Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

EDUCATION

Browse books in EDUCATION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 111 listings found.
1) Spontaneous Activity in Education: The Montessori Method
Montessori, Maria

NY: Schocken, 1965. (13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. A few folded pages corners in front of book. "Translated from the Italian by Florence Simmonds...first published in English in 1917." Introduction by John J. McDermott. Dr. Montessori's "procedure was to impose nothing, but top create a school environment in which a child can do - and think - for himself." ISBN: 0805200975. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
2) A reader's Guide for Parents of Children with Mental, Physical or Emotional Disabilities
Moore & Morton

Rockville, MD: US Dept of HEW, 1979. Oversize Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Owners name inside font cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
3) New...ABC's of Home Schooling
Mullin, Kathy

M. Press, 1994 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Parents are not merely the first teachers; they are, by far, the most important..." Who, why and how with resource lists (support, organizations, curriculums) and bibliographies. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
4) Understanding Girls with AD/HD
Nadeau, Littman & Quinn

Silver Spring, MD: Advantage, 1999. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Unread. "For parent, teachers, and professionals who want to learn how to recognize and help girls with AD/HD...checklists to help identify...diagnostic issues...educational and treatment needs..." ISBN: 0966036654. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
5) Administration: Procedures and School Practises for the Academically Talented Student in the Secondary School
National Education Association

Washington, DC: National Education Association, 1960 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Interior is tight, bright, clean and square but covers are worn, creased and lightly age soiled. Ex-library. "This publication was first envisioned at a conference on October 28, 1958, called to consider the problem of developing a program for academically talented youth in the high school. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.66
6) Summerhill: A Radical Approach to Child Rearing
Neill, A.S

NY: Wallaby/Pocket, 1977. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has an inscription and remainder mark. "the educational revolution that astonished parents and teachers around the world!...Summerhill began as an experimental school. It is no longer such; it is now a demonstration school, for it demonstrates that freedom works..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.50
7) Nature Activities for Early Childhood
Nickelsburg, Janet 

Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley , 1976. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Edgewear and owner's name on cover. Tight and square. . 44 Nature projects. Good resource for teachers and parents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
8) Study Skills That Stick (Grades 4-8)
Nuzum, Dr. Margaret

Jefferson City, MO: Scholastic Professional Books, 2001 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. New. "Surefire strategies, reproducible checklists, and planning sheets that help every student get organized, stay focused, and become more effective learners and test-takers" ISBN: 0439060702. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.50
9) Values in Conflict: an Interdisciplinary Approach
O'Callaghan, Phyllis (Ed)

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1997. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Explores differences in teaching a subject as part of an interdisciplinary or liberal studies program. ISBN: 0761808205. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
10) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: Learning Standards for English as a Second Language: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, >2000. (DRAFT). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for worn and creased covers. New, proposed standards for ESL in NY State. 2nd Xeroxed copy included. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$49.95
11) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: A Resource Guide for All Teachers: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, 2000. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to covers. "will help all teachers of English language learners incorporate new and challenging language learning strategies through interdisciplinary study." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$49.95
12) The Noblest of Thoughts: Literature and American History
Olson, Betty & Levy, Tedd

The Noblest of Thoughts: Literature and American History
Middletown, CT: Connecticut Humanities Council, 1987. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but has owner's name on cover and inside. "This handbook is the end product of 6 seminars on literature and American history conducted for teachers in Norwalk, CT during the spring of 1986." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
13) Survival (Interdisciplinary Unit)
Onion, Susan

Huntington Beach, CA: Teacher Created Materials (#TCM 604), 1995 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Some edgewear and creasing to covers. No markings. "compare and contrast the daily survival needs of humans in four settings; wilderness, Arctic, island and war. 176pp. Challenging." ISBN: 1557346046. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
14) SchoolGirls: Young women, Self-Esteem, and the confidence Gap
Orenstein,. Peggy

NY: Anchor, 1995. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Cautions those of us who educate and mold young people to wake up and see the social and intellectual consequence of simple letter 'girls be girls' and 'boys be boys'...Hopefully it will be read by the right people - parents and educators who could change the experience of young girls in the future." A little edgewear and 1 hinge crease. ISBN: 0385425767. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
15) Dynamic Physical Education for Elementary School Children (Lesson Plans)
Pangrazi/Dauer

Edina, MI: Burgess, 1975 copyright. (4th edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Light yellowing and edge wear to covers. 2 pages w/folded edge. No markings. ISBN: 0808733818. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
16) The Piaget Handbook for Teachers and Parents:Children in the Age of Discovery, Pre-School to Third Grade
Peterson, Rosemary, Felton-Collins, Victoria 

NY: Teachers College Press, 1986. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD. "Children in the age of discovery, Preschool-Third Grade" Using Piagetian activities or games in classroom or home. Resource for parents or teachers. Back cover creased. Wear on spine. Owners name inside front cover. ISBN: 80772841. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.34
17) Launch: A Handbook of classroom Ideas to Motivate the Teaching of Preschool and Kindergarten
Platts, Mary E

