Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

LANGUAGE

Browse books in LANGUAGE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.
1) Chemie und Technik:A Reader for Chemists and Other Science Students
Kind, John L & Moore, J. Michael

NY: Holt, 1958. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None as issued. Vintage textbook. Underlining and notes in pencil. Cover edges rubbed and sticker remnant. "Reader of technical german for English speaking students. Many photos and drawings. German/English vocabulary list of technical terms. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.39
2) A Glossary for the Study of English
Lemon, Lee T

A Glossary for the Study of English
NY: Oxford University Press, 1971. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Owner's name, bumped spine ends, faded spine. 139 pages, staple bound. "this manual of literary terms, an elementary reference work, differs from other glossaries in that it is arranged topically rather than alphabetically.' ISBN: 0195013875. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
3) exercices systematiques de prononciation francaise
Leon, Monique

France: Librairies Hachette et Larousse, 1964 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing of pages and covers. Text in French. ISBN: 2010004426. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
4) Practicas de Catalan Basico
Llobera i Ramon, J

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Teide, 1969. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, faint page yellowing, age soil to exterior, interior clean, bumped corner. Pronounciation; Vocabulary Catalan/Castellano & Castellano/Catalan; Vocabulary Ideologico; Grammar; conversation and more. Explanatory text is in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
5) Civil War Wordbook including Sayings, Phrases & Expletives
Lyman, Darryl

Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, Inc, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear to bottom edge. "Great historic events seem to generate their own vocabulary and the American Civil War was no exception...over 700 words and expressions coiner or used in the Civil War era, each with a concise definition, origin and variant forms." ISBN: 093828925X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
6) French Short Stories #1 (Parallel Text)
Lyon, Pamela(Editor)

NY: Penguin, 1966. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Parallel text in French & English ISBN: 0140023852. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.33
7) Swedish: A Grammar of the Modern Language
McClean, R.J

NY: David McKay Company, 1978. (reprint). Paperback. FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight edgewear. "Teach Yourself books...A comprehensive course for beginners." Swedish. ISBN: 0340058250. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
8) Gwili and Punk
Meckel, Christoph

Germany: Ravensburg, 1992. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "Das geht mire nicht ein', sagt Punk 'wirklich, ich konnte das nicht, ich, wenn ich in dem Koffer war, ich hatter schonlange mal rausgeguckt." As new. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.29
9) Easy English: Activities Book
Met, Myriam

Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1989. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has staple holes on front cover. Slight edgewear. "for Elementary ESL/EFL" ISBN: 0832503185. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
10) En Enfermo Imaginario. El Medico a Palos
Moliere

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#12), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
11) Salzbourg Cite Ardente
Mollat du Jourdin, Guy

Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1949. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at top of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages uncut. 102 pages. 16 photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.23
12) L'Ame des Cites
Mollat du Jourdin, Guy

Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1946. 1st?. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at bottom of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages cut. 337 pages. 13 illustrations Text in French. Visits to "Stockholm, Tunis, Changhai, Londres, Buenos-Aires, New York, Le Caire, Montreal, Rio de Janeiro, Tolede, Copenhague, Athenes & Jerusalem" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.23
13) La Storia di San Michele
Munthe, Axel

Milano. Itlay: Garzanti, 1969. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, slight age soil to exterior, square except for slight flare to cover. Owner's name and address. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.95
14) Berlitz Basic French Dictionary
N/A

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957 copyright. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Pocket size, red leatherette. As new except for owner's name. DJ-Intact, unclipped but age soiled, rubbed and some edge rips. "Over 9,000 key words" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
15) Getting Your Ideas Across Through Writing (Training Manual #7)
N/A

Washington, DC : US Department of Health, Education & Welfare (Training Manual #7)/US Govenment Printing Office, 1950. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight flare. 44 page, staple-bound. Owner's name. "a practical guide to writing without art - the hard, plain job of getting ideas across to others." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
16) Effective Revenue Writing 1
N/A

Washington, DC : US Treasury Department, Internal Revenue Service (Training No.82-0(Rev.5-61))/US Govenment Printing Office, 1961. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight , slight page yellowing, slight fading to cover, slight age soil to exterior, clean interior, square. Owner's name, slight edgewear. "in-service training course for Internal Revenue Service employees...conducted by the correspondence method, is intended primarily as means of self-development." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
17) Dear Sir: English and American Business Correspondence (German/English Edition)
Naterop, Bertha J

Zurich, Switzerland: SABE/ Verlaginstitut fur Lehrmittel, 1974. (4th edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy - worn, creased, age soiled with notes and underlining. Business vocabulary and format. Specifics on Appointments, Ordering, Shipping, Complaints and more. ISBN: 3794104277. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
18) How to Publish a Book & Sell an Million Copies
Nicholas, Ted

USA: Enterprise Dearborn, 1993. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Develop your book. Get it printed and produced. Get free publicity. Market and direct mail your product." ISBN: 0793106206. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.95
19) Noveau Point de Vue
Noblitt, James S

Noveau Point de Vue
Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1978 copyright. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for spot on exterior page edges, tilted. 9-3/4" x7-3/4" 442 pages Introductory program in college French. ISBN: 0669965456. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
20) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: Learning Standards for English as a Second Language: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, >2000. (DRAFT). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for worn and creased covers. New, proposed standards for ESL in NY State. 2nd Xeroxed copy included. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$49.95
21) The Teaching of Language Arts to Limited English Proficient/English Language Learners: A Resource Guide for All Teachers: Building the Bridge
Office of Bilingual Education (NY)

Albany, NY: New York State Education Department, 2000. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to covers. "will help all teachers of English language learners incorporate new and challenging language learning strategies through interdisciplinary study." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$49.95
22) Cien Obras Maestras de la Pintura
Olivar, M

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#9), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Color illustrations (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
23) Manual de Gramatica Castellana
Pena, Carlos Gonzalez

Manual de Gramatica Castellana
Mexico: Editorial Patria, 1975. (42nd edicion). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. "Gift inscription. "Edicion especial para selecciones del Reader's Digest" Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
24) Women & Language in Transition
Penfield, Joyce (Ed)

Albany, NY: State University of NY, 1987. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Essays "How can language and society be made gender equal?" Multi-disciplinary approach. As new except for slight edgewear and small chip on spine. ISBN: 0887064868. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.68
25) El Maestro de Esgrima
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Madrid: Alfaguara Bolsillo(#13), 1999. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. tight, bright, clean & square. A few surface creases on front cover. Text in Spanish ISBN: 8420481017. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
26) La Humanidad PreHistorica
Pericot,Luis & De Motes, Juan Maluquer

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#20), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light chips top & bottom of spine. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.75
27) My Best Puzzles in Logic and Reasoning
Phillips, Hubert ("Caliban")

Don Mills, ONT: Dover, 1961. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. "Caliban, that endlessly resourceful wit of Fleet Street, has been persuaded to collect another hundred of his choicest puzzles for the mystification of a deprived American public..." Inferential and logical puzzles. ISBN: 0486201198. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
28) El Medico Aconseja
Porcar, Jose Mascaro

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#6), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.83
29) Programed News Style
Prejean & Danielson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. "to learn or review the mechanics of news style, here is an easy, step-by-step method...you can teach yourself or quickly relearn all the most common points of news style in the areas of capitalization, abbreviation, punctuation and numbers." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
30) The Public Speaker's Treasure Chest: A compendium of Source Material to Make Your Speech Sparkle
Prochnow, Herbert V

NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1942 copyright. (A-M). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good-. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. DJ- is intact and unclipped with original price sticker on flap, but has rubbed edges, light age soil and small rips at spine ends. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95