Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeBUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS |
|
Browse books in BUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Management Boston, MA, 1990. (CPCU Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. "Basic management skills, concepts and practices. As new except for a little highlighting in 1st 2 chapters. ISBN: 0395433339. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 2) |
The Talent Solution: Aligning Strategy and People to Achieve Extraordinary Results NY: McGraw-Hill, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new -gift quality! Appears unread. DJ has faint shelfwear to edge. "holds the key to leveraging a company's most vital competitive advantage - its people." ISBN: 0070251614. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 3) |
Das Harzburger Modell: Idee und Wirklichkeit und Alternative zum Harzburger Modell Weibaden, Germany: Dr Th Gabler-Verlag, 1976. Softbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and sq1uare. Bumped front corners. No markings. Orange & black stiff cloth cover. ISBN: 3409381341. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.35
|
| 4) |
The Musician's Business & Legal Guide(Revised 2nd Edition) Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. 2nd Edition(1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 013237322x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.50
|
| 5) |
Releasing an Independent Record:How to successfully start and run your own record label in the 90's (New revised 5th edition) San Diego, CA: RockPress, 1995. 5th edition(1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Slight edgewear & rubbing. Crease on top corner, front cover. Bump to bottom of front cover. Rip on back pg w/advertisements. ISBN: 1884615023. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.85
|
| 6) |
Guerrilla Tactics in the Job Market NY: Bantam, 1981. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. "Masterful system for getting the job you want when you want it..79 action-based techniques" ISBN: 0553241389. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 7) |
I Don't Know What I Want, But I Know It's Not This: A Step-by-Step Guide to Finding Gratifying Work NY: Penguin, 2003. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "A must read for anyone who is feeling dissatisfied, unfulfilled or unhappy with their current work situation...helps readers assess their present job, discover the type of work for which they're best suited, and make change happen." ISBN: 0142002488. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 8) |
J.K. Lasser's Strategic Investing After 50 NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality1 "Protect you assets. Discover your risk tolerance. Pinpoint portfolio growth strategies. Resources and tolls to keep you grounded." ISBN: 0471397792. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 9) |
The Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes and Job Hunting Frankllin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 1995. (Third Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Open doors with powerful resumes and cover letters. Master the job-search game, whether you're climbing the corporate ladder, switching careers, or reentering the work force after years at home." As new except for small smudge on bottom corner. ISBN: 1564142051. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 10) |
Licensing Art & Design: a Professional's Guide to Licensing and Royalty Agreements New York: Allworth Press, 1995. (revised edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Revised Edition. Explains the basic of copyright, trademark, and patent laws, explanation of the various type of licensing agreements, strategies to maximize royalties, and sample agreements covering agenting, multimedia deals, confidentiality, nondisclosure, and electronic rights. ISBN: 1880559277. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 11) |
Effective Revenue Writing (Training No. 159 - Rev. 7-62) Washington. DC: US Government Printing Office), 1962?. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, age yellowing to exterior, clean, square. Rubbed hinges and tiny corner wear. US Treasury Department Publication "An advanced course designed to help experienced writers and reviewers diagnose and cure writing weaknesses" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 12) |
A Survey of Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (2nd Edition) Burr Ridge, IL: Irwin, 1993. (4th printing). Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Accounting is the language of business and this volume "provides big picture..supplemented with appropriate cases and materials" As new but has been read. ISBN: 0256154724. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 13) |
A Survey of Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (Study Guide & Workpapers) Burr Ridge, IL: Irwin, 1993. (Second Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. 314 page workbook. As new except exercises on pages 12 thru 19 have been completed in pencil. ISBN: 0256113289. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 14) |
Studies in Economic History:The Old Poor Law 1795-1834 London,UK: MacMillan, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Economic History Society "papermac" 50 pg, glossy cover pamphlet. Slight creasing at corners, rubbing at staple edge, light soil. Interior, including table, clean and unmarked. English Social History (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 15) |
Competition and Monopoly: Legal and economic issues Garden City, NY: Anchor(#A386), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight & square but covers and edges soiled. "analyzes laws, government policies, and regulatory agencies; litigation and legal proceedings; and the economic theories of markets and competition - all in language 'straightforward enough to carry its message to the average businessman'" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 16) |
Deals: The Biggest, The Boldest, The Best NY: Fawcett Crest/Ballantine, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "From dirty deal to deals of the century, here is the book that shows life for what it really is: a series of deals...the real-life inside stories of the rich, the famous, and the not so completely honest - and how they got that way.." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0449207633. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 17) |
How to Start and Operate Your Own Bed-and-Breakfast NY: Owl/Holt, 1994. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "Down to earth advice from an Award-winning B&B Owner." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0805029036. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 18) |
A Book of Five Rings (Go Rin No Sho) Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1974. (11th printing). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new except for original owner's name embossed on 1st blank page. Originally written in 1645, unique among books on martial art in that it deals with the strategy of warfare and the methods of single combat in exactly the same way -" a guide for men who want to learn strategy". ISBN: 0879510188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.87
|
| 19) |
Asian Drama: An Inquiry Into the Poverty of Nations(3 Volumes) NY: Pantheon, 1968. (2nd Printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. V1-light spine crease. Appears unread. No slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.58
|
| 20) |
Money Power Ontario: CA, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump and fade mark on front cover. "Easy...proven secrets you can use to save hundreds, even thousands of dollars. ISBN: 1884350534. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 21) |
Aramco Handbook: Oil and the Middle East Dhahran, SaudiArabia: Arabian American Oil Company, 1968. (Revised edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. 279 pages of information on the oil industry and Saudi Arabia presented by the Arabian American Oil Company to their employees, from their perspective in 1968. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed spine ends. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 22) |
Confessions of an Advertising Man NY: Ballantine, 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Perhaps no other man has persuaded so many to by so much, using only words and pictures to perform his magic" As new except for tiny chip on bottom corner and rubbed line on front cover. ISBN: 0345021843. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 23) |
Equality and Efficiency: The Big Tradeoff Washington, DC: Brookings Institute, 1975. (16th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "equal rights and unequal opportunities creates tensions between the political principles of democracy and the economic principles of capitalism." 1974 Godkin Lecture on the Essentials of Free Government and the Duties of Citizens. As new except for slight flare and faint age soil to exterior. ISBN: 0815764758. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 24) |
Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan NY: HarperBusiness, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new except for owner's name on 1st blank page. "Quit today, Pay Cash, Don't retire and most important Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan to restore your confidence, increase your net worth, and afford the lifestyle of your dreams." ISBN: 0887308678. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 25) |
Columbia Essays on Great Economists: Edward H. Chamberlin (Number 1) NY: Columbia University Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The purpose of this series is to provide the student with knowledgeable and modern guides to the work of the authors who laid the foundations of economics." Tight, yellowed covers, bright pages, clean, staple bound. ISBN: 0231030053. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.66
|
| 26) |
Crash Course for the Serious Amateur Investor Pleasonton,CA: Target, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.92
|
| 27) |
The Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure NY: Basic Books, 1991. (later printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "We could now reproduce our 1948 standard of living (measured in terms of marketed goods and services) in less than half the time it took in 1948. We actually could have chosen the four-hour work day. Or a working year of six months. Or imagine this: every worker in the United States could now be taking every other year off from work, with pay." Tight, bright, clean but rippled. ISBN: 0465054331. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 28) |
Handbook of Financial Analysis, Forecasting & Modeling Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1988. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but store name written on title page. "This comprehensive handbook provides every forecasting formula and modeling technique you need to analyze your business operation, both as a whole and by segment." ISBN: 0133740188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 29) |
Beyond Selling Value: A Proven Process to avoid the Vendor Trap Kaplan/Dearborn, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "getting on the road to becoming a strategic resource , not a vendor, to your customer. ISBN: 0793154707. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.30
|
| 30) |
The American Establishment NY: Avon/Discus, 1981. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "tells us who and what we are really talking about when we talk about the Establishment." As new except for faint page yellowing and edgewear. ISBN: 0380565562. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|




