Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGE

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) Libre Echange 1 (Workbook)

Paris, France: Les Editions Didier, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bumped corner. Unused workbook, no markings. Text in French ISBN: 2278040170. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Deutsch Zweites Buch

Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1985. (New Revised). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, curled. No DJ - pictorial cover. A few notes. Text in German more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Deutsch Erstes Buch

Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1983. (New Revised). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, curled. No DJ - pictorial cover. A few notes. Text in German more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) Deutsch im Alltag Erstes Buch

Berne, Switzerland: Interlingua, 1983. (3rd reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight curl to corners. Text in German more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Ecce Romani:A Latin Reading Program: Pastimes and Ceremonies (#4)

Don Mills, ONT: Longman, 1985. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. 1st book of Latin II set. Reading copy. Tight, worn covers, many notes in 1st 33 pages (of 159). ISBN: 0582366674. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.56
6) Everyday Korean: A Basic English-Korean Wordbook

NY: Weatherhill, Inc, 1972 (1994 printing). (11th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. "A compact guide to the Korean language compiles especially for the foreign resident and visitor, providing quick, painless Korean for all sorts of basic needs...special appendix of phrases for everyday occasions." ISBN: 0834800691. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) Hebrew at your fingertips: The new Pocket Guide to Israeli Hebrew

NY: General Israel Orphans Home for Girls, undated. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. Pocket size. "selection of the words that would be useful to a traveler in Israel. "Hebrew words are shown both in the original spelling with vowel points) and a transliteration into English letters." Includes a small street map. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
8) Paula
Allende, Isabel

NY: Harper Libros, 1996. 1st thus. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. 1 crease on top corner, front cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0060927208. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.28
9) Real Skills with Readings: Sentences and Paragraphs for College, Work, and Everyday Life (Instructor's Annotated Edition)
Anker, Susan

Boston, MA: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2007. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "addressing the major writing challenges they (students) face in college, at work, and in their everyday life." ISBN: 0312431538. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
10) Whitewater Rafting in Eastern America: A Guide to Rivers and Outfitters for Beginning and Advanced Whitewater Rafters
Armstead, Lloyd D

Charlotte, NC: Fast & McMillan/East Woods Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. First time or experienced rafters- "how to select rivers and contact professional outfitters to make each whitewater adventure exciting and safe. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0914788523. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
11) Sports Jumble: Word Power Workouts
Arnold, Lee & Argirion

Chicago, IL: Triumph, 1997 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 184 word puzzles. As new except that 46 puzzles have been done. ISBN: 157243113X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) Do's and Taboos of Using English Around the World
Axtell, Roger

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1994. (1st editioin). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint corner bump. "Valuable rule for making yourself understood when communicating with people from other cultures...amusing anecdotes that illustrate the potential trials and pitfalls of using American English around the world..." ISBN: 0471308412. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) LaBusca
Baroja, Pio

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#11), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
14) Latin for Even More Occasions (Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occanionibus)
Beard, Henry

NY: Villard, MCMXCI (1991). (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "Even more of everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin....Beam me up, Scotty!...Me transmitte sursum, Caledoni!" ISBN: 0679406743. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Twenty Questions for the Writer: A Rhetoric with Readings
Berke, Jacqueline

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972 copyright. (3rd Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, pages yellowing, clean, slight curl. "How can X be described? How did X happen?" 20 questions illustrated with appropriate readings. ISBN: 015592401x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.26
16) Berlitz German for Travellers
Berlitz Staff

Lausanne, Switzerland: Berlitz, 1970. (5th printing-1973). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. 191 pages (5.75x4"), pocket size. Wear to top and bottom of spine."1500 phrases - 2000 useful words. Text in English/German. ISBN: 8430055517. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Native Tongues
Berlitz, Charles

NY: Grosset & Sunlap, 1982. (1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins." Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ has some edgewear at bottom of spine. ISBN: 0448123363. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.21
18) Japanese in Mangaland 2: Basic to Intermediate Level
Bernabe, Marc

Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications Trading Co, 2005. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "a Japanese teaching method using popular Mange…" 208 pages, 10-3/8x6-3/4" (26.3x16.1cm). ISBN: 4889961860. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) A Sauts et a Gambades Avec Montaigne
Best, Henry

