Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

ADVENTURE & TRAVEL

Browse books in ADVENTURE & TRAVEL | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
1) Stift Stams (Tyrol- Autriche)

Zurich, Switzerlanf: Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1990. (2nd edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 23 page brochure with b&w and color photos of L'abbye au pied des montagnes, Valee de l'Inn, a 35 km en amont d'Innsbruck. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
2) San Francisco (Insight guide)

London, UK: Insight, 1999. (4th edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "everything you'll ever need in a guide book" Photos, keyed maps, evaluations, hotels, eating place & phone numbers. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 088729149x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
3) Sedona: Treasure of the Southwest
Bryant, Kathleen

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 2002. (First Impression). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for small chip at top of spine. "A visual Tour of Oak Creek Canyon and Red Rock Country." Spectacular photography. If you're planning a trip to this area, you might want to take this along to put what you are seeing in context. If you've never seen this area, enjoy! ISBN: 0873588185. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
4) Medical Advice for the Traveler
Cahill, Kevin M.,M.D

NY: Popular Library, 1970 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "What to do before, during and after that overseas trip" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
5) La Memoire du Fleuve: L'Afrique aventureuse de Jean Michonet
Dedet, Christian

La Memoire du Fleuve: L'Afrique aventureuse de Jean Michonet
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6228)/Editions Phebus, 1984. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, stained corner, slight tilt. Text in French. ISBN: 2253039489. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
6) Roadtripping USA: the Complete Coast-to-Coast Guide to America
FitzMaurice, Emilie S. (Ed)

NY: St. Martin's, 2005. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "8 classic cross-country roadtrip routes...Over 160 detailed route and city maps..Extensive budget-conscious listings for lodging, food and more..." ISBN: 0312335695. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
7) A Forest Born of Ice: Chugach National Forest, Alaska (#R10-MB-151
Forest Service

Washington, DC: USDA, 9/92. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint wear to top corner. 44 page leaflet (staple bound). Maps, photos, camping information and descriptions of the Chugach National Forest. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.56
8) ZAGATSurvey: 2003/04 New York city Nightlife
Gathje, Curt (Ed.)

NY: Zagat Survey, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight curl. "an insiders tour of the City That Never Sleeps, rating and reviewing over 1,175 establishments and offering practical indexes to help your make the right choice for any occasion.: ISBN: 1570064962. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
9) Real Sitio De Aranjuez (Guide to Aranjuez: History, Palace Museums and Gardens)
Guart, A. Oliveras

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Patrimonio National, 1975. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for spine beginning to de-laminate. Text in English. Maps, descriptive text, full of high-quality, beautiful, 4-color photos (labeled in English, French & Spanish). (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$22.46
10) The Best of Westchester
Hamilton, Marian

Armonk, NY: Marken, 1997. (Revised edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Over 1,000 attractions and activities to keep you entertained in and around the Golden Apple." "Who says there's little to do in the suburbs?" Westchester County, NY. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 093324701x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
11) Sanctuaries: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats (The Complete United States)
Kelly, Jack & Marcia

NY: BellTower, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's & bookstores names on title page. A thorough description of 127 monasteries, abbeys and retreat houses in the US. Plus, 1000 listings. Many are Catholic or Episcopal but also Buddhist, Hindu, Sufi, Jewish & unaffiliated. ISBN: 0517885174. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.67
12) And a Right Good Crew
Kimbrough, Emily

NY: Harper Collins, 1958. Hardbound. GOOD/Good. Tight, some fading, light soil to DJ and page edges, square. Spine ends are softened on book and missing on DJ. Holiday along the canals of England and Wales with a delightful narrator. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.30
13) Sans Souci - Seine Schlosser und Garten
Kurth, Willy

Berlin, Germany: Henschelverlag Kunst un Gesellschaft, 1967. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, slight yellowing, clean except for light age soil to top exterior page edges, square. DJ - intact but has edgewear and yellowed spine. 112 pages of text and photos. Text in German (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
14) Kilimandjaroflug
Mittelholzer, Walter

Zurich, Switzerland: Orell Fussli Verlag, 1930. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, slightly faded, clean, w/slight wobble. Spine ends softened. Tan cloth w/gilt lettering. Flug von Zürich via Rom, Neapel, Athen, Kairo, Karthum nach Kenia und retour. 121 black & white photos - some spectacular. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$32.36
15) Salzbourg Cite Ardente
Mollat du Jourdin, Guy

Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1949. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at top of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages uncut. 102 pages. 16 photos. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.23
16) L'Ame des Cites
Mollat du Jourdin, Guy

Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1946. 1st?. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at bottom of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages cut. 337 pages. 13 illustrations Text in French. Visits to "Stockholm, Tunis, Changhai, Londres, Buenos-Aires, New York, Le Caire, Montreal, Rio de Janeiro, Tolede, Copenhague, Athenes & Jerusalem" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.23
17) Trailer Life Directory: Campgrounds, RV Parks & Services
N/A

Ventura,CA: TL Enterrprises, 2000. (2000 Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. 1,918 pgs. Maps, Descriptions, Stars, +55, Modem-Friendly, US-Canada-Mexico-Military locations. Tabbed by state + index by name. Tight, bright, clean, big city phone book size. Some edgewear + 1" rip at hinge on back. Add $1 to normal shipping -heavy! ISBN: 0934798605. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
18) Kreta
N/A

Munich, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1989. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Guidebook to Crete. Text in German. ISBN: 3423037245. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
19) Un viaje por Moscu: Fotoguia
N/A

Planeta, 1987. Hardbound. FINE. As new. Glossy photo covers. Issued without DJ. 440 page travel guide to Moscow with maps, full of full outstanding color photos with text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
20) Castles on the Rhine: "Rheinisches Land" Collection, Volume 2
Otterdorff-Simrock, Dr. Walther

Bonn, Germany: stolfuss verlag, unknown. (5th editioni). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, flared covers. Slight wear to corners. English translation by Barry Jones. Illustrated with many color and b&w photos of the Castles.. ISBN: 3086152656. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
21) The Necropolis of Cerveteri (guidebooks to the Museums and Monuments of Italy, No. 70)
Pallottino, Massimo

The Necropolis of Cerveteri (guidebooks to the Museums and Monuments of Italy, No. 70)
Rome, Italy: La Libreria Dello Stato, 1950. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed exterior, bright interior, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. 48 pages (7-1/4"x 5-7/8"), 32 full page black and white photos, 2 maps. Also contains descriptions of The Necropolis of Banitaccia. The Sorbo Cemetary, The Mont Abetone Cemetary in the City of Cerveteri (The Etruscan city of Caere) Text in English. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
22) The Gems She Wore: A Book of Irish Places
Plunkett, James

London, UK: Arrow, 1985. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore name written on title page and slight yellowing of page edges. "an enchanting personal journey through Ireland's past by one of her greatest contemporary writers. Visiting the Irish places he know and loves best..." ISBN: 0099399903. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
23) Daytrips: Ireland
Preston, Patricia Tunison

Norwalk, CT: Hastings House, 1997. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Some highlighting and folded pages corners in Kerry. ISBN: 080389385x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.66
24) The Grand Tour: Breaking the Confines
Rizzoli Editore (Ed

HBJ Press, 1980 copyright. Oversize Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new. "ten of the world's most striking features produced by water: Niagara Falls, Lake Titicaca, Iguacu Falls, Strait of Magellan, Great Barrier Reef, Jakobshavn Glacier, Dead Sea, Lake Victoria, Victoria Falls, Cape of Good Hope" ISBN: 0150042701. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
25) El Escorial: The Monastery and the Prince's and Infant's Little Houses (Tourist Guide - 7th Edition)
Serrano, Matilde Lopez Serrano (text & notes)

Madrid, Spain: Patrimonio Nacional, 1972. (7th edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. Smaller softcover, light green background, color photo of building+L15 on front wrapper, ornate colorful insignia and photo inside cathedral on back wrapper. 224 pages, full of color photos on high quality glossy paper. Maps, detailed description of buildings and collections. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
26) Daytrips: France
Steinbecker, Earl

Mamaroneck, NY: Hastings House, 1995. (4th Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "45 one day adventures by rail, bus or car, includes Paris walking tours" Maps, directions, when to go, restaurants, sights-to-see. ISBN: 0803893663. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
27) The Bryce Canyon Auto and Hiking Guide
Stroud, Tully

Bryce Canyon Natural History Association, 1983. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Color photos and descriptions of specific areas. Driving and hiking maps. Hike descriptions. History of park. Tight, bright, clean & square (staple bound). Slight age soil to covers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
28) Mystras Sparta
Tarsouli, Georgia

Athens, Greece: M. Pechlivanidis & Co, (Year unknown). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. Guide to the art and architecture of Sparta, Greece. Color cover photos plus 120 black and white photographs plus maps. Essay at front is in German, all photo captions are trilingual, labeled in English, French, and German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
29) Down the Colorado with Major Powell
Ullman, James

Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press/Northstar(#17), 1960. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. "Narrative of the John Wesley Powell expedition through the Grand Canyon in the spring and summer of 1869." Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. Tight, bright, clean, square. A little softening of spine ends. Faint foxing along top & bottom edges. DJ: tattered edges with small missing pieces at edges and top & bottom of spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
30) Flandern - da nordliche Belgien
Van Der Essen

Wurtzburg: Verlag Andreas Zettner, 1959. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Partial. As new except for faint age soil to exterior page edges. Sections on: Einfuhrung; Westflandern; Ostflandern; Die Provinz Antwerpen; Limburg; Die flamische Brabant; Namensregister. Filled with black and white photos of exceptional quality. DJ- only the front remains, but it is a water color intact and unfaded. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.95