Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

BUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS

Browse books in BUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.
1) Mastering Wealth in a Dangerous World

Baltimore, MD: Oxord Club, 1994. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "today your way of life is under attack from an increasingly violent and powerful new class of people whose sole purpose is to take your money, your security..and maybe your life." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
2) Effective Communication Strategies: 1995 No. 1 (the Panel Business Management Series)

NY: Aspen Publishers, 1995. (signed). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, signed by author. Part of series designed to provide "practical, solution based "how-to" information to business professionals." ISBN: 1567060862. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
3) McKinsey Quarterly, 2004, Number 4 - Brands, channels, and the perils of proliferation

NY: McKinsey & Copmpany, 2004. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. 19 articles on business topics. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.50
4) Smart Business Travel: How to Stay Safe When You're on the Road
Abarbanel, Stacey Ravel

Chicago, IL: First Books, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. Covers safety in appearance, driving, air travel, train travel, taxis, hotels and big cities. ISBN: 0912301236. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
5) Do Your Own Legal Work
Abbott, Charles F. B.A, J.D

Provo, UT: Advocate Publisher, 1979. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare. Rubbed covers with light creasing and slight edgewear. "takes you step by step through the procedures necessary to do your own legal work." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
6) Goldmining in Foreclosure Properties(4th Edition)
Achenbach. George

NY: Wiley, 1999. 3rd printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright & clean with slight ripple. Locating, evaluating, bidding and reselling property. ISBN: 0471329347. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
7) The Economics of Underdevelopment
Agarwala & Singh (Ed)

NY: Oxford/Galaxy (#GB97), 1965. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. A series of 21 articles and papers devoted to general p[problems of underdevelopment, divided into 6 areas: Approaches to the Problem; Historical Context; Theoretical Context; External Economies and Balanced Growth; Underemployment and Factor-Disequilibrium; and Models of Development. As new-unread but has distinct rubbing to covers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
8) Petroleum Facts and Figures
American Petroleum Institute

NY: JJ Little & Ives, 1928. (1st Edition). Hardbound. GOOD+/No DJ. Sections on:World Production & Consumption; the US industry; US production; US transportation and Storage; US Refining; Gasoline; Gasoline tax; Utilization of gasoline, fuel oil and gas oil; Appendices on Conservation, Reserch & Statistics. Red cloth w/gilt. Tight, bright, clean and square. Ex-library. 1 pencil note. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.86
9) Increasing Productivity in the United States: A Political, Social, and Economic Policy Approach
Arnett & Schmeichel

Montvale, NJ: National Association of Accountants, 1984. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "a broad perspective in considering the issue of productivity changes and prospects in the United States." As new except for a little edgewear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0866411097. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
10) Preparing for Your Interview
Berk, Diane

Menlo Park, CA: Crisp, 1990. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new! "Getting the Job You Want" "A Fifty-Minute Series Book" A corporate recruiter and personnel manager, the author helps you avoid errors. ISBN: 1560520337. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
11) Organizing for Better Selling
Bethards, H. Gordon

NY: Sales Builders, 1975. Trade Paperback. GOOD. As new except for coffee stained edge. "Every salesman will agree that efficient organization will make his work easier, multiply his time and effectiveness in front of the customer and increase his results." A full, detailed organizational plan in just 63 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.50
12) Engaging Russia
Blackwill, Braithwaite, Tanaka

NY, Tokyo, Paris: Tri-Lateral Commission, 1995. Trade Paperback. FINE. "Report prepared for and released under the auspices of the Tri-Lateral Commission" As new except for small crease on front cover. ISBN: 0930503724. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
13) Problems and Practices of Development Banks
Boskey, Shirley

Baltimore,MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1959. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Small bump to top back corner. Publication of the Economic Development Institute of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development. Follow-up to Diamond's "Development Banks". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.26
14) The 9 to 5 Guide to Combating Sexual Harassment: Candid Advice from 9 to 5, the National Association of Working Women
Bravo & Cassedy

NY: Wiley, 1992. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality - first edition! Practical advise. ISBN: 0471575763. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.30
15) Executive Etiquette
Burger

