Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

EPHEMERA

Browse books in EPHEMERA | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) Bethel Sesquicentennial Commemorative Program (2)

Bethel, CT: unknwn, 1995. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Commemorative program of Bethel, Connecticut's 150th year celebration including historical maps and photos. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
2) Metropolitan Opera Season 1978-79

NY: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Productions from that season include Beethoven's Fidelio, Bellini's Norma, Bizet's Carmen, Britten's Billy Budd, Donizetti's Don Pasquale, Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel, Massenet's Werther, Mozart's Die Zauberflote, Poulenc's Dialogue of the Carmelites, Puccini's Madam Butterfly & Tosca, Smetana's The Bartered Bride, Strauss' Ariadne Auf Naxos & Elektra, Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin, Wagner's Der Fleigende Hollander, Parisfal, and Tannhauser, Verdi's Aida, Don Carlo, Luisa Miller, Otello, Rigoletto, and La Traiviata. Includes notes and pictures on the productions and photo roster of the cast including Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti, and Beverly Sills. Slight edgewear and creased corners. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
3) The Civic Repertory Theatre New York 1926 - 1932

New York: Miller-May Printing Co., Inc, 1932. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. 20 page oversize with blue paper cover produced by Miller-May Printing. It has been folded in half at some point and the rough paper cover shows fuzzing from handling and a little wear to the edges. Includes list of productions from 1932-1933 season (the last year of operation), photos of "The Civic Repertory Theatre Company" including Joseph Schildkraut, Josephine Hutchinson, Burgess Meredith, Eva Le Gallienne and Beatrice Terry. (Unfortunately this page has been cut to remove those in the right 1/4 of the double page). Introduction by William Lyon Phelps; "the Renaissance of the Theatre" by Eva LeGallienne; "The Established Repertory Theatre with a full-page photo of Joseph Schildkraut; "A New York Landmark" by Charles Hanson Towne; "Stories of Authors Whose Plays Are Presented at the Civic Repertory Theatre (Barrie, Sierra, Tchekov, the Quinteros, Moliere, Glaspell); "Behind the Scenes at the Civic Repertory Theatre" by Carolyn Darling; "Lines from Plays"; "From an Ibsen Notebook: An Important Literary Find" by Eva Le Gallienne; "Actors Advice to Actors", and assorted photos of the company in action. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$125.00
4) Metropolitan Opera 1976-77 Season

NY: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Productions from that season include Berg's Lulu, Donizetti's Lucia Di Lammermoor, Giodano's Andrea Chenier, Gounod's Faust, Massenet's Esclarmonde, Meyerbeer's Le Prophere, Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro Die Zauberflote, Poulenc's Dialogues of the Carmelites, Puccini's La Boheme, Tosca, and Il Trittico, Saint-Saens's Samson Et Dalila, Strauss' Salome, Verdi's Aida, La Forza Del Destino, Il Trovatore, Wagner's Lohengrin, Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg, and Die Walkure. Includes information on the various productions and a full cast roster including Luciano Pavaroti and Beverly Sills. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. A fold out page appears to have the fold sheet removed. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
5) Gayellow Pages: New York/New Jersey Edition #28

NY: Renaissance House, 1992/1993. Magazine. NEAR FINE. "Informing the Lesbian & Gay Community Since 1973" As new except for faint rubbing to covers and tiny chips at top and bottom of folded edge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
6) A Tribute to Survival: Simon Weisenthal Tribute Dinner Journal Honoring Jeane J. Kirkpatrick

NY: Simon Weisenthal Center, 1983. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Dinner held April 17, 1983 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York - Dinner Journal Book(approx. 100 pages of photos, descriptions of the work of the center & it's publications) + Folder listing of contributors + Thank you letter to one of the contributors. As new except for slight tear on spine and light smudge on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$22.46
7) The most famous bat in the world

Miami, FL: Bacardi. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 16-pg 4-color glossy pamphlet with great pictures and basic information about bats, published by Bacardi Rum whose trademark is a fruit bat. As new except for a little rubbing on staple edge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.56
8) Beatificazione, Piazza San Pietro, 3 Settembre 2000 (Beatification Ceremony, St. Peter's Square, 9/3/2000)

Rome, Italy: Tipographia Vaticana, 2000. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Program for the Beatification Ceremony (3/9/2000) conducted by Pope John Paul II for the beatification of Pius IX, John XXIII, Guilaume-Joseph Chaminade & Columba Marmion. The biographies of the candidates are presented in Italian, French, Spanish & English. The liturgy is primarily in Italian with sections presented in multiple languages. Ilustrations include portraits and other color plates as well as music lines for the songs of the mass. The only flaws are lightly curled outside corners of the front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$41.36
9) Merveilles & Contes (vol. IV, No. 1, May 1990): Ce Que Veut Allah!

Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1990, May. Trade paperback. FINE. Periodical with articles in French & English. Theme of this issue: Fantasies and Legends (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
10) AN Announcement of THE VAN GOGH SOCIETY

NY: Van Gogh Society, 1938. Oversive Pamphlet. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light age soil to covers, staple bound. The bottom outer corner of each sheet is either missing of creases, A few small rips on bottom of hinge and cover edges. An advertisement for a portfolio of prints of 8 of Van Gogh's paintings; a two-page spread shows photos of the paintings with descriptions. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
11) JbHs Wayfarer: Spring 2003
Anthology

Redding, CT: Joel Barlow High School, 2003. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! High School literary magazine with original work. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
12) Long River Review: Spring 2000
Anthology

Storrs, CT: Univeristy of Connecticut, 2000. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Anthology of fiction and poetry with b&w illustrations from UCONN's English Department's Creative Writing Program. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
13) Workshop Window '86
Anthology

New Fairfield, CT: New Fairfield Creative Writers Workshop, 1985. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Anthology of new poetry and stories. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
14) Welcome to P.T. Barnum's Ivy Island
Bethel Land Trust (Jim Roberts)

Bethel, CT: Bethel Land Trust, 2005. (1st edition). Pamphlet. FINE. New! "Open to the Public for the first time ever! During the Sesquicentennial of the Town of Bethel, July 9-17. 2005" A history of the 10 acre island deeded to PT Barnum, at his birth, by his grandfather, and his unique use of that deed. 24 page pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.50
15) Conatus: Vol X111 No. 2
Boyd, Lynne(ED)

CT?: unknown, 1966. Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing to cover. Literary journal w/photography. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
16) Your Contented Baby
Carnation Company

Unknown: Carnation Company(#NR-1R), 1958. Trade paperback. GOOD. Edges yellowed and slight curl. Vintage baby book with baby names. Photos by Constance Bannister. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
17) Chevalier. Ideale Landschaft, Stadt Am Meer. Ideal Landscape City By the Sea
Chevalier, Peter, Essays By Julien Gracq & Hermes Trismegistos. 

Berlin, Germany: Raab Galerie, 1986. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new w/faint edgewear to cover.  12 color plates w/descriptions in English & German. Photo of Chevalier and list of his exhibitions. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$36.95
18) Conatus 2004: Western Connecticut State University
Coutrone, Stephanie (Ed)

Danbury, CT: Western Connecticut State University. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Annual arts publication: short stories, poetry, photography (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.56
19) Memorial Caen Normandie No 6: 6th June 1944 Sword Beach Ouistreham
Desquesnes, Remy

Oest-France, 1990. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.40
20) Memorial Caen Normandie No 4: 6th June 1944 Gold Beach Asnelles
Desquesnes, Remy

Oest-France, 1990. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.40
21) Memorial Caen Normandie No 5: 6th June 1944 Juno Beach Courseulles
Desquesnes, Remy

Oest-France, 1990. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Then and now in descriptions & photos. Includes "What is there to see today?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.40
22) Our Little Black Book of Shopping Secrets
Frank, Gerry

Salem, OR: Joan & Gerry, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Slight curl to bottom corner of back cover. BONUS: Decal on front "A special edition of the New York Observer for the 1992 Democratic National Convention. Convention Observer, Madison Square Garden July 13-16,1992" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.25
23) Like a Fragile Index of the World: Poems for David Skorton: Written by Cornellians, Past and Present
Fulton, Alice (Ed.)

Ithaca, NY: Cornell, 2006. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "For David Skorton in celebration of his inauguration as the twelfth President of Cornell University, September 7, 2006" 64 pg. commemorative booklet with the poetry of 38 Cornell poets and brief biographies of each. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$50.00
24) Baby's Book
Gerber

Freemont, MI: Gerber Products(#54-8), 1953. Revised. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Cover edges faded. Otherwise, fine. Vintage Baby Book. Paper cover, stapled. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
25) The Triumph of Humanism: A Visual Survey of the Decorative Arts of the Renaissance
Keith, D. Graeme

San Francisco, CA: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 1977. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Exhibition catalog, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, October 22, 1977 to January 8, 1978. 96 pages. As new except for rubbing to exterior. ISBN: 0884010309. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
26) American Art Review: Mar/Apr 1974
Kellaway, Thomas (Editor)

LA,CA: American Art Review, 1974. Periodical. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Articles w/spectacular quality reproduction of paintings: Zorach; Cassatt; Reading Museum; RI Historical Society; Abbey; Taos & Santa Fe & American Folk Art (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.15
27) the Dark Tower IV: An excerpt from the upcoming Wizard and Glass
King, Stephen

NY: Penguin, 1996. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowed pages. 59 page promotional give-away labeled as "a gift from Stephen King" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
28) Schubert Centennial Essay: For Schubert Week November 18-25, 1928
Mason, Daniel Gregory

NY: Schubert Week National Advisory Body, 1928. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. "during the week of November 18-25 (1928), schools and colleges will take leadership in observing the Schubert Centennial in testimony of the spiritual and educational significance of the message of Schubert. The following Centennial Essay has been especially written for educational use, by Professor Daniel Gregory Mason, of Columbia University, who essay on the occasion of the Beethoven centenary proved of great value." 12 page pamphlet with a sponsor's list of the who's who of American music. tight, yellowed, clean for age, staple-bound. corner missing on front cover and worn through on fold. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$27.00
29) Le Tartuffe
Moliere

NY: Librairie Larousse - Paris-VI, 1941 copyright. War-time printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. WWII era - printed in NY when stock of editions printed in France ran out. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Wear to spine ends, tape reinforced. Some pencil underlining. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
30) New Worlds Quarterly #2
Moorcock, Michael 

NY: Berkley/Medallion (N2102), 1971. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Stories by: Roberts, Spinrad, Woodrow, Harrison, Ballard, Tate, Zebrowski & Dann, Bayley, & more". Bump to bottom outside corner(faint crease to cover and 3 dog eared pg.), tiny chip on bottom of back cover. Yellowing to spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25