Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

STATES & PROVINCES

Browse books in STATES & PROVINCES | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
1) Register and Manual (Connecticut) 1927

Hartford: Published by The State. Hardbound. Near Fine(No DJ). Maroon cloth with gilt. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint age soil to top of exterior page edges. Owner's name. Fold-out map still attached. Annual state publication listing all town information, all appointed and elected officials (state, county and towns). Doctors, notaries, librarians, Organizations and their officers, place names within towns (valuable for Connecticut Genealogy), banks and financial data. 731 pages +map + Index(7-3/8x5-1/8"). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
2) Social Ministry Directory: Oregon Province Social Ministry Commission

WA: Oregon Province Social Ministry Commission, (unknown year). Paperback. FINE. As new. Directory for Regions: Portland, Alaska, Spokane, Seattle, Takoma, Yakima, Jesuits-Out of Province, & Other Resources.32 pages (8.5x5.5"), staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
3) Around the World in New York
Bercovici, Konrad

NY: Century, 1924. Hardbound. GOOD. Starting to loosen, pages yellowed, light soil, square. Spine ends fraying. Inscription. A tour of NY's ethnic neighborhoods in the 1920s.: The Syrian Quarter; Greece; One the East Side; China; Little Italy; The American Quarter: Greenwich Village; The Gypsy Quarters; Africa; In the Balkan Countries; Spain; France; Germany; Hungary; Czechoslovakia; Scattered Nations. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.21
4) A Century of Caring for Youth: Connecticut Junior Republic 1904-2004
Bramley, Carol G

Litchfield, CT: Connecticut Junior Republic, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! History of the Connecticut Junior Republic, a school and residential home for wayward and at-risk boys and young men. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
5) East Hampton from Wainscott to Montauk
Caldwell, George S. (Jorge Gentilini, pgotos)

East Hampton, NY: book hampton, 1973 copyright. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. Rubbing to edges, small chip on back cover, faint corner crease. Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages (9x8") of black and white photos of East Hampton, NY. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
6) Alcatraz: Island of Many Mistakes
Clauss, F.J

Menlo Park,CA: Briarcliff Press, 1981. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. A tiny bit of edgewear & bookstore stamp on title page. Alcatraz Island in all its many incarnations from the 1st permanent fortifications on the Pacific Coast to National Park. Includes maps and photos. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
7) Connecticut's Children: Still at Risk
Cunningham, Michelle Doucette

Connecticut Association for Human Services, 1994. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint soil to covers. "A comprehensive examination of the states of children in Connecticut..carefully collected and analyzed numbers and statistics, documents trends over time and differences among state's regions.." ISBN: 1885144083. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
8) Class of '66: Living in Suburban Middle America
Lyons, Paul

Class of '66: Living in Suburban Middle America
Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "In the midst of the Vietnam war, sit-ins., counter-culture, and campus rallies, the 1966 graduating class of a South New Jersey coast high school (Coastal High School - Wilbur, Channing & South Bay, NJ)came of age on the margins of political and cultural upheaval. Rather than presenting the stereotype of Sixties youth scene, this study reveals this group to be conservative teenagers shaped by the mainstream loyalties to God, country, and Family." ISBN: 1566392144. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
9) A chronological Sketch of the History of the New York State Museum
Members of the Museum Staff

Albany, NY: The University of the State of New York, 1937. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing. Staple bound. "From New York State Museum Bulletin 313, pages 85-121. Thirty First Report of the Director. M333r-Je37-700. Brief Sketches of: Geological Work; Botanical Work; Entomological Work. Zoological Work; Archeological Work; and of the History & Art Collections. (with Chronologies) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
10) A Summary of the Accomplishments and Functions of the New York State Museum During the Past Century, 1835-1936
Members of the Museum Staff

A Summary of the Accomplishments and Functions of the New York State Museum During the Past Century, 1835-1936
Albany, NY: The University of the State of New York, 1939. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing. Staple bound. "From New York State Museum Bulletin 317, pages 69-118. One Hundred First Annual Report of the New York State Museum. M346r-Je38-1000 (7-9821). Includes black and white photos of exhibits and prominent personnel. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
11) A Flag for New Milford: The Practical Guide to Creating a Successful Civic Flag (The Flag Bulletin, No. 168, Jan-Apr 1996, Volume XXXV, Nos. 1-2)
Orenski, Peter J

Winchester,MA: The Flag Bulletin, 1996. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality. "the story of a successful effort to design and introduce a civic flag for New Milford - a 300-year-old New England town in the state of Connecticut in the Northeastern United States." A guide to running a similar event. Black and white illustrations throughout with color covers showing the contest finalists and winning flag. 106 pages (8.5x5.5") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
12) Miami: Oasis
Orosz, Kathryn Snyder (Piero Guerrini, photos)

Miami, FL: Orosz Inc, 2000. Signed First Edition. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight wear to bottom edge of DJ. Inscribed and signed by author. The spirit of Miami, in words and pictures, as we turn to the 21st century. (10-1/2x9-1/4") ISBN: 0964480700. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
13) Where Peachtree Meets Sweet Auburn
Pomerantz, Gary M

NY: Scribner/Lisa Drew, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. Ex library w/stamps, plastic cover and catalog # sticker on spine. Tight, bright, clean and square. 5 generations of the families of Mayors Ivan Allen & Maynard Jackson of Atlanta mirror the cities history.(Dobbs & Allen genealogies) ISBN: 684807173. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
14) Wine Country: A Literary companion
Russack, Benjamin (Ed.)

Berkeley, CA: Heydey, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight shelfwear and a gift inscription. "the stories, reminiscences and poems in this anthology pay heartfelt tribute to the remarkable beauty of Wine County (the Napa and Sonoma Valleys of California)." ISBN: 1890771104. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.50
15) Ghost Stories of the Delaware Coast
Seibold & Adams

Barnegat Light, NJ: Exeter House, 1990. Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. A few small spots on front cover. Ghost stories of the Coast of Delaware Bay (Delaware & NJ). ISBN: 0961000899. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
16) Absolutely Positively Connecticut
Smith, dianne

Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "More stories from the award-winning WTNH-TV series. Now seen on CPTV." Town-by-town stories grouped by: Dreamers & Doers; Yankee Ingenuity; Connecticut Cuisine; Artful Living; Historic People & Places; Animals & Their People; and Helping Hands. ISBN: 0762708476. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$23.95