Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

EPHEMERA

Browse books in EPHEMERA | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) Science Digest(Vol. 56, No.4, October, 1964)
N/A

NY: Hearst, 1964. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Articles: Olympics: World's Largest Weather Satellite; Learn to Read in 30 hours; Olympic Records - Where Will They End?; What we know about the Moon now; The mystery of the biological clocks; Why jet travel makes you tired; Know your fibers and fabrics; Science in Government; Coming: Big Space Decision; 1,200 Men in a Rocket; The plane that Isn't. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, staple bound. Small chips on back corners and hinge. Crease on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
2) A River Runs Through It: The Urbanization of Danbury's Still River
N/A

Danbury, CT: N/A, 1996. (1st edition). Oversize Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. Narrative to accompany exhibition held June 2 through September 29, 1996 at the Danbury Railway Museum. 30 pages of narrative and photos of the Still River concerning its effect on the City of Danbury, CT. As new except for repaired rip at corner of front cover die-cut. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
3) The Exhibition of Archeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
N/A

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1974. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Cover rubbed w/surface creases. Interior bright, tight, clean and square. 104 pages of photos of items in exhibit held at National Gallery of Art/Washington, DC/13 Dec 1974-30 Mar 1975 & Nelson Galley-Atkins Museum/Kansas City,MO/20 Apr-8 Jun, 1975 (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.50
4) Films: Art, Archeology, Architecture, Sculpture
N/A

NY: Contemporary films, after 1960?. Oversize Paperback. As new except for 1 folded page corner and a few check marks. Catalog of films for rental and sale. Dated by address of NY 1, NY and phone # of Oregon 5-7220. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
5) the Journal of American History(Vol. 89 No.1-June 2002)
N/A

Bloomington, IN: Louisiana State University Press, 2002. (Periodical). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Enforcing the Borders: Chinese Exclusion along the US Borders with Canada and Mexico, 1882-1924"; "How the Working Class Saved Capitalism: The New Labor History and the Devil and Miss Jones"; "Is the Supreme Court Sometimes Irrelevant? Race and Southern Criminal Justice System in the 1940s"; "Whiteness Studies: The New History of Race in America" + Book, Exhibition & Web site reviews (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
6) The Universe Watching: The art of Nancy Fletcher Cassell
N/A

Louisville, KY: JBSpeed Art Museum, 1990. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new condition. 16 page catalog for exhibition held May 13 to June 24, 1990. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
7) Sewanee Review, Winter 1960,Vol LXVIII, Number 1
N/A

Sewanee, TN: University of the South, 1960. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Fading and edgefolding of paper wrap. Weller: "Literary Theory, Criticism, and History; Popkin "Arthur Miller: The Strange Encounter"; Winton "Conversion on the Road to Houhynhmnland"; Dawkins "The Quiet Enemy"; Jones" The New World"; Poems by James Dickey, Arthur Gregor, James B Hall & Daniel Huws (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
8) Andreas Weishaupt: The Forsaken Things
N/A

NY: Sander Gallery, 1986. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for fading to stapled edge. 8 page exhibition catalog w/ color plates. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
9) Fantin-Latour Flower Paintings
N/A

London, UK: Marlborough Fine Art Limited, 1962. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight curl to corner. Exhibit catalog June-July 1962 at Marlborough. 36 pages; 14 b&w photos; 1 full color photo. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$35.96
10) The Price of Survival
Nevins, Allan

NY: Harper & Row, 1967. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. As new except for faint age soil and fading to exterior. Address at the opening of an exhibition "The House of Harper, 150 Years of Publishing in America" at the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York on May 25, 1967." Grey blue with gilt. No DJ (as issued). 31 pages, 7.75x5". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
11) The Arts: Number Two
Shawe-Taylor, Desmond

London: Lund Humphries & Co Ltd, 1947. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for light age soil to exterior and slight bump to top corner. Contains following articles: Roger Hinks- Mannerism, Clive Bell- Festina Lente, Edward Sackville-West- The Music of Roberto Gerhard, Kathleen Raine/Robert Medley- The Four Elements, Sit Kenneth Clark- Architectural Backgrounds in Italian Painting II, Benedict Nicholson- The Anarchism of Camille Pisarro, P.L. Heard- Mary Kessell, Andre Gide- the Lesson of Poussin. Includes black and white reproductions of many paintings related to the topic of the article, reproductions of the composers score for the section discussing music. A few interior illustrations in color. Front cover illustration by Edward Bawden. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$90.00
12) Galaxy Magazine: January 1973 Vol 33 #4
Sturgeon, Theodore; Herbert, Frank; Taves, Ernest; et al 

NY: UPD, 1973. Jan-Feb 1973(v33 #4). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. Periodical. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.67
13) Hermann Albert, Bilder 1983-1984
Thiele-Dohrmann, Klaus

Berlin, Germany/NY: Raab Galerie/Sander Gallery, 1985. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new w/faint rubbing to cover. 32 page exhibition catalog w/color and b&w prints. Interview w/the artist and titles in English & German. Photo of Albert and list of his exhibitions. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.16
14) A Sacred Trust: United Nations Work for People of Non-Self-Governing Lands
United Nations

NY: United Nations (#59.I.17), 1959. (4th revised edition). Pamphlet. 48 page pamphlet describing the work of the United Nations. Original price 25 cents. Rubbing and creasing to covers. Otherwise, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
15) Amazing Science Fiction Magazine: March 1973
Vace, Haldeman, Effinger, Monteleone

Flushing, NY: Ultimate. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean (for age) and square. Light edgewear and creasing on front cover. Periodical. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.72
16) Your child - The 1st Year of Life
Various

Unknown: Greystone Press(#28397 Ed 8-60), 1954. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Cover edges faded. Small crease on bottom corner front cover. Vintage Baby Book. Business card from Torrington, CT. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
17) Washburn Etchings & Drawings
Washburn, Stan (Artist

Boston, MA: Pucker/Safari Galley, 1975, October 11. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright interior, interior clean, exterior age soiled, square. 20 page gallery catalog with prints, commentary and artist information. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95