Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeHUMOR |
|
Browse books in HUMOR | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Strange Kicks & Bounces: Funny, Whimsical, Legendary & True Tales of Golf NY: Barnes & Noble, 1997. (1st thus). Glossy Paperback. FINE/No DJ. As new- gift quality! "A local rule at the Glen Canyon course in Arizona provides that 'fi your ball lands within a club length of a rattlesnake, you are allowed to move your ball.'" ISBN: 0760704716. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 2) |
The Simpsons NY: Harper Collins , 1997. (1st edition-stated). Oversize paperback. FINE. "A guide to every Simpsons episode known to mankind!" Slight curl to front cover. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 060952520. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.96
|
| 3) |
The Simpson's Xmas Book NY: HarperPerennial, 1990. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for light creases on a few pages. Bart has to get out of a Christmas mess. ISBN: 0060965819. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 4) |
The Wizard of Id: Charge! Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1978. (5th printing). Paperback. FINE. Collection of Wizard of Id Cartoons. As new except for yellowing of pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0449140466. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 5) |
I, B.C NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1980. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collection of B.C. Cartoons. Tight, some page yellowing, light age soil to covers, slight curl. Some cover creasing and edgewear. Small stains on page edges. ISBN: 0449136787. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 6) |
Athlete's Feat: Sports Jokes and Cartoons NY: Pyramid, 1976. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Sports Jokes and Cartoons. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight flare. Small crease on corner front cover and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0515039152. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 7) |
Grin and Bare It NY: Pyramid (#R-1502), 1966. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 125 cartoons to put you in the (laughing) Nude! Tight, age yellowing, light soil to covers, square. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$26.95
|
| 8) |
Just One More Hug (A For Better or For Worse Collection) Fairway,KS: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1986. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Fourth collection of "For Better of For Worse" comic strip. As new except for faintest of edgewear. ISBN: 0836220544. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 9) |
I've Got the One-More-Washload Blues..(A For Better or For Worse Book) Fairway,KS: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1986. (12th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. First major collection of "For Better of For Worse" comic strip. As new except for 1 crease on front cover. ISBN: 0836211669. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.89
|
| 10) |
I may be just a DJ but
it makes sense to me NY: Warner, 2005. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "'the hardest working man in radio' shares his memories from a lifetime spent behind the microphone as one of the premier African American media personalities in the country." ISBN: 04465767x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 11) |
Truly Tasteless Jokes (Books 1, 2 &3) NY: Ballantine, 1983. (3 in slipcase). Paperback. FINE/Near Fine. Books are as new. Slipcase as new except for 1 small spot. Hundreds of jokes that are definitely not PC. ISBN: 034530537x/0345311566/0345315677. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 12) |
Life Laughs Last NY: Simon & Shuster/Fireside, 1989. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "20 More classic photos from the famous back page of America's favorite magazine." As new but has adhesive remnant on cover. ISBN: 0671687972. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 13) |
The Far Side GALLERY 3 Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Cartoons from Hound of the Far Side, The Far Side Observer, and Night of the Crash-Test Dummies. As new except for slight edgewear. ISBN: 0836218310. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 14) |
Kids Say the Darndest Things NY: Pocket (#C-330), 1959. (7th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "Quips, slip and shockers compiled from his fabulous 'House Party' program." Illustrated by Charles Schulz. Tight, pages yellowing, clean for age, bound unevenly. Spine edges worn & chipped. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 15) |
Semi-Deep Thoughts NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Semi-deep thought for semi-deep thinkers...If What goes around comes around, where the hell is it?...Why do kamikaze pilots wear helmets?..." ISBN: 0786002786. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$179.97
|
| 16) |
Mad's Don Martin Carries On! NY: Warner, 1973. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint wear to spine ends and faint stain on bottom corner of cover. Appears unread but 2 pages have folded corner. Name and phone number written inside front cover. Cartoon's by MAD Magazine's Don Martin. ISBN: 0446741167. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 17) |
The Watergate Cookbook Charlestown,MA: Emporium Pub , 1973. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Red, white and blue soft cover, black lettering, rubbed, lightly soiled. Watergate collectibles. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.70
|
| 18) |
The Darwin Awards IV NY: Dutton , 2006. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/None. As new. No DJ. Pop culture. ISBN: 0525949607. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 19) |
Eight Little Civics Lessons from the Early Days of the George W. Bush Administration Washington, DC: Cato Institute, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Originally given as gift to donors to the Cato Institute. Originally published in Rolling Stone. Staple bound. 40 pages. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. "Politics is a game...The game has rules. And, in politics, the first rule is that you're allowed to cheat." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 20) |
The Wizard of Id: Every Man Is Innocent Until Proven Broke Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1976. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Wizard of Id Cartoons. As new except for yellowing of pages. Appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 21) |
How to Play in Traffic NY: Boulevard Books, 1997. (1st edition. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny curl to corners. "Practical jokes, miracles, and anecdotes that make travel so much fun, who cares if you're never invited back!" ISBN: 1572972939. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 22) |
Road to Miltown, The NY: Grove Press/Black Cat (#BB-25), 1962. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. Good reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 23) |
Best Englishman, Irishman and Scotsman Jokes (The Wolfe Mini Ha-Ha Books) London, UK: Wolfe Publishing, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, some yellowing, clean for age, slight curl. Rubbing and light age soil to covers. 64 pages of jokes. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 24) |
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook:Holidays SF,CA: Chronicle, 2002. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0811835995. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 25) |
Droodles LA,CA: Price/Stern/Sloane, 1978. (15th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Droodle is a borkley looking sort of drawing that doesn't make any sense until you know the title." Cover droodle title: "Tower of Pisa as seen by leaning tourist." Staple bound. As new except for tiny mark on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 26) |
Cartones de Abel Quezada Mexico: Abel Quezada, 1958. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, light soil on spine and edges, slightly off square. Pencil marks inside front cover. Owners name on title page. Wear to corners, top & bottom of spine. Tan cloth binding w/gilt lettering and cartoon. Collection of cartoons from one of Mexico's top cartoonists. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.31
|
| 27) |
The first Dragon riddle book St. Albans, UK: Granada, 1978. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Children's riddle book. As new except for light edge soil. ISBN: 0583302653. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 28) |
More Than Somewhat London, UK: Modern Continental Library (#376)/The Albatross, 1957. Paperback. FINE/Very Good+. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint yellowing to page edges. DJ - Intact but has faint wear to edges, faint age soil and sunned spine. Introduction by E.C.Bentley to Runyon's "guys and dolls...the bandits of Broadway...showing as many aspects as possible of his narrative genius" Includes a "Glossary of American Slang terms" which may "be helpful to many Continental readers." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 29) |
Here Comes Snoopy Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#k947), 1967. (7th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Selected cartoons from Snoopy, Vol I. Tight, bright, faint age soil to covers, square. Faint edgewear.. Original price 40 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 30) |
Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown NY: Holt,Rhinehart and Winston, 1968. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Peanuts collection. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight flare. A few light spots and dings on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|





