Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

MUSIC

Browse books in MUSIC | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 77 listings found.
1) Fanfare: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors - Volume 14, No. 2, November/December 1990

Tenafly, NJ: Fanfare, Inc, 1990. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Interviews with Andrew Schenck (Success in Musical America), Neuma's Shirish Korde (Doing the Right Thing), Thomas Allen, Janos Sebestyen and Yuli Turovsky; An Anthology of Australian Music on Disc; plus regular features. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
2) Church Hymnal, Series One: Five Settings of the Common Text of the Holy Eucharist

Church Pension Fund, 1976. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Embossed yellow cover with black lettering. 45 pages with voice and keyboard lines of music with words. "5 new settings for the Common Text [ICET] of the Eucharist Rite II." (8.25x5.5"). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
3) Noises from Under the Rug: The Barry Louis Polisar Songbook. A Songbook and More

Silver Spring, MD: Rainbow Morning Music, 1985. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "Songs-Poems-Drawings-Complete 1974-1984... from a poet and songwriter who writes and sings songs for an about children." As new - gift quality! ISBN: 0961569611. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
4) Deutsche Wiegenlieder: In Wort and Weife ausgewahlt von hansfraungruber Schrift and Bilder von R. Daenert

Vienna, Austria: Verlag Gerlach und Weidling, Undated. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Small, square (5-7/8") with dark blue leather spine with gilt lettering. Covers appear to be blue-green flocked paper or silk with intaglio figures in 3 rows of knights, saints, etc. with Gilt title. Interior is red musical staffs with black lettering and occasional blue and/or yellow added to illumination. Rubbed corners. 96 pages of melody and words in the style of illuminated manuscripts. Folksongs interspersed with pieces by famous composers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $94.95
Add to cart 
5) Metropolitan Opera Season 1978-79

NY: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Productions from that season include Beethoven's Fidelio, Bellini's Norma, Bizet's Carmen, Britten's Billy Budd, Donizetti's Don Pasquale, Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel, Massenet's Werther, Mozart's Die Zauberflote, Poulenc's Dialogue of the Carmelites, Puccini's Madam Butterfly & Tosca, Smetana's The Bartered Bride, Strauss' Ariadne Auf Naxos & Elektra, Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin, Wagner's Der Fleigende Hollander, Parisfal, and Tannhauser, Verdi's Aida, Don Carlo, Luisa Miller, Otello, Rigoletto, and La Traiviata. Includes notes and pictures on the productions and photo roster of the cast including Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti, and Beverly Sills. Slight edgewear and creased corners. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) Metropolitan Opera 1976-77 Season

NY: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Productions from that season include Berg's Lulu, Donizetti's Lucia Di Lammermoor, Giodano's Andrea Chenier, Gounod's Faust, Massenet's Esclarmonde, Meyerbeer's Le Prophere, Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro Die Zauberflote, Poulenc's Dialogues of the Carmelites, Puccini's La Boheme, Tosca, and Il Trittico, Saint-Saens's Samson Et Dalila, Strauss' Salome, Verdi's Aida, La Forza Del Destino, Il Trovatore, Wagner's Lohengrin, Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg, and Die Walkure. Includes information on the various productions and a full cast roster including Luciano Pavaroti and Beverly Sills. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. A fold out page appears to have the fold sheet removed. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) The 17 String Quartets Complete in Four Volumes: Volume IV
Beethoven, Ludwig Von

NY: Lea Pocket Scores, 1955. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, staple bound. Some notes. Owner's name on front cover. Scores for Quartet #14 in C# Minor, Op.131; #15 in A Minor, Op. 132; #16 in F Major, Op. 135; #17 in B flat Major, Op. 13, Grosse Fuge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
8) The 17 String Quartets Complete in Four Volumes: Volume 1: Six Quartets, Opus 18
Beethoven, Ludwig Von

NY: Lea Pocket Scores, 1955. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, a little faded on edge, clean, staple bound. 1 notation, owner's name on front cover. Scores for #1 in F Major; #2 in G Major; #3 in D Major; #4 in C Minor; #5 in A Major; #6 in B flat Major. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
9) Given for You: A cantata for Christmas
Butler, Eugene

Dayton, OH: Sacred Music Press (#CC 98 SATB), 1986. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight edgewear.. Cantata for mixed voices (SATB) with Optional Handbells (Three Octaves). Soloists: Soprano, Mezzo Soprano, Alto, Baritone. Performance time @30 minutes. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
10) The Passion According to St. John (#97-4848 -Full score)
Byrd, William (Paul Thomas, Ed.)

St. Louis, MO: Concordia, 1967 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to cover. Staple bound (cover is loose from staples), 28 pages (10.25x7.25"). Scored for SAB chorus, 2 tenor & 1 bass soloists. Original was published in 1605 with Latin text and scored for male voices (male alto, tenor and bass). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) La Kora de Keur Moussa: Histoire et evolution
Catta & Bayle

Saint-Cenere, Senegal?: unknown, 1991. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. 24 page booklet with color photos and drawings. Heavy stock. African instruments. Text in French (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) Popular Wedding Music for the Advance Player
Coates, Dan (Arranger)

Miami, FL: Warner Bros, 2003. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for pencil markings to 1 song. Piano music to 23 popular weddings songs. ISBN: 0757901204. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Anthem and Service Music Recommendations for Church Choirs
Commission on Church Music, Diocese of Maryland

Baltimore, MD: Diocese of Maryland, (Undated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, square. List of appropriate music by title of composition, composer, publisher, number, appropriate Church Season, Difficulty and solo range (where appropriate). 32 pages (9.5x6") staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
14) The New Music: 1900-1960
Copland, Aaron

NY: WW Norton. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "One of the classics of the twentieth century literature on music...An introduction to the ideas that formed the music of our century...how contemporary music grew naturally out of the work of such masters as Mussorgsky, Debussy, through Schoenberg, Stravinsky, Bartok, Hindemith, to the work of younger Americans and others." Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 039300239x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
15) The Conway Twitty Story: An Authorized Biography
Cross & Kosser

NY: Paperjacks, 1987. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "The inspiring rags to riches story of America's Best-loved country and western star." ISBN: 0770106382. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.84
Add to cart 
16) Listeners Guide to Musical Understanding
Dallin, Leon

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1978. (Fourth Edition-3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Includes sections on The Materials of Music; The Forms of Music & The Periods & Styles of Music. Color & b&w illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
17) Singing Exercises (Solfege des Solfeges):Volume 1A - New edition with numerous additional lessons
Danhauser, LeMone & Lavignac (Ed.)

Singing Exercises (Solfege des Solfeges):Volume 1A - New edition with numerous additional lessons
Paris & Bruxelles: Henry Lemoine & Co, 1923 copyright. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean interior except for penciled timing notations on 3 selections, light age soil to exterior, sight curl. Staple bound with wear and ends and staples. Slight edgewear. Vocal exercises. 75 pages(9x6"). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
18) Hit Men
Dannen, Frederick

NY: Random/Vintage, 1991. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the highly controversial portrait of the pop music industry in all its wild, ruthless glory." ISBN: 0679730613. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
19) Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune (#116) (Score)
Debussy, Claude

London, UK: Ernst Eulenberg, Ltd, unknown. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. As new with slight cover wear. Foreword by Maurice Cauchie (text in French). "Eglogue pour Orchestre d'apres Mallarme" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
20) L'Elisir D'Amore (The Elixir of Love): A Comic Opera in Two Acts
Donizetti (Music)

L'Elisir D'Amore (The Elixir of Love): A Comic Opera in Two Acts
NY: Fred Rullman, 1940s. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Age tanning and rips on staple edge. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. From 1941 or 1948 season. Italian/English. Original price: 40 cents. Rear cover photo of Edward Johnson, General Manager, Metropolitan Opera(1935-1950). Staple-bound. 40 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) Learn to Play Mozart: 25 simple pieces for piano
Durnin, Michael

Tulsa, OK: EDC/Usborne, 1992 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Information on Mozart and his music; 25 pieces (2 for 4 hands) arranged for piano or keyboard "specially simplified to make them easier to play"; notes on the background of each piece and suggestions on playing it; chronology & glossary. ISBN: 074600964x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) The Death of Rhythm & Blues
George, Nelson

NY: Penguin/Plume, 1988. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "the first full scale history of modern black music from the best black writer writing about black music in America'". Tight, bright, clean & square. As new except for slight curl to top corner of front cover. ISBN: 0452266971. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
23) La Boheme (Libretto)
Giacosa & Illica (Puccini, Giacomo)

NY: Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1992 translation. Paperback. FINE. Pocket size libretto for the Opera. As new except for owner's sticker inside. Facing pages in English and Italian. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
24) Piano Technique (The Shortest Way to Pianistic Perfection & Rhythmics, Dynamics, Pedal and Other Problems of Piano Playing)
Gieseking & Leomer

NY: Dover, 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Single volume containing 2 books originally published in the 1930's. "how to approach each piece as not merely a series of notes to memorize but as a coherent musical structure to understand...Extensive chapters on variety of touch and the pedal give a great number of techniques and exercises for extending the expressive and dynamic range." ISBN: 0486228673. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
25) La Gioconda: Opera in Four Acts
Gorrio, Tobia(Arrigo Boito), Ponchielli, Amilcare (Music)

La Gioconda: Opera in Four Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Slight tanning and a partial ring stain on front cover. . Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. Italian/English. Orignal price: 30 cents. Rear cover photo of Richard Strauss.Giulio Gatti-Casazza, General Manager (1908-1935). Staple-bound. 51 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
26) American Folk Songs of Protest
Greenway, John

NY: Perpetua (P-4010)/AS Barnes, 1960. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, curled covers. "a major scholarly study, shows that American folksongs of protests are a legitimate part of conventional folk material...the text of 200 songs, 30 with music." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
Add to cart 
27) The Liturgy of the Lord's Supper: The Celebration of Holy Eucharist and Ministration of Holy Communion
Guilbert, Charles Mortimer

NY: Custodian of the Standard Book of Common Prayer, 1967. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, square. The Liturgy, it's protocols, the musical line (with words) for sung portions.40 pages, staple-bound (8-1/8x5-3/4"). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Gymboree Music: Half Notes 16 to 30 months)
Gymboree

(no place): Gymboree Corporation, 1999. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled corner. Spiral bound, stiff glossy pages. "songs that emphasize the theme of origin of each musical style." illustrated commentary on style, examples (some with musical melody line). Book only. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
29) The Musician's Business & Legal Guide(Revised 2nd Edition)
Halloran, Mark

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. 2nd Edition(1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 013237322x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
30) The King and I: Libretto and Principal-Chorus Part (Complete Vocal Book)
Hammerstein, Oscar 2nd (Richard Rogers, Music)

NY: Rogers & Hammerstein Theatre Library, 1951 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean except for occasional light pencil marks and light soil to exterior page edges, slight curl and bumped corners. 100 pages (text) with stage directions + 47 pages (music) vocal line. Laminated cover (9x6") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 77 listings found.