Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

20th Century American

Browse books in 20th Century American | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.
1) The Victim
Bellow, Saul

NY: Viking/Compass (C6), 1958. (1st thus). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight & square. Cover soiled, edgewear, hinge crease (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
2) The History of Luminous Motion
Bradfield, Scott

NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 1989. (Advanced Reader's Edition-1st American Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint stain on bottom corner page edges. "an astonishing first novel about an eight-year-old whose needs and intelligence are light-years beyond - and outside the norm: a boy obsessively, inexorably, fatally attached to his mother...violent, hallucinatory, comic and incredibly well written." ISBN: 0394578759. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
3) Histoire d'un mariage (Portrait of a Marriage)
Buck, Pearl

Paris, France: Livre de Poche 5242, 1979. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for fading of page edges and faint edgewear. Text in French. ISBN: 225302175x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
4) Dragon Seed
Buck, Pearl S

NY: John Day Company, 1942. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Brown cloth, gilt printing, front and spine. Deckle edged pages. Softening to top & bottom of spine. Faint wear on corners and bottom edge of boards. Owners name on 1st blank pg. A few page edge folds. Otherwise, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
Add to cart 
5) Trading Up
Bushnell, Candace

NY: Hyperion, 2003. (ARC-1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for rubbing to spine corners. "brilliant comic voice...penchant for social satire...latter-day comedy of manners" from the author of Sex and the City. ISBN: 078686818x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) Words: Poems by Robert Creeley
Creeley, Robert

NY: Scribners (#1-1953), undated. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Two additional poems partially pasted and partially hand-written in on blank bound in pages 17 (A Form of Women), 74, 75 & 76(The Door). Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Hinge and corner creases. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $80.96
Add to cart 
7) The Revision
Dorothy E. Lee.  

Lincoln, NE: iUniverse. com , 2001. (1st edition) . Trade Paperback. FINE. "Eleanor Elliott arises one morning to find her name in the obituary column..appalled at the short summary of her nearly eighty years, she vows to rewrite it." Appears unread. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 595148905. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
8) 1919 (U.S.A.. Book 2)
Dos Passos., John

NY: Washington Square Press (#W 701), 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, age soiled exterior, clean interior, faint tilt. Chip at top of spine corner. Illustrations - Reginald Marsh. Introduction - Maxwell Geismar. The US at the end of WWI "that time of boom and bust which began what is now known as the Jazz Age." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
9) Mid-Century
Dos Passos., John

NY: Giant Cardinal (#GC-773)/Pocket, 1962, May. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear to top of spine and slight yellowing of page edges. "headlines and the headline-makers, the advertising, the radio and the TV voices are all here - etched in the harsh, unsparing terms that only John Dos Passos would have the courage and integrity to use." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
10) The Beautiful and Damned
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Garden City, NY: Permabooks (#P123), 1951. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, slight curl to spine. Spine and hinge creases, light creasing to covers. @ 1/2" rip on edge of front cover. Owner's name and 1 creased page corner. Original price 35 cents. "Anthony Patch was rich...Gloria Gilbert was beautiful...They plunged recklessly into the fabulous, sinful twenties..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) The Autobiography of My Body
Guy, David

NY: Penguin/Dutton, 1991. (Uncorrected Proofs). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight wear to corner laminate. "The most candid and revealing novel about a man's sexual self since Portnoy's Complaint." ISBN: 0525249745. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) The Plays of Thornton Wilder: A Critical Study
Haberman, Donald

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1969. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has light age soil and fading to exterior. "the first thorough treatment of Thornton Wilder's work to be published in book form...arranged according to the intellectual interests and concerns of Wilder...detailed examinations of Wilder's relationships with current ideas and those of other writers..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) The Ghost Writer
Harwood, John

Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 2004. (ARC-1st American). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight cover curl. "A tantalizing tale of suspense and family secrets that weaves Victorian ghost stories into the present - where they start to come true." ISBN: 0151011125. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
14) Le vieil homme et la mer (The Old Man and the Sea)
Hemingway, Ernest

Paris: Gallimard, 1973. Paperback. GOOD. Bright, tight, could be cleaner, slight curl. Creased covers with edgewear. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
15) I Quatantanove Racconti (The first forty-nine stories)
Hemingway, Ernest

Milan: Gli Oscar, 1966. Paperback. GOOD. Bright, tight, light soil on page edges, square. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
16) Mort dans l'apres-midi
Hemingway, Ernest (Rene Daumal, trans.)

Mort dans l'apres-midi
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#1338/1339)/Gallimard, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Creased spine and tiny corner bump. Chip on edge of 1st page.Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
17) Turtle Moon
Hoffman, Alice

NY: Putnam, 1992. (BCE-2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Unread. A transplanted New Yorker moves to Verity, Florida where sea turtles come to breed. ISBN: 0399137203. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
18) The Whole Family: A Novel by Twelve Authors
Howells, Freeman. Vorse, Cutting, Jordan, Bangs, James,Phelps, Wyatt, Andrews, Brown, & Van Dyke

NY: Ungar, 1986. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint flare. Light foxing to top exterior page edges. First published in serial form in Harper's Bazaar in 1907 and in book form in 1908."One of the most fascinating experiments in American literature...each of the author's invited to write a successive chapter" "lively introduction offers the first accurate and complete account of the creation of this remarkable 'lost' novel..." ISBN: 0804460361. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Verdammt in Alle Ewigkeit (From Here To Eternity)
Jones, James

Stuttgart, Germany: Deutscher Bucherbund, unknown. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Front hinge end paper is split, bright, clean, slight tilt. Orange cloth cover with black text box and fill for cover illustration. Gilt lettering and lettering. Text in German. James Jones' classic war novel. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) Surviving Sarah
Leigh, Dinah

Los Altos Hills, CA: May Davenport Publishers, 2001. (1st edition-signed). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has inscription signed by author. "fairly complex family saga set in...the Bronx during the post war 1940s...a single parent family with a working mother." ISBN: 094386408x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) Gift from the Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Random House/Vintage Books, 1978. (20th Anniversary Edition). Paperback. GOOD. "the need for each woman…to learn and relearn the painful lesson that woman must come of age by herself- she must fine her true center alone."Reading copy. Tight, bright, some soil to rear cover, curled. ISBN: 0394724550. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
22) Zeus Juice
Lund, T.A

Huntington, WV: University Editions, 1992 copyright. Paperback. FINE. As new. Author's inscription reads "To Sharon: You have to read this to make a judgement, you know. Cheers, Tom". Description:"I didn't realize it at the time, but I guess I'd gone a little mental - not about golf. That wouldn't bother me. My obsession had to do with something that was entirely irrelevant." ISBN: 1560022035. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
23) Birds of America
McCarthy, Mary

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library, stamped on all page edges, mylar cover over jacket. Tight, bright, light soil, slight tilt. Junior year at the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0151127700. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
24) Colorado Saga, Tome I, Traduit de L'Americain par Jacques Hall et Jacqueline LaGarnge (Centennial)
Michener, James A

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Creased covers and crumpled pages. Text in French. "LeLivre de Poche #4997" "Basee sue des faits rigoureusement historiques, cette large fresque est animee par des personnages attachants don’t on suit avec passion les aventures de generation en generation." ISBN: 2253017574. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
25) Death of a Salesman
Miller, Arthur (Joseph Hirsch, Illus,)

NY: Bantam (#952), 1951. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
26) Sexus
Miller, Henry

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1970. (Nov). Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, small spot at top of spine, square. White cloth boards w/purple end papers. Appears unread. 606 pages. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
27) House Made of Dawn
Momaday, N. Scott

NY: Signet (#Q4065), 1969. (7th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, but has rubbed covers. And slight shelfwear. Pulitzer-prize winning novel. "He was a young American Indian, come home from a foreign war…" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
28) Jazz
Morrison, Toni

NY: Knopf, 1992. (BCE-1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Unread. Tragedy among those who had sought the promise of the city in 1926 New York, Lenox Avenue. ISBN: 0679411674. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
29) The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John 

NY: Bantam , 1965. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "an unforgettable portrait of the obsessions, loves, hopes and fears of men and women who appear outwardly respectable." Light soil and edgewear. 1 crease each on covers and spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
30) Le fils d'Adam Wyngate (The Son of Adam Wyngate)
O'Hara, Mary

France: Calmann-Levy, 1973. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.96
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.