Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

HUMOR

Browse books in HUMOR | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) Very Funny, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#D1142), 1959?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Selected cartoons from You're Out of Your Mind, Charlie Brown Vol I. As new but has slight edgewear and curl. Appears unread. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
2) You're In Love Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Signet (#P3760), 1969. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Full color edition. As new except for slight tilt and owners name and address inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.75
3) It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Scholastic (#TK1886), 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Story with Peanuts characters. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. Original price 75 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.98
4) He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Scholastic (#TK1456), 1970. (5th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl and owners name and address inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
5) This is Your Life, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#R1164), 1962?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Selected cartoons from It's a Dogs Life, Charlie Brown, vol. 1. Tight, interior page yellowed, faint age soil to covers, square. Faint edgewear. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
6) Good Grief, More Peanuts!
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1957. (Weekly Reader Book Club). Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Reading copy. Tight w/yellowed and spotted cover. Interior great! Early collection of Peanuts cartoons. ISBN: 0030299209. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
7) Here Comes Charlie Brown!
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#K870), 1962. (12th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Selected cartoons from Good Ol' Charlie Brown, Vol II. As new except for faint edgewear and small chip at top of spine. Original price 40 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
8) Summers Fly, Winters Walk
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl BUT the first page has been colored with crayons. Worn corners and a few folded page edges. Through the seasons with the Peanuts gang. ISBN: 0030226317. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
9) You're Out of Your Mind, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Holt,Rhinehart and Winston, 1965. (10th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Peanuts collection. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight wobble. Slight edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
10) All This and Snoopy, Too
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#D1232), 1962?. Paperback. FINE. Selected cartoons from You Can't Win, Charlie Brown, vol. 1. Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint edgewear at spine ends. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
11) You Are Too Much Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#D1134), 1959. Paperback. FINE. Selected cartoons from But We Love You, Charlie Brown, Vol. II. As new -gift quality. Appears unread. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
12) What Next Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#D1140), 1970. (19th printing). Paperback. FINE. Selected cartoons from You're Out of Your Mind, Charlie Brown, Vol. II. As new with tiny chip on back cover. Appears unread. Original price 50 cents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
13) SeinLanguage
Seinfeld, Jerry

NY: Bantam, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new but has an inscription on the fly leaf. Jerry Seinfeld being his funny self! "A bookstore is one of the only pieces of physical evidence we have that people are still thinking." ISBN: 0553096060. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
14) The Mammoth Book of Oddballs and Eccentrics
Shaw, Karl

The Mammoth Book of Oddballs and Eccentrics
NY: Carroll & Graf, 2000. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tight. Scuffed edges, reading crease on spine, and a few folded page corners. Anecdotes about Royals, Politicians, Geniuses, Military, Actors, Sports Figures and more. Ben Franklin, the Nudist??? ISBN: 0786707240. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
15) The Adventures of Fat Freddy's Cats
Shelton, Gilbert

San Francisco, CA: Rip Off Press, 1977, October. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint age soil to exterior page edges. Light cover creases on top front and bottom back. Faint edgewear. "With Dave Sheridan & Lieuen Adkins." The collected Adventures of the Freak Brothers Cat in book form. Underground comics. First collected printing. ISBN: 082960054x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$34.95
16) The Best of H. Allen Smith
Smith, H. Allen

NY: Pocket (#78284), 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Reading crease on spine and faint edgewear. "a hilarious distillation containing strawberries and cigars and bulls, hogs and H.L. Menken and daisy chains, Slapsie Maxie Rosenbloom and mynah birds, prunes, and fingers..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
17) Andy Capp Strikes Back
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#D1859), 1967?. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. 5th in series. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Andy strikes back "at anybody and anything respectable, including rent collectors, barmaids, bobbies, and the hard-working Mrs. Capp." Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$2.66
18) You Tell 'Em, Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#R2369), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, bright, clean & square. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
19) Andy Capp-Man of the Hour
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#D1859), 1966?. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. "His newest outrages." Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, curled.. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
20) You're The Boss, Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#R2583), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, pages age yellowed, light soil, slight curl. Edgewear. Chip to spine bottom. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
21) Take a Bow, Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#D1981), 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, square. Hinge crease. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
22) You're a Riot, Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#D2275), 1970. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, curled. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
23) Hurray for Andy Capp!
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#d1892), 1967?. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, slight curl. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
24) Meet Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#d1853, 1964?. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, bright, slight age soil to covers, faint curl. Faint cover creasing. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
25) You're The Boss, Andy Capp
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#R2583), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. Tight, pages age yellowed, age soil, slight tilt. Appears unread. Faint edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
26) Andy Capp-Man of the Hour
Smythe

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#D1859), 1966?. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Collected Andy Capp comic strips. "His newest outrages." Tight, pages age yellowed, clean, slight flair. Creases, ripped spine edge. Cover creases. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.20
27) This is War, Andy Capp!
Smythe, Reginald

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! A paperback original. Collected comic strips. ISBN: 0449129624. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.40
28) Andy Capp, The one and only
Smythe, Reginald

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! A paperback original. Collected comic strips. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.68
29) What's The Law?
Strauss, Jack LL.B

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Real-life legal laughs!..entertaining, instructive and hilarious book of law cases." Cartoon illustrations by Barney Thompson. As new but has yellowing pages. Appears unread, but has light creases on spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
30) Telwell's Compleat Tangler: Being a Pictorial Discourse of Anglers and Angling
Thelwell, Norman. 

London,England: Methuen , 1967. (later printing). Paperback. GOOD. "What do fishermen really get up to when the abandon a warm bed before the crack of dawn, stuff a haversack with tins of assorted maggots, half a hundredweight of pulped bread and a folding campstool, and disappear into the drizzle?" Light soil and edgewear Faint cover creasing. Tight but not quite square. Clean, but yellowed, pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.72