Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFRENCH |
|
Browse books in FRENCH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Les parents terribles Livre de Poche (#128)/Gallimard, 1969. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, flared covers. Cease on front cover. Spine beginning to delaminate. Text in French. ISBN: 3011012817. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 2) |
Le Bon Vivre Paris, France: Le Pre Aux Clercs, 1989. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean except for faint soil to exterior page edges, square. Faint creases on covers. Text in French. ISBN: 2714423000. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 3) |
la grande clarte du moyen age France: idees nrf/Gallimard, 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, appears unread, but had a 3/4" tear on end of spine hinge and age yellowing of pages. Text in French. "une histoire de la sensibilite medievale." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 4) |
Sido suivi de Les Vrilles de la Vigne Paris, France: Hachette, 1985. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. Occasional notes. Text in French. ISBN: 225305231. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 5) |
Le Cid Paris, France: Hachette, 1968. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Edgewear, cover creasing. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.56
|
| 6) |
Le Cid Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1959. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, Vintage. Notes and underlining. Creases on cover, rip on spine. Has chronology & analysis. Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.47
|
| 7) |
Adolphe Appian son Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie Paris: Paul Proute, 1968. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light bump to top corner which has created a light crease throughout. Text in French. Black and white reproductions of lithographs with description of original piece, size, and collection it is currently in. (Text in French) Includes reproductions of A Girge de Loup, Gardeuse de Moutons, Bords de la Loire, Flotille de Barques Marchandes, Le Port de Monaco, Port De San Remo, Environs De Lyon, and many more. 52 glossy pages + matte, cream cover with print of portrait on front and sketch on back. NY dealer's sticker on front page. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 8) |
Lettres de Mon Moulin Boston, MA: D.C.Heath, 1922. Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, exterior has light staining and age soil to pale peach cloth cover, interior has notes and underlining throughout, slight tilt. Paperback-size hardbound. Owner's name in 6 places. "Edited with Direct-Method Exercises, Notes (in English) and Vocabulary by Osmond V. Robert." Text in French. "This edition is the outcome of an experiment in language teaching which was carried out in a French course attended by some 200 students at Smith College." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 9) |
Le Petit Chose Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, bent corner. Exterior rubbed and creased. "Textes en francais facile" 78 pages with illustrations, chart of difficult verbs & questions on selections. Text in French. ISBN: 2010013158. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 10) |
Memoires de Guerre (Le Salut, 1944-1946) Paris, France: Plon/Le Livre de Poche (#172), 1967. Paperback. FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Reading crease on spine have bubbled the laminate. Faint wear to exterior edges. 502 pages of Memoirs and documents + 6 single page maps. #612 & 613 on spine. Text in French. ISBN: 3026061208. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 11) |
la princesse de Cleves extraits France: Librairie Larousse, 1972 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowing to exterior and inscription on title page. . 174 pg. Text in French. Documentation Thematique in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 12) |
Sylvie et Autres Contes Poemes Souvenirs Paris, France: Hatier (#9), unknown. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Sylvie(Les filles du feu); La Main Enchantee(La Boheme Galante); Aurelia ou Le reve et la vie + Poesies (Odelettes rythmiques et lyriques; Les Chimeres) + Souvenirs (Vieilles legendes; La butte Montnertre; Heloise; Chantily). Linen cover with gilt. Paperback size. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Spine has some age soil. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 13) |
Jean Menadieu NY: Brentano's, 1944 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, age yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Roughcut edges some still uncut. 322 pages. Age deterioration to spine covering. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$38.95
|
| 14) |
Le Memoire en Pleine Forme: Comment l'entretenir, la preserver, la developper Paris, France: Robert Laffont, 1993. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean except for faint soil to exterior page edges, square. 1 faint crease on spine. "Une methode progressive simple et efficace, avec plus de 100 exercices. ISBN: 2221073762. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 15) |
Les Malheurs de Sophie Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1968. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Front interior spine hinge is separating. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 16) |
Les Vacances Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1968. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Chip at bottom of spine. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 17) |
La Soeur de Gribouille Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1969. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Chip on front cover. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 18) |
Chatterton Paris, France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, unknown. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, slight age soil to covers only, square. No markings. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 19) |
SAS Le Pendus de Bagdad Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1975. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing. 254 pages. Text in French. "Malko cligna des yeux, eblooui par les rayons du soleil levant, et s'arreta une fraction de seconde..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 20) |
SAS Shanghai Express Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1979. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Slight age yellowing to pages. 250 pages. Text in French. "Il s'agit d'un banc-tigre, expliqua le Chinois sur le ton d'un guide de musee commentant la Jaconde. Un appareil tres simple, tres efficace. Ce banc peut etre tordu de multiples facons fort interessantes..." ISBN: 2259004881. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 21) |
La Memoire du Fleuve: L'Afrique aventureuse de Jean Michonet Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6228)/Editions Phebus, 1984. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, stained corner, slight tilt. Text in French. ISBN: 2253039489. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 22) |
Dans le Ruines Paris, France: Gautier-Languereau, 1959. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Inscription on first free page. DJ- shiny and intact but badly ripped top edge and water-stained bottom edge. "Danse ka Meme Collection" . "apres la mort de leur mere, Alix de Sezannec et ses jeunes freres rejoignent, dans un manoir breton, leur grand-pere, le comte de Regbrenz..." Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 23) |
Discours de la methode Paris: Garnier-Flammarion, 1966. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean & square but has pencil underlining and some notes. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 24) |
Lettres Choisies Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library with expected markings. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 25) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 10: La Pointe De Hoc Oest-France, 1992. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 26) |
Memorial Caen Normandie No 8: Les Ports Artificiels Arromanches Omaha Oest-France, 1990. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 27) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Gold Beach Asnelles Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 28) |
Memorial Caen Normandie: 6 Juin 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 29) |
Memorial Caen Normandie 6 Juin 1944 Juno Beach Courseulles Oest-France, 1989. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 30) |
Oeuvres Choisies - I Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1934. (10e). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, faint curl. Some pencil notes. "Classiques Larousse" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|








