POLITICS & GOVERNMENTfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse POLITICS & GOVERNMENT | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kleine Staatskunde fur Schweizerinnen
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Guggenbuhl & Huber, 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Owners name stamped inside. "How Switzerland is Governed." Text in German more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Plunkitt of Tammany Hall
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton (#D118), ©1963. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Owner's name on first free page. "A series of very plain talks on very practical politics, delivered by ex-Senator George Washington Plunkitt, the Tammany Philosopher, from his rostrum - the New York County Court House Bootblack Stand." Newspaperman William Riodan originally published these comments, of the "ward boss" of the 15th Assembly and one of the powers of Tammany Hall, in 1905.- 98 pages, 7.25x4.5" (18.4x11.4cm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
A Tribute to John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
NY: Dell/Laurel (# 9100, 1965. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "Includes tributes from newspapers and magazine, radio and television broadcasts, distinguished US citizens and foreign leaders, and from letters written to the Kennedy family." Appears unopened. Faint yellowing and soiling of years on shelf.. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 4) |
Argument in America: Essential Issues, Essential Texts
|
|
|
NY: Pearson Longman, 2004. (Professional copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "classic and contemporary arguments on landmark issues in American life: the environment, education, censorship, civil disobedience, the struggle for liberation, immigration and assimilation." ISBN: 0321172787. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $26.06
|
|
| 5) |
The Oneida Land Claims: A Legal History
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for a few pages with underling, 1 folded page corner & bookstore stamp. "a forceful account of the long and ardent fight by George Shattuck, a partner in the law firm representing the Oneida Indian Nation from 1965 to 1977...his specific legal strategy in winning a landmark judgement from the US Supreme Count in 1974 that the Oneidas still owned land taken illegally by New York State in 1795." ISBN: 0815625251. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 6) |
The Memorable Words of The Man From Missouri: Harry S. Truman
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark, 1970 copyright. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight age soil to top page edges, small rubbing on DJ hinge and a little foxing on inside of DJ. Exerpts of Truman's own words on: Peace, Democracy, Freedom, Human Rights; The American Way; and The Truman Wit. Photographs from the Truman Library. 62 pages, ISBN: 0875290639. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 7) |
Warning to the West
|
|
|
NY: Noonday Press (#N 527)/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. (stated 1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny corner crease and rubbing to spine ends. "Texts of the Nobel Prize-winning author's three speeches in the US in the summer of 1975...to trade union leaders of the AFL-CIO...to the US Congress...BBC interview and radio speech...aired in March 1976..." ISBN: 0374513341. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Communist Trail in America
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1951. (3rd printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. "a detailed and frightening account of Communists in this country during the past thirty years, of how they organize, recruit, penetrate trade unions an government agencies, and work ceaselessly to forward the world conspiracy of their masters in the Kremlin." Tight, bright, clean & square. A little wear to spine ends and age soiling to top page edges. DJ intact, spine faded, small rips on edges, rubbed on hinges. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 9) |
St. Augustan: the Political Writings
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Gateway (#6070)/ Henry Regnery Company, ©1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, square. "Was the great African bishop a political pessimist - a "precursor of Machiavelli. Appears unread. ....or a prophetic utopian...explore the possible meanings of the Augustinian writings upon which the controversy turns..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Register and Manual (Connecticut) 1927
|
|
|
Hartford: Published by The State. Hardbound. Near Fine(No DJ). Maroon cloth with gilt. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint age soil to top of exterior page edges. Owner\'s name. Fold-out map still attached. Annual state publication listing all town information, all appointed and elected officials (state, county and towns). Doctors, notaries, librarians, Organizations and their officers, place names within towns (valuable for Connecticut Genealogy), banks and financial data. 731 pages +map + Index(7-3/8x5-1/8\"). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Stevenson Speeches
|
|
|
NY: Random, 1952. (1st paperback). Oversize paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, could be cleaner, slight curl. Rip at top of spine and top front cover corner. @3/4" fade mark around front cover. Policy speeches of the1952 Democratic candidate for President, Adlai Stevenson, from the convention through the campaign. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 12) |
The Might of Nations
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill , 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Clean, no underlining. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 13) |
National Suicide: Military Aid to the Soviet Union
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. " proves that there is no such thing as Soviet technology - only American and allied technology on Soviet soil
" 286 indexed pages. ISBN: 0870002074. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine (Volume 27 #8, January 1976)
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. Articles include: Capital, Technology, and Development (Magdoff), Attica Now (Rubinstein); Capitalist Development, Class Struggle, and Crisis in Italy, 1945-1975 (Proctor); Argentina: Peronism and Power (Merkx); Marti on the United States; The Anachronism of the Work Ethic (Book Review). 64 pages, 8.5x5.5" (21.5x14mm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 15) |
Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine (Volume 28 #2, June 1976)
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. Articles include: The New Reformism; The Civil War in Lebanon(Farsoun & Carroll); Against Cynicism in Politics and Culture (Diamond); Norman Bethune in Muskoka; Social Consequences of Monopoly in the Auto Industry (Book Review.) 64 pages, 8.5x5.5" (21.5x14mm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 16) |
State of Connecticut Register and Manual 1948
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: State of Connecticut, 1948. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new with original brown paper dust jacket. First annual edition of the Register printed after WWII, Governor James C. Shannon (R, Bridgeport). (not printed every year during WWII because of paper rationing) Includes state constitution, lists of town population, government officials for each town, Chairman & Vice-Chairman of Republican & Democratic Town Committees in each town, origins of names of CT towns, and all kinds of facts and figures for 1948. Blue cloth with gilt. 704 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uber die Pflicht zum Ungehorsam gegen den Staat and andere Essays
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Diogenes Verlag, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. slight curl, age soil to exterior. Contains: Uber die Pflicht zum Ungehorsam gegen den Staat (the Resistence to Civil Government); Leben ohne Prinzipien (Life without Principle); Die letzten Tage des John Brown (the Last Days of John Brown). Text in German ISBN: 3257200633. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
Gentlemen of the Jury: Reminiscences of Thirty Years at the Bar
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan company, 1924. (2nd printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soil to exterior, square. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Faded covers with rubbed edges. Spine is badly faded, has softened ends, slight fraying to top. No DJ. 14 tipped-in photos. Stories from Wellman's career about Juries, Lawyers, Judges, and Verdicts. 298 pages, 9-1/2x6-3/8" (24x16.2) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Plutonium Files: America's Secret Medical Experiments in the Cold War
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte/Random, 1999. (Advance Reading Copy). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny bump on 1 corner. "Fearful that the new radioactive materials being produced for the first atomic bombs might cause a cancer epidemic among workers, U.S. Government doctors injected plutonium into unsuspecting patients throughout the country" This book details "Eileen Welsome's decade-long investigation..." ISBN: 0385314027. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 20) |
Statecraft as Soulcraft: What Government Does
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, 1983. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Liberals and democrats would do well to take up the challenge Mr. Will puts to his fellow conservatives - to argue for a vision of the good society, unembarrassed by the thought that it has nothing to do with politics." As new except for slight edgewear and owners stamp. ISBN: 0671427342. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |


