Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeNATURE |
|
Browse books in NATURE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Killers of the Seas
NY: Collier, 1975. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "scientifically accurate and compellingly chilling account of the dangerous inhabitants of our oceans, rivers, lakes and streams." As new except for small crease on back corner. Appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Rottweilers
Neptune City, NJ: TFH, 1981?. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chipped spine top, light age soil to edges, some foxing inside back cover. "expert practical advice for both beginners and those more advanced...16 pages of full color photos...3 large full-color posters. ISBN: 0866222065. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
A Teacher's Guide: Ten-Minute Field Trips: Using the School Grounds for Environmental Studies
Chicago. IL: J.G. Ferguson/Doubledayu, 1973 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Edgewear and creased covers. A 2" rip on back cover has been repaired with tape. "There are no school grounds without air, rain, wind, temperature, sunlight, pollution, iron oxide, bacteria and a few spears of grass..." ISBN: 0385058543. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
One World for One Earth: Saving the Environment
London, UK: Earthscan, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "produced in association with The Open University and the World Wide Fund for Nature" "by going beyond the conventional accounts of environmental problems, provides a basis for action" Color illustrations. ISBN: 1853831190. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Wolves
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books , 1989. (7th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint edgewear and rubbing to covers. "draws on folklore, history and biology to present a balanced picture of this most misunderstood of wild creatures...outstanding collection of full-colour photographs..." ISBN: 087156632X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Off the Leash in Central Park
NY: Second Wind Press, 1996. (Signed-1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new! Signed and inscribed by author. "Photos and stories of the "early morning crowd of dog lovers" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Pesticides The Mist of Death
West Haven, CT: Pendulum Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square but has slight foxing to exterior page edges. "We cannot make the world uninhabitable for other forms of life and have it habitable for ourselves." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
In 7 Days or Less You Can Teach Your Dog to Eliminate on Command
Port Washington, WI: Seaworthy Publications, 2003. Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Housebreaking your dog. ISBN: 1892399148. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Birds of the Southwestern Desert
Scottsdale, AZ: Doubleshoe, 1956. (2nd Printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE/Very Good. As new but has owner's name on first free page. Unread. DJ is intact but has light age soil, wear to hinges, small tears on spine ends and light edgewear. "New, revised and enlarged edition of Birds of the Arizona Desert (1941). Birds of the "lower Sonoran life-zone, which is the desert country below 3,000 feet...described simply in such warm and sympathetic language we do not have to be learned ornithologists to understand..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
The Manual of Lizards and Snakes
Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Press (#16048), 1990. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint soil for top and bottom cover edge. "practical chapters offer valuable advice on all aspects of the card and breeding of these reptiles.. Separate species sections provide stunning photographs.: ISBN: 3893560408. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Geliebte Josephine (Goodnight Josephine)
Munchen, Germany: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1970. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. Novelist Jacqueline Susann's story of her own dog, Josephine - a book for all poodle lovers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Roughing It Easy #3
NY: Warner, 1985. (8th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread but has crease on corner of back cover. "Shows you how to camp comfortably all year 'round. ..with 200 illustrations: drawing and photographs." ISBN: 0446326682. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Murphy
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967 copyright. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for faint foxing to top exterior page edges. DJ -Intact, faint age soil, sunned spine, slight edgewear at spine ends. "the ageless story of a boy's love for a dog...a charming beagle wanting love and companionship, whose adventures take him through a chain of exciting events that affect the lives of many people." The author is a leading breeder of Labradors. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Box Turtles: Including sections on Chinese and Malayan Box Turtles (The Herpetocultural Library: Series 100)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, (undated). Paperback. FINE. As new . Glossy, black & white photos, 36 pages. ISBN: 1882770110. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
The General Care and Maintenance of True Chameleons: Part I -Husbandry + Part II - Notes on Popular Species. Diseases and Disorders (The Herpetocultural Library )
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior and a single crease on each front cover. Glossy, black & white photos, 36 pages/29 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 1882770048/1882770056. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
The Right Way to Feed Insect-eating Lizards (The Herpetocultural Library)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior. Glossy, black & white photos, 32 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 1882770013. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
The Green Iguana Manual (The Herpetocultural Library Series: Special Edition)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. Paperback. FINE. As new except for hinge crease. Glossy, black & white and color photos, 71 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 1882770188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Red-Tailed Boas (The Herpetocultural Library Series: Series 200)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior. Glossy, black & white photos, 48 pages. Snakes. ISBN: 1882770099. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Ball Pythons (The Herpetocultural Library)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior and a single crease on the front cover.. Glossy, black & white photos, 32 pages. Snakes. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Basic Care of Uromastyx (The Herpetocultural Library Basic Care Series)
Santee, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1995. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for rubbing on cover. Glossy, black & white photos, 18 pages. ISBN: 1882770323. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Leopard Geckos and African Fat-Tailed Geckos (The Herpetocultural Library)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior. Glossy, black & white photos, 36 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 1882770080. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Bearded Dragons (The Herpetocultural Library Special Edition)
Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for hinge crease. Glossy, black & white and color photos, 63 pages. Lizards. ISBN: 18822770234. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Signs of the Wild
Sloane ParkSouth Africa: Sable, 1982. (Revised edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A field guide to the tracks and signs of the mammals of southern Africa." Photos and drawings. For each animal: names (multiple languages), diet, description, spoor, faeces, tracks and range map. Tight, bright, clean (a little age soil to cover) & square. ISBN: 0620053100. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
The Irish Setter (Learning About Dogs Series)
Mankato, MN: Capstone High/Low Books, 1999. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "An introduction to this hunting breed, known for its long reddish-brown coat, covering its history, development, habits, and required care." 48 pages with many full color photos. Appropriate for a child. ISBN: 0736800069. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Cats (The Color Nature Library)
Crescent Books. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight damages to top of DJ. Beautiful 4-color photos with brief commentary about the specific characteristics of cats. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Cats (The Color Nature Library)
Crescent Books. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight damages to top of DJ. Beautiful 4-color photos with brief commentary about the specific characteristics of cats. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Animal Babies
New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1959. (1st Edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Pictorial covers have rubbing to all edges. Yellow cloth spine Illustrated with black and white, close-up photos of baby animals including lions, farm animals, giraffes, hippos, and tigers. Children's book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
Le plus beau chateau
NY: LesEditions Heritage/Random House, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Beginning reader, picture book. Reading exercises included. Text in French. ISBN: 2762564913. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found. |