Stevensville, MI: Educational Service, 1972. (1st edition). Spiral Bound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl to cover corners. Preparing chlordane both physically and mentally for their school experiences. Emphasis on reading and mathematics readiness. Each activity details preparation, materials and presentation methods. "the 'nitty-gritty' of teaching. "the SPICE Series" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
18) Exploring Books with Gifted Children
Polette & Hamlin

Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1980 copyright. Glossy Hardbound. GOOD+. A "must read" for parents, teachers or librarians dealing with gifted children. Tight, bright, clean & square. Highlighting and some good notes. Covers have rubbed edges and hinges. ISBN: 0872872165. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
19) The Research Book for Gifted Programs K-8
Polette, Nancy

O'Fallon, MO: Book Lures, 1984 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. No markings. Light soil to one corner and back cover. "Skills and research activities especially designed to stimulate curiosity and divergent thinking, motivate research from many sources and take students beyond the classroom for relevant field investigations and independent study projects." ISBN: 0913839280. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
20) Programed News Style
Prejean & Danielson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. "to learn or review the mechanics of news style, here is an easy, step-by-step method...you can teach yourself or quickly relearn all the most common points of news style in the areas of capitalization, abbreviation, punctuation and numbers." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
21) the Little Hands Big Fun Craft Book: Creative Fun for 2 to 6 year -olds
Press, Judy

Charlotte,VT: Williamson, 1996. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. BUT, small child has colored the illustrations. Perfectly useable. 70 age appropriate crafts w/material list and instructions. ISBN: 0913589969. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
22) Understanding Piaget: An Introduction to Children's Cognitive Development (Revised & Expanded)
Pulaski, Mary Ann Spencer Ph.D

NY: Harper & Row, 1980. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light soil to pg. edges. DJ-folds on flaps, faint edgewear & 1/2" rip on back edge. Jean Piaget's theories of cognition presented in simple and discerning language. Includes research of Inhelder, Bovet & Sinclair. Touches on work of Kohlberg, Kamii, Liben, Gallagher and Read. ISBN: 0060134542. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.49
23) Tough Issues, Good Decisions (Stories to Talk About) (Grades 4-8) (Qty: 2)
Putnam & Burke

Jefferson City, MO: Scholastic Professional Books, 2001 copyright. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. New. "Stories & Writing Prompts. 20 Reproducible stories & writing prompts that get kids discussing, Writing, and Making good choices in and out of school." ISBN: 0439241170. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
24) A Teacher's Guide: Ten-Minute Field Trips: Using the School Grounds for Environmental Studies
Russell, Helen Ross

Chicago. IL: J.G. Ferguson/Doubledayu, 1973 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Edgewear and creased covers. A 2" rip on back cover has been repaired with tape. "There are no school grounds without air, rain, wind, temperature, sunlight, pollution, iron oxide, bacteria and a few spears of grass..." ISBN: 0385058543. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
25) Learning Through Literature: U.S. History: Intermediate
Ryan, Concetta Doti

Huntington Beach, CA: Teacher Created Materials (#TCM 472), 1994 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "144 page resource book which provides specific strategies and activities for integrating middle grade elementary history curriculum with 35 related children's literature selections." Sections on: Personal History; American History; & America at War. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Edgewear and some creasing to cover. No markings. ISBN: 1557344728. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
26) Learning Environments for Children: A Developmental approach to Shaping Activity Areas (Revised)
Sanoff, Henry & Joan

Learning Environments for Children: A Developmental approach to Shaping Activity Areas (Revised)
Humanics Ltd, 1981. (2nd edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, some staining, yellowed spine, slight curl. "guidelines for creating learning environments for children centers... creation of new centers, re-design of existing centers or remodeling. Stresses the interrelatedness of the goals of children's developmental programs and the physical environment in which they are housed. Worksheets & diagrams. ISBN: 0893340669. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
27) Exploring Harry Potter (Beacham's Sourcebooks for Teaching Young Adult Fiction)
Schafer, Elizabeth D

Exploring Harry Potter (Beacham's Sourcebooks for Teaching Young Adult Fiction)
Osprey, FL: Beacham, 2000. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. "will answer your questions about the origins of magic and alchemy; parallels between the novels and mythology, religious symbols and allusions the mystery of the characters' names; the geography of Hogwarts and Hogsmeade; references to science; and many other ideas that will expand your enjoyment and help you understand more about Harry and his world." ISBN: 0933833571. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.00
28) Candidates, Campaigns & Elections: Projects * Activities * Literature Links (Grades 4-8) (Qty: 3)
Scher & Johnson

Jefferson City, MO: Scholastic Professional Books, 2000 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. New. "Fully Revised & Updated - Plus a Poster!" "You can help your students become active in the American political process...offers ideas to get students thinking, writing, and speaking about elections." ISBN: 0439160553. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
29) Oxford Picture Dictionary of American English Workbook
Schimpff, Jill Wagner

NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. (7th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for school district stamp inside cover. "to provide practice and reinforcement of the vocabulary presented in the Picture Dictionary (All languages) through exercises and activities." ISBN: 0195028198. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
30) Home Start Ideabook
Scott,Wagner, Cesinger

Darien,CT: Allen RaymondEarly Years Press, 1976. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, spiral bound. Presents and organizes educational activities, many of which were developed and employed in the Waterloo, Iowa Home Start program, in order to encourage pre-school, home-school learning. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11