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 338 listings found. |




