Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeMILITARY HISTORY |
|
Browse books in MILITARY HISTORY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| 1) |
The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon NY: Da Capo Press, 2004. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of top of spine. The 394th Intelligence and Reconnaissance Platoon was captured at the Battle of the Bulge after repulsing three different German attacks and running out of ammo. They became POWs and survived brutal guards and a starvation diet. The entire platoon survived and returned to the states after the war to become the most decorated unit of WWII. ISBN: 0306813041. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 2) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys who Flew the B-24s Over Germany NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint soil to top edge. "The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers..." ISBN: 0743203399. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 3) |
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2000. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good +. As new except for slight soil to top exterior page edges. DJ- slight edgewear to top edge and a spot on the spine. "a memoir of those years (1941-1945) recaptures the sights, sounds, and smells of the war as it also vividly portrays an army marching on the road to ruin" ISBN: 0700610162. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 4) |
They Jumped at Midnight NY: Berkley/Jove, 1990. (1st paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The 'crash' parachute missions that turned the tide at Salerno...America's most harrowing - and victorious - parachute drop in occupied Italy." "Special action photo edition" Tight, bright, clean & square. Spinal creases and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0515104256. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.56
|
| 5) |
Combat:Pacific Theater, World War II NY: Dell (#1395) , 1959. (later printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "From the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the destruction of the Japanese fleet in Leyte Gulf - here is the island war, unforgettably recorded by the men who fought it." Chip at top of spine. No other marks or creases. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 6) |
Ships at War Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1953. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Wear around all cover edges. Spine -Soiling and small tears top and bottom. Perfect end papers(beautiful watercolor). Interior bright, tight, clean and square. Full index. Chart of signal flags. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 7) |
Barbarossa: The First 7 Days Havertown, PA: Casemate, 2004. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD/Good. As new but has edge and cover damage from a liquid spill. Highly illustrated text area is undamaged. ISBN: 1932033238. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 8) |
People's War, People's Army:The Viet cong Insurrection Manual for Underdeveloped Countries NY: Bantam, 1968. (4th printing). Paperback. FINE. " a manifesto and a military manual" Theories and tactics of guerilla warfare. Viet Nam. Crease on rear cover. Normal soiling for age. No other marks or creases. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.35
|
| 9) |
Germany's Lightning War: From the Invasion of Poland to El Alamein 1939-1943 Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing, 2000. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ- as new except for rip on back, top corner at hinge. 256 pages with over 250 color and b&w action photos. "Detailed accounts of all the battles and campaigns in Europe and North Africa between 1939 and 1943." ISBN: 0760308454. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 10) |
The Battle for Leningrad 1941-1944 Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 2002. (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges and 1 folded page corner. DJ- As new. "the definitive military history of the conflict waged beyond the city's (Leningrad) borders." ISBN: 0700612084. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 11) |
Hitler and His Generals: Military Conferences 1942-1945 NY: Enigma, 2003. (1st English language edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for softened spine ends and a little soil to exterior page edges. DJ-As new except for slight edgewear. "the first complete stenographic record of the military situation conferences from Stalingrad to Berlin." ISBN: 192963109x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 12) |
George Washington and the American Military Tradition Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures No. 27. "investigates the interplay of militiaman and professional soldier, of soldier and legislator, that shaped George Washington's military career and ultimately fostered the victory that brought independence to our nation." ISBN: 0820309397. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.46
|
| 13) |
Unjust Enrichment: How Japan's Companies Built Postwar Fortunes Using American POWs Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2001 copyright. (BCE?). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight rubbing to back cover. "Approximately 25,000 American and other Allied POWs were forcefully put to work for private industrial companies to help build the war machines used gains their own comrades - all in full breach of the Geneva convention." ISBN: 0811718441. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 14) |
Mosquito Fleet, The NY: Scholastic(#T783), 1966. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "PT boats in World War II" with photos. Faint edge wear and yellowing. Original price 45 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.99
|
| 15) |
The devil Knows How To Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders NY: DaCapo/Plenum, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges. "Brilliantly weaving together eyewitness accounts, letters, memoirs, newspaper articles, and military reports into a riveting narrative...of the most feared and despised guerilla chieftain of the Civil War. ISBN: 030680864x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 16) |
Day of Infamy NY: Holt, 1957 copyright. (w-BOMC). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Pearl Harbor told minute-by-minute through the eyes of those who lived it. Map end papers and b&w photos. As new except for faint softening of spine ends and age soil to top edge. DJ some edgewear, foxing and rubbing to back; front bright. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 17) |
Himler's Black Order 1923-45 Stroud, UK: Sutton, 1997. (1st UK edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. DJ has creasing and small rips along top edge and light shelfwear on other edges. "the real story of the SS...is so complex as to almost defy belief: it is a tale of intrigue and nepotism, of archaeology and Teutonism, of art and symbolism...led by a man motivated by the belief that he was the spiritual reincarnation of the Saxon King Heinrich I, founder of the German Reich..." ISBN: 0750913967. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$27.95
|
| 18) |
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History - Spring 2002, Volume 14, Number 3 Leesburg, VA: Primedia, 2002. Oversize Pictorial Hardbound. FINE. As new. Articles on : the 1870 Battle of Sedan; Admiral Moffett's (lighter-than-air) Airships; a century and a half of war's photojournalists; how military history has influences clothing; the Eight Georgia Infantry in the northern Shenandoah Valley, summer of 1861: John Paul Jones plan to kidnap the Earl of Selkirk; the importance of decrypted German radio transmissions to allied victory; Marine raid on Makin Atoll; Teddy Roosevelt's Medal of Honor; naval battle and two great sieges of Diu 1919 battles between US 31st Infantry Regiment and Bolsheviks along the Trans-Siberian railway in Suchan, Siberia; and Los Diablos Tejanos. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 19) |
The R.O.T.C. Manual: Infantry Washington, DC: The National Service Publishing Company, 1932. (15th Edition-revised). Hardbound. GOOD-/None. Reading Copy. Tight but falls open, yellowed pages, soiled exterior, owner's pencil notes on end papers, otherwise clean interior, tilted. Spine end worn through on bottom, missing on top. Cover corners worn through. A small puncture (pencil point?) on spine extends inside through @ 30 pages. No DJ. Illustrations show WWI uniforms and wire carts pulled by mules. A unique version of the status of Infantry training between the World Wars. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 20) |
United States Air Force Museum Wright-Patterson AFB,OH: Air Force Museum Foundation, 1982. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and faint age soil to exterior. Photos, descriptions and specifications of the AirCraft and displays of the Museum, including the model plane collection. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.50
|
| 21) |
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw NY: Viking, 2004. (1st American Edition -BCE. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. In August 1944 the Polish Resistance tried to take Warsaw back from the German SS and Wehrmacht. They battled for 63 days, street by street, and tens of thousands of Polish citizen died as the city was reduced to rubble. The great tragedy was that the Russian army was on the opposite side of the Vistula River, within sight of the city, but was ordered not to advance and help the resistance. ISBN: 0670032840. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 22) |
Warlord: No better friend, No worse enemy NY: Threshold, 2006. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "powerful true story of a Marine lieutenant who, having fought in Th first Gulf War, went on to professional success in finance, only to be compelled to reenlist in the wake on 9/11...served once again in Iraq - and was charged by the U.S. military with murder... brings an unrivaled dimension to the conflict in Iraq." ISBN: 1416524266. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 23) |
Last Stands: Famous Battles Against the Odds London, UK: PRC Publishing, 1994. (BCE). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good-. As new except for small chip on top edge of front cover. DJ- Wear to top edge which is starting to delaminate. Military Book Club. "to stand and fight in the face of overwhelming odds with no real hope of surviving..." Thermopylae, Are, Calais, Agincourt, Constantinople, Malta, Culloden, Quebec, Alamo, Vicksburg, Little bighorn, Rorke's Drift, Khartoum, Peking, Verdun, Okinawa, Dien Bien Phu (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 24) |
Grandes invasions et empires: Ve - Xe siecles Paris, France: Hollier-Larousse (#2313), 1968. Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight shading to lamination on spine and light age yellowing of pages. Text in French "Histoire universelle Larousse de poche". Maps and black and white photos. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 25) |
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the US Military NY: St. Martins Press, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new but DJ has been price clipped and ahas a fold on the front leaf. The author of "And the Band Played On" documents gays in the military using the leverage of the "Freedom of Information Act". ISBN: 031209261X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 26) |
Encyclopedia of the Third Reich London, UK: Robert Hale/McGraw Hill, 1976. (BCE). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "A research tool for historians and history buffs alike...in depth entries on the people and events that shaped Germany ...Important events in the history of the Nazi Party...Weaponry used by the German Army...Major battles...Key figures and the political philosophy of the Third Reich...Organizations...Documents..." ISBN: 0739423606. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 27) |
Zhukov: The Rise & Fall of a Great Captain Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1995. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, flared covers. Light soil to exterior page edges, edgewear, light corner bump has dog-eared a few pages. "concise, readable, but authoritative account of Soviet Marshal Gergii K. Zhukov's life and career...intimately connected with a series of victorious land battles that changed the course of World War II." ISBN: 0891415513. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 28) |
Antietam 1862: The Civil War's Bloodiest Day Wellingborough, UK: Osprey (Military Classic Battles Series), 1998. (reprint). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "one of the crucial battles of the American Civil War...the fortunes of the South were riding high - and at the Antietam River the Army of Northern Virginia was fighting for its very life." "assessment of each commander's campaign strategy, recounts the progress of the fighting, blow-by-blow. More than 90 illustrations...maps, charts and colour plates, 3-dimensional battle maps...detailed notes for wargamers. ISBN: 1855328402. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 29) |
They Made Me A Leatherneck NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1943. (1st edition?). Hardbound. GOOD+. Tight, bright pages, some soil to end papers, 1 bumped corner (affects cover only). Softened spine ends. No DJ. Original red cover is faded to pink on most of front and back covers and has spots of pink on spine. Rough cut pages. A young Marine Officer candidate traces his trip from Columbus, OH through Marine training at Quantico during W.W.II. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|