Editions Franco-Suisse, 1974. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for a few tiny spots on back cover, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc-Chadourne. #6 in limited edition of 100. 147 pages 7.25x5.25" (18.4x13.3cm.) Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $44.95
20) Gaston Bouthol
Best, Henry

Editions Franco-Suisse, 1964. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of spine and faint corner bump, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc Chadourne. #33 in limited edition of 100. Gaston Bouthoul (1896-1980), est un sociologue français spécialiste du phénomène de la guerre. Introduction and selected writings. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $54.95
21) Quelques Pas Avec Bachelard
Best, Henry

Editions Franco-Suisse, 1977. (Limited edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shaded spot on front cover, with an inscription to Jacqueline Marc Chadourne. 30 in limited edition of 50. Bachelard was "a French philosopher. His most important work is on poetics and on the philosophy of science. To the latter he introduced the concepts of epistemological obstacle and epistemological break (obstacle épistémologique et rupture épistémologique)." Text in French. 142 pages 7.25x5.25" (18.4x13.3cm.) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $56.95
22) Grade One and Growing: A Comprehensive Instructional Resource Guide for Teachers
Board of Education of the City of New York

Brooklyn, NY: Board of Education of the City of New York, 1997. (Revised Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for edge wear from it's own weight. 439 pages. "presents an educational philosophy that accurately reflects the multicultural nature of our global family. The suggested themes and activities have been planned to address the needs and interests of first grade children and to help them acquire knowledge, develop skills, and cultivate positive attitudes..." ISBN: 1558392947. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
23) Il Piccolo Santo (Century Modern Language Series)
Bracco, Roberto

NY: The Century Co, 1929 copyright. (1st thus). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Opens flat, faded gilt spine lettering & slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, occasional fingerprints on pages, square. Softened spine ends and rubbed corners. Green cloth. 1909 Italian social drama with critical notes, bibliography, and vocabulary (Italian to English). Text in Italian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
24) Poissons d'Aquarium
Braum, Eric

Stuttgart, Germany: Hatier, 1974. Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Indexed w/many color photos. Text in French ISBN: 2218026643. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
25) Constructive Anatomy
Bridgman, George B

NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1973. (reprint, abridged). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, light soil to exterior, curled with bumped corner. Dover edition is an abridgement of Bridgman's 1920 edition with a new table of contents and different pagination. Includes 500 illustrations on drawing the human form. 170 pages. ISBN: 0486211045. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Nuevas Voces Hispanas
Burunat, Silvia & Julio

NY: CBS College Publishing, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, light age soil, creased covers. Stamp and written note inside front cover. A Series of articles (with comprehension questions) about Hispanic communities and culture in the United States plus fiction by new Hispanic authors. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0030631882. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Guia de conversacao: Portuguese-Ingles com pronuncia figurada de todas as palavras empregadas
Cardoso, Ersilio

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Bertrana Brasil, 1968. (4.a edicao). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, age soil to exterior, interior clean, faint curl. 1 folded page corner and outlined phrase. 122 pages, staple bound (5-1/8x4-5/8"), pocket size. Phrasing tends to be English rather than American. Text in Portuguese/English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) La Conducta de los Animales(Animal Behavior)
Carthy, J.D

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#13), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
29) El Licenciado Vidrierra Y Otras Novelas Ejemplares
Cervantes, Miguel

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#8), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Included "La Fitanilla", "La ilustre fregona", "El casmiento enganoso" & "Novela y coloquio que paso entre Cipion y Berganza" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.12
30) Porcelaine de Limoges(Les Destinees senmtimentales-Tome III)
Chardonne, Jacques

Paris: Grasset, 1936. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Light soil and yellowing. Small chip at spine bottom. Pg 97 to end, uncut. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
31) Amateur Detectives: a writer's guide to how private citizens solve criminal cases (the Howdunit Series)
Chase & Wingate

Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight corner bump and some edgewear. "Here you'll find the information you need to keep your amateur-crime-solver novels and stories factually accurate, completely convincing…make you mystery fiction credible…" 232 pages, 9x6" (23x15.2mm). ISBN: 089879725X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Beginning Activities for English Language Learners
Colman, Lee

Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1987 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edge and cover wear. Blackline Masters. "Each activity is outlined in lesson plan form, with the rationale, objectives, material needed and procedure for performing the activity carefully noted...while making use of a particular learning style." ISBN: 0844274046. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) An Intermediate English Practise Book
Corder, S. Pit

