cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse BUSINESS, FINANCE, & ECONOMICS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Money Power
N/A

Ontario: CA, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump and fade mark on front cover. "Easy...proven secrets you can use to save hundreds, even thousands of dollars. ISBN: 1884350534. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
2) Aramco Handbook: Oil and the Middle East
N/A

Dhahran, SaudiArabia: Arabian American Oil Company, 1968. (Revised edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. 279 pages of information on the oil industry and Saudi Arabia presented by the Arabian American Oil Company to their employees, from their perspective in 1968. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed spine ends. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
3) Confessions of an Advertising Man
Ogilvy, David

NY: Ballantine, 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Perhaps no other man has persuaded so many to by so much, using only words and pictures to perform his magic" As new except for tiny chip on bottom corner and rubbed line on front cover. ISBN: 0345021843. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Changing the Corporate Landscape: A Woman's Guide to cultivating leadership excellence
Otte, Jean

Changing the Corporate Landscape: A Woman's Guide to cultivating leadership excellence
Little Silver, NJ: Women Unlimited, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 271 pages + Recommended Reading List (9x6.25", 22.9x15.5mm). 'champions women who are developing their own leadership skills and facilitating the development of others." ISBN: 097596920X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan
Pollan, Stephen M

NY: HarperBusiness, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new except for owner's name on 1st blank page. "Quit today, Pay Cash, Don't retire and most important Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan to restore your confidence, increase your net worth, and afford the lifestyle of your dreams." ISBN: 0887308678. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
6) Columbia Essays on Great Economists: Edward H. Chamberlin (Number 1)
Robinson, Romney

NY: Columbia University Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The purpose of this series is to provide the student with knowledgeable and modern guides to the work of the authors who laid the foundations of economics." Tight, yellowed covers, bright pages, clean, staple bound. ISBN: 0231030053. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.66
7) Crash Course for the Serious Amateur Investor
Ruff, Howard

Pleasonton,CA: Target, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
8) The Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure
Schor, Juliet B

NY: Basic Books, 1991. (later printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "We could now reproduce our 1948 standard of living (measured in terms of marketed goods and services) in less than half the time it took in 1948. We actually could have chosen the four-hour work day. Or a working year of six months. Or imagine this: every worker in the United States could now be taking every other year off from work, with pay." Tight, bright, clean but rippled. ISBN: 0465054331. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) Handbook of Financial Analysis, Forecasting & Modeling
Shim & Siegel

Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1988. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but store name written on title page. "This comprehensive handbook provides every forecasting formula and modeling technique you need to analyze your business operation, both as a whole and by segment." ISBN: 0133740188. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
10) Beyond Selling Value: A Proven Process to avoid the Vendor Trap
Shonka & Kosch

Kaplan/Dearborn, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "getting on the road to becoming a strategic resource , not a vendor, to your customer. ISBN: 0793154707. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
11) The Life Insurance Conspiracy (Holmes and Watson solve the almost perfect crime - life insurance)
Spielman & Zelman

NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1979. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Anyone contemplating buying insurance would save money and headache by reading this book" "This buyer's guide can save you thousands of dollars." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. Slight corner wear. ISBN: 0671243772. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
12) Extreme Management: What they teach at Harvard Business School's Advanced Management Program
Stevens, Mark

NY: Warner, 2001. (1st printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fine. "The Harvard Business School has its own boot camp. And you're the prize recruit." As new, but bottom edge of spine has been crushed. ISBN: 0446523216. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
13) The Funny Money Game
Tobias, Andrew

London, UK: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1972. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "must reading for anyone with get-rich-quick dreams of the stock market." As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) Readings in the Management of Innovation: Second Edition
Tushman & Moore (Ed)

NY: HarperBusiness, 1988. (8th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "a unified and comprehensive view of the core issues in managing innovation..builds on the 1st edition, providing 60% new material to keep pace with the fast-breaking changes in the management of innovation." As new except for tiny corner bump. ISBN: 0887302440. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $40.46
15) The Challenge of Development in Latin America (Viabilidad económica de América Latina
Urquidi, Victor L

NY: Praeger, 1964. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Rubbing to covers. English translation of 1962 publication. ""first establishes the basic facts about the over-all situation in Latin America today in order to develop his subsequent discussions of inflation, the role of foreign capital, the social and institutional conditions of development, economic integration, planning, and the role the Alliance for Progress has played in Latin America." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
16) A Woman's Book of Money & Spiritual Wisdom
Williams, Rosemary

Philadelphia, PA: Innisfree Press, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Putting Your Financial Values into Spiritual Perspective" "A complete workshop in a book.." ISBN: 1880913445. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
17) Communication Mosaics:An Introduction to the Field of Communication(2nd Edition)
Wood, Julia T

Belmont,CA: Wadsworth/Thompson, 2001. 2nd printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright & clean with slight ripple. Slight bump to corners. Pgs to index have a crease. No markings. ISBN: 0534572499. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Persuading on Paper: The Complete Guide to Writing Copy That Pulls in Business
Yudkin, Marcia

NY: Plume/Penguin, 1966. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "A must read for any small businessperson who wants to pull in more business." ISBN: 0452273137. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.31
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: