Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeNATURE |
|
Browse books in NATURE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Your Smart Dog: Tips, tricks, & star stories every dog owner should know
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1998. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 48 pg. magazine style with photos, quizzes, teaching tricks, real dog stories. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Birds, Birds, Birds (Ranger Rick's NatureScope Series)
Washington, DC: National Wildlife Federation, 1989. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for owner's name and faint edgewear. 64 pages of information and activities for young bird lovers. (11x8-7/8") ISBN: 0945051328. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
The most famous bat in the world
Miami, FL: Bacardi. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 16-pg 4-color glossy pamphlet with great pictures and basic information about bats, published by Bacardi Rum whose trademark is a fruit bat. As new except for a little rubbing on staple edge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Facts about the Airedale Terrier
Chambersburg, PA: Airedale Terrier Club of America, 1964. (4th printing). Paperback. FINE. 20 page, staple bound pamphlet, 4"x 9-1/4" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
The Cat-A-Logue
Enfield, UK: Guiness Books, 1989. (Second edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for small chip in back spine hinge. "the cat's whiskers of cat books, a purrfect combination of strange stories, amewsing anecdotes, ticklish tales and furry facts and feats to entertain ailurophiles of all ages." ISBN: 0851123287. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Savannah Monitors and Other Popular Monitor Species (The Herpetocultural Library: Series 400)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior. Glossy, black & white photos, 56 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 1882770137. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Poissons d'Aquarium
Stuttgart, Germany: Hatier, 1974. Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Indexed w/many color photos. Text in French ISBN: 2218026643. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
How to Massage Your Cat
NY: Chronicle Books, 1992. (3rd printing). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! The DJ is unclipped. The author is Arlo Guthrie's Alice of "Alice's Restaurant". "Hilarious spoof of self-help." ISBN: 0811840697. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Margins
NY: North Point/Farrar,Straus & Giroux, 1998. (1st thus). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+. "wondrous adventures in the land, air, water, and intertidal zone that make up the Long Island Sound ecosystem...wise, observant, informed, witty, graceful." Tight, bright, light soil to exterior, slight flare. Light edgewear and spinal crease. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0865475326. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Flat Rock Journal: A Day in the Ozark Mountains
NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint bump to bottom corner. "In the outback of Missouri...is a hollow of mossy limestone called Flat Rock. A memoir of place, relationships and the hardships and delights of rural life..." ISBN: 0062502751. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
NY: Howell Book House, 1988. (8th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ clipped. "clearly explains every health problem you cat may encounter in its lifetime - and dependably, authoritatively guides you for handling each situation...from head to tail, from pediatrics to geriatrics...day to day care..quick action in emergencies." ISBN: 0876058144. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Cat Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook
NY: Howell Book House, 1988. (8th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ clipped. "clearly explains every health problem you cat may encounter in its lifetime - and dependably, authoritatively guides you for handling each situation...from head to tail, from pediatrics to geriatrics...day to day care..quick action in emergencies." ISBN: 0876058144. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Tawny Goes Hunting
New York: Random House, 1937 copyright. (EH). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Tan cloth with brown imprints, glued on illustration on front cover. Faint age soil to exterior. Faint softening of spine ends. No number line. The adventures the mountain lion (puma) from kitten to adult. Color illustrations by Paul Bransom. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Political Theory & Animal Rights
London, UK: Pluto Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Ex library with expected markings. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. A few ink markings in table of contents. Extracts on Political theory and animal rights "from over 30 philosophers, ranging from Plato and Aristotle through Marx an Neitzsche, with contributions from contemporary theorists..." ISBN: 0745303919. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Out of Harm's Way
NY: Pocket/Simon & Schuster, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. DJ unclipped. "The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal rescue" ISBN: 0671522779. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Cacti of California (California Natural History Guides #18)
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has slight rubbing to spine. 64 pages with 8 page insert of color photos. Both primer and field guide on California cacti and studying them. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Ride a Rhino
London, UK: sphere, 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. The Denis' return to Kenya and their new house with nearly 100 animals. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Remainder mark and tiny bumps to edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Trees and Shrubs of New England
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1980 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rubbed edges, faint crease on hinge and spine. For each tree: common & Latin names, family, size, bark & wood use; color sketch & description of leaves, fruits and/or flowers, & twigs. 275 pages (7-3/8x5-3/8") ISBN: 0892720646. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
The Environment
NY: Harper & Row/Perennial, 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "A National Mission for the Seventies - The growing alarm about pollution is well justified, but alarm alone will not clean up the environment..the different areas of pollution, the little progress that has been made, and the major steps that still remain to be taken." As new except for slight age soil (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Du Schoner Wald
Munich, Germany: Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1961. Hardbound. GOOD/Good. Tight, pages slightly yellowed, some age soil and stained covers, square. Foxing to top of page edges. Green/grey cloth with gilt lettering. Photo with inscription glued in to end paper. DJ intact but has age soil, staining, rubbed and ripped edges. Photos. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Le Guide Marabout de l'Aquarium (#MS77)
Verviers. Belgium: Marabout, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. A little softening to the outside, front corners. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Le Guide des Chats
Paris, France: Denoel, 1971. Paperback. FINE. As new but pages have age yellowed slightly. Livre de Poche Pratique #3182" 281 pages. Photos. "D'ou vient le chat? Qui est-il? Ou va-t-il? Avoir un chat?" Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
NY: Workman, 1976. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, faint yellowing of pages, clean & square, Slight wear to bottom edges. DJ intact, unclipped but has edge wear. "More than 100 original articles and 250 photographs and line illustrations exploring every aspect of the cat." Sections on: "The Healthy Cat; The Physical Cat; The Public and Private Cat; The Passionate Cat; The Historical and Heavenly Cat; The Artistic Cat; The Consuming Cat" ISBN: 091110481x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Tropical Trees of Hawaii
Kailua, HI: Hargreaves Vompany, 1964. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. "Over 130 full color pictures of the Trees of Hawaii with authentic descriptions." 63 pages, staple-bound (8-3/8x5.5") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Squirrel Wars: Backyard Wildlife Battles & How to Win Them
Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 2000. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "How to deal with squirrels raiding bird feeders; deer eating shrubbery and flowers; woodpeckers drilling holes in siding and roofs; and more outdoor "pests". ISBN: 1572232986. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Rats
London * New York: Allison & Busby, 1982. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight rubbing to top edge of book and DJ. Translated by Arnold Pomerans. The natural history and behavior of rats, along with mythology related to rodents. Includes an entire chapter, with photographs, on rat kings- instances where several live, wild rats are found with tails tied together. ISBN: 0850312973. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Hawaii's Birds
Honolulu: Hawaii Audobon Society, 1997. (5th edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Illustrated with color photos. Includes common name, name in Hawaiian, distribution, description, habits and many also describe the sound of the call. Divides birds by habitat. Also identifies them as native or introduced. Includes some paintings of native birds that are so rare, no photos exist and they may actually be extinct. ISBN: 1889708003. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
Ten Commandments for Children on Dog Etiquette and Training Puppy
NY: Carlton , 1983. Hardbound. FINE. Hard Cover. Remains of label removal on 1st blank page. Otherwise, tight bright clean and square. DJ-unclipped, edgewear, small rips top and bottom of spine, light soiling. Art by Christopher Evans (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
Dog: The Ultimate Care Guide
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1998. (3rd printing). Glossy Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl to front cover. "Prevention for Pets" Series. "Good health, loving care, maximum longevity...plus, 115 solutions to tough behavior problems." 450 pages (7-1/2x9-1/4") ISBN: 1579542441. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
The Cat in the Mysteries of Magic and Religion
New York: Castle Books, 1956. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior page edges, square. Slight softening of spine ends. DJ intact and unclipped but age soiled with badly sunned edges and wear to top edge. A fascinating account of the cat and his role in the history of mankind with 51 illustrations. Includes chapters on Bast, Sekhmet, Cat in Chaldean and Egyptian Magism, Freya and her Cats, Christ and the Cat, the Virgin and the Cat, Witches in Cat Form, Secret Sects and Cat Worship, The Cat as Sacrifice, Demon Cats, Vampire Cats, The Cat as Phallic Symbol, the Cat in Heraldry, Manx Legends, and much more. Includes bibliography at the end of each chapter. Indexed. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found. |