Munich, Germany: Langenscheidt-Longman, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges. " for all students who have reached the intermediate level of English...specially designed for those who are preparing to take the Cambridge Lower Certificate Examination in English." ISBN: 3526507015. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
34) Ensemble Literature + Ensemble Grammaire: An Integrated Approach to French (Second Edition) (2 books)
Corneau, Bustin & Lamoureux

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, ©1977. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Occasional notes and faded yellow highlighting. "A complete Intermediate French course." ISBN: 0030600863. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Le Cid
Corneille, Pierre

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1959. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, Vintage. Notes and underlining. Creases on cover, rip on spine. Has chronology & analysis. Text in French more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.47
36) Todos Los Fuegos, El Fuego
Cortazar, Julio 

Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1996. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for underlining. Tight, bright, clean and square. Text in Spanish ISBN: 8466302042. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
37) Las armas secretas
Cortazar, Julio 

Madrid, Spain: Catedra/Letras Hispanicas(#69)  , 1997. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright & clean. Used sticker on spine. Some underlining. Crease on front cover. Text in spanish. ISBN: 8437601193. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) A Concept Approach to Spanish
DaSilva & Lovett

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1959 copyrigt. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. A few neat notes, most in pencil. No DJ. Text in English. Exercises in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) Aproximacion al Quijote
De Riquier, Martin

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#19), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
40) Straight from the Horses Mouth and other animal expressions
Degler, Teri

NY: Holt/Owl, 1989. (1st American Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Only flaws, a slight edgewer to bottom and sticker remnant on back. "Will fascinate and surprise animal lovers and word lovers alike. Fun illustrations. ISBN: 0805009884. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
41) LaHoja Roja
Delibes, Miguel

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#4), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
42) Quick Greek for Tourists and Students, Businessmen, Scientists, Marines, NATO Forces, Common Market Diplomats
Delicostopoulos, Dr. A. AJ

Athens, Greece: ad, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, curled. Edges of covers are rubbed and chipped. Crease on spine. 192 pages (6.5x4"). Conversation phrase book for spoken Greek/English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.50
43) English as a Second Language Literacy Instructional Guide: Summer 2003: Building Language and Literacy for English Language Learners (Grades 3-8) (Field Test - 3rd Edition)
Division of English Language Learners

NY: New York City Department of Education, 2003. (3rd Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellow highlighting on first 13 pages. Standards based instructional guide more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $42.95
44) Japanese Made Easy
Dobson, Dr. James

Boston, MA: Tuttle, 2004. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A comprehensive, situation-based guide designed to get you speaking simple Japanese from the first day? Covers all the most common social situations encountered by visitors to Japan. 160 pages with Grammar index and glossary, 8x5.25" (20.3x13.3cm). ISBN: 0804833826. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) El Jugador
Dostoievski, Fedor

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#3), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
46) Quiromancia Y Quirognomonia
Dumesnil, Leo

Lima,Peru: Biblioteca Zoroastro , 1987. Paperback. FAIR. "Arte de conocer el destino y porvenir de las personas por las rayas de la mano." Covers creased and worn. Text tight and clean. Appears to be a much read copy. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) American History: Student Activity Journal (Teacher's Edition)
Duran, Gusman & Shefelbine

Wilmington, MA: Great Source Education/Houghton Mifflin, 2005. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new, unmarked. "Access: Building Literacy Through Learning ...a standards-based program for English language learners." See Workbook to accompany at ISBN #0669509051. ISBN: 0669516538. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
48) Horrors! 365 scary Stories: Get Your Daily Dose of Terror
Dziemianowicz, Weinnberg & Greenberg

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Horror in small doses! Tight, bright, pretty clean, square. Small bumps to front corners. 726 pages. ISBN: 0760719500. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
49) How to Write a Romance for the New Markets: Volume 1
Falk, Kathryn

How to Write a Romance for the New Markets: Volume 1
Columbus, MS: Genesis Press, 1999. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Unread. "Drawing on her years of experience and the expertise of hundreds of romance authors...a must-have book for anyone interested in making a serious effort at writing a romance and getting it published in today's multifaceted markets..." ISBN: 1885478461. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Historia de la Pintura Espanola (Biblioteca Basica Libro RTV #100)
Ferrari, Enrique Lafuente

Estella, Spain: Salvat , 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, could be cleaner, square. Appears unread. Spanish artists. Color plates. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: