Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

AMERICANA

Browse books in AMERICANA | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
1) The Decorator: December, 1950 (Volume IV-No. 2

Noroton Heights, CT: Esther Stevens Brazer Guild of the Historical Society of Early American Decoration, 1950. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright interior, clean interior, faint curl. Light age soil and water stained edge to covers. Edgewear and bumped corners. An Exhibition of Originals (Mashapaug House in Sturbrige Village); Three Years with the Guild Program ; Some Do's and Dont's of Restoration; Documentation;Pennsylvania Dower Chests; Fourth Annual Meeting at Old Sturbridge Village; Report on Judging; Report on chapters; Country Tin Boxes. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
2) Around the World in New York
Bercovici, Konrad

NY: Century, 1924. Hardbound. GOOD. Starting to loosen, pages yellowed, light soil, square. Spine ends fraying. Inscription. A tour of NY's ethnic neighborhoods in the 1920s.: The Syrian Quarter; Greece; One the East Side; China; Little Italy; The American Quarter: Greenwich Village; The Gypsy Quarters; Africa; In the Balkan Countries; Spain; France; Germany; Hungary; Czechoslovakia; Scattered Nations. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.21
3) Ohitika Woman
Bird, Mary Brave

NY: Grove Press, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Gift quality. Follow-on to "Lakota Woman", the continuing story of a contemporary American Indian Woman. ISBN: 802114369. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
4) Hopi Kachina Dolls:With a Key to Their Identification
Colton, Harold S

University of New Mexico , 1980. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Slight crease to upper right front cover. Color photos and sketches. American Indian Dolls. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
5) Beau James: The Life and Times of Jimmy Walker
Fowler, Gene

NY: Viking, 1949. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Tight and slightly tilted. Spine faded with badly worn ends. New York's 100th and one of its most popular mayors, the 1920's, Tammany Hall. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
6) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Touchstone, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. The NY suburbs of the 1950s...the postwar era...family and NY baseball loyalty divided between the Dodgers, the Giants and the Yankees in which she grew up. Pulitzer prize winning biographer and political analyst. ISBN: 0684847957. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
7) Cowgirls: Women of the American West
Jordan

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1992. (3rd Printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "sympathetic portrait of western life and western women..historical anecdotes that enliven its pages.. Nitty-gritty detail about ranch life." Tight, bright clean & square. Edgewear and 1 corner creased. ISBN: 0803275757. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
8) TVA: Democracy on the March
Lilienthal, David 

NY: Pocket(#288), 1945. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. Light soil. Spine-Faded and heavy rubbing to edges. Some rubbing to both covers. Letter "D" written in pencil on front cover. Tight and square. Appears unread. "The Most important book of 1944.""Send this book to a boy in the armed forces anywhere in the US, only 4 cents." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.32
9) Our National Calamity of Fire, Flood & Tornado: Thrilling Stories with Photographs & Sketches
Marshall, Logan

Unknown: LT Meyers, 1913. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD. Looks its age. Covers worn and faded. Spine worn at both ends. 1913 floods in Ohio(Dayton & Columbus), Indiana(Peru), NY and PA. Tornado hits in NE(Omaha), IA, IL, KS, AR,IN PA & AL. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
10) The United States at Work
Martin, Maude Cottingham & Cooper, Clyde Edwards. 

NY: Heath/Correlated Social Studies , 1938. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. Slight soiling to top pg. edges. Tight, bright, clean and square. 325 Illustrations. Many vintage photos from Private Collections. Many identified by location. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
11) Can't You Hear Me Talking to You?
Mirthes, Caroline & the children of P.S. 15

NY: Bantam , 1971. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Schoolchildren from the ghetto speak to America." Light edge wear Tight, bright, clean and square. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.27
12) Where Peachtree Meets Sweet Auburn
Pomerantz, Gary M

NY: Scribner/Lisa Drew, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. Ex library w/stamps, plastic cover and catalog # sticker on spine. Tight, bright, clean and square. 5 generations of the families of Mayors Ivan Allen & Maynard Jackson of Atlanta mirror the cities history.(Dobbs & Allen genealogies) ISBN: 684807173. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
13) A Southern Belle Primer or Why Princess Margaret will never be a Kappa Kappa Gamma
Schwartz, Maryln

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1991. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear to 2 corners. If you're a Northern woman who's ever lived in the South, this explains a great deal! Delightful! ISBN: 0385416679. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
14) Diary of an Early American boy: Noah Blake 1805
Sloane, Eric

NY: Ballantine, 1974. (11th printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that youngster in his circumstances would have lived-is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life…illustrated profusely with Sloane's pen-and-ink drawings" ISBN: 0345321006. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11