Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

LANGUAGE

Browse books in LANGUAGE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.
1) A Ilustre Casa de Ramires
Queiroz, Eca de

Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Edicoes de Ouro(#1478), unknown. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, light soil, stepped. Owners names. Chip at top of spine. "Classicos de Ouro" Text in Portuguese. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.49
2) Der Marsch nach Hause:Heitere Geschichten
Raabe, Wilhelm/Rosegger, Peter/Reuter, Fritz

Hamburg, Germany: Deutschen Dichter(#HB3), 1927. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Red cloth w/gilt lettering. Boards as bright as new. Text tight and clean. DJ has wear on edges, chip at top of yellowed spine. White jacket w/red stripes shows soil of age. Printed in classic Old German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$34.99
3) Andromaque
Racine

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1965. Paperback. GOOD. Tight & Square. Vintage. Notes and underlining. Has chronology, analysis & photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
4) Kleine Staatskunde fur Schweizerinnen
Rigling, Dr. Adelheid

Zurich, Switzerland: Guggenbuhl & Huber, 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Owners name stamped inside. "How Switzerland is Governed." Text in German (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
5) L'Annee Derniere a Marienbad
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

Paris, France: Les Editions de Minuit, 1961. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight and square. White paper covers show foxing. Clear tape on bottom edge of spine. Bookstore name on first free page. Screenplay of legendary Resnais French New Wave film. 48 photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$36.95
6) Amalia/Cuentos de Ambos Mundos (Graded Spanish Readers: Books One & Two)
Rodriguez, Mario B. (ed)

Houghton Mifflin, 1949/1950 copyrights. Trade Paperback. 2 books with text in Spanish with vocabularies. Tight, clean staple bound. Book 1 has sun faded cover edges. Novel by Jose Marmol/Short Stories. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.26
7) Secretos del Cosmos
Roman, Colin A

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#2), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Astronomy with maps. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.37
8) Estas ahi Dios?
Rosa, Hermana Maria

US: Covenant House, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.23
9) Ejercicios Lexicologicos para el aprendizaje de la Lengua Espanola (Primera Serie): Homonimos y Sinonimos
Salinas, Ernestina

Mexico, D.F: Imprenta Aldina, 1979. (Duodecima Edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light age soil, square. 2 pages with notes. Text in Spanish. Synonyms and homonyms with exercises. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.06
10) Quietus
Schilling, Vivian

NY: Penguin, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. "Spooky.. A great gothic raven perched somewhere between Anne Rice and Iris Murdoch." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0142003069. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
11) Oxford Picture Dictionary of American English Workbook
Schimpff, Jill Wagner

NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. (7th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for school district stamp inside cover. "to provide practice and reinforcement of the vocabulary presented in the Picture Dictionary (All languages) through exercises and activities." ISBN: 0195028198. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
12) L'Osteria del Gatto Palante/ Il Fusile di Papa della Genga
Serantini, Francesco

Milano. Itlay: Garzanti, 1957. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for foxing to side and top exterior page edges and faint page yellowing. Bright red cloth with bright gilt lettering. No DJ. Bookseller sticker inside back cover from "S.F. Vanni…N.Y.C.." Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$32.95
13) Voces del Barrio: A basic reader
Snyder and Ochoa

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973 copyright. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. "a basic reader intended for use in 1st year college or 2nd year HS Spanish courses." "Material may be deemed controversial" expressing thoughts and feeling of US Spanish-speaking students on their culture rather than the traditional Spanish-speaking cultures. Tight, yellowed, stain on bottom, slight curl. ISBN: 0030069661. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.87
14) Lebendiges Deutsch: Ernste und heitere Sprachbetrachtungen
Sommer, Hans

Berne, Switzerland: Gute Schriften (#386), 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. 2 pages with underlining, owner's initials. Text in German (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
15) La Isla Del Tesoro(Treasure Island)
Stevenson, R.L

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#21), 1971. Trade paperback. GOOD. reading copy. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
16) Los Doce Cesares/Obras Completas
Suetonio/Petronio

Buenos Aires, Argentina: El Ateneo, 1951. 1st thus. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Maroon leather w/gilt design and lettering on spine. Tight, some page yellowing, some stains on bottom page edge(outside only), 5 pgs w/1/4" dog-ear, some softening to top and bottom of spine, board edges rubbed. 2 classic Latin works translated to Spanish. translations by Jaime Ardal & Tomas Meabe. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.16
17) Business Practice Correspondence
Sweet, J.S

Chicago, IL: J.S. Sweet Publishing, 1911. Hardbound. GOOD. Intact but starting to loosen, yellowed pages, soiled covers, some faint spotting inside, slight tilt. Spine ends and cover corners worn through and frayed. Fascinating period piece, most of the rules still apply but the bulk of the examples shown in the book are hand written. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.95
18) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: La Gitanilla; El Alcalde de Salamea; El Capitan Veneno (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 42 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
19) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: Martin Rivas; Maria; Amalia (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight but age soiled covers and notes throughout. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 60 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
20) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: Martin Rivas; Maria; Amalia (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight but age soiled covers and notes throughout. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 60 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
21) Tres Novelas Latinoamericanas: La Gitanilla; El Alcalde de Salamea; El Capitan Veneno (especially adapted for intermediate students)
Tardy, Martin (condensed & adapted by)

Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Staple bound. Literary adaptation for intermediate students of Spanish. Text in Spanish. 42 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
22) Into English (Level E Teacher's Guide)
Tinajero & Schifini

Carmel, CA: Hampton-Brown, 1997. (7th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. 4th grad ESL program. 312 page spiral bound, tabbed with hard back. ISBN: 1563347245. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.95
23) Into English (Level G Teacher's Guide)
Tinajero & Schifini

Carmel, CA: Hampton-Brown, 1997. (4th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. 6th grad ESL program. 314 page spiral bound, tabbed with hard back. ISBN: 1563347504. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$26.95
24) La Tia Tula
Unamuno, Miguel De

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#1), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.29
25) Avec Les Vieux Mots
Vigneault, Gilles 

Quebec: Editions de L'Arc, 1964. Paperback. VERY GOOD. White non-glazed soft cover slightly bent at edge and lightly soiled. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.75
26) Vorboten Der Gegenwart: Marx, Nietsche, Freud, Einstein
Von Hope & Strelka

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967 copyright. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new except for a few light pencil notes and a clipped corner on the 1st free page. "style is simple, vocabulary limited...meant for beginning students who are acquiring a basic knowledge of German structure and vocabulary..." Introduction in English, text and exercises in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.95
27) The Sounds of Spoken English and Specimens of English
Walter Ripman. 

NY: Dutton  . , 1924. Hardbound. FAIR. Soiled. Water damage to top corner of front cover. Marks inside front and rear covers. Text tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.29
28) Newspapering: A complete Guidebook for Better School Newspapers
Ward, Bill

Minneapolis, MN: National Scholastic Press Association, 1971 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Wear to edges, a few folded page corners and owner's name. Lively advice for improving High School Papers...Coverage, Reporting, Writing Features, Page 1 Makeup, Headlines, Pictures, Editorials, Sports Columns, Interviews, Finance and more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$27.95
29) The Occult
Wilson, Colin

Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Text in Arabic. Tight, bright, faint age soil to covers and edges, square. Slight edgewear, creasing and rubbing of covers. Owners initials & price. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$105.95
30) The New Oxford Picture Dictionary: Beginner's Workbook
Zevin, Patricia E

NY: Oxford University Press, 1988 copyright. (10th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny smudge on spine. "Provides extensive practice with the vocabulary presented in The New Oxford Picture Dictionary...at least one page of practice for each page of the Dictionary." Could be used alone. ISBN: 019434326X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95