Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangePOLITICS & GOVERNMENT |
|
Browse books in POLITICS & GOVERNMENT | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Proceedings: Institute of Politics 1986-1987
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univeristy, 1987. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. 9th yearly edition from the John F. Kennedy School of Government. Papers on International Affairs; Media & Politics; Critical Issues; Politics in Action; Reflections by Benjamin Netanyahu, Benjamin Bradlee, Christopher Dodd, C. Everett Koop, Carolyn B.Mosby; John Erlichman, Lawerence Tribe, Norman Lear and more. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$34.95
|
| 2) |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Vol. 97, No.3): Summer 1968: Philosophers and Kings: Studies in Leadership
Boston, MA: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1968. Trade Paperback). VERY GOOD-/None. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Articles on: Gandhi, Nkrumah, Ataturk, deGaulle, Bismarck, Newton, James Mill, & William James. Authors include: Rostow, Kissinger & Hirschmann. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
Steps to European Unity: Community progress to date: a chronology
Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Community , 1979. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 1950 through 1979 + "Main agreements between the European Community and the Rest of the World" Faint edgewear, rubbing and yellowing ISBN: 9282515524. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.35
|
| 4) |
Register and Manual (Connecticut) 1927
Hartford: Published by The State. Hardbound. Near Fine(No DJ). Maroon cloth with gilt. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint age soil to top of exterior page edges. Owner's name. Fold-out map still attached. Annual state publication listing all town information, all appointed and elected officials (state, county and towns). Doctors, notaries, librarians, Organizations and their officers, place names within towns (valuable for Connecticut Genealogy), banks and financial data. 731 pages +map + Index(7-3/8x5-1/8"). (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 5) |
Western Interests in the Pacific Realm
NY: Random (#PS61), 1967 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Light crease to bottom front cover corner. "a timely study of the political, economic, and strategic interest of the major Western nations, and particularly the United States, in the broad area of the Pacific know as Oceania. The effects of Western policies on the development of the lands and peoples of the region, both during and after the era of colonial dominance..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 6) |
Will the soviet Union Survive Until 1984?
NY: Harper & Row, 1970. (1st American Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "a penetrating and balanced analysis of the structure of the Soviet Union(in 1970)" by a Russian historian and playwright expelled from Moscow University in 1963 for political reasons. Spine slightly faded with small tear on bottom rear corner. Clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.77
|
| 7) |
For the President's Eyes Only
HarperCollins, 1995. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. As new except for crease on spine. Wear to DJ edges, unclipped. 660 pages."Authoritative account of the important and largely unknown relationship between American Presidents and their inteligence services." ISBN: 0060170379. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 8) |
Renewing the United Nations System
Uppsala, Sweden: Dag Hammarskjold Foundation, 1994. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Part of a series of studies on improvement in the United Nations. Tight, bright clean but curled. Partial hinge crease. Some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$26.96
|
| 9) |
Ross Perot:In His Own Words
NY: Warner, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. MINT/AS NEW. As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.48
|
| 10) |
The Road to Armageddon
Beverly Hills, CA: New Millennium, 2003. (Uncorrected proof). Trade paperback. FINE. "With profits from opium, Iran has acquired 6 nuclear weapons and stands poised as the newest player in the deadly poker game of world domination." Tight, bright, clean & square. Some edgewear. ISBN: 193240709x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 11) |
Local Government in Connecticut
Storrs, CT: University of Connecticut/Institute of Public Service, 1992. Oversize paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appropriate reading for middle-school to adult, if you want to know how your town works! I've been an elected official in a Connecticut town and I think everybody should have a copy of this! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 12) |
The Warfare State
NY: Collier (#07277). , 1964. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. Documentation and indictment of the "Military-Industrial" complex. Soiled covers, chips on spine edge. America's military industrial complex. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.05
|
| 13) |
Torture in Brazil
NY: Vintage, 1986. (1st American Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Shocking report on the pervasive use of torture by Brazilian Military Governments 1964-1979, secretly prepared by the Archdiocese of Sao Paulo" As new except for slight curl to back corner. ISBN: 039474456x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 14) |
Urban Politics and Public Policy: The City in Crisis
NY: Praeger, 1974. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "power relationships in America's cities..how specific urban policies are made and questioning their consequences for the lives of different groups." As new except for one badly folded page. Price stamped on title page. A little age yellowing and adhesive remnant. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 15) |
The Higher Circles: governing class in America
NY: Vintage (#V-671), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "An investigation of the men and women who govern our country." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight curl. Stain on outside page edges. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 039471671x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 16) |
Soviet Foreign Policy Since World War II (Second Edition)
NY: Pergamon Press, 1986. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owners name and price stamp on title page. "the Soviet response to the global political upheavals of the last 40 years...up-to-the-minute text provides the most current examination of domestic and international events that influence the direction of soviet foreign policy." ISBN: 0080301517. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Federal Assistance: Financing, Grants, Technical Aids 1981
Boston, MA: Warren, Gorhem & Lamont, 1981 copyright. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Soft imitation leather covers. As new except for faint age soil to exterior and slight rubbing to bottom edge of front cover. 654 indexed pages of government programs. ISBN: 0882625462. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$39.95
|
| 18) |
Cronica del fin de una era: El secreto del Ezln
Mexico: Editorial Posada, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but a corner bump has left a light crease on the top corner of multiple pages. Inscription with illegible signature - could be signed by author??? Gustavo Esteva is an Mexican activist, "deprofessionalized intellectual" and founder of the Universidad de la Tierra in Oaxaca, Mexico. He is also a former high-ranking official in the government of President Echeverría, and an advisor with the Zapatista Army for National Liberation in Chiapas for the negotiations with the government. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.95
|
| 19) |
Free the Mail:Ending the Postal Monopoly
Washington, DC: Cato Institute, , 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Mail service today is slow, unreliable and getting more expensive..To a people who value freedom, the prohibition on private mail delivery should seem not only anomalous but authoritarian.(1990)" As new except for tiny bumps to outside corners. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 20) |
Our Little Black Book of Shopping Secrets
Salem, OR: Joan & Gerry, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Slight curl to bottom corner of back cover. BONUS: Decal on front "A special edition of the New York Observer for the 1992 Democratic National Convention. Convention Observer, Madison Square Garden July 13-16,1992" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.25
|
| 21) |
The Arrogance of Power
NY: Vintage (#V-378)/Random, 1966 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, very yellowed pages, bright cover, clean, slight curl. Age wear to edges and corners. "America is now at the historical point at which a great nation is in danger of losing its perspective on what exactly is within the realm of its power and what is beyond it. Other great nations, reaching this critical juncture, have aspired to too much and, by overextention of effort, have declined and then fallen." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 22) |
The Political Racket: Deceit, Self-Interest and Corruption in American Politics
NY: Random/Ballantine, 1996. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "The political system that worked so well for America is now structurally broken." ISBN: 0345387775. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 23) |
The American Political Tradition & the Men Who Made It
NY: Vintage, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. The original edition(1948) "initiated a total re-examination of the American past" this 25th anniversary edition (updated by Christopher Lash) "places the work in its historical perspective, showing how it is today as pertinent and compelling as when it was first published." Tight, yellowed, age soiled, curled. 4 dog-eared pages. Remainder marks. ISBN: 0394700090. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 24) |
Kissinger
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1974. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Blue cloth with red & gold lettering. DJ has faint edgewear. 1st printing. BCE?? 577 pages. The imae and the reality of the most ontroversial and controvresial diplomat of our time. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 25) |
Pursuing the American Dream: White Ethnics and the New Populism
Garden City, NY: Anchor , 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Analyzes increasing ethnic self-awareness with special emphasis on Jewish and Catholic minorities...whose "voting influence has become crucial in virtually all the national and local elections in America" Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, square. ISBN: 0385051506. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 26) |
A Program for America: The LaRouche Democratic Campaign
Washington, DC: LaRouche Democratic Campaign, Sep-87. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - unread, but has 2 folded page corners. "If the radicals stay in control of the Democratic Party, there is little hope for the United States." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 27) |
Choosing the President
Washington, DC: League of Women Voters of the US , 1972. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Detailed description of the US Presidential election process. Includes discussion of 3rd party movements. Slight curl. Top of spine rubbed. Small spot on bottom of front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 28) |
Lenin: A Caricature of Marxism and Imperialist Economism
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers, 1974. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. Faint rubbing to covers. 64 pages. " translation taken from Volume 23 of V.I. Lenin's Collected Works. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 29) |
Community Collaboration: A Handbook of Public-Private Partnerships in Connecticut
Storrs, CT: Institute of Public Service, Institute of Urban Research, The University of Connecticut, 1985. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for library markings. Ex library. Book on Connecticut's programs aimed at community development. Includes info on New Britain's Municipal Services District, The Hartford Management Study, the Governor's Council on Voluntary Action, Enterprise Zones, JTPA (Job Training Partnership Act), CBIA Education Foundation's Fellowship Program, General Electric Foundation's Educators-in-Industry, Xerox Corporation's Partnership in Education, New Haven's Science Park, Connecticut City and Town Development Act PA 75-2, and many more. Also includes some information on similar programs in Minneapolis, Des Moines, and Kansas City to illustrate some of the challenges and successes experienced elsewhere. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 30) |
TVA: Democracy on the March
NY: Pocket(#288), 1945. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. Light soil. Spine-Faded and heavy rubbing to edges. Some rubbing to both covers. Letter "D" written in pencil on front cover. Tight and square. Appears unread. "The Most important book of 1944.""Send this book to a boy in the armed forces anywhere in the US, only 4 cents." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.32
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |




