Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

WOMEN'S STUDIES

Browse books in WOMEN'S STUDIES | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
1) Susan B. Anthony: Woman Suffragist (American Women of Achievement

NY: Chelsea House, 1988. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has inscription. "one of the great political crusaders of the 19th century, believed in the right of all people - black and white, male and female - to govern their own lives." ISBN: 0791004082. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
2) Spirit Woman: The Teachings of the Shields (Flight of the Seventh Moon)
Andrews, Lynn

NY: Penguin Putnam, 2002. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl and faint yellowing of top edge. Sequel to Medicine Woman. "Through the creation of her own shield, both a physical and a spiritual tool, she learns the nature of her sacred path...fascinating view of the initiation ritual of a warrior woman..." ISBN: 1585421707. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
3) The Wilder Shores of Love
Blanch, Lesley

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin (#1360), 1959. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, age soiled exterior, curled. Corner bump to bottom front has done light damage to corners of 1st 36 pages. Edgewear and hinge crease. "the adventures of four European women of the nineteenth century who sought in the East the fulfillment of their lives and loves: Isabel Arundell Burton, Jane Digby El Mezrab (Lady Ellenborough, Baroness Venningen, Countess Theotoky), Aime Dabucq de Rivery (the French Sultana) & Isabelle Eberhardt. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
4) The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

NY: Vintage, 1997. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner wear. "Tracing girls' attitudes toward topics ranging from breast size and menstruation to hair, clothing, and cosmetics...exposes the shift from the Victorian concern with character to our modern focus on appearance." ISBN: 0679735291. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
5) Shall We Join the Ladies? A Lighthearted Look at Women & Their Ways (Violets and Vinegar)
Cooper & Hartman, Ed

Oxford, UK: Past Times, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! The missing anthology and book of quotations entirely from women! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
6) Pornography: Men Possessing Women
Dworkin, Andrea

NY: Perigee, 1981. (1st thus). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. "a book about the meaning of pornography and the system of power in which pornography exists. Its particular theme is the power of men in pornography." As new except for slight curl to corners. ISBN: 0399505326. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.26
7) Jell-O Pudding Ideabook
Genral Foods

White Plains, NY: General Foods, 1968. (1st edition-stated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faded & yellowed, light soil, staple bound. Vintage recipes using Jell-O and Dream Whip. Easy 'retro' recipes that look and taste good. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
8) A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett & Sibbald

Montreal, PQ: Eden Press, 1984. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A fascinating 'herstory' to mark the hundredth anniversary of the admission of the first female students to McGill University in 1884." As new but has inscription and bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0920792316. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.49
9) Priestesses
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

NY: Harper/Perrenial, 1990. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the true stories of the astonishing women who rules the ancient world and who, until no, have been banished from our history books." tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny crease on front cover corner. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0060973161. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
10) The Caress and the Hurt
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin

Orland,ME: Grenfell Reading Center, 1985. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Signed by author. ISBN: 0961276606. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.75
11) Roses in December
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin

Orland,ME: Grenfell Reading Center, 1987. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Signed and inscribed by author. 2 light checkmarks in index. Adhesive remnants on cover. ISBN: 0961276614. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.93
12) Grit & Grace: Portraits of a Woman's Life
Jordan-Lake, Joy

Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Our stories are away of asking, Is this something I should feel as badly about as I do? A way of holding hands over a long-distance line and throwing confetti that no one will have to sweep up later, a way of shouting, So bully for us - we did it!" As new, but has been read. ISBN: 0877887381. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.70
13) Radical Feminism
Koedt, Levien & Rapone (Ed)

NY: Quadrangle/New York Times, 1975. (3rd edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint yellowing, light age soil to exterior, square. "An anthology of radical feminist writings from the current (1973) women's movement./ 45 articles ranging from the personal to the theoretical and drawn largely from the feminist annual NOTES." ISBN: 0812962206. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.46
14) Gift from the Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Random House/Vintage Books, 1978. (20th Anniversary Edition). Paperback. GOOD. "the need for each woman…to learn and relearn the painful lesson that woman must come of age by herself- she must fine her true center alone."Reading copy. Tight, bright, some soil to rear cover, curled. ISBN: 0394724550. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
15) Abortion & the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Berkley,CA: University of California Press, 1985. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "demonstrates beyond any reasonable doubt that the controversy derives its intensity not from differences of ideology or religion but from the radically antithetical social circumstances of the combatants. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Some underlinings. Light creasing to covers. Owners name. ISBN: 0520055977. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
16) The Inside Stories: 13 Valiant Women Challenging the Church
Milhaven, Annie Lally (Ed.)

Mystic, CT: Twenty-Third Publications, 1987 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, edgewear to exterior. Owner's name in pencil. ISBN: 0986223507. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
17) SchoolGirls: Young women, Self-Esteem, and the confidence Gap
Orenstein,. Peggy

NY: Anchor, 1995. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Cautions those of us who educate and mold young people to wake up and see the social and intellectual consequence of simple letter 'girls be girls' and 'boys be boys'...Hopefully it will be read by the right people - parents and educators who could change the experience of young girls in the future." A little edgewear and 1 hinge crease. ISBN: 0385425767. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
18) Women & Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce (Ed)

Albany, NY: State University of NY, 1987. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Essays "How can language and society be made gender equal?" Multi-disciplinary approach. As new except for slight edgewear and small chip on spine. ISBN: 0887064868. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.68
19) Any Woman Can!:Love and Sexual Fulfillment for the Single, Widowed, Divorced…and Married
Reuben, David 

NY: Bantam, 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Spinal creases. Small bump to bottom corner, front and back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
20) Issues in Feminism: A First Course in Women's Studies
Ruth, sheila

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint soil to exterior edges. Some edgewear, faint waterstain to outside edge and rubbing to covers. Unmarked. 593 pages. Collection of readings. ISBN: 0395286913. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
21) The Woman's Guide to Sex on the Web
Semans, Anne and Cathy Winks 

San Francisco: Harper-Collins , 1999. (1st edition-stated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Small chip on top of spine, mark on page ends. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.72
22) Ophelia Speaks
Shandler, Sara

NY: Harper Perennial, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Adolescent girls write about their search for self" Original writings of girls from 12 to 18. Answering Reviving Ophelia with the "unfiltered voices of today's adolescent girls". As new except for 1 folded page corner and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0060952970. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.89
23) Gloria Steinem: Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions
Steinem, Gloria

NY: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1983. (4th printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. "makes a plea for unity of purpose for persons who have been victimized by sexism and racism. Because the writer speaks to the humanity of all peoples, this book should contribute to the process of healing and unity." Tight, bright, age soil to page edges, square. DJ- some rubbing and 2 small edge rips. ISBN: 0030632366. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
24) Gendered Relationships
Wood, Julia (Ed)

Mt. View, CA: Mayfield, 1995. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. Gender and communication -15 interdisciplinary articles examining "how gender and friendship, family, romantic and professional relationships shape each other." As new, gift quality! ISBN: 155934430x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$40.46