Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

HUMOR

Browse books in HUMOR | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) Dennis the Menace, Here comes Trouble

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#d1282), 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. ISBN: 23201282050. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
2) The Essential Lenny Bruce

NY: Ballantine (#U7086), 1967. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+ . "Uncut and uncensored" Transcriptions "of hundreds of hours of taped performances..on religion, sex, the fuzz, censorship, the Russians, pot, the Lone Ranger...a written record of his art." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. A few light creases and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
3) MAD About TV
The Usual Gang of Idiots

NY: MAD Books/DC Comics, 1999. (1st Edition). As new - gift quality! MAD magazine "a moronic compilation of the best and worst MAD television satires...over 50 of TV's greatest shows" Introduction by Weird Al Yankovic. ISBN: 7619412247. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
4) Monsters Rally
Adams. Chas

NY: Pocket(#50061), 1965. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "Charles Addams' family album of the procks, krakens, and wiverns that haunt your television set these days - along with The Addams Family" As new - gift quality. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.50
5) 500 Great Irish Jokes
Allen, Jay

NY: Signet, 1991. (1st editioni). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and light creasing of spine. 500 Irish jokes. ISBN: 0451168968. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
6) Dirty Little Limericks
Anthology

NY: Avenel, 1980. (g printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - unread."330 of those unforgettable rhymes you can never remember." 87 pages (7-1/8x4-5/8") ISBN: 0517320983. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
7) Proust's Last Beer: A History of Curious Demises
Arnebeck, Bob

Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1980. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Small creases on back corners. "merely one man's vision, giving over 159 examples of how silly dying can be" with Victorian-style illustrations. ISBN: 0140050221. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
8) Dave Barry Turns 40
Barry, Dave

NY: Ballantine, 1991. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Everything you need to know about turning 40 - from the newly middle-aged man who still want to be a kid. - Are you too young for a nursing home yet too old to be a rock star?..." As new, gift quality! ISBN: 044990587x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
9) Latin for Even More Occasions (Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occanionibus)
Beard, Henry

NY: Villard, MCMXCI (1991). (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "Even more of everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin....Beam me up, Scotty!...Me transmitte sursum, Caledoni!" ISBN: 0679406743. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
10) Murphy's Law Book Two: More Reasons Why things Go Wrong
Bloch, Arthur

LA,CA: Price Stern Sloan  , 1980. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "Compiled from thousands of rules, axioms, conundrums and corollaries contributed by faithful readers." Spine faded, bottom bump. Clean and tight.. Ed Powers illus. 94 pg.   (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.51
11) Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breather, Berke

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1986. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, age soil to exterior edges, slight tilt. Bumped outside corners. ISBN: 0316103098. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
12) Billy and the Boingers Bootleg (Bloom County)
Breayhed, Berke

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of "Bloom County" comic strip. Record still attached. As new except for crease on front cover. ISBN: 0316107298. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.56
13) How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M

NY: Chronicle Books, 1992. (3rd printing). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! The DJ is unclipped. The author is Arlo Guthrie's Alice of "Alice's Restaurant". "Hilarious spoof of self-help." ISBN: 0811840697. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
14) Hagar the Horrible #4: The Brutish are Coming
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. As new except for slight edgewear. Original price 95 cents. ISBN: 0448125331. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
15) Hagar the Horrible #2
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Get carried away by America's Favorite Viking!" As new except for tiny bump to back bottom corner. Original price $1.50 ISBN: 0448126427. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.76
16) Hagar the Horrible #2
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Get carried away by America's Favorite Viking!" As new-gift quality! Original price 95 cents ISBN: 0448074583. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.66
17) Hagar the Horrible - Ol' Blue Eyes Is Back!
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1980?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Hear ye! Hear ye! Noble Vikings beware." Giant-size collections of Hagar cartoons. As new except for faint edgewear and faint spinal crease. Original price $1.95 ISBN: 0441315860. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.00
18) Hagar the Horrible on the Loose #3
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Look! Down in the Muck! It's a Viking! It's a Visigoth! It's Hagar the Horrible." As new-gift quality! Original price 95 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.06
19) Hagar the Horrible #5: On the Rack
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. As new except for faint edgewear. Original price 95 cents ISBN: 0448126141. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
20) Hagar Hits the Mark
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl to bottom corner. 2 faint creases on front cover and light edgewear. Original price $1.25 ISBN: 0441315846. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
21) Hagar the Horrible #7: Hagar's Knight Out
Browne, Dik

NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. Tight, bright, clean, square. 1 faint crease on back corner & slight edgewear. Original price 95 cents. ISBN: 0448141485. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
22) Office Politics: How It Really Works
Browning, Guy

London, UK: Ebury Press/ Random, 2006. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. 309 pages (7.25x4.75") How to: "get paid what your worth; manage your boss better than they manage you; avoid your team during teambuilding exercises; pass the buck while taking credit; kill a pot plant in under two weeks." ISBN: 0091910757. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
23) Washington is Leaking
Buchwald, Art

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1976 copyright. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "The leaks are everywhere and Buchwald's power of laughter turns them into a fountain of hilarity in the sparkling new collection. From the pathos of "New York Must be Punished" to the madcap vision of "No Frills on the Airlines" Buchwald's wit has never shone brighter." Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0449232948. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
24) I Never Danced at the White House
Buchwald, Art 

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest( #P2297) , 1973. (1st? paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Syndicated(over 500 newspapers) newspaper columnist only sees the funny side of Washington!. Bright and square. Light soil. Crease on spine. 1/4" tear on edge of back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.08
25) The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories
Burton, Tim

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Poems and illustrations(cartoons?). From the creator of Edward Scissorhands. ISBN: 0060526491. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.92
26) Le Bon Vivre
Coffe, Jean-Pierre

Paris, France: Le Pre Aux Clercs, 1989. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean except for faint soil to exterior page edges, square. Faint creases on covers. Text in French. ISBN: 2714423000. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
27) Our Dumb Century
Dikkers, Scott

NY: Three Rivers Press, 1999. (16th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "the Onion presents 100 years of headlines from America's Finest News Source...the Onion has quickly become the world's most popular humor publication, misinforming half a million readers a week with one-of-a-kind social satire..." ISBN: 0609804618. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
28) The Neighbors Are Scaring My Wolf
Douglas, Jack

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1968. (2nd printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight foxing to exterior tops of pages and slight softening of spine ends. The DJ is unclipped but has severe wear to edges and a large chunk missing on the bottom edge of the back cover. Humor. The author describes moving to Old New Litchridge, CT and the …interesting… people that live there, including the neighbor that terrified his pet wolf. He describes his battle with the Old New Litchridge Bird Watchers Club; tells of the woodrats that came in place of raccoons; of the horsey set and their Hunt Club; of the doggy set and their dog shows; of the local juvenile delinquents and the mysterious white footprints attributed to them by some, but not Jack, who knows his house is in the middle of an Abominable Snowman crossing. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
29) The Girls at Large
Folger, Franklin

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Collection of cartoons of "The Girls"(2 matronly ladies). The covers and edges are beat up but the interior is tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
30) Avocado Is Not Your Color and Other Scenes of Married Bliss
Frascino, Edward

NY: Penguin, 1983. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Wry and witty reflections on the joys and sorrows of wedlock from the popular New Yorker cartoonist" As new except for curl to front cover. ISBN: 0140063641. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06