CULTURES & COUNTRIESfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse CULTURES & COUNTRIES | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more Literal books
|
| 1) |
Celebrate India 1999: The Tulika Diary of Indian Crafts
|
|
|
Abhiramapuram, India: Tulika, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but with a gift inscription which appears to be from the publisher's staff. A daily diary lavishly illustrated with 4 color drawings and full descriptions of the many and varied crafts of India organized to the appropriate season. ISBN: 818689523x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 2) |
Le Pays Basque (Tourisme France n° 12)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Meditions Sun, ©1956. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fair DJ. Tight, bright, clean except for faint stain along top exterior edges, square. DJ is present but has missing pieces along top edge. 113 pages + map and index, full of color photos. Text in French. 8.5x8.25" ( 21.6x20.6cm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ein Lesebuch: Choix de textes; Raccolta di testi: Collecziun de texts
|
|
|
Switzerland: Schweizerischen Bundesrat, 1975. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for smudge on front cover, curled. A collection of articles celebrating the 125th anniversary of the Swiss Constitution. Articles in 4 languages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 4) |
Japan: An Anthropological Introduction
|
|
|
NY: Chandler Publishing, ©1971. Trade paperback. GOOD. Ugly exterior (rubbed, scraped, curled) but clean, tight interior with only occasional underlining. "On the small islands of Japan, over a hundred million people make their living in an area roughly comparable in size to the state of California. This book is about those people - how they came to be what they are, how they live, and how they feel." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Of Scottish Ways
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1977. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint crease on front cover. Some foxing. Overview of Scotland, yesterday and today. ISBN: 0064640205. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 6) |
Cobblestone: Indians of the Northeast Coast (November 1994- Volume 15, Number 9))
|
|
|
Peterborough, NH: Cobblestone Publishing, 1994. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight bump to bottom edge corner which has left a small crease. 48 page (9"x7"), staple bound with multiple illustrated articles on Northeast Indians. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Dance of Shiva: Fourteen Essays
|
|
|
NY: Noonday Press, 1959. (Revised edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, interior clean, exterior has age soil and a smudge where label was removed, faint curl. 182 pages (8 x5.25") of text. 36 black and white photos. "beautifully written, integrated essays (put) forward the Indian way of life as expressed in art and religion..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Hungary from the conquest up to 1849
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Hungarian National Museum, 1969. Trade paperback. GOOD. Tight & clean. Some dog-eared pages. Markings on 2 pages. Some page curling(may have been damp at some time). Photos and commentary on exhibit. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.37
|
|
| 9) |
Sanctuary: New Zealand's Spectacular Nature Reserves
|
|
|
Albany, NZ: Penguin, 2005. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new with faint shelfwear to top and bottom edges. 10 protected areas selected for their uniqueness and accessibility
Cape Reinga & North Cape; Tiritiei Matangi Scientific Reserve; Miranda Wildlife Refuge; Egmont National Park; Kapiti Island Natural Reserve; Karori Wildlife Sanctuary; Abel Tasman National Park; Arthur's Pass National Park; Fiordland National Park & Ulva Island Open Sanctuary. ISBN: 0143019937. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Understanding Contemporary China
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Lynne Reimer, 1999. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for highlighting on 1 page. "Introduction to the States and Regions of the Contemporary World" ISBN: 1555876862. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
More Talkin' Bahamian
|
|
|
Nassau, Bahamas: Guanima Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear and slight curl. ISBN: 9768140720. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Real Book About Indians
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, not spotless, square. Bumped spine ends. Bumped front corner. 2 previous owners names. Red cloth w/blue & yellow. Illustrated end papers. Comprehensive chapter book of Indians for Middle-School and up. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 13) |
Prairy Erth (a deep map)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. The Flint Hills...Chase County...Kansas...the geographical center of the US. The author or Blue Highways walks and contemplates. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Enchantment of the World: Norway
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Children's Press, 1982. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for wear to bottom corners of cover. History and geography of Norway. Color illustrated, larger print ,127 pages, 9.5x8.25" (24.1x21cm) ISBN: 0516027808. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
Red Cloud's Folk: A History of the Oglala Sioux Indians (The Civilization of the American Indian Series)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1975 copyright. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. " The westward drive of the warlike Sioux Indians along a thousand miles of prairie and woodland, from the upper reaches of the Mississippi to the lower Powder River in Montana, is one of the epic migrations of history." ISBN: 0806115203. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Facts About Israel
|
|
|
(no location): Israel Information Center, 1995. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Sections on: History; The State; Land & People; Society; Health & Social Services; Education; Science & Technology; Economy; Culture; & Israel Among Nations. Profusely illustrated with color photos. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Moscow: a traveler's companion
|
|
|
London, UK: Constable, 1983. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slightly curled corners. "An anthology that seeks to describe the literary and historical perspectives of the city. Finely illustrated with 23 pieces of art. ISBN: 009465140x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.26
|
|
| 18) |
The Arabs: Journeys Beyond the Mirage
|
|
|
NY: Vintage/Random, 1988. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear to corners. "Perhaps the best effort to examine the Middle East using a mixture of anecdote, description, and analysis to bring the region to life..." ISBN: 0394757580. more informationOffered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Speaking Tree: A Study of Indian Culture and Society
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1974. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, highlighting on 3 pages, slight tilt. Crease on back cover, front cover corner and a few page corners. Light edgewear. "A stimulating and intelligent piece of general reading for anyone interested in India...discusses Indian art, society, values, religion and the family..." ISBN: 0195197542. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 20) |
Entinen Kemijoki (the Reindeer Lapps in Sorndio)
|
|
|
Helsinki, Finland: Weilin + G'O''O'S, 1967. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new, tiny chip on back bottom edge of DJ. Former Kemijoki is a compilation explaining settlement patterns of rural people and traditional economy in Finnish Lappland by each person as to their own special area and way of use. 276 pages with photos (most black and white) and diagrams, 8.5x7.25" (21.6x18.4cm). Text in Finnish more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 21) |
Legacies:A Chinese Mosaic
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Ex-library. Protected in clear cover. Only adhesive remnants identify library use. Tight, bright, clean & square. ISBN: 0394583256. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 22) |
Baden
|
|
|
Bern, Switzerland: Verlag Paul Haupt/ Schweitzer Heimatbucher (Band 67), ©1955. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. 3/8" (1.4cm) rip at bottom of spine hinge. 52 pages ( 20 of text, balance full-page, black and white photos), glued binding, 9.5x7.25" (24.1x18.4cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa 1880-1985
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and surface creasing on covers. "introduces the student to the history of these nations during the past century...economic and social history, on government and politics and on culture and religion...Francophone sub-Saharan Africa covers nearly 40% of the African continent. It includes over 100 million people in 17 nations from Senegal in West Africa to Zaire in Central Africa." ISBN: 0521338867. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 24) |
Hippie
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 2005. (1st American edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "the youth culture of the 60's that transformed the world as we knew it
" Stunning photos and essays from 1965 London & San Francisco through "Jimmi, Janis and Jim gone forever" in 1971. 384 pages on heavy stock, 8-7/8 x 7-3/4" (22.7x19.5mm)Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping. ISBN: 1402728735. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
Mutant Message
|
|
|
Lee's Summit, MO: MM Co, 1991 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. "the heart and soul of one Australian aboriginal tribe on walkabout with a summoned American woman. Read about indigenous people living their ancient culture." ISBN: 1883473004. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 26) |
A la Recontre de la Suisse(4 volumes): 1 Le Paysage + 2 Histoire et Institutions + 3 La Vie culturelle + 4 L'Economie
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Office suisse d'expansion, ©1975. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl and tiny chip on cover corners of #3 . Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
Aramco Handbook: Oil and the Middle East
|
|
|
Dhahran, SaudiArabia: Arabian American Oil Company, 1968. (Revised edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. 279 pages of information on the oil industry and Saudi Arabia presented by the Arabian American Oil Company to their employees, from their perspective in 1968. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed spine ends. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 28) |
Irish Wake Amusements
|
|
|
Cork, Ireland: Mercier, 1967. (reprint, 1969). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior and owner's name on first free page. "the wake as an institution, but also for the many features of old-time wakes which seem so strange to our modern ideas of behaviors and decorum
" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 29) |
Akropolis of Athens:A Supplementary Explanation
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Gouvoussis, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright & clean. Cover edges battered. Text and map as new. History, photos, beautiful full size, fold-out map -"Bird's Eye View of the Acropolis"- with key for tours. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 30) |
A Good Place to Live: America's Last Migration
|
|
|
NY: Holt, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "exploration of place and community in a nation where people have never stopped moving in their efforts to discover and create the two." Identifying 16 of the authors favorite places. Tight, bright, clean & square. Ex-library w expected stamps and markings & plastic cover. ISBN: 0805023526. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 31) |
Other Council Fires Were Here Before Ours
|
|
|
NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. (1st edition, 1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for crease on bottom corner of back cover and bookstore stamp. "A classic native American creation story as retold by a Seneca Elder of the Wolf Clan Teaching Lodge, Twylah Nitsch & her grand-daughter, Jamie Sams. "The Medicine Stone Speaks from the Past to Our Future." ISBN: 006250763X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Japan, Korea, Taiwan: History, Culture, People (Regional Studies Series)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Globe Book, 1981. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Clean interior. Beat up exterior with writing on exterior page edges. "a detailed study of the world's major regions - their geography, history, cultures, and their social, political, and economic development." ISBN: 0870656376. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Il vientre de Napoles
|
|
|
Martorano di Cesena, Italy: Arci Solidarieta Cesente, 2002. (1st Spanish translation). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Coleccion "Un Mar de Suenos #12". Text in Spanish. 59 pages (6.5x4.75") ISBN: 8888405143. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 34) |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn: Nobel Lecture
|
|
|
NY: Farrar,Straus, Giroux, 1973. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Translated by FD Reeve. "As the 1970 Nobel Prize winner in Literature, Alexander Solzhenitsyn was unable to leave Russia to give the customary Noble Lecture in Stockholm. This is his statement. As new except for light age soil to exterior. ISBN: 0374510636. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 35) |
The Tea Ceremony
|
|
|
NY: Harmony, 1977. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light age soil to exterior pages edges (top & bottom). 214 pages with black and white and color photographs (11x8-5/8", 27.9x22mm). "the tea ceremony is an art, an appreciation of beauty shared among friends...comprises the contemplation and spiritual satisfaction derived from architecture, landscape gardens, ceramics, painting, flower arrangement, cooking, and, of course, tea." ISBN: 0517530392. more informationOffered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Working Woman's Wedding Planner (Revised for the 90's)
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1991. (3rd printing). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Hundreds of time saving ideas, ready-to-fill-in checklists, and step-by-step guidelines that practically organize the entire wedding for you." ISBN: 0139561528. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 37) |
Soviet Union
|
|
|
NY: Mallard Press/BDD, 1989. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, some spotting on cover, square. Red cloth with gilt. No DJ. An overview of the USSR, history, culture, and art of it's component republics, with spectacular photographic illustrations. 287 pages (11-7/8x9-1/2") ISBN: 0792451678. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Handbook of Papua and New Guinea
|
|
|
Sydney,Australia: Pacific Publications, 1966. (5th Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages and rubbed covers, clean for age, square. Some cover creasing and edgewear. Directory of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea; fold out map attached inside cover; government, geography, people, commerce; agriculture; complete list of non-native residents. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
Por Tierras de Portugal Y de España
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Colleccion Austral (#221), 1941. (Sexta Edicion, 1964). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowed pages. Green cover. Text in Spanish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
Per I Monumenti d'Arte Danneggiati Dalla Guerra Nella Campania
|
|
|
Napoli: Gallerie e Opere d'Arte della Campania, 1944. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 32 page pamphlet w/8 photos. Text in Italian. Inscription & signature of Paul Gardner "Maj.U.S.A. , Ufficiale Regionale per I Monmumenti e le Belle Arti della Reg. III, A.C.C." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.23
|
|
| 41) |
Brazil (American Geographical Society: Around the World Program)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1961 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Designed to have sticker illustrations pasted in as you read. Stickers are enclosed but not pasted. Illustrated with maps and black and white photos. History and thorough description of modern Brazil. Appropriate for Middle School and up or for travelers. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
Education in Rebhausen: A German Village (Case studies in Education and Culture)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1967. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for rubbing to edges. "this series of case studies in education and culture is designed to bring to students in professional education and in the social science the results of direct observation and participation in educational process in a variety of cultural settings." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 43) |
The Harlem Renaissance: Hub of African-American Culture, 1920-1930
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1995. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Cover is delaminating. Pencil underlining and folded page corners. Owner's name. "shuttles from highbrow literary salons to Prohibition rent parties, charting the complex interactions among Harlem's brilliant writers, stylish hostesses, and savvy culture brokers...more than 90 illustrations..." ISBN: 0679758895. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Russian at War:1941-1945
|
|
|
NY: Avon(#D1), 1965. Paperback. GOOD. 1st Avon printing. Tight. Spine curled and creased. Minor creases on cover. Per Wm. Shirer "The best book we probably shall ever have in English on Russia at War" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.29
|
|