London, UK: Collier-Macmillan, 1969. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "How to develop a personal style that moves you forward in the business world." As new except for faint age soil. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
16) Memory Skills in Business: Basic Techniques for Memory Improvement
Burley-Allen, Madelyn

Menlo Park, CA: Crisp, 1988. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new! "A Guide to Personal Productivity" "A Fifty-Minute Series Book" Topics covered in the author's seminars are the basis of the book. ISBN: 0931961564. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
17) From Cottage to Work Station: The Family's Search for Social Harmony in the Industrial Age
Carlson, Allan C

San Francisco, CA: Ignatius, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "How the 'great divorce' of labor from the home has been a defining issue in American domestic life, from the 1850's to the present." As new, but has bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0898704294. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
18) Duties and Liabilities of Public Accountants & (Workbook) Accountant's Professional Liability (2 books)
Causey, Denzil Y., Jr

Mississippi State, MS: Accountant's Press, 1986. (3rd Edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Hardbound: As new except for faint edgewear to DJ. Paperback(Workbook): As new. "a comprehensive analysis of legal relationships involved in public accounting practice." ISBN: 09300101x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$30.95
19) Duties and Liabilities of Public Accountants
Causey, Denzil Y., Jr

Homewood, IL: Dow-Jones-Irwin, 1982 copyright. (Revised edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fair. Tight, bright, clean, square. Unmarked. DJ-intact but chewed around edges. "designed to show accountants how to develop procedures and policies to avoid legal entanglements." ISBN: 0870943251. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.95
20) Co-op & Condo Ownership: The complete Guide for Apartment Buyers, Owners and Boards
Chesler, Vicki (Ed.)

NY: The Cooperator, 1995. (3rd printing-1998). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "a useful reference tool for those who are considering buying a co-op or condo, and an invaluable guide for current owners feeling their way through the maze of information that relates to apartment ownership." ISBN: 0964654202. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$28.95
21) Overdose: The Case Against the Drug Companies
Cohen, Jay S. MD

NY: Putnam, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! If you take at least one prescription drug daily, you should read this. ISBN: 1585421235. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
22) Hit Men
Dannen, Frederick

NY: Random/Vintage, 1991. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the highly controversial portrait of the pop music industry in all its wild, ruthless glory." ISBN: 0679730613. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
23) Controlling & the Controller: Management Packets #22
Deyhle, Albrecht

Gauting, Germany: Management Service, 1984. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint soil to white linen cover, From the "Controller's Academy" in Gauting near Munich. Cost Accounting; Marketing Planning; Management by Objectives; The Role of the Controller. ISBN: 3777502227. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.26
24) Development Banks
Diamond, William

Baltimore,MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1957. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. A few underlinings. First publication of the Economic Development Institute of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.21
25) Taken for a Ride
Doyle, Jack

NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. "Detroit's big three and the politics of pollution." ISBN: 1568581475. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
26) 111 Businesses You Can Start for Under $10,000
Editors of Entrepreneur

NY: Bantam, 1991. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for edgewear. Each business has "a simple analysis of start-up expenses, equipment and experience needed..inside tips on marketing and..possible pitfalls." ISBN: 0553352377. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
27) Financial Planning for Women
Ernst & Young

NY : John Wiley, 1999. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Woman's Guide to Money for All of Life's Major Events" Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear and 2 folded pages. ISBN: 0471316458. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
28) How to Develop a Six Figure Income in Real Estate
Fery

Chicago, IL: Dearborn Publishing, 1993. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "could easily be worth a million dollars in additional income over the next 3 to 7 years for any real estate agent." As new except for 1 crease on front cover. ISBN: 0793104904. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
29) Employer's Handbook for Labor Negotiations
Fritz, Richard & Stringari, Arthru

Detroit, MI: Michigan Labor Relations Services, 1964. (2nd edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, clean and square. Edges bumped and scuffed. Small chip near top of spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
30) 101 Smart Questions to Ask On Your Interview
Fry, Ron

Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Shows you how to take charge of the interview process, and in doing so, present yourself as the self-managing, versatile, and confident individual most employers seek." ISBN: 1564146693. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25