Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeMUSIC |
|
Browse books in MUSIC | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera
Oxford, UK: University Press, 1974. (reprint). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Ex library w/stamps, plastic cover & file location on spine. Tight, bright, clean & square. Great reference book for music student or opera lover. ISBN: 193113058. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Die Zauberflote (Libretto)
1990 translation. Paperback. FINE. Pocket size libretto for the Opera. As new except for owner's sticker inside. Facing pages in English & German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
Lucia di Lammermoor: A Grand Opera in Four Acts
NY: Fred Rullman, 1931. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Slight tanning and ripple. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. Italian/English. Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photo of: Maria Jeritza. Probably 1931-32 season. Giulio Gatti-Casazza, General Manager (1908-1935). Staple-bound. 27 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Lucia di Lammermoor: A Grand Opera in Four Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. Italian/English. 1936 season or later. Musical themes: "Perche non ho del Vento", Che a Pio", "Verranoro a te sull Aura", "Chi mi Frena" & "Presso a la Tomba".Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photos of: Flagstad, List, Lawrence, Huehn, Papi. Staple-bound. 32 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
The Violin Student's Fundamentals + Why is a Strad? (The Etude Musical Booklet Library)
Philadelphia, PA: Theodore Presser Co, 1929 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight corner bump which has left a crease on the bottom back cover corner. "An interview with the Celebrated Slovak Master-Teacher of the Violin " and a history of the Stradivarius. 21 pages, illustrated, staple-bound (6-1/4x3-3/8") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
The Symphony 2: Elgar to the Present Day
Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin/Pelican, 1971. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "composer by composer, a comprehensive introduction to the whole symphonic scene...introductions analyze the essence of the symphonic form..." Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0140207732. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
The Symphony 1: Haydn to Dvorak
Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin/Pelican, 1978. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "composer by composer, a comprehensive introduction to the whole symphonic scene...introductions analyze the essence of the symphonic form..." Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0140207724. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
Nabucco:Opera in Four Parts
NY: Fred Rullman, 1960 copyright. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age tanning. Metropolitan Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. Translation by Glen Sauls. Italian/English. Original price: 75 cents. Staple-bound. 31 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
A Choirmaster's Notebook on Anglican Services and Liturgical Music
Boston, MA: Schola Cantorum Publications, 1950. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Chip on back cover edge. An outline of form and background of the Liturgical Music of the Anglican Church whose basis is in the Liturgy of the Roman Catholic Church. Extensive list of Suggested Readings. 32 page staple-bound (9x6"). (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
From This Moment On
Miami, FL: Warner Bros.(#PV98165), 1997. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Original sheet music edition" Clean, uncreased, slight edgewear to top of page 5. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
From This Moment On
Miami, FL: Warner Bros.(#PV98165), 1997. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Original sheet music edition" Clean, uncreased, slight edgewear to top of page 5. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Lohengrin: Opera in Three Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, age tanned, clean except for a kiss mark (with lipstick) on the title page. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation.German/English. Musical themes of: "Felice sia l'elleta", "Cavatina of Elsa" & "Sommo Dio". Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photos of: Martinelli, Fisher, Panizza, Martini & Bovy. Staple-bound. 48 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Lohengrin: Opera in Three Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age tanning. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. German/English. Musical themes of: "Felice sia l'elleta", "Cavatina of Elsa" & "Sommo Dio".Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photos of: Flagstad, Melchior, Bodanzky, Branzell & Schorr. Staple-bound. 48 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Goetterdaemmerung (the Dusk of the Gods): A Music-Drama in Three Acts and a Prelude
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tanned and some corners dog-eared. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. "Third and Last Part of the Trilogy, Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Nibelung's Ring)" German/English. Original price: 30 cents. Giulio Gatti-Casazza, General Manager (1908-1935). Rear cover add for Knabe Ampico. Staple-bound. 55 pages. 10x6-3/4". Staple-bound.34 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Die Walkuere (The Walkyr): A Music Drama in Three Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Age tanned. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. English version by Charles Henry Meltzer. German/English. 2 musical themes. Original price: 30 cents "First part of the trilogy Der Ring Des Nibelungen (the Nibelung's Ring)". Rear cover photos of: Flagstad, Melchior, Bodanzky, Branzell & Schorr. Staple-bound. 62 pages. 10x6-3/4". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Wordsworth Dictionary of Musical Quotations
Ware,UK: Wordsworth, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A comprehensive compilation of critical insights, witty definitions and humorous 'bon mots'". ISBN: 1853263273. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Masters of Music: Handel
NY: Cornerstone, 1968. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing of pages and slight rubbing of back cover. Appears unread. B&w illustrations. A basic account of Handel's life, music and place in musical history. Wirtten for students. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 77 listings found. |










